From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Jan 1 14:53:02 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 01 Jan 2008 14:53:02 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Research Experiences for Undergraduates in Marine and Coastal Ecology in Alaska] Message-ID: <477AD25E.6010207@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Beth Mathews Subject: Research Experiences for Undergraduates in Marine and Coastal Ecology in Alaska Date: Mon, 31 Dec 2007 17:01:21 -0900 Size: 13533 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080101/ab530ec2/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Jan 3 13:58:07 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 03 Jan 2008 13:58:07 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [anpa] College Goal Sunday 2008] Message-ID: <477D687F.6040801@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Van Ravenswaay, Andrea R (ACPE)" Subject: [anpa] College Goal Sunday 2008 Date: Thu, 03 Jan 2008 13:23:57 -0900 Size: 532671 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080103/509b518b/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Jan 8 12:04:06 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 08 Jan 2008 12:04:06 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: New book - Cohen's Basic Memorandum on Drafting Tribal Constitutions.] Message-ID: <4783E546.30509@uaa.alaska.edu> Native Studies/History/Political Science resource. -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Mala, Ted" Subject: FW: New book - Cohen's Basic Memorandum on Drafting Tribal Constitutions. Date: Tue, 08 Jan 2008 09:00:51 -0900 Size: 13529 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080108/67666c58/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Jan 8 15:08:59 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 08 Jan 2008 15:08:59 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: I.H.S. Student Externship - Summer 2007 and Winter 2008 - Open Recruitment through 2/4/8] Message-ID: <4784109B.7070507@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Hepworth, Krista" Subject: I.H.S. Student Externship - Summer 2007 and Winter 2008 - Open Recruitment through 2/4/8 Date: Tue, 08 Jan 2008 13:30:17 -0900 Size: 25857 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080108/4f155eba/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Jan 8 15:09:35 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 08 Jan 2008 15:09:35 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: ANTHC $5000 Scholarship and ANTHC Summer Internship Application - For Distribution] Message-ID: <478410BF.7060502@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Hepworth, Krista" Subject: ANTHC $5000 Scholarship and ANTHC Summer Internship Application - For Distribution Date: Tue, 08 Jan 2008 13:35:01 -0900 Size: 971724 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080108/45f747ec/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Jan 10 13:41:24 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 10 Jan 2008 13:41:24 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Our Time 2008 / Activism Seminar] Message-ID: <47869F14.4080500@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Karla Booth Subject: Our Time 2008 / Activism Seminar Date: Thu, 10 Jan 2008 10:29:23 -0900 Size: 167059 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080110/4cddbba4/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Jan 11 12:19:09 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 11 Jan 2008 12:19:09 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [Anpsych] Upcoming Scholarship Opportunity] Message-ID: <4787DD4D.2030808@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Tina Marie Woods Subject: [Anpsych] Upcoming Scholarship Opportunity Date: Fri, 11 Jan 2008 12:17:22 -0900 Size: 574578 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080111/57444a14/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Jan 14 11:01:32 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 14 Jan 2008 11:01:32 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Suicide Prevention Action Network USA (SPAN USA) Announces New Field Liaison in Alaska] Message-ID: <478BBF9C.1060404@uaa.alaska.edu> Congratulations to NSS Student Mentor Barb Franks. -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Barb Jean Subject: Suicide Prevention Action Network USA (SPAN USA) Announces New Field Liaison in Alaska Date: Mon, 14 Jan 2008 17:49:01 +0000 Size: 54776 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080114/1b97024d/attachment-0001.eml From yupikpachooka at yahoo.com Wed Jan 16 11:36:29 2008 From: yupikpachooka at yahoo.com (Mary Reeve) Date: Wed, 16 Jan 2008 12:36:29 -0800 (PST) Subject: [Native_students] Do you need more classes added for Spring semester 2008? Message-ID: <320761.17797.qm@web38706.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Waqa Students! Welcome back to UAA this semster! There are two exciting classes for this semester and if more students do not register for these classes by 9 a.m tomorrow, Thursday, January 17th, they will be closed. Please know that these two classes are linked so, you will need to register for these two classes simultaneously. Here is the information: Enroll in both courses and become part of a unique learning community. Join us for field trips, potlucks, Cama-I Room Study Group, NSS free tutoring, special guests, digital media projects, and more. Please register for these two classes as soon as possible : AKNS A290-002 Contemporary Native Life CRN 36455 MW 11:30-12:45 Professor Nancy Furlow (786-6136) and PRPE A108-082, Intro to College Writing, CRN 32882 MW 2:30-3:45 , Professor Shannon Gramse (786-6856) Please call or see Mary Reeve at Native Student Services at 786-4004 if you need assistance in registering for these classes or have questions. Please know that your ACT/SAT or Accuplacer scores need to indicate that you are eligible to register for the Intro to College Writing. P.S. This is in relation to the Yupik artifacts that are on display in the Anchorage Museum currently and your writing may be displayed with these artifacts! Quyana and good luck this spring semester! Blessings to everyone today! ____________________________________________________________________________________ Never miss a thing. Make Yahoo your home page. http://www.yahoo.com/r/hs -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080116/c0f8d01f/attachment.html From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Jan 16 13:20:05 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 16 Jan 2008 13:20:05 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] College Horizons: Preparing Native American Students for College and Graduate School Message-ID: <478E8315.1050103@uaa.alaska.edu> Priority deadline for Graduate Horizons is February 1. See link below. Willy http://collegehorizons.org/index.php?page=graduate-horizons From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Jan 16 13:32:42 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 16 Jan 2008 13:32:42 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] NSS Welcome Potluck Message-ID: <478E860A.4010705@uaa.alaska.edu> The NSS spring semester Welcome Potluck will be this Friday (January 18) from noon until 2:00 in the NSS Lounge. All are invited. (Bringing a dish is optional.) If you have any questions, please call 786-4000. Willy From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Jan 16 17:07:39 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 16 Jan 2008 17:07:39 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Sugpiat Heritage Dancers--January 17 Message-ID: <478EB86B.6030804@uaa.alaska.edu> Enjoy "Imamsuat" a Sugpiat heritage dance group based in Anchorage. They will perform from 6:00-6:30pm in the Creek Side Eatery located in the Gorsuch Commons on Thursday, January 17. For more information contact Karla Booth at 751-7452. Sponsored by Residence Life, ANROP and the Cama-i Room. Karla Booth Alaska Native & Rural Outreach Program Coordinator (ANROP) Cama-i Room Coordinator Department of Residence Life Office: 751-7452 Fax: 751-7446 Email: ankhb at uaa.alaska.edu From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Jan 18 11:22:18 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 18 Jan 2008 11:22:18 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] HUNAP Opportunities Message-ID: <47910A7A.8050306@uaa.alaska.edu> - MAILING ADDRESS: Harvard University Native American Program */**NEW ADDRESS**/* 14 Story Street, 4^th Floor, Suite 400 Cambridge, MA 02138 Ph: 617-495-4923, FAX: 617-496-3312 Email: hunap at harvard.edu WEB: http://ksg.harvard.edu/hunap - ******************************************************************************************* This is the Opportunities Newsletter compiled by the Harvard University Native American Program for January 18, 2008. *Opportunities Table of Contents* I. Harvard College Announces New Middle Income Initiative II. 2008-2009 Harvard University Administrative Fellowship Program -- Call for Applications III. Honoring Nations 2008 Call for Nominations and Applications IV. College Horizons Program V. Undergraduate Opportunities VI. Internship Opportunities VII. Employment Opportunities VIII. Fellowship Opportunities IX. Pre-College Opportunities X. Call for Papers XI. Conference Opportunities XII. Powwow Announcements ******************************************************************************************* *HARVARD** COLLEGE** NEW MIDDLE INCOME INITIATIVE* ******************************************************************************************* *Title:*/ Harvard College Announces New Middle Income Initiative/ Cambridge, Mass. -- Harvard President Drew Faust and Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences Michael D. Smith today (Dec. 10) announced a sweeping overhaul of financial aid policies designed to make Harvard College more affordable for families across the income spectrum. The new initiative focuses on ensuring greater affordability for middle- and upper-middle-income families through major enhancements to grant aid, the elimination of student loans, and the removal of home equity from financial aid calculations. This initiative builds on Harvard's recent pathbreaking policies to ensure that families with incomes below $60,000 are not asked to contribute to the cost of sending their children to Harvard. The new policy has three major components: 1) The "Zero to 10 Percent Standard": Harvard's new financial aid policy dramatically reduces the amount families with incomes below $180,000 will be expected to pay. Families with incomes above $120,000 and below $180,000 and with assets typical for these income levels will be asked to pay 10 percent of their incomes. For those with incomes below $120,000, the family contribution percentage will decline steadily from 10 percent, reaching zero for those with incomes at $60,000 and below. For example, a typical family making $120,000 will be asked to pay approximately $12,000 for a child to attend Harvard College, compared with more than $19,000 under existing student aid policies. For a typical family with $180,000 of income, the payment would be approximately $18,000, compared with more than $30,000 today. The new standard reduces the cost to families by one-third to one-half, making the price of a Harvard education for students on financial aid comparable to the cost of in-state tuition and fees at the nation's leading public universities. The new initiative also establishes a standard that students and their families can easily understand. 2) No Loans: In calculating the financial aid packages offered to undergraduates, Harvard will not expect students to take out loans. Loan funds will be replaced by increased grants from the University. Of course, students will be permitted to cover their reduced cost of attendance through loans if they wish. 3) Eliminate Home Equity from Consideration: Under the new policy, Harvard will no longer consider home equity in determining a family's ability to pay for college. This will reduce the price by an average of $4,000 per year for affected families as compared with current practice. "We want all students who might dream of a Harvard education to know that it is a realistic and affordable option," said Faust. "Education is fundamental to the future of individuals and the nation, and we are determined to do our part to restore its place as an engine of opportunity, rather than a source of financial stress. With no loans, no consideration of home equity, and a dramatic increase in grant aid, we are not tinkering at the margins, we are rebuilding the engine. Excerpt from the Harvard Gazette Online: http://www.hno.harvard.edu/gazette/2007/12.13/99-finaid.html For More Information Visit the Harvard College Financial Aid Office: http://www.fao.fas.harvard.edu/ ******************************************************************************************* *2008-2009 HARVARD UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATIVE FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM* *CALL FOR APPLICATIONS* ******************************************************************************************** *Title:*/ Call for Applications- 2008-2009 Harvard University Administrative Fellowship Program /** *Deadline:* February 15, 2008 Harvard University seeks to attract candidates, especially those from underrepresented ethnic minority groups, and those committed to addressing the underrepresentation of ethnic minorities in university administration, to administrative careers in higher education. Applicants must have at least five years of work experience. The *2008-09* *Administrative Fellowship Program *seeks applicants with B.A. degree and backgrounds in athletics/sports management, information technology, alumni affairs and development (conference planning and/or fund raising), research (behavioral sciences), finance, human resources (employment and compensation), or library science and management. . Fellows receive stipends and are placed in full-time work assignments in Harvard schools or central administration departments for the duration of the Program. . Seminars, lectures and case studies have been designed for the Fellows to enhance management and administrative skills, self-assessment and career development. . Evaluation of the applications will be based on professional achievement, interviews at Harvard, and suitability for the Program. . Inclusive dates for the 2008-09 Program are September 2008 through August 2009. For application materials, please call/write: Administrative Fellowship Program Office of the Assistant to the President Holyoke Center, Room 935 1350 Massachusetts Avenue Cambridge, MA 02138 (617) 495-8919 or download application form at www.oap.harvard.edu/afp ******************************************************************************************* *HONORING NATIONS 2008 CALL FOR NOMINATIONS AND APPLICATIONS ******************************************************************************************** *Title:* /Honoring Nations 2008 Call For Nominations and Applications/ Website: www.ksg.harvard.edu/hpaied Deadline: January 11, 2008 / / CAMBRIDGE, MASS. -- The Honoring Nations 2008 awards cycle is open for nominations and applications. Since 1998, the Honoring Nations program, administered by the Harvard Project on American Indian Economic Development, has awarded 92 tribal programs, initiatives, and/or collaborations that reflect the vitality and promise present in Indian Country. This year, Honoring Nations will recognize as many as 10 exemplary tribal programs. Monetary awards are intended to facilitate the sharing of best practices. /High Honors/ winners will each receive $20,000 and /Honors/ winners will each receive $10,000. To nominate or apply for an award, visit the Harvard Project on American Indian Economic Development website www.ksg.harvard.edu/hpaied or phone 617-496-4229. Eligibility requirements are listed on the website. Applicants need not be nominated to apply. Applications submitted for Honoring Nations 2008 must be received by *5:00 p.m. ET on Frida**y, January 11, 2008.* * * Honoring Nations invites applications from American Indian governments across a broad range of subject area, including, but not limited to: * Economic, Social & Cultural Programs * Natural Resource Management * Governmental Policy Development & Reform * Intergovernmental Relations * Education * Justice * Health ******************************************************************************************* *COLLEGE HORIZONS PROGRAM* ******************************************************************************************* *College Horizons Program* *Title:* /College Horizons: A Pre-College Workshop For Native American Students/ Website: www.collegehorizons.org Email: collegehorizons at aol.com Deadline: February 1, 2008 (priority); February 27, 2008 (2^nd round) *June 14-18 2008 - Duke University, Durham, North Carolina* *June 28-July 2 2008 - Lawrence University, Appleton, Wisconsin* College Horizons is a *five-day "crash course" in preparing for college*. Students will learn about a broad variety of colleges and universities, and establish personal relationships with admission representatives and college counselors that will continue long after the program is over. Participants will be limited to *90 *at each site* *and will be Native American (/enrolled members only/), Alaska Native (proof of status) or Native Hawaiian /_current_ sophomores and juniors /with a minimum GPA of 3.0 (in academic courses) required. Applications* *will be accepted on a space-available basis *to May 1 *(after March 1, please contact us to see which site may still have spaces). Complete* program cost is $200 *(includes tuition, room, meals, all materials and transportation to campus from the Raleigh Durham or Green Bay airports). Students are responsible for their own airfare, but* *substantial funds are available for travel and tuition assistance (each year we award travel assistance to over 50% of our students). Students may indicate a site preference. ******************************************************************************************* *UNDERGRADUATE OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Undergraduate Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /American Indian Graduate Student Recruitment Event**/ Deadline: February 1, 2008 Event Date(s): March 6-7, 2008 Website: http://gradschool.unc.edu/diversity/americanindian/recruit/index.html E-mail: native at unc.edu UNC Graduate School and the First Nations Graduate Circle, I would like to announce our upcoming American Indian Graduate Student recruitment event. This event is open to all American Indian undergraduate students, graduate students, and alumni who are interested in pursuing Graduate studies. All students who attend the event will be eligible to receive a free Kaplan GRE Quiz Bank as well as free admission to the bi-annual New Directions in American Indian Research Conference on March 7-8, 2007. There is a $30 registration fee. ******************************************************************************************* *Undergraduate Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /American Bar Foundation -- Summer Research Diversity Fellowships in Law and Social Sciences for Undergraduate Students 2008/ Deadline: February 15, 2008 Phone: 312-988-6560 Email: fellowships at abbfn.org Website: http://www.americanbarfoundation.org/sumfel.html ABF is an independent non-profit research institution dedicated to the study of law, legal institutions, and legal processes; it conducts empirically based research on a broad range of civil and criminal justice issues. Students will assist a Research Fellow/Mentor in design and conduct of research and also take part in field visits to various legal institutions. ******************************************************************************************* *Undergraduate Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Crow// Canyon// Archaeological Center, Research Internship/ Deadline: February 8, 2008 (for Laboratory 1 and 2 internships); March 21, 2008 (for all other internships) Phone: 970.565.4859 Email: hresources at crowcanyon.org Website: http://www.crowcanyon.org/about/research_internships.asp The center's mission is to initiate and conduct archaeological research and public education programs in partnership with Native Americans and institutions with common interests. A small weekly stipend to defray expenses; travel allowances up to $350; housing and 3 meals/day (Monday -- Friday) will be awarded. ******************************************************************************************* *Undergraduate Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Native American and Pacific Islander Research Experiences (NAPIRE) Program/ Deadline: March 1, 2008 Program Date(s): June 2- July 28, 2008 Website: http://www.ots.duke.edu/en/education/reu_napire.shtml The NAPIRE Program is designed to introduce Native American and Pacific Islander undergraduate students to the biodiversity of the tropics. As part of the program, students will complete a field project, including experimental design, data gathering, and analysis and presentation of results, in collaboration with fellow students and a research mentor. Students will experience the process of applying the scientific method to ecological inquiry and discovery in a collaborative and team-oriented environment. In addition to completing a research project, students will participate in lectures, seminars and field activities that focus on tropical ecology and conservation. Participants will also have the opportunity to interact with indigenous groups of Central America, allowing a first-hand look at the role of Native Peoples in tropical forest conservation. Each student will be assigned a Research Mentor who will assist them with their independent project as well as provide support throughout the research experience. The NAPIRE award covers the cost of room, board and travel to and from Costa Rica. Students also receive funds to help cover costs of field equipment and a $3000 stipend. *e American and Pacific Islander ********************************************************************************************** *Undergraduate Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /The Morris K. Udall Scholarship Program/ Deadline: March 4, 2008 Website: http://www.udall.gov The Scholarship Program awards eighty $5,000 merit-based scholarships for college sophomores and juniors seeking a career in tribal health, tribal public policy or the environment. Scholarship recipients participate in a five-day Orientation in Tucson, AZ, to learn more about tribal and environmental issues. Applications must be submitted through a Udall Faculty Representative at the student's college or university. More information about Faculty Representatives can be found on the Udall website. The application deadline for the 2008 academic year is March 4, 2008. ******************************************************************************************* *Undergraduate Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /SURF (Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowships), Caltech/ Deadline: February 22, 2008 SURF is open to students in all fields, with students working at either the Caltech campus or the Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL). Caltech's Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowships program introduces students to research under the guidance of seasoned research mentors at Caltech and JPL. Students experience the process of research as a creative intellectual activity. *Eligibility: *Students may be freshmen through non-graduating seniors. Students of all citizenship statuses may SURF at Caltech; however, students applying for JPL projects must be U.S. citizens or U.S. permanent residents. A minimum GPA of 2.5 is required. *Support:* SURF students will receive a $6000 award. ******************************************************************************************* *Undergraduate Opportunity Announcement* *Title: */AMGEN Scholars Program, Caltech/ Deadline: February 1, 2008 Website: www.amgenscholars.caltech.edu * * Amgen Scholarships will be offered in the following fields: biochemistry . bioengineering . bioinformatics . chemical and biomolecular engineering . biopsychology . biotechnology . chemistry . immunology . medical pharmacology . microbiology . molecular genetics . molecular medicine . molecular pharmacology . molecular, cell, and developmental biology . neurobiology . neuroscience . pathology . physiological psychology . physiological science . statistics . toxicology *Eligibility: *Students must be current sophomores through non-graduating seniors, must be attending a four-year university, and must be U.S. citizens or U.S. permanent residents. A minimum GPA of 3.2 is required. *Support:* MURF students will receive a $5500 award, round-trip air transportation, a generous housing allowance, and a food allowance. ******************************************************************************************* *INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Summer Internship Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Native American Congressional Internships, Morris K. Udall Congressional Internship/ Deadline: January 31, 2008 Website: http://www.udall.gov The Native American Congressional Internship was established to provide Native American and Alaska Native students with the opportunity to gain practical experience in federal government legislative processes and decision-making in order to benefit their tribal communities and enhance tribal self-governance. The Udall Foundation provides Interns with: * Placement in a congressional office or federal agency in Washington, D.C.; * Two-day Orientation to introduce Interns to Washington, D.C., and the Internship Program; * Meetings with distinguished members of Congress, directors and staff of federal agencies, and Native American professionals; * Specially arranged tours of federal buildings and national museums; * Community-style living convenient to Capitol Hill* with on-site coordinator; * Roundtrip airfare to and from Washington, D.C., and a daily allowance for meals, transportation and incidentals; * A $1,200 educational stipend upon completion of the internship. Udall Interns have worked in House and Senate offices, with the Departments of Defense, Interior, and Education, and in the White House. Depending on the individual's skills and abilities, Interns research legislative issues, attend hearings and briefings, and provide general office support. ****************************************************************************** *Internship Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Indian Innocence Project - Seeks Colleges and Student Internship/ Contact: Emma Enriquez, Esq., Director Indian Innocence Project P.O. Box 326 Banning, CA 92220 Fax: 760-406-4234 Email: enriquez at nativebiz.com ** Website: www.nativebiz.com/innocence Through the Indian Innocence Project, law schools and students, lawyers, investigators and other volunteers provide pro-bono research and investigative assistance to 'native' individuals throughout the U.S. who have been arrested, tried, found guilty, and imprisoned for crimes the Project believes they did not commit. The project works in states with the country's highest native incarceration rates. This position offers students interested in criminal law - both prosecution and defense - the opportunity to be involved in the determination of cases viable for consideration by the Indian Innocence Project. Students will review inmate correspondence to determine if the Project can be of assistance. After cases are determined to be suitable for further review, each student will be assigned a specific number of cases to follow. ******************************************************************************************* *GRADUATE OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Graduate Opportunity Announcement* Title: /Knowledge// River// Scholars Program/ Deadline: February 1, 2008// Email: kriver at mail.sbs.arizona.edu Website: http://knowledgeriver.arizona.edu * * Knowledge River brings together Native American and Hispanic scholars and professionals from many fields to work with SIRLS faculty to develop new courses and ideas for the graduate program. They might be museum directors, anthropologists, computer scientists, historians, political scientists, as well as librarians and information professionals. Knowledge River offers students that ability to obtain a Masters Degree in Library Science and develop special areas of expertise, based on sound professional education but enhanced with Hispanic and Native American cultural sensitivity. For more information please go to website. ******************************************************************************************* *Graduate Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* */The Emerging Leaders Program at Indian Health Service/* Deadline: March 3, 2008 * * If you are a dynamic, achievement-oriented individual with a Bachelor's Degree (with qualifying work experience) or higher, the Emerging Leaders Program is an opportunity of a lifetime! The Emerging Leaders Program will allow you to explore diverse career fields, involving your educational background, within the Indian Health Service (IHS) and Department of Health and Human Services (HHS); it will provide you with the skills and experience for a career with the Federal Government. This challenging 24-month program provides training in departmental core competencies based on your chosen career path and multiple job rotations to gain familiarity with programs across the IHS and HHS. A chosen mentor will also provide career development advice and support. There are four career paths from which to choose: /Administrative, Information Technology, Public Health, and Social Sciences. /The next program class begins in July 2008. ******************************************************************************************* *EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Program Associate, Native Arts and Regional Performing Arts programs, New England Foundation for the Arts/ Websites: www.nefa.org & www.matchbook.org Email: jobs at nefa.org *NO FAXES PLEASE* The Program Associate provides support in the areas of presenting and touring, Native arts, and MatchBook.org, and works with staff to maintain the highest level of efficiency in executing programs and initiatives. The goals of the programs are to support the creation and presentation of work by New England artists in all disciplines, as well as strengthen the capacity of the region's presenters---of all sizes and types---to collaborate with artists, build audiences, and serve communities. Programs of emphasis are New England States Touring (NEST), Meet the Composer/New England, Presenter Travel Fund, Expeditions, and Native Arts @ NEFA. ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Supervisory Archivist, National Museum of the American Indian /(08-JW-293383-JNT-NMAI) Deadline: Applications accepted through March 10, 2008 Website: *http://www.sihr.si.edu/job.htm* * * The National Museum of the American Indian (NMAI) seeks applicants for the position of Supervisory Archivist. The position is located at NMAI's Cultural Resources Center in Suitland, Maryland (a suburb of Washington, DC). The Paper Archives (1522 linear feet) is the repository for papers and other items related to the history and collections of NMAI and its predecessor museum; primary documents that reflect the historical and contemporary lives of Native people; and the papers of Native individuals and organizations. The Photographic Archives (324,000 images) contains one of the world's most significant collections of images documenting Native American life from the mid-nineteenth century to the present, as well imagery documenting NMAI history, research, and events. The Media Archives (12,000 items) includes archival recordings documenting the lives and experiences of Native people; documentation and production materials connected with NMAI history, research, and events; and a reference collection of Native-produced media. The Supervisory Archivist oversees the daily operations and staffs of the paper, photo, and media archives of the NMAI. He or she is responsible for developing and implementing operational and strategic plans and policies; supervising the archives database and planning its incorporation into the NMAI Collections Information System; refining and implementing collections use and access policies; promoting use of the archival collection by Native and non-Native researchers; and establishing donor relations. ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Management and Program Analyst for the Office of Tribal Relations //(ADS08-WO-TR-0024G (NW)/** Deadline: February 7, 2008 Website:http://jobsearch.usajobs.gov/getjob.asp?JobID=67125554&AVSDM=2008-01-10+00:00:05&Logo=0&q=Forest+Service&lid=17514&paygrademin=12&paygrademax=12&FedEmp=Y&sort=rv&vw=d&brd=3876&ss=0&FedPub=Y&SUBMIT1.x=69&SUBMIT1.y=18 The Washington Office is currently advertising government-wide for the position of Management and Program Analyst for the Office of Tribal Relations. Primary responsibilities are to assist and support functions dealing with tribal relations issues associated with policy analysis and development, assisting internal and external staffs, developing and conducting training, providing program oversight and evaluation, and helping to leverage partnerships. The incumbent works with all Deputy Areas of the Forest Service. This permanent, full-time position located in the Nation's capital, is open to all federal employees, or those with re-instatement rights, who qualify for a GS-12 or GS-13. / / */_Duties_/* * Plans, schedules, and conducts projects and studies to evaluate and recommend ways to improve the effectiveness and efficiency of program or project operations. * Manages and/or directs quality improvement programs. Performs work related to monitoring quality programs, plans, procedures, and methodologies; and/or analyzing quality initiatives and processes. * Performs work related to developing and maintaining relationships with stakeholders in various levels of government, private industry, and/or academic institutions to communicate and disseminate information about program mission and activities. ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Associate Professor and Director of Collections Services, University of Illinois at Springfield/** Deadline: Review of applications begins February 4, 2008 Website: http://library.uis.edu/ColDir.html. The Norris L. Brookens Library at the University of Illinois at Springfield seeks a creative, energetic, service-oriented individual to fill the position of Associate Professor/Director of Collections Services. Reporting to the University Librarian and working collaboratively with colleagues, the individual in this position will be responsible for managing collection development, collection management, and acquisitions functions including: development of policies and procedures, coordination of the activities of liaison librarians related to collection development, negotiation of license agreements, management of the materials budget, assessment of the collections, and serving as primary contact for collections activities carried out through consortia. This position will supervise Acquisitions staff, provide liaison services to faculty, and work with the campus community on issues relating to scholarly communication. *UIS is an EO/AA employer. Persons with disabilities, women, veterans, and minorities are encouraged to apply.* ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Visiting Scholars to work at Educational Testing Service (ETS)/ Deadline: Extended Program Date(s): June 2-27, 2007 Program Location: Princeton, NJ Email: visitingscholars at ets.org Website: www.ets.org/visitingscholars This program takes place for four weeks during the summer and gives faculty and administrators from underrepresented groups an opportunity to learn about measurement and to participate in test development, public policy work, and/or related activities, while allowing ETS to benefit from the input of a diverse group of professionals. The focus will be on test fairness. ** Although our past Scholars have been faculty members from all academic departments and we anticipate that many of the 2008 Scholars will similarly come from all faculty ranks, we are particularly interested in professors of Mathematics, Statistics, Psychometrics, Education, English Literature and Composition, English as a Second Language, Foreign Languages, Science, and Social Science. Flyer: http://www.ets.org/Media/Research/pdf/VisitingScholarFlyer2008.pdf (deadline extended) ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title: */Curator, Anthropology (Globalization), National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution/ Website: http://ohrweb.si.edu/d/vacancy/current/08-NG-293572-DEU-NMNH.p! df The Department of Anthropology at the Smithsonian's National Museum of Natural History is seeking a curator of ethnology specializing in globalization. The twentieth and twenty-first centuries have given rise to increasingly complex articulations between culture and place. We are seeking an anthropologist whose areas of research will include the impact of global processes on the creation and maintenance of community and identity under circumstances of migration, dislocation, and diaspora. This research focus can be on a multi-sited, regional or global basis; the geographic area of study is open. The successful candidate for the position will need to combine skills in field- and collections-based research, outreach and public programming, and experience securing external funding. The Department's webpage can be viewed at http://anthropology.si.edu/. Position Information: 08-NG-293572-DEU-NMNH Anthropologist (Globalization) GS-0190-12 DC ******************** *Title:* /Curator, Anthropology (North American Ethnologist), National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution/ Website: http://ohrweb.si.edu/d/vacancy/current/08-NG-293574-DEU-NMNH.pdf The Department of Anthropology at the Smithsonian's National Museum of Natural History is seeking a curator of Native North American ethnology. We are seeking a curator who specializes in material culture, since both field- and collections-based research will define the position. The North American ethnology collections of this department are particularly strong. We are seeking an individual who will develop strong relationships with Native American communities while also addressing major research themes within anthropology. The Department's webpage can be viewed at http://www.nmnh.si.edu/anthro/. Position Information: 08-NG-293574-DEU-NMNH Anthropologist (Ethnology) GS-0190-12 DC ******************** *Title:* /Curator Anthropology (Linguist),/ /National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution/ Website: http://ohrweb.si.edu/d/vacancy/current/08-NG-293573-DEU-NMNH.pdf The Department of Anthropology at the Smithsonian's National Museum of Natural History is seeking a curator to develop and lead an endangered language program that will engage in research, documentation and preservation. Community engagement will a major component of this position. In addition to conducting research, both in the field and drawing upon archival collections, the curator will develop strong interactions with communities faced with language loss while also addressing major research themes within linguistics and anthropology. The Department's webpage can be viewed at http://www.nmnh.si.edu/anthro/. Position Information: 08-NG-293573-DEU-NMNH Anthropologist (Linguist) GS-0190-12 DC *********************** *Title: */Curator, Anthropology (Human-Environment), National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution/ Website: http://ohrweb.si.edu/d/vacancy/current/08-NG-293575-DEU-NMNH.pdf The Department of Anthropology at the Smithsonian's National Museum of Natural History is seeking a curator in the field of human-environment interactions. The research emphasis of this position will be on the impact of humans on the environment, including issues of sustainability and the study of anthropogenic ecosystems. We are seeking a particular research emphasis on socially relevant issues of sustainability, human responses to environmental change, human ecology and historical ecology and the ways they contribute to an understanding of how past or present cultures have sustained or transformed ecosystems. The Department's webpage can be viewed at http://www.nmnh.si.edu/anthro/. Position Information: 08-NG-293575-DEU-NMNH Anthropologist (Human-Environment) GS-0190-12 DC ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title: */Renewable Energy and Conservation Program Coordinator, Environmental Specialist, Water Quality Technician, Back Haul Technician, Circuit Rider/ Deadline: All Positions are open until filled and will begin January 1, 2008. Contact: Bryan Maracle Email: bmarale at yritwc.com */ /* The Yukon River Inter-Tribal Watershed Council is hiring for the following positions: Renewable Energy and Conservation Program Coordinator, Environmental Specialist, Water Quality Technician, Back Haul Technician, Circuit Rider. All positions are full-time positions for at least one year and provide a benefits package with health care. Salary is dependent on experience. Some travel to remote Alaska and Yukon Territory communities will be required. ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title: */Consultant, Thorton Media, Inc/ Website: www.ndnlanguage.com Thornton Media, Inc. is the only language tool company in the world devoted to Native Languages. Thornton Media, Inc. is currently looking for students and graduates for paid consultants. * * *Requirements:* - Must have a strong knowledge of Indian Country - Proficiency with Computers - Patient, good interpersonal skills - Strong presentation and communication skills - Positive, diplomatic attitude, and ability to work as a team player - Ability to multi-task; detail-oriented individual is a plus! - Flexible schedule, like to travel to Native Communities - Proactively and creatively identify and solve client problems - Must respect elders! */ /* Please email 2 letters of recommendations from either professors or previous employers and resumes attention to jobs at ndnlanguage.com *********************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title: */Head -- Outreach Research Program/ Website: www.nwaexecutivesearch.com This is an outstanding opportunity to develop and establish a new community-based interventional research program on cancer education, screening and prevention to address the problems and challenges faced by cancer patients and their families in rural Maine that are served by Eastern Maine Medical Center's Cancer Care of Maine and affiliated organizations. This is a rare chance to craft a vital and distinctive program. In this context, the Head of the Outreach Research Program will be responsible for developing and implementing a 3-10 years strategic plan, integrating selected successful existing programs from around the world, innovating and adapting them to Maine's rural population, building collaborations and leveraging existing resources, and introducing new research-based programs to significantly improve cancer education, screening and prevention in communities that include in Native American tribes, Acadians, French- Canadians, and others. The Head of the Outreach Research Program will work closely with the Subsidiary's Director, consultants, and senior administrators to develop the clinical research-based outreach programs. ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Assistant or Associate Professor, Native American Studies, UMass Amherst/ Website: http://www.umass.edu/hfa The College of Humanities and Fine Arts at the University of Massachusetts Amherst solicits applications for a tenure-track appointment at the assistant or associate professor level starting Fall 2008 with an emphasis in Native American Indian Studies. Must have Ph.D. or MFA for appointment. Salary commensurate with qualifications and experience. The successful applicant will be committed to promoting methodologies and pedagogies of indigenous knowledge affecting teaching, course and program development. UMass Amherst Native programs and organizations include the Certificate Program in Native American Indian Studies (established in 1997 offering both a Northeastern and a hemispheric focus); Native American Student Services; the Josephine White Eagle Cultural Center; Native American Students Association; Kanonhsehsne (a living space for Native and Ally students) and Native American Graduate Students. The College is committed to developing and sustaining a more diverse faculty, student body, and curriculum. ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Superintendent of Schools for the Downsville Central School District / Location: Downsville, New York E-mail: polea at dcmoboces.com For more information or to obtain an application please Alan Pole District Superintendent of Schools Alan Pole (polea at dcmoboces.com ) 607.335.1233. ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Assistant Professor, American Indian Studies, Palomar College/ Deadline:/ /February 14, 2008 Location: San Diego, CA Website: www.palomar.edu/hr/faculty Palomar College, a community college located 30 miles north of San Diego and 10 miles from the coast, invites you to apply for the position of Assistant Professor, American Indian Studies. This is a full-time, tenure-track, 10 month/year position scheduled to begin August 22,2008. ******************************************************************************************* *FELLOWSHIP OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Fellowship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title:* /Switzer Environmental Fellowships/ Deadline: Thursday, February 1, 2008 Website: www.switzernetwork.org * * The Robert and Patricia Switzer Foundation invites applications from highly talented graduate students in New England and California for Switzer Environmental Fellowships for the academic year 2008-2009. The award amount is $15,000. Twenty fellowships will be awarded to assist graduate students in a broad range of environmental science and related fields. Please note that nominations will not be required this year, but only completed and qualified applications will be considered. The Robert & Patricia Switzer Foundation identifies and nurtures environmental leaders who have the ability and determination to make a significant impact, and supports initiatives that will have direct and measurable results to improve environmental quality. The Foundation accomplishes this by awarding academic fellowships and project grants, sponsoring professional development activities, and fostering a growing network of Switzer Fellows, environmental practitioners and organizations. ******************************************************************************************* *Fellowship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title:* /Mickey Leland Energy Fellowship/ Website: http://www.fossil.energy.gov/mlef/ The Mickey Leland Energy Fellowship Program (MLEF) is a ten-week summer internship program dedicated to recruiting women and under-represented minorities who are matriculating in math, science, and engineering from an accredited college or university. The goals of the MLEF are to: promote careers in the Fossil Energy Program; promote engineering, science and technology, particularly in Fossil Fuel Research & Development. For more information and to complete application please visit website. * * * * ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title: */2008* *-2009 Pre-Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship Award in American Indian Studies, Michigan State University/ Deadline: February 1, 2008 The American Indian Studies Program at Michigan State University invites applications for the 2008-2009 Pre-Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship Award in American Indian Studies The fellowship award provides office space, access to Michigan State University's outstanding library and computing facilities and to the faculty involved in the American Indian Studies Program, benefits for the year, and a substantial stipend. Applicants must be finished with all doctoral work but the dissertation, actively working in American Indian Studies, and committed to a career in Native Studies. It is expected that the Fellow will complete the dissertation during the award year. Applicants may be pursuing the Ph.D. degree in any discipline or area offered at Michigan State University. The successful applicant will be required to teach one course and will affiliate with a department or program in one of the university's colleges, as well as participate in activities of the American Indian Studies Program. The Fellow must reside in the East Lansing, Michigan, area for the duration of the fellowship. Award Period: MSU Fiscal Year, July 1, 2008 - June 30, 2009 ******************************************************************************************* *PRE-COLLEGE OPPORTUNTIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Pre-College Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /11th Annual Patty Iron Cloud National Native American Youth Initiative/ Deadline: April 18, 2008 (Student Application); March 21, 2008 (Counselor Application) Website: http://www.aaip.org/programs/nnayi/nnayi.htm The Association of American Indian Physicians (AAIP) is now accepting applications for the 11th Annual Patty Iron Cloud National Native American Youth Initiative which will be held in Washington D.C., June 21 - 29, 2008. Through its cooperative agreement with the Office of Minority Health, the Patty Iron Cloud National Native American Youth Initiative is an intense academic enrichment and reinforcement program designed to better prepare American Indian / Alaska Native (AI/AN) high school students to remain in the academic pipeline and pursue a career in the health professions and/or biomedical research. The Association of American Indian Physicians will select 60 AI/AN high students and 12 counselors to attend the Patty Iron Cloud NNAYI Program held each summer in Washington DC. American Indian/Alaska Native (AI/AN) high school students, ages 16- 18, who have an interest in the health careers and/or biomedical research are encouraged to apply. The NNAYI scholarship pays for travel, lodging, and most meals during the program. ******************************************************************************************* *CALL FOR PAPERS* ******************************************************************************************* *Call for Papers Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title:* /Postcolonial/Indigenous Research Methodologies: Global and African Perspectives/ Deadline: February 17, 2008 Website: http://www.rc332008.unina.it/ The next International Sociological Association's RC33 meeting will be held in Naples, Italy, from September 1-5, 2008. In addition to great pizza, pasta, and wine, we already can announce that we will have approximately 100 sessions; that is, we expect a similar number of papers as we had in Cologne in 2000 and Amsterdam in 2004. The sessions will cover all topics from qualitative and quantitative methods of empirical research, including sessions on applied statistics -- and if there is a topic missing, we are still able to open an additional session. By the end of October 2007, the Scientific Committee will meet in Naples again, this time to take stock of proposals by RC33 members and define the Conference topics. Afterward, we will publish the list of sessions and their organizers via our conference cite. ******************************************************************************************* *CONFERENCE OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Conference Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title:* /Annual Upper Peninsula Indian Education Conference/ Conference Date: February 18, 2008 Phone: 906-227-1397 Website: www.nmu.edu/nativeamericans The annual Upper Peninsula Indian Education Conference will be Monday, February 18 at Northern Michigan University in Marquette, Michigan. This free conference will host DJ Vanas and will concentrate on financial literacy for 6-12 graders -- we will also be hosting tournaments of "Monopoly on the Rez." ******************************************************************************************* *RECRUITMENT OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Recruitment Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title:* /American Indian Graduate Student Recruitment Event// / /Deadline: /February 1, 2008 Event Date(s): March 6-7, 2008 Email: native at unc.edu Website: http://gradschool.unc.edu/diversity/americanindian/recruit/index.html This event is open to all American Indian undergraduate students, graduate students, and alumni who are interested in pursuing Graduate studies. All students who attend will be eligible to receive a free Kaplan GRE Quiz Bank as well as free admission to the bi-annual New Directions in American Indian Research Conference on March 7-8, 2007. Online registration is now open! There is a $30 registration fee. ******************************************************************************************* *POWWOW OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Powwow Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title:* /Annual "Learning to Walk Together" Traditional Pow wow, Northern Michigan University/ Pow wow Date(s): March 15 & 16, 2008 Phone: 906-227-1397 Website: www.nmu.edu/nativeamericans The annual "Learning to Walk Together" traditional pow wow at Northern Michigan University will be held March 15 & 16, 2008. ------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Hunap-opportunities mailing list Hunap-opportunities at calists.harvard.edu http://calists.harvard.edu/mailman/listinfo/hunap-opportunities -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080118/43ec5bc8/attachment-0001.html From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Jan 18 15:44:00 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 18 Jan 2008 15:44:00 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: IHS Emerging Leaders Program Deadline is March 3, 2008] Message-ID: <479147D0.2070803@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Diane Hirshberg Subject: FW: IHS Emerging Leaders Program Deadline is March 3, 2008 Date: Fri, 18 Jan 2008 15:17:00 -0900 Size: 65861 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080118/d163ab8c/attachment-0001.eml From yupikpachooka at yahoo.com Wed Jan 23 11:24:24 2008 From: yupikpachooka at yahoo.com (Mary Reeve) Date: Wed, 23 Jan 2008 12:24:24 -0800 (PST) Subject: [Native_students] More Tips from Auntie Mary at Native Student Services Message-ID: <65905.49515.qm@web38704.mail.mud.yahoo.com> TIPS FOR SUCCESS: The Basics: A. Plan how you want to use your time. Use daily/weekly/monthly semester calenders/planners to track assignments and appointments. B. Review lecture and notes within 24 hours C. Organize your class materials in three ring binders or a folder system and do it as you complete each day D. Form a study group E. Study at the same time for the same duration at the same place F. Prepare for exams from the first day of class - everything you do is for exam preparation G. Seek help if you need it and everyone does from time to time. See your instructors during their office hours. Use our free tutoring services at Native Student Services, call Barbara Franks at 786-4008 for our tutors and their schedules. and Talk to your Academic Advisor -call Mary at 786-4004 or Loy at 786-4006 if you need further assistance. Also use the Learning Resources Center at 786-6828 - they have labs and staff to help with reviewing your writing assignments and math tutors as well H. When to seek a tutor: when you need time management and study skills, when you need help understanding the homework, when the instructor's office hours are booked, when you need help understanding concepts or ideas, when you need help preparing for a test, when you are falling behind in your course work I. What to bring to a tutoring session: the textbook; notes, syllabus, past tests and quizzes; homework or troubled problems J. Be an active student in class by asking questions and participating in class K. Your instructor is usually your best resource - ask the instructor first as soon as the question occurs to you. Bring the responses to the tutor in case you still don't quite understand. Quyana and have a wonderful spring semester! Mary Reeve at NSS - 786-4004 Blessings to everyone today! Looking for last minute shopping deals? Find them fast with Yahoo! Search. Blessings to everyone today! ____________________________________________________________________________________ Be a better friend, newshound, and know-it-all with Yahoo! Mobile. Try it now. http://mobile.yahoo.com/;_ylt=Ahu06i62sR8HDtDypao8Wcj9tAcJ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080123/e1d4c158/attachment.html From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Jan 23 15:36:09 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 23 Jan 2008 15:36:09 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Job Vacancies (National Park Service Alaska)] Message-ID: <4797DD79.3010108@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Tonyua_Abrom at nps.gov Subject: Job Vacancies (National Park Service Alaska) Date: Wed, 23 Jan 2008 14:37:03 -0900 Size: 221910 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080123/27e0fec6/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Jan 23 16:33:44 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 23 Jan 2008 16:33:44 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: CIRI Alaska Tourism Job Fair] Message-ID: <4797EAF8.1030709@uaa.alaska.edu> Summer employment opportunities. -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Cheryl Demientieff Subject: FW: CIRI Alaska Tourism Job Fair Date: Wed, 23 Jan 2008 16:04:42 -0900 Size: 1773235 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080123/d5c4bd67/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Jan 24 10:01:21 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 24 Jan 2008 10:01:21 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: WINS Summer 2008 Deadline Approaching!] Message-ID: <4798E081.10706@uaa.alaska.edu> Summer internship opportunity in Washington DC. February 1 deadline. Willy -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Cheryl Demientieff Subject: FW: WINS Summer 2008 Deadline Approaching! Date: Thu, 24 Jan 2008 08:23:54 -0900 Size: 8251 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080124/7e1810c0/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Jan 24 15:19:08 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 24 Jan 2008 15:19:08 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: In Memory of Chief Marie Smith Jones (Eyak)] Message-ID: <47992AFC.9020001@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Karla Booth Subject: In Memory of Chief Marie Smith Jones (Eyak) Date: Thu, 24 Jan 2008 14:15:15 -0900 Size: 2465 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080124/0653ff58/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Jan 24 15:20:51 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 24 Jan 2008 15:20:51 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Research Experiences for Undergraduates program in Marine Biology and Coastal Ecology in Alaska] Message-ID: <47992B63.3010502@uaa.alaska.edu> Summer Research Opportunity in Southeast Alaska. February 19 deadline. -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Beth Mathews Subject: Research Experiences for Undergraduates program in Marine Biology and Coastal Ecology in Alaska Date: Thu, 24 Jan 2008 15:15:31 -0900 Size: 149506 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080124/71b91fbe/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Jan 28 16:00:46 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 28 Jan 2008 16:00:46 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: ANTHC and I.H.S. Scholarship, Internship and Externship Opportunities - Please Distribute to Interested Parties] Message-ID: <479E7ABE.700@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Hepworth, Krista" Subject: ANTHC and I.H.S. Scholarship, Internship and Externship Opportunities - Please Distribute to Interested Parties Date: Mon, 28 Jan 2008 11:30:55 -0900 Size: 949514 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080128/3a7445cf/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Jan 28 17:50:33 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 28 Jan 2008 17:50:33 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: New Master's Program in Circumpolar Health and Well-being] Message-ID: <479E9479.8010403@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Mala, Ted" Subject: FW: New Master's Program in Circumpolar Health and Well-being Date: Mon, 28 Jan 2008 07:09:51 -0900 Size: 6373 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080128/58c3a225/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Jan 28 18:03:59 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 28 Jan 2008 18:03:59 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [NS_Education] Public Health Summer Fellows Program] Message-ID: <479E979F.3090406@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Alyssa Macy Subject: [NS_Education] Public Health Summer Fellows Program Date: Thu, 24 Jan 2008 21:49:53 -0800 (PST) Size: 19077 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080128/782a16b5/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Jan 28 18:05:25 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 28 Jan 2008 18:05:25 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [NS_Education] Nominations Sought For Community Spirit Awards] Message-ID: <479E97F5.6010108@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Alyssa Macy Subject: [NS_Education] Nominations Sought For Community Spirit Awards Date: Thu, 24 Jan 2008 21:55:42 -0800 (PST) Size: 14161 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080128/6f181b0d/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Jan 28 18:08:52 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 28 Jan 2008 18:08:52 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [NS_Education] Scholarship for American Indians] Message-ID: <479E98C4.9070502@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Alyssa Macy Subject: [NS_Education] Scholarship for American Indians Date: Wed, 23 Jan 2008 11:42:32 -0600 Size: 9602 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080128/0885d45e/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Jan 28 18:10:27 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 28 Jan 2008 18:10:27 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [NS_Education] Scholarships for School of Pharmacy (UW-Madison)] Message-ID: <479E9923.8050706@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Alyssa Macy Subject: [NS_Education] Scholarships for School of Pharmacy (UW-Madison) Date: Fri, 11 Jan 2008 16:40:12 +0000 Size: 7399 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080128/94909217/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Jan 30 16:26:55 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 30 Jan 2008 16:26:55 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [Anpsych] Don't Forget- Potluck Friday] Message-ID: <47A123DF.5070602@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Tina Marie Woods Subject: [Anpsych] Don't Forget- Potluck Friday Date: Wed, 30 Jan 2008 13:58:03 -0900 Size: 343299 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080130/e1d40a5f/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Jan 30 18:02:20 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 30 Jan 2008 18:02:20 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: Southcentral Foundation Gathering] Message-ID: <47A13A3C.30702@uaa.alaska.edu> The Southcentral Foundation is hosting it annual Gathering this Saturday from 10:30 am to 3:30 pm. This event is free and open to the public. Please see forwarded email and attachment. Willy. -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Ashley, Tammy" Subject: FW: Southcentral Foundation Gathering Date: Wed, 30 Jan 2008 13:10:17 -0900 Size: 304312 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080130/60b916e5/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Jan 31 11:22:49 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 31 Jan 2008 11:22:49 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: [SAIGE] Fellowship Opportunity - Notice to Public Health Advocates - Public Health Summer Fellows Program] Message-ID: <47A22E19.2060304@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Barros, Albert" Subject: FW: [SAIGE] Fellowship Opportunity - Notice to Public Health Advocates - Public Health Summer Fellows Program Date: Thu, 31 Jan 2008 09:32:47 -0700 Size: 6874 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080131/64327797/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Feb 1 11:02:38 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 01 Feb 2008 11:02:38 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: 2008 Circumpolar Inuit Field Program-APPLICATION DEADLINE February 8th!!] Message-ID: <47A37ADE.7090305@uaa.alaska.edu> See summer opportunity below. Willy -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Cheryl Demientieff Subject: FW: 2008 Circumpolar Inuit Field Program-APPLICATION DEADLINE February 8th!! Date: Fri, 01 Feb 2008 10:50:04 -0900 Size: 13236 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080201/6fdf7c11/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Feb 1 11:04:59 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 01 Feb 2008 11:04:59 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: Job Fair in Anchorage 2/8/08] Message-ID: <47A37B6B.4060503@uaa.alaska.edu> Summer employment opportunity. Willy -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Cheryl Demientieff Subject: FW: Job Fair in Anchorage 2/8/08 Date: Fri, 01 Feb 2008 10:50:14 -0900 Size: 1923958 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080201/913bbf90/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Feb 5 14:32:32 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 05 Feb 2008 14:32:32 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: Human Resource Opportunity at the Alaska Native Heritage Center] Message-ID: <47A8F210.40800@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Cheryl Demientieff Subject: FW: Human Resource Opportunity at the Alaska Native Heritage Center Date: Tue, 05 Feb 2008 13:07:36 -0900 Size: 68981 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080205/c8272f97/attachment-0001.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Feb 6 10:49:49 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Wed, 6 Feb 2008 10:49:49 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Join Native Student Council! Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01335385@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> The Native Student Council (NSC) is having a meeting at Native Student Services RH 108 at 2:00 p.m. on Friday, February 8, 2008. It is going to be an exciting semester, and we need more members to participate. Joining a club like NSC has great advantages such as meeting new friends, doing fun things together, promoting diversity, and building on your resume for jobs and scholarships. We will add ideas to the agenda at the meeting, thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080206/c0ba34e0/attachment.html From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Feb 6 16:51:31 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 06 Feb 2008 16:51:31 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Rosita Worl's Talk] Message-ID: <47AA6423.4000800@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Student Activities Events Subject: Rosita Worl's Talk Date: Wed, 06 Feb 2008 12:09:42 -0900 Size: 3386 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080206/7614f7a4/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Feb 8 17:24:24 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 08 Feb 2008 17:24:24 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: February FAFSA FRENZY at UAA] Message-ID: <47AD0ED8.6050806@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: UAA Financial Aid Subject: February FAFSA FRENZY at UAA Date: Fri, 08 Feb 2008 15:43:54 -0900 Size: 65356 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080208/8796efcd/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Feb 8 17:28:32 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 08 Feb 2008 17:28:32 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] HUNAP Opportunities Message-ID: <47AD0FD0.8050208@uaa.alaska.edu> - ******************************************************************************************* This is the Opportunities Newsletter compiled by the Harvard University Native American Program for February 1, 2008. *Opportunities Table of Contents* I. Harvard College Announces New Middle Income Initiative II. 2008-2009 Harvard University Administrative Fellowship Program ? Call for Applications III. College Horizons Program IV. Graduate Horizons Program V. Undergraduate Opportunities VI. Internship Opportunities VII. Employment Opportunities VIII. Fellowship Opportunities IX. Pre-College Opportunities X. Call for Papers XI. Conference Opportunities XII. Powwow Announcements XIII. Miscellaneous Opportunities ******************************************************************************************* *HARVARD** COLLEGE** NEW MIDDLE INCOME INITIATIVE* ******************************************************************************************* *Title:* /Harvard// College// Announces New Middle Income Initiative/ Cambridge, Mass. ? Harvard President Drew Faust and Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences Michael D. Smith today (Dec. 10) announced a sweeping overhaul of financial aid policies designed to make Harvard College more affordable for families across the income spectrum. The new initiative focuses on ensuring greater affordability for middle- and upper-middle-income families through major enhancements to grant aid, the elimination of student loans, and the removal of home equity from financial aid calculations. This initiative builds on Harvard?s recent pathbreaking policies to ensure that families with incomes below $60,000 are not asked to contribute to the cost of sending their children to Harvard. The new policy has three major components: 1) The ?Zero to 10 Percent Standard?: Harvard?s new financial aid policy dramatically reduces the amount families with incomes below $180,000 will be expected to pay. Families with incomes above $120,000 and below $180,000 and with assets typical for these income levels will be asked to pay 10 percent of their incomes. For those with incomes below $120,000, the family contribution percentage will decline steadily from 10 percent, reaching zero for those with incomes at $60,000 and below. For example, a typical family making $120,000 will be asked to pay approximately $12,000 for a child to attend Harvard College, compared with more than $19,000 under existing student aid policies. For a typical family with $180,000 of income, the payment would be approximately $18,000, compared with more than $30,000 today. The new standard reduces the cost to families by one-third to one-half, making the price of a Harvard education for students on financial aid comparable to the cost of in-state tuition and fees at the nation?s leading public universities. The new initiative also establishes a standard that students and their families can easily understand. 2) No Loans: In calculating the financial aid packages offered to undergraduates, Harvard will not expect students to take out loans. Loan funds will be replaced by increased grants from the University. Of course, students will be permitted to cover their reduced cost of attendance through loans if they wish. 3) Eliminate Home Equity from Consideration: Under the new policy, Harvard will no longer consider home equity in determining a family?s ability to pay for college. This will reduce the price by an average of $4,000 per year for affected families as compared with current practice. ?We want all students who might dream of a Harvard education to know that it is a realistic and affordable option,? said Faust. ?Education is fundamental to the future of individuals and the nation, and we are determined to do our part to restore its place as an engine of opportunity, rather than a source of financial stress. With no loans, no consideration of home equity, and a dramatic increase in grant aid, we are not tinkering at the margins, we are rebuilding the engine. Excerpt from the Harvard Gazette Online: http://www.hno.harvard.edu/gazette/2007/12.13/99-finaid.html For More Information Visit the Harvard College Financial Aid Office: http://www.fao.fas.harvard.edu/ ******************************************************************************************* *2008-2009 HARVARD UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATIVE FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM *** CALL FOR APPLICATIONS**** ******************************************************************************************** *Title:* /Call for Applications- 2008-2009 Harvard University Administrative Fellowship Program / Deadline: February 15, 2008 Harvard University seeks to attract candidates, especially those from underrepresented ethnic minority groups, and those committed to addressing the under representation of ethnic minorities in university administration, to administrative careers in higher education. Applicants must have at least five years of work experience. The 2008-09 Administrative Fellowship Program seeks applicants with B.A. degree and backgrounds in athletics/sports management, information technology, alumni affairs and development (conference planning and/or fund raising), research (behavioral sciences), finance, human resources (employment and compensation), or library science and management. ? Fellows receive stipends and are placed in full-time work assignments in Harvard schools or central administration departments for the duration of the Program. ? Seminars, lectures and case studies have been designed for the Fellows to enhance management and administrative skills, self-assessment and career development. ? Evaluation of the applications will be based on professional achievement, interviews at Harvard, and suitability for the Program. ? Inclusive dates for the 2008-09 Program are September 2008 through August 2009. *For application materials, please call/write: * Administrative Fellowship Program Office of the Assistant to the President Holyoke Center, Room 935 1350 Massachusetts Avenue Cambridge, MA 02138 (617) 495-8919 or download application form at www.oap.harvard.edu/afp ******************************************************************************************* *COLLEGE HORIZONS PROGRAM* ******************************************************************************************* *College Horizons Program* *Title: */College Horizons: A Pre-College Workshop For Native American Students/ Deadline: February 1, 2008 (priority); February 27, 2008 (2nd round) Website: www.collegehorizons.org Email: collegehorizons at aol.com June 14-18 2008 - Duke University, Durham, North Carolina June 28-July 2 2008 - Lawrence University, Appleton, Wisconsin College Horizons is a five-day ?crash course? in preparing for college. Students will learn about a broad variety of colleges and universities, and establish personal relationships with admission representatives and college counselors that will continue long after the program is over. Participants will be limited to 90 at each site and will be Native American (enrolled members only), Alaska Native (proof of status) or Native Hawaiian current sophomores and juniors with a minimum GPA of 3.0 (in academic courses) required. Applications will be accepted on a space-available basis to May 1 (after March 1, please contact us to see which site may still have spaces). Complete program cost is $200 (includes tuition, room, meals, all materials and transportation to campus from the Raleigh Durham or Green Bay airports). Students are responsible for their own airfare, but substantial funds are available for travel and tuition assistance (each year we award travel assistance to over 50% of our students). Students may indicate a site preference. ******************************************************************************************* *GRADUATE HORIZONS PROGRAM* ******************************************************************************************* *Graduate Horizons Program* *Title:* /Graduate Horizons: A Pre-Graduate School Workshop For Native American Students/ Deadline: February 1, 2008 (priority); February 27, 2008 (2nd round) Website: http://collegehorizons.org/index.php?page=graduate-horizons Email: collegehorizons at aol.com July 12-15, 2008 ? University of Arizona, Tucson The Graduate Horizons Program is a four-day ?crash course? for Native college students, master?s students or alumni to help prepare them for graduate school (master?s, Ph.D. or professional school). Participants will be limited to 75. Faculty, admission officers and deans representing hundreds of graduate disciplines and a host of graduate and professional schools will help you: ? Select programs and careers suitable for you. ? Complete winning applications and write memorable personal statements. ? Learn what turns an applicant into an admitted student. ? Become a test-prep ?whiz kid? on the GRE, GMAT, LSAT, & MCAT. ? Find your way through the financial aid/scholarship jungle. ? Explore special issues for Native students. ? Learn graduate school survival tips. Applications will be accepted on a space-available basis to June 1 (after May 1, please contact us to see if we still have spaces). Complete program cost is $150 (includes tuition, room, meals, all materials and transportation to campus from the Tucson airport). Students are responsible for their own airfare, but substantial funds are available for travel and tuition assistance (each year we award travel assistance to over 70% of our students). For an application and more information on the programs, go to www.collegehorizons.org (the application has 4 parts). ******************************************************************************************* *UNDERGRADUATE OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* Undergraduate Opportunity Announcement *Title:* /Pimu// Island Archaeological Project Catalina Island, California/ Deadline: March 3, 2008 Event Date(s): June 22-July 25, 2008 Website: http://www.archaeology.ucla.edu/Catalina/overview.htm Santa Catalina Island is an important hub for the intermingling of people and the exchange of ideas and objects. Surrounded by rich marine and lithic resources, the Santa Catalina (Pimu) Island peoples were contributors to an extensive trade network throughout southern and central California and the Southwest. This archaeological project allows students to study economic strategies and adaptations on one of the most beautiful islands in the Pacific. Students will conduct fieldwork on the Catalina Island, focusing on recent burn areas that will allow for the characterization of the different types of archaeological sites (e.g. habitation, quarry, village, ceremonial). Excavation will take place at a historic and prehistoric habitation site to recognize its attributes and determine California Register eligibility. Students will have the opportunity to work on an ongoing research project with direct involvement in excavation, survey, and laboratory duties. Lectures will be given by local experts, Tongva tribal members, and California archaeologists. Scholarships: The UCLA Tribal Learning Community & Educational Exchange is funding five student scholarships for this program. You can learn more about the scholarships here and download the application here . The scholarship application is due March 3, 2008. Additionally there are two more scholarships to support students participating on the Pimu (Catalina) Island Field School. Scholarships are available to both UC and non UC students. You can learn more about the Civalleri Catalina Island Scholarships by downloading the Scholarship Form . ******************************************************************************************* *Undergraduate Opportunity Announcement* *Title:*/ American Bar Foundation ? Summer Research Diversity Fellowships in Law and Social Sciences for Undergraduate Students 2008/ Deadline: February 15, 2008 Phone: 312-988-6560 Email: fellowships at abbfn.org Website: http://www.americanbarfoundation.org/sumfel.html ABF is an independent non-profit research institution dedicated to the study of law, legal institutions, and legal processes; it conducts empirically based research on a broad range of civil and criminal justice issues. Students will assist a Research Fellow/Mentor in design and conduct of research and also take part in field visits to various legal institutions. ******************************************************************************************* *Undergraduate Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Crow// Canyon// Archaeological Center, Research Internship/ Deadline: February 8, 2008 (for Laboratory 1 and 2 internships); March 21, 2008 (for all other internships) Phone: 970.565.4859 Email: hresources at crowcanyon.org Website: http://www.crowcanyon.org/about/research_internships.asp The center's mission is to initiate and conduct archaeological research and public education programs in partnership with Native Americans and institutions with common interests. A small weekly stipend to defray expenses; travel allowances up to $350; housing and 3 meals/day (Monday ? Friday) will be awarded. ******************************************************************************************* *Undergraduate Opportunity Announcement* Title: Native American and Pacific Islander Research Experiences (NAPIRE) Program Deadline: March 1, 2008 Program Date(s): June 2- July 28, 2008 Website: http://www.ots.duke.edu/en/education/reu_napire.shtml The NAPIRE Program is designed to introduce Native American and Pacific Islander undergraduate students to the biodiversity of the tropics. As part of the program, students will complete a field project, including experimental design, data gathering, and analysis and presentation of results, in collaboration with fellow students and a research mentor. Students will experience the process of applying the scientific method to ecological inquiry and discovery in a collaborative and team-oriented environment. In addition to completing a research project, students will participate in lectures, seminars and field activities that focus on tropical ecology and conservation. Participants will also have the opportunity to interact with indigenous groups of Central America, allowing a first-hand look at the role of Native Peoples in tropical forest conservation. Each student will be assigned a Research Mentor who will assist them with their independent project as well as provide support throughout the research experience. ******************************************************************************************* *Undergraduate Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /The Morris K. Udall Scholarship Program/ Deadline: March 4, 2008 Website: http://www.udall.gov The Scholarship Program awards eighty $5,000 merit-based scholarships for college sophomores and juniors seeking a career in tribal health, tribal public policy or the environment. Scholarship recipients participate in a five-day Orientation in Tucson, AZ, to learn more about tribal and environmental issues. Applications must be submitted through a Udall Faculty Representative at the student's college or university. More information about Faculty Representatives can be found on the Udall website. The application deadline for the 2008 academic year is March 4, 2008. ******************************************************************************************* *Undergraduate Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /SURF (Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowships), Caltech/ Deadline: February 22, 2008 SURF is open to students in all fields, with students working at either the Caltech campus or the Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL). Caltech's Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowships program introduces students to research under the guidance of seasoned research mentors at Caltech and JPL. Students experience the process of research as a creative intellectual activity. Eligibility: Students may be freshmen through non-graduating seniors. Students of all citizenship statuses may SURF at Caltech; however, students applying for JPL projects must be U.S. citizens or U.S. permanent residents. A minimum GPA of 2.5 is required. Support: SURF students will receive a $6000 award. ******************************************************************************************* *INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Undergraduate Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Environmental Summer Internship Program, Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals/ Deadline: February 15, 2008 Website: http://www4.nau.edu/eeop/internships/ssi_internship.asp The Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals of Northern Arizona University in conjunction with the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency is sponsoring the 2008 Environmental Summer Student Internship Program. Students will have the opportunity to gain professional skills by, assisting government agencies and Native American tribes with special environmental projects related to air quality and environmental protection. Projects may consist of: conducting research or conducting field operations, developing public policy or developing environmental education materials, working in environmental engineering or working with GIS, spending your time in an office or spending time in the woods. COMPLETE application packet should be received by February 15th, 2008. *Requirements:* ? Full-time Undergraduate or Graduate student with satisfactory academic standing ? Major in an environmental (science, engineering, planning, policy, law, management) or related (political science, anthropology, health) field. ? Good communication (verbal and written) and word processing skills ? A strong interest in working with Native American tribes ******************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Indian Innocence Project - Seeks Colleges and Student Internship/ Contact: Emma Enriquez, Esq., Director Indian Innocence Project P.O. Box 326 Banning, CA 92220 Fax: 760-406-4234 Email: enriquez at nativebiz.com Website: www.nativebiz.com/innocence Through the Indian Innocence Project, law schools and students, lawyers, investigators and other volunteers provide pro-bono research and investigative assistance to 'native' individuals throughout the U.S. who have been arrested, tried, found guilty, and imprisoned for crimes the Project believes they did not commit. The project works in states with the country's highest native incarceration rates. This position offers students interested in criminal law - both prosecution and defense - the opportunity to be involved in the determination of cases viable for consideration by the Indian Innocence Project. Students will review inmate correspondence to determine if the Project can be of assistance. After cases are determined to be suitable for further review, each student will be assigned a specific number of cases to follow. ******************************************************************************************* *GRADUATE OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Graduate Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Knowledge// River// Scholars Program/ Deadline: February 1, 2008 Email: kriver at mail.sbs.arizona.edu Website: http://knowledgeriver.arizona.edu Knowledge River brings together Native American and Hispanic scholars and professionals from many fields to work with SIRLS faculty to develop new courses and ideas for the graduate program. They might be museum directors, anthropologists, computer scientists, historians, political scientists, as well as librarians and information professionals. Knowledge River offers students that ability to obtain a Masters Degree in Library Science and develop special areas of expertise, based on sound professional education but enhanced with Hispanic and Native American cultural sensitivity. For more information please go to website. ******************************************************************************************* *Graduate Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Summer Institute in Cardiovascular Genetic Epidemiology at Washington University /i/n St Louis at the School of Medicine/ Website: http://www.biostat.wustl.edu/sipid/index.html The Summer Institute Program to Increase Diversity (SIPID) is an all-expense-paid research opportunity sponsored by the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute (NHLBI). This mentored research program will address the difficulties experienced by junior investigators in establishing independent research programs and negotiating through the academic ranks. The desired outcome is to improve the recruitment and retention of faculty from disabled and underrepresented minority groups in the study of heart, lung, blood, and sleep disorders. The all-expense-paid program brings participants to the University for 3-week sessions during two consecutive summers, with a short mid-year visit. The SIPID program provides mentor-mentee partnerships with matching based on common research interests. The mentors will be experienced in research and grant writing and will offer long-term collaborations. The didactic curriculums involve faculty and mentors from multiple disciplines with various levels of hands-on training. Special emphasis is placed on developing grantsmanship skills, with mentors assisting mentees one-on-one to develop specific research projects and improve long-term fundability. NHLBI scientific program staff will provide a grants workshop to assist mentees with project focus and to identify viable funding sources to promote a sustainable independent research program for career advancement. For additional details about the SIPID Program: http://www.biostat.wustl.edu/sipid/index.html For the admissions requirements and the application for the SIPID-GE Program: http://www.biostat.wustl.edu/sipid/index.html ******************************************************************************************* *Graduate Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /The Emerging Leaders Program at Indian Health Service/ Deadline: March 3, 2008 If you are a dynamic, achievement-oriented individual with a Bachelor?s Degree (with qualifying work experience) or higher, the Emerging Leaders Program is an opportunity of a lifetime! The Emerging Leaders Program will allow you to explore diverse career fields, involving your educational background, within the Indian Health Service (IHS) and Department of Health and Human Services (HHS); it will provide you with the skills and experience for a career with the Federal Government. This challenging 24-month program provides training in departmental core competencies based on your chosen career path and multiple job rotations to gain familiarity with programs across the IHS and HHS. A chosen mentor will also provide career development advice and support. There are four career paths from which to choose: Administrative, Information Technology, Public Health, and Social Sciences. The next program class begins in July 2008. ******************************************************************************************* *EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title:*/ Executive Director, The American Indian Higher Education Consortium (AIHEC)**/ Deadline: February 15, 2008 Email: searchcommittee at aihec.org Website: http://www.aihec.org/ The American Indian Higher Education Consortium (AIHEC) seeks and Executive Director for our fast-paced Alexandria, VA office. AIHEC is a non-profit organization dedicated to improving higher education opportunities for American Indians through a consortium of Tribal Colleges and Universities. The Executive Director directs and manages all functions of the AIHEC central office, including a staff of six professionals, and reports directly to the Board of Directors/Executive Committee. Candidates must have: * Demonstrated record of successfully advancing Congressional and federal advocacy agendas with an emphasis on higher education * Deep understanding of American Indian education history and policy, including knowledge of, or experience with, Tribal Colleges and Universities and their accreditation, and native student access and success issues and best practices. * Proven executive and management experiences with board and committee relations, public relations, financial management, strategic planning and evaluation, and meeting planning Masters degree required; Doctorate preferred. ******************************************************************************************* *Summer Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title:*/ *Summer Institute in* *Cardiovascular Genetic Epidemiology*/ Deadline: Postmark by April, 2008. Apply early. Program uses ?rolling admissions?. Event Date(s): July 24-August 15, 2008 Email: sipid-ge at wubios.wustl.edu Website: http://www.biostat.wustl.edu/sipid/index.html Washington University in St. Louis, School of Medicine, now offers an all-expense-paid summer institute in cardiovascular genetic epidemiology, sponsored by the NHLBI for the purpose of increasing diversity in the biomedical research workforce. Junior faculty from under represented minority population groups and faculty with disabilities qualify for this opportunity. The summer institute is designed to prepare the participants to work at the interface of genetic epidemiology, bioinformatics, and cardiovascular disease. The program includes: * Two 3-week summer sessions, beginning with July 24-August 15, 2008 * Workshops and lectures on cardiovascular epidemiology * Workshops in grants-writing * Excellent opportunity to develop research skills necessary for genetic dissection of cardiovascular disease and risk factors * Opportunity to develop a network of collaborators and resources to conduct research in the genetic epidemiology of cardiovascular disease and risk factors ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Program Associate, Native Arts and Regional Performing Arts programs, New England Foundation for the Arts/ Websites: www.nefa.org & www.matchbook.org Email: jobs at nefa.org NO FAXES PLEASE The Program Associate provides support in the areas of presenting and touring, Native arts, and MatchBook.org, and works with staff to maintain the highest level of efficiency in executing programs and initiatives. The goals of the programs are to support the creation and presentation of work by New England artists in all disciplines, as well as strengthen the capacity of the region?s presenters?of all sizes and types---to collaborate with artists, build audiences, and serve communities. Programs of emphasis are New England States Touring (NEST), Meet the Composer/New England, Presenter Travel Fund, Expeditions, and Native Arts @ NEFA. ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Supervisory Archivist, National Museum of the American Indian (08-JW-293383-JNT-NMAI)/ Deadline: Applications accepted through March 10, 2008 Website: http://www.sihr.si.edu/job.htm The National Museum of the American Indian (NMAI) seeks applicants for the position of Supervisory Archivist. The position is located at NMAI?s Cultural Resources Center in Suitland, Maryland (a suburb of Washington, DC). The Paper Archives (1522 linear feet) is the repository for papers and other items related to the history and collections of NMAI and its predecessor museum; primary documents that reflect the historical and contemporary lives of Native people; and the papers of Native individuals and organizations. The Photographic Archives (324,000 images) contains one of the world?s most significant collections of images documenting Native American life from the mid-nineteenth century to the present, as well imagery documenting NMAI history, research, and events. The Media Archives (12,000 items) includes archival recordings documenting the lives and experiences of Native people; documentation and production materials connected with NMAI history, research, and events; and a reference collection of Native-produced media. The Supervisory Archivist oversees the daily operations and staffs of the paper, photo, and media archives of the NMAI. He or she is responsible for developing and implementing operational and strategic plans and policies; supervising the archives database and planning its incorporation into the NMAI Collections Information System; refining and implementing collections use and access policies; promoting use of the archival collection by Native and non-Native researchers; and establishing donor relations. ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Management and Program Analyst for the Office of Tribal Relations (ADS08-WO-TR-0024G (NW)/ Deadline: February 7, 2008 Website:http://jobsearch.usajobs.gov/getjob.asp?JobID=67125554&AVSDM=2008-01-10+00:00:05&Logo=0&q=Forest+Service&lid=17514&paygrademin=12&paygrademax=12&FedEmp=Y&sort=rv&vw=d&brd=3876&ss=0&FedPub=Y&SUBMIT1.x=69&SUBMIT1.y=18 The Washington Office is currently advertising government-wide for the position of Management and Program Analyst for the Office of Tribal Relations. Primary responsibilities are to assist and support functions dealing with tribal relations issues associated with policy analysis and development, assisting internal and external staffs, developing and conducting training, providing program oversight and evaluation, and helping to leverage partnerships. The incumbent works with all Deputy Areas of the Forest Service. This permanent, full-time position located in the Nation?s capital, is open to all federal employees, or those with re-instatement rights, who qualify for a GS-12 or GS-13. Duties Plans, schedules, and conducts projects and studies to evaluate and recommend ways to improve the effectiveness and efficiency of program or project operations. Manages and/or directs quality improvement programs. Performs work related to monitoring quality programs, plans, procedures, and methodologies; and/or analyzing quality initiatives and processes. Performs work related to developing and maintaining relationships with stakeholders in various levels of government, private industry, and/or academic institutions to communicate and disseminate information about program mission and activities. ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title: */Associate Professor and Director of Collections Services, University of Illinois at Springfield/ Deadline: Review of applications begins February 4, 2008 Website: http://library.uis.edu/ColDir.html. The Norris L. Brookens Library at the University of Illinois at Springfield seeks a creative, energetic, service-oriented individual to fill the position of Associate Professor/Director of Collections Services. Reporting to the University Librarian and working collaboratively with colleagues, the individual in this position will be responsible for managing collection development, collection management, and acquisitions functions including: development of policies and procedures, coordination of the activities of liaison librarians related to collection development, negotiation of license agreements, management of the materials budget, assessment of the collections, and serving as primary contact for collections activities carried out through consortia. This position will supervise Acquisitions staff, provide liaison services to faculty, and work with the campus community on issues relating to scholarly communication. UIS is an EO/AA employer. Persons with disabilities, women, veterans, and minorities are encouraged to apply. ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Visiting Scholars to work at Educational Testing Service (ETS)/ Deadline: Extended Program Date(s): June 2-27, 2007 Program Location: Princeton, NJ Email: visitingscholars at ets.org Website: www.ets.org/visitingscholars This program takes place for four weeks during the summer and gives faculty and administrators from underrepresented groups an opportunity to learn about measurement and to participate in test development, public policy work, and/or related activities, while allowing ETS to benefit from the input of a diverse group of professionals. The focus will be on test fairness. Although our past Scholars have been faculty members from all academic departments and we anticipate that many of the 2008 Scholars will similarly come from all faculty ranks, we are particularly interested in professors of Mathematics, Statistics, Psychometrics, Education, English Literature and Composition, English as a Second Language, Foreign Languages, Science, and Social Science. Flyer: http://www.ets.org/Media/Research/pdf/VisitingScholarFlyer2008.pdf (deadline extended) ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Curator, Anthropology (Globalization), National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution/ Website: http://ohrweb.si.edu/d/vacancy/current/08-NG-293572-DEU-NMNH.pdf The Department of Anthropology at the Smithsonian's National Museum of Natural History is seeking a curator of ethnology specializing in globalization. The twentieth and twenty-first centuries have given rise to increasingly complex articulations between culture and place. We are seeking an anthropologist whose areas of research will include the impact of global processes on the creation and maintenance of community and identity under circumstances of migration, dislocation, and diaspora. This research focus can be on a multi-sited, regional or global basis; the geographic area of study is open. The successful candidate for the position will need to combine skills in field- and collections-based research, outreach and public programming, and experience securing external funding. The Department's webpage can be viewed at http://anthropology.si.edu/. Position Information: 08-NG-293572-DEU-NMNH Anthropologist (Globalization) GS-0190-12 DC ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Director of Economic Development Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes/ Deadline: February 15, 2008 Contact: Renee Ashley & Teresa Wall-McDonald Phone: (406) 675-2700 ext. 1046/ (406) 675-2700 ext. 1049 Email: reneea at cskt.org & teresawm at cskt.org The Director of Economic Development (DED) is a management position appointed by the Tribal Council to oversee Tribal economic development initiatives and functions as part of an Executive Team to provide advice, expert guidance and leadership in the area of economic development. *Functional Areas:* ? Capital fund development and corporate interface ? Corporate reporting, board training as requested, scheduling meetings with corporations ? Provide assistance with Tribal Council Challenge Agenda ? Financing sustainability for the Economic Development functions, office and staffing ? Resource Development Utilization ? New Business Development and due diligence (diversification of Tribal economy and revenues) ? Energy Policy Development and Input ? Consistent interface on business opportunities with the Tribal Council ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Supervisory Policy & Regulatory Analyst, Rockville, MD/ Deadline: February 15, 2008 Website: http://www.ihs.gov/JobsCareerDevelop/CareerCenter/Vacancy/pdf/30750-01252008024829.pdf *Major Duties: * This position is located in the Division of Regulatory Affairs (DRA), Office of Management Services (OMS), Indian Health Service (IHS). The DRA is responsible for policy review and advice in such areas as civil rights, health reform, Indian Self-Determination, Medicare and Medicaid; regulations review, development, evaluation, and clearance; legal liaison with the Office of General Counsel (OGC) in such matters as litigation and hearings; obtaining and implementing legal advice on policy and program issues; assuring that hearing and appeal processes meet legal standards; and IHS responsibilities under the Privacy Act, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) Privacy Rule and the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The incumbent functions as the primary assistant and Deputy to the Division Director and acts for the Division Director in his/her absence. The Deputy supervises several activities with the Division. The incumbent also serves as a generalist in IHS where there are complex, diverse and unique political, legal and socio-economic factors resulting in unusual difficulties in legal aspects relating to IHS activities. ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title:*/ Renewable Energy and Conservation Program Coordinator, Environmental Specialist, Water Quality Technician, Back Haul Technician, Circuit Rider/ Deadline: All Positions are open until filled. Review of applications begins January 1, 2008. Contact: Bryan Maracle Email: bmarale at yritwc.com The Yukon River Inter-Tribal Watershed Council is hiring for the following positions: Renewable Energy and Conservation Program Coordinator, Environmental Specialist, Water Quality Technician, Back Haul Technician, Circuit Rider. All positions are full-time positions for at least one year and provide a benefits package with health care. Salary is dependent on experience. Some travel to remote Alaska and Yukon Territory communities will be required. ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement * *Title:* /Head ? Outreach Research Program/ Website: www.nwaexecutivesearch.com This is an outstanding opportunity to develop and establish a new community-based interventional research program on cancer education, screening and prevention to address the problems and challenges faced by cancer patients and their families in rural Maine that are served by Eastern Maine Medical Center?s Cancer Care of Maine and affiliated organizations. This is a rare chance to craft a vital and distinctive program. In this context, the Head of the Outreach Research Program will be responsible for developing and implementing a 3-10 years strategic plan, integrating selected successful existing programs from around the world, innovating and adapting them to Maine?s rural population, building collaborations and leveraging existing resources, and introducing new research-based programs to significantly improve cancer education, screening and prevention in communities that include in Native American tribes, Acadians, French- Canadians, and others. The Head of the Outreach Research Program will work closely with the Subsidiary?s Director, consultants, and senior administrators to develop the clinical research-based outreach programs. ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Assistant or Associate Professor, Native American Studies, UMass Amherst/ Website: http://www.umass.edu/hfa The College of Humanities and Fine Arts at the University of Massachusetts Amherst solicits applications for a tenure-track appointment at the assistant or associate professor level starting Fall 2008 with an emphasis in Native American Indian Studies. Must have Ph.D. or MFA for appointment. Salary commensurate with qualifications and experience. The successful applicant will be committed to promoting methodologies and pedagogies of indigenous knowledge affecting teaching, course and program development. UMass Amherst Native programs and organizations include the Certificate Program in Native American Indian Studies (established in 1997 offering both a Northeastern and a hemispheric focus); Native American Student Services; the Josephine White Eagle Cultural Center; Native American Students Association; Kanonhsehsne (a living space for Native and Ally students) and Native American Graduate Students. The College is committed to developing and sustaining a more diverse faculty, student body, and curriculum. ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Assistant Professor, American Indian Studies, Palomar College/ Deadline: February 14, 2008 Location: San Diego, CA Website: www.palomar.edu/hr/faculty Palomar College, a community college located 30 miles north of San Diego and 10 miles from the coast, invites you to apply for the position of Assistant Professor, American Indian Studies. This is a full-time, tenure-track, 10 month/year position scheduled to begin August 22,2008. ******************************************************************************************* *FELLOWSHIP OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Fellowship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title:* /2008 ABC- Directors Guild of America Television Directing Fellowship/ Deadline: February 29, 2008 Email: abc.fellowships at abc.com Website: www.disneyabctalentdevelopment.com Launched in 2001, the fellowship program provides many opportunities for its Fellows including a chance to work alongside ABC, ABC Family and/or Disney Channel series directors. Several talented alumni of the program have taken the experience and exposure from the Fellowship and parlayed it into successful directing careers. Most notable on the television series front is Seth Mann (2005) who was recently nominated for a DGA Award for his work on ABC?s ?Grey?s Anatomy.? His additional directing credits include ABC?s ?Brothers & Sisters,? CBS?s ?Cold Case? and HBO?s ?Entourage? and ?The Wire.? Up-and-coming directors who land a coveted spot in the program will become Disney-ABC employees with a salary and full benefits; have the chance to observe various DGA directors working on series aired on Disney-ABC Television Group networks (ABC, ABC Family & Disney Channel); and develop relationships with key industry executives, producers, and agents. ******************************************************************************************* *Fellowship Opportunity Announcement* Title: Mickey Leland Energy Fellowship Website: http://www.fossil.energy.gov/mlef/ The Mickey Leland Energy Fellowship Program (MLEF) is a ten-week summer internship program dedicated to recruiting women and under-represented minorities who are matriculating in math, science, and engineering from an accredited college or university. The goals of the MLEF are to: promote careers in the Fossil Energy Program; promote engineering, science and technology, particularly in Fossil Fuel Research & Development. For more information and to complete application please visit website. ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /NCAI Communications and Event Specialist, National Congress of Americans Indians/ Deadline: Please call Phone: (202) 466-7767 Email: amcmullin at ncai.org Website: www.ncai.org Reports to the Director of Conferences and Events, Director of Communications. NCAI is searching for a full time Communications/Events Specialist to assist with the implementation of the organization's communications strategy and assist with the planning of NCAI's Mid Year Conference (1200 people), NCAI's Annual Convention (3000 people) as well as other meetings and events in a fast paced environment. Applicants should have an interest in public relations and/or journalism, events planning, an interest in Native American affairs and a strong work ethic *Responsibilities include: * ? Managing media acknowledgements ? Writing news releases ? Conducting media outreach ? Editing web content for readability, cohesiveness and length limits ? Assisting with branding of organization ? Meeting Site Research & Convention timelines ? Various duties as assigned. ******************************************************************************************* *PRE-COLLEGE OPPORTUNTIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Pre-College Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /11th Annual Patty Iron Cloud National Native American Youth Initiative/ Deadline: April 18, 2008 (Student Application); March 21, 2008 (Counselor Application) Website: http://www.aaip.org/programs/nnayi/nnayi.htm The Association of American Indian Physicians (AAIP) is now accepting applications for the 11th Annual Patty Iron Cloud National Native American Youth Initiative which will be held in Washington D.C., June 21 - 29, 2008. Through its cooperative agreement with the Office of Minority Health, the Patty Iron Cloud National Native American Youth Initiative is an intense academic enrichment and reinforcement program designed to better prepare American Indian / Alaska Native (AI/AN) high school students to remain in the academic pipeline and pursue a career in the health professions and/or biomedical research. The Association of American Indian Physicians will select 60 AI/AN high students and 12 counselors to attend the Patty Iron Cloud NNAYI Program held each summer in Washington DC. American Indian/Alaska Native (AI/AN) high school students, ages 16- 18, who have an interest in the health careers and/or biomedical research are encouraged to apply. The NNAYI scholarship pays for travel, lodging, and most meals during the program. ******************************************************************************************* *CALL FOR PAPERS* ******************************************************************************************* *Call for Papers Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Postcolonial/Indigenous Research Methodologies: Global and African Perspectives/ Deadline: February 17, 2008 Website: http://www.rc332008.unina.it/ The next International Sociological Association?s RC33 meeting will be held in Naples, Italy, from September 1-5, 2008. In addition to great pizza, pasta, and wine, we already can announce that we will have approximately 100 sessions; that is, we expect a similar number of papers as we had in Cologne in 2000 and Amsterdam in 2004. The sessions will cover all topics from qualitative and quantitative methods of empirical research, including sessions on applied statistics -- and if there is a topic missing, we are still able to open an additional session. By the end of October 2007, the Scientific Committee will meet in Naples again, this time to take stock of proposals by RC33 members and define the Conference topics. Afterward, we will publish the list of sessions and their organizers via our conference cite. ******************************************************************************************* *CONFERENCE OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Conference Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Annual Upper Peninsula Indian Education Conference/ Conference Date: February 18, 2008 Phone: 906-227-1397 Website: www.nmu.edu/nativeamericans The annual Upper Peninsula Indian Education Conference will be Monday, February 18 at Northern Michigan University in Marquette, Michigan. This free conference will host DJ Vanas and will concentrate on financial literacy for 6-12 graders -- we will also be hosting tournaments of ?Monopoly on the Rez.? ******************************************************************************************* *Conference Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Native Writers Conference March 13-15, 2008 / Registration Deadline: March 1, 2008 Phone: (517) 432-2193 Email: aisp at msu.edu or Website: http://www.aisp.msu.edu/events.html The American Indian Studies Program at Michigan State University and the Wordcraft Circle of Native Writers are pleased to announce Returning the Gift: Native Writers Conference, to be held March 13 to 15, 2008, at the MSU Union, in East Lansing. The conference will begin with an evening of readings by Native writers, and continue with two days of workshops on American Indian writing, including storytelling, tribal histories, fantasy novels, comic books, songs, poetry, publishing, children's literature, autobiographies, and even rock art. A banquet and performance by Asani, Cree/Metis women singers, will conclude the conference. Returning the Gift is geared towards Native writers, and is open to anyone. Registration is $20 for students and $40 for all other participants. ******************************************************************************************* *Conference Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /The 4th Giving the Gift of Language Symposium and Teacher Training Workshop for Native Language Instruction and Acquisition/ Event Date (s): April 17-19, 2008 Phone: (406) 243-4409 Email: neyooxet.greymorning at mso.umt.edu Website: www.nsilc.org *Symposium Description:* Over the past 20-30 years, efforts to restore, salvage or revitalize North American Indigenous languages have remained largely ineffective, as made evident by the exceedingly small number of fluent second language speakers in North America. This year's symposium will bring together individuals who are effectively creating second language speakers, for participants to learn how they can utilize these successes in their own efforts to keep their languages vigorous and healthy. *Workshop Description:* An intensive three-day teacher-training workshop that will guide language instructors through a method called Accelerated Second Language Acquisition??. This method has broad application as a tool for language instruction across diverse languages and age groups, which will be illustrated with video footage of work with children and adult college classes as well as live demonstrations. To date ASLA has been used with remarkable results by numerous Native language teachers in Canada, Australia and the United States (see www.nsiilc.org for teacher comments). By the end of the three-day training session, participants will have developed a full year of language instructional materials structured toward creating second language speakers. ******************************************************************************************* *Conference Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Eva Tulene Watt First Peoples? Scholarship for Indigenous North Americans/American Indians/ Deadline: February 25, 2008 Phone: 480-962-6227 Email: sarahemoorhead at yahoo.com Website: http://www.southwestoralhistory.org/ Southwest Oral History Association (SOHA) will award two scholarships to Native Americans who are practicing oral historians or those with a serious interest in oral history to attend the annual SOHA conference to be held at the Fiesta Inn, in Tempe, AZ, April 18-20, 2008. Funding will include a cash award of $500. The award is to be used towards hotel, travel and food expenses incurred to attend the conference. In addition, SOHA will donate conference registration, one workshop, the awards luncheon, a reception, and Sunday breakfast. Native American students, teachers, independent oral historians and individuals associated with nonprofit organizations are encouraged to apply. The recipient will attend the entire conference and write a brief article highlighting one or two presentations from the conference for possible publication in the SOHA newsletter. Preference will be given to Native Americans who live or work in the area that SOHA serves: Arizona, New Mexico, Nevada or Southern California. Native Americans who live in Northern California or who have done oral history work in the SOHA region will also be considered. The decision will be made by March 10, so that applicants may make reservations at the conference hotel. ******************************************************************************************* *Symposium & Workshop Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Warrior Spirit: 2008 Indigenous Psychology Conference /Event Date (s): April 24-25, 2008 Location: Nativo Lodge, Albuquerque, New Mexico Phone: 928-871-5726 Email: goodmedicine12 at yahoo.com Website: www.goodmedicine12.org ?Tribute to Crazy Horse? Featured Speakers: Tassie Parker and Bryant High Horse, Ph.D The purpose of the Warrior Spirit Conference is to bring together American Indian mental health and traditional practitioners share intervention strategies working in American Indian communities that promote mental, physical, spiritual and psychological wellness. The Warrior Spirit Conference is about helping and healing Indian Nation. Conference Topics: Family Interventions, Cultural Identity, American Indian Adolescents, Indigenous Psychology, and American Indian Youth Panel. Fee- $250 ******************************************************************************************* *POWWOW OPPORTUNITY* ******************************************************************************************* *Powwow Opportunity Announcement* Title: Annual ?Learning to Walk Together? Traditional Pow wow, Northern Michigan University Pow wow Date(s): March 15 & 16, 2008 Phone: 906-227-1397 Website: www.nmu.edu/nativeamericans The annual ?Learning to Walk Together? traditional pow wow at Northern Michigan University will be held March 15 & 16, 2008. ******************************************************************************************* *MISCELLANEOUS OPPORTUNITY* ******************************************************************************************* *Miscellaneous Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* 17th Annual Native Music Festival 2008 Event Date: July 26, 2008 Location: 1407 North Hixville Rd., N Dartmouth, MA 02747 Grounds open at 10am- rain or shine. Outdoors if weather is good; inside if it rains. Donations welcome. *Invited Performers:* *Ron Perry:* Native Flute *Vic Wotherspoon & friends:* Acoustic *Willow**: *Native Storyteller *Peter Searching Owl & Ann Song in the Wind:* Acoustic *Jonathan Perry: *Traditional Instruments *Norman Schneider & friends:* Dijeridoo *Richard Soaring Owl:* Native Flute *Corey Spirit Soaring Hawk of the Mountains:* Hand Drum ? Native Flute *George Penedo: *Native Flute *Invited Artists:* Hand Weaving Pine Needle Basket Making Wampum Artist Native Flutemaking Sweetgrass Basket Making MicMac Basket Making ------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________H Hunap-opportunities mailing list Hunap-opportunities at calists.harvard.edu http://calists.harvard.edu/mailman/listinfo/hunap-opportunities From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Feb 8 17:29:56 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 08 Feb 2008 17:29:56 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: AAIP student programs] Message-ID: <47AD1024.7080504@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Mala, Ted" Subject: FW: AAIP student programs Date: Fri, 08 Feb 2008 14:55:40 -0900 Size: 255400 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080208/8aba08a4/attachment-0001.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Feb 12 16:50:27 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Tue, 12 Feb 2008 16:50:27 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FW: 2008 First Alaskans Institute Summer Internship Recruitement Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB013353AB@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attached applications and flyer. This is a great summer internship, so please come by Native Student Services at RH 108 to meet Rick Mueller. He will be available to talk about the internship opportunities and answer any questions you may have. From: Rick Mueller [mailto:RickMueller at firstalaskans.org] Sent: Tuesday, February 12, 2008 2:51 PM To: Cheryl Demientieff Subject: 2008 First Alaskans Institute Summer Internship Recruitment Good Afternoon Cheryl, Please find attached a flyer with information about the upcoming 2008 First Alaskans Summer Internship Program as well as an application form. The deadline for applying for the internship is right around the corner - Friday, March 7. I will plan on being there at NSS on Thursday, February 21 at 1:00 pm with Pizza and juice. If you can please let the students on your list serve know that I will be there next week, I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks Cheryl. Rick Mueller Rick Mueller First Alaskans Institute 606 E Street, Suite 200 Anchorage, AK 99501 Phone: (907)677-1712 Fax: (907)677-1780 www.firstalaskans.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080212/aca94f1b/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Flyer 2008.pub Type: application/octet-stream Size: 3585024 bytes Desc: Flyer 2008.pub Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080212/aca94f1b/attachment-0002.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Internship Application 08.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 101370 bytes Desc: Internship Application 08.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080212/aca94f1b/attachment-0003.obj From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Feb 15 10:21:24 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 15 Feb 2008 10:21:24 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: Scholarships and Grants focused on American Indian Health] Message-ID: <47B5E634.2010909@uaa.alaska.edu> Scholarship and grant opportunities. -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Mala, Ted" Subject: FW: Scholarships and Grants focused on American Indian Health Date: Fri, 15 Feb 2008 07:44:47 -0900 Size: 20168 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080215/2722b9f0/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Feb 15 10:42:53 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 15 Feb 2008 10:42:53 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [NS_Education] Funding Opportunity from the American Association of University Women] Message-ID: <47B5EB3D.8040306@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Alyssa Macy Subject: [NS_Education] Funding Opportunity from the American Association of University Women Date: Thu, 14 Feb 2008 20:25:53 -0800 (PST) Size: 16215 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080215/d0c90365/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Feb 15 10:50:48 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 15 Feb 2008 10:50:48 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [NS_Education] IARC Native Artist Fellowship: call for applicants] Message-ID: <47B5ED18.70301@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Alyssa Macy Subject: [NS_Education] IARC Native Artist Fellowship: call for applicants Date: Thu, 14 Feb 2008 22:16:50 -0600 Size: 10892 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080215/3eae519f/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Feb 15 10:53:39 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 15 Feb 2008 10:53:39 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [NS_Education] The Sodexho Foundation: Offering Stop Hunger Scholarships Recognizing for Community Service] Message-ID: <47B5EDC2.8090409@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Alyssa Macy Subject: [NS_Education] The Sodexho Foundation: Offering Stop Hunger Scholarships Recognizing for Community Service Date: Thu, 14 Feb 2008 20:35:42 -0800 (PST) Size: 9067 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080215/d81b1287/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Feb 15 16:24:12 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 15 Feb 2008 16:24:12 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Native Foundations Message-ID: <47B63B3B.30601@uaa.alaska.edu> *_Native Foundation Scholarships_* *_ _* AHTNA -- The AHTNA Heritage Foundation Fall Sem: July 15 Spring Sem: December. 15 Dorothy Shinn Ph: (907) 822 -- 5778 Fax: (907) 822 -- 5338 www.ahtna-inc.com/heritage_foundation.html Aleut Corp -- The Aleut Foundation Jennifer Samuelson Ph: (907) 646 -- 1929 Fax: (907) 646 -- 1949 www.thealeutfoundation.org/Scholarship/index.html Arctic Slope -- Arctic Education Foundation August 1, December 1, March 1, June 1 Mary Sage Ph: (907) 852 -- 8633 Fax: (907)852 -- 2774 www.arcticed.com Toll free: 1-800-770-2772 Bering Straits -- Bering Straits Foundation Fall: June 30 Spring: December 30 Jeannie Yuman Ph: (907) 443 -- 5252 Fax: (907) 443 -- 2985 www.beringstraits.com/bsf/Scholars.htm BBNC -- BBNC Education Foundation (Annual) April 4 Ph: (907) 278 -- 3602 Fax: (907) 276 -- 3925 Luanne Pelagio Toll free: 1-800-426-3602 www.bbnc.net/our_education/ Calista -- Calista Scholarship Fund (Annual) June 30 Ph: (907) 279 -- 5516 Fax: (907) 272 - 5060 Bob" Charles Toll free: 1-800-277-5516 www.calistacorp.com/share2.html Chugach -- Chugach Heritage Foundation Fall: May 31 Spring: October 31 Ph: (907) 563 -- 8866 Fax: (907) 563 -- 8402 Toll free: 1-800-858-2768 www.chugach-ak.com/forms.html Cook Inlet Corp. -- The CIRI Foundation Fall: June 1 Spring: December 1 Howard Rock Foundation: March 31 Susan Anderson Ph: (907) 793 -- 3575 Fax: (907) 793 -- 3585 www.thecirifoundation.org/scholarship.html Toll free: 1-800-764-3382 Doyon -- Doyon Foundation Fall: April 15, Spring: November 15 Summer: March 15 Ph: 459 -- 2050 Fax: (907) 459 -- 2065 Doris Miller Toll free: 1-888-478-4755 www.doyonfoundation.com/scholarships.html First Alaskans Institute Internship Deadline -- March 7 Rick Mueller Ph: (907) 677 -- 1712 www.firstalaskans.org/556.cfm Koniag -- Koniag Education Foundation (Annual) June 1 - - Summer (Incl. Reg.) Term: March 15 Ph: (907) 562 -- 9093 Fax: (907) 562 -- 9023 Toll free: 1-888-562-9093 www.koniag.com/koniag/eduindex.cfm NANA -- Robert Aqqaluk Newlin, Sr. Memorial Trust Fall: August 1 Spring: January 10 Ph: (907) 442 -- 1607 Fax: (907) 442 -- 2289 Erica Hughes Toll free: 1-866-442-1607 www.aqqaluktrust.com/education.html Sealaska -- Sealaska Heritage Institute (Annual) March 1 Ph: (907) 586-9166 Fax: (907) 586 -9293 Deena LaRue Toll free: 1-888-311-4992 www.sealaskaheritage.org/programs/scholarships.html 13^th Regional Corp. -- 13^th Regional Heritage Foundation Spring/Summer: March 1 Fall/Winter: June 30 JoAnn O'Connor Ph: (206) 575 -- 6229 Fax: (206) 575- 6283 www.the13thregion.com/13th-region-scholarship-application.html -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080215/f9b49a23/attachment-0001.html From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Feb 18 09:19:49 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 18 Feb 2008 09:19:49 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: Attention: Email Scam Alert] Message-ID: <47B9CC45.6000306@uaa.alaska.edu> Please see forwarded message for warning. -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Charese Gearhart-Dekreon Subject: FW: Attention: Email Scam Alert Date: Mon, 18 Feb 2008 08:59:57 -0900 Size: 5665 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080218/65f436a7/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Feb 18 13:07:55 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 18 Feb 2008 13:07:55 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Cup'ik Culture - TONIGHT!] Message-ID: <47BA01BB.9020005@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Karla Booth Subject: Cup'ik Culture - TONIGHT! Date: Mon, 18 Feb 2008 10:27:30 -0900 Size: 2170 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080218/493bdc64/attachment.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Feb 18 17:13:50 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Mon, 18 Feb 2008 17:13:50 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] NSS Mentor/Tutors presents Study Skills Workshop Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB013353D5@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> NATIVE STUDENT SERVICES MENTOR/TUTOR PROGRAM PRESENTS JENNIFER VANCIL ACADEMIC SUPPORT ADVISOR COLLEGE PREPARATORY & DEVELOPMENT STUDIES Tuesday - February 26, 2008 1:00 p.m. * NOTE-TAKING TIPS * MARKING YOUR TEST * PREPARING NOTE CARDS * STUDY GUIDES JENNIFER WILL HELP YOU GET READY FOR The MID-TERM WEEK JUST AROUND THE CORNER PIZZA FOR PARTICIPANTS DOOR PRIZES FOR PARTICIPANTS -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080218/4fce1c63/attachment.html From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Feb 19 11:05:13 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 19 Feb 2008 11:05:13 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Re: 2008 Environmental Summer Internship Opportunities Available- Apply NOW!] Message-ID: <47BB3679.3080404@uaa.alaska.edu> Deadline extended. Please see below. -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Carmen Perez-Frayne Subject: RE: 2008 Environmental Summer Internship Opportunities Available- Apply NOW! Date: Tue, 19 Feb 2008 09:37:28 -1000 Size: 27726 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080219/745549e5/attachment-0001.eml From yupikpachooka at yahoo.com Wed Feb 20 11:06:35 2008 From: yupikpachooka at yahoo.com (Mary Reeve) Date: Wed, 20 Feb 2008 12:06:35 -0800 (PST) Subject: [Native_students] Student Survey Requests Message-ID: <58085.88091.qm@web38703.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Hello students! Please review the attached student survey as we would appreciate your input regarding the various headings listed on this attachment. You may either email or fax us your responses. Quyana and have a great semester! Mary Reeve, Education Specialist Blessings to everyone today! ____________________________________________________________________________________ Never miss a thing. Make Yahoo your home page. http://www.yahoo.com/r/hs -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080220/560f5e0f/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: How to Improve Student Retention at UAA.docx Type: application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document Size: 11067 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080220/560f5e0f/attachment.bin From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Feb 20 14:12:51 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 20 Feb 2008 14:12:51 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: Dartmouth College & Free Tuition] Message-ID: <47BCB3F3.2050008@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: VARA ALLEN-JONES Subject: FW: Dartmouth College & Free Tuition Date: Wed, 20 Feb 2008 13:09:51 -0900 Size: 14407 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080220/2ea79beb/attachment-0001.eml From yupikpachooka at yahoo.com Wed Feb 20 15:04:40 2008 From: yupikpachooka at yahoo.com (Mary Reeve) Date: Wed, 20 Feb 2008 16:04:40 -0800 (PST) Subject: [Native_students] NSS Student Survey sent again in .doc format.... Message-ID: <435977.13778.qm@web38704.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Waqa students! I am including the NSS Student Survey form in the Word .doc format for those who could not open the survey that was sent out earlier today....again, Quyana for your input and have a great semester! Mary Blessings to everyone today! ____________________________________________________________________________________ Looking for last minute shopping deals? Find them fast with Yahoo! Search. http://tools.search.yahoo.com/newsearch/category.php?category=shopping -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080220/e9aff54a/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Studentsurvey.doc Type: application/msword Size: 27136 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080220/e9aff54a/attachment-0001.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Feb 21 10:23:18 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 21 Feb 2008 10:23:18 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [anpa] FW: Stanford enhances undergraduate financial aid program] Message-ID: <47BDCFA6.8060002@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Werning, JoAnn" Subject: [anpa] FW: Stanford enhances undergraduate financial aid program Date: Thu, 21 Feb 2008 09:51:34 -0900 Size: 15854 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080221/bc337b0d/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Feb 21 12:06:06 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 21 Feb 2008 12:06:06 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: 2008 First Alaskans Institute Summer Internship Recruitement] Message-ID: <47BDE7BE.4070307@uaa.alaska.edu> REMINDER--First Alaskans Institute will be in NSS at 1:00. Willy -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Cheryl Demientieff Subject: [Native_students] FW: 2008 First Alaskans Institute Summer Internship Recruitement Date: Tue, 12 Feb 2008 16:50:27 -0900 Size: 4992584 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080221/a5b8be2b/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Feb 22 11:49:43 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 22 Feb 2008 11:49:43 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [Anpsych] Fwd: Providence UAA Guest Lecture 2/26] Message-ID: <47BF3567.3000503@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Robin Faye Morales Subject: [Anpsych] Fwd: Providence UAA Guest Lecture 2/26 Date: Fri, 22 Feb 2008 09:26:13 -0900 Size: 104171 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080222/296ff1d9/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Feb 22 11:50:58 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 22 Feb 2008 11:50:58 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [anpa] Recruitment Notice] Message-ID: <47BF35B2.3090603@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Roxanne Martin Subject: [anpa] Recruitment Notice Date: Fri, 22 Feb 2008 07:39:31 -0900 Size: 428013 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080222/2149532e/attachment-0001.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Feb 25 14:51:23 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Mon, 25 Feb 2008 14:51:23 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FW: announcement Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA70BC@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> A reminder on the study skills presentation: Tuesday, February 26, 2008 at 1:00 p.m. in Native Student Services, Rasmuson Hall Room 108; see attachment. Please come and join us! After this event at 3:00 pm in Native Student Services, Alaska Native Science and Engineering Program (ANSEP) and the American Indian Science and Engineering Program (AISES) representatives will be presenting the benefits of joining these organizations. Learn about resources such as scholarships, free tutoring, internship opportunities, networking, and volunteer opportunities. Pizza will be provided! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080225/02cb8f94/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: nss jennifer vancil.docx Type: application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document Size: 12038 bytes Desc: nss jennifer vancil.docx Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080225/02cb8f94/attachment.bin From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Feb 26 04:00:04 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 26 Feb 2008 04:00:04 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Elder in the Cama-i Room - Tuesday 6:00pm] Message-ID: <47C40D54.4050503@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Karla Booth Subject: Elder in the Cama-i Room - Tuesday 6:00pm Date: Mon, 25 Feb 2008 20:53:49 -0900 Size: 2733 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080226/34d4227e/attachment.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Feb 26 09:17:18 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Tue, 26 Feb 2008 09:17:18 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] study skills event postponed Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA70C1@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> The study skills workshop with Jennifer Vancil that was to be held on today,Tuesday, February 26, 2008 at 1:00 p.m. in Native Student Services, Rasmuson Hall Room 108 has to be postponed due to illness. We hope to bring this workshop to you next week. We will let you know. The Tutor/Mentors invite you to come by and study today; snacks will be provided. A reminder at 3:00 pm today in Native Student Services, Alaska Native Science and Engineering Program (ANSEP) and the American Indian Science and Engineering Program (AISES) representatives will be presenting the benefits of joining these organizations. Learn about resources such as scholarships, free tutoring, internship opportunities, networking, and volunteer opportunities. Pizza will be provided! Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080226/5c80f84a/attachment-0001.html From yupikpachooka at yahoo.com Wed Feb 27 13:31:52 2008 From: yupikpachooka at yahoo.com (Mary Reeve) Date: Wed, 27 Feb 2008 14:31:52 -0800 (PST) Subject: [Native_students] Fw: Native Games Community Gathering Message-ID: <234756.10905.qm@web38713.mail.mud.yahoo.com> For your information and enjoyment! P.S. Have a wonderful spring break because you definitely deserve it! Mary Blessings to everyone today! ----- Forwarded Message ---- From: Howard Sparrow To: Aaron Wilde ; Alan McClain ; Brian Walker ; Brittney Efird ; Danielle Malchoff ; Flora Phillips ; Gloria Lockwood ; Hector McConkey ; Jaclyn Weston ; Jaclyn Weston ; Jenny Alowa ; Jim Shetter ; Jonre Jones ; Mary Reeve ; Nick Gilila ; Nick Gilila ; Nickolai Converse ; Nicole Johnston ; Sam Strange ; Sam Strange ; Scott Galanin ; Shane Michael ; Taylor Hamilton ; Terrell Burke ; Tim Fischbach ; Tim Fischbach ; Tracy Bacon ; Violet Sallison ; Wesley Woods ; Wuanita Hootch Sent: Wednesday, February 27, 2008 9:45:24 AM Subject: FW: Native Games Community Gathering NYO Let's GO!! Mr. Howard D. SparrowIndian Education Community CounselorAnchorage School DistrictWest Anchorage High SchoolSparrow_Howard at asdk12.orgOffice 907-742-2621Message Cell 907-952-5162 ________________________________ > Date: Wed, 27 Feb 2008 07:58:02 -0900 > Subject: FW: Native Games Community Gathering > From: sparrow_howard at asdk12.org > To: mjerue at citci.com; qedsparrow at hotmail.com > > Hey! > > Not sure if this email dwindled your way! > > Howard > ------ Forwarded Message > From: LeClair_Jeanette > Date: Tue, 26 Feb 2008 14:51:23 -0900 > To: Hartvigson_Angela , Meganack_Rachel , Sparrow_Howard , Balluta_Marilyn , Brown_Doreen , O'Callaghan_Michelle , > Cc: Randazzo_Sheila > Conversation: Native Games Community Gathering > Subject: Native Games Community Gathering > > Camai! > > I just wanted to share the flyer and the news of our March 7th Native Games community gathering at Begich middle school. Attached is the flyer with the list of the activities as well as the waiver for the gathering. > > If any of you are interested in volunteering please let me know. Thanks > > > > Jeanette LeClair > Indian Education Counselor > Bartlett High School > 907-742-1963 > > > ------ End of Forwarded Message _________________________________________________________________ Need to know the score, the latest news, or you need your Hotmail?-get your "fix". http://www.msnmobilefix.com/Default.aspx ____________________________________________________________________________________ Be a better friend, newshound, and know-it-all with Yahoo! Mobile. Try it now. http://mobile.yahoo.com/;_ylt=Ahu06i62sR8HDtDypao8Wcj9tAcJ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080227/bf7d00f7/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: BHS.N8TV.GAME. WAIVERS.doc Type: application/octet-stream Size: 27648 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080227/bf7d00f7/attachment-0002.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: BHS.NYO Flyer.jpg Type: application/octet-stream Size: 256076 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080227/bf7d00f7/attachment-0003.obj From yupikpachooka at yahoo.com Wed Feb 27 14:56:13 2008 From: yupikpachooka at yahoo.com (Mary Reeve) Date: Wed, 27 Feb 2008 15:56:13 -0800 (PST) Subject: [Native_students] Some Late Starting Classes For Your Information (Spring '08) Message-ID: <717322.17091.qm@web38708.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Waqa Students! I did a little research in the Spring Registration Schedule and on Wolflink - and I found some late starting classes for those students who may need the extra credits. Good luck with your midterms and the rest of the semester! PSY A112 CRN 32927 Cultural Perspectives in Leadership (1 credit) beginning 4/11 - the class has 12 open seats available AKNS A290 CRN 35844 Sec 001 (1 credit) Leadership in Contemporary Native Organizations beginning 4/4 - the class has 16 open seats available Culinary Arts CRN 37260 Cooking for Diabetes (1 credit) beginning 3/1 - the class has 7 open seats available The following classes are PER - Physical Education and Recreation: CRN 35983 Aerobic Kickboxing 3/17 - the class has 7 open seats CRN 35993 Aqua Aerobics 3/6 - the class has 3 open seats CRN 35987 Circuit Training 3/6 - the class has 2 open seats CRN 35990 Beg Weight Training 3/17 - the class has 9 open seats CRN 32776 Beg Basketball 3/17 - the class has 2 open seats You may want to register for these classes as soon as possible as they will fill up quickly. Blessings to everyone today! ____________________________________________________________________________________ Never miss a thing. Make Yahoo your home page. http://www.yahoo.com/r/hs -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080227/7b2ef89c/attachment.html From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Feb 28 15:52:29 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Thu, 28 Feb 2008 15:52:29 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Amendment to intern job posting Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA70D8@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please find attached an Engineering Internship opportunity for Doyon shareholder students. Please encourage qualified students to send their resume and cover letter to hr at emeraldalaska.com. I will be sending other internship opportunities to you as I receive them. Eva Edwards HRD Specialist Doyon Human Resources Training & Development Program 3201 C Street, Suite 730 Anchorage, Alaska 99503 Tel: (907) 334-0206 Fax: (907) 334-0280 Be a Leader in All We Do! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080228/879538f1/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Doyon Emerald 2008 summer intern posting-Final.doc Type: application/msword Size: 188928 bytes Desc: Doyon Emerald 2008 summer intern posting-Final.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080228/879538f1/attachment-0001.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Feb 29 13:16:58 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 29 Feb 2008 13:16:58 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [anpa] please post student recruitment announcement] Message-ID: <47C8845A.8060005@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Suzanne Sharp Subject: [anpa] please post student recruitment announcement Date: Fri, 29 Feb 2008 12:27:03 -0900 Size: 13142 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080229/883bf0cc/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Feb 29 14:28:30 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 29 Feb 2008 14:28:30 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Direct Deposit] Message-ID: <47C8951E.1010108@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: UAA Accounting Notice Subject: Direct Deposit Date: Thu, 28 Feb 2008 11:47:19 -0900 Size: 17476 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080229/3a5f4cc1/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Feb 29 14:29:54 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 29 Feb 2008 14:29:54 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Ella Anagick: Inupiaq Lawyer] Message-ID: <47C89572.2050703@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Karla Booth Subject: Ella Anagick: Inupiaq Lawyer Date: Fri, 29 Feb 2008 14:11:43 -0900 Size: 2410 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080229/e33566d7/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Mar 4 16:56:31 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 04 Mar 2008 16:56:31 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Summer Research Training Institute for American Indian and Alaska Native Health Professionals Message-ID: <47CDFDCF.5040405@uaa.alaska.edu> See attached summer research opportunity. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Summer_Research_Institute_Brochure-1.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 781258 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080304/e6769680/attachment-0001.pdf From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Mar 5 11:10:17 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 05 Mar 2008 11:10:17 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: 2008 I.H.S. Scholarship Application Available Online!] Message-ID: <47CEFE29.80402@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Hepworth, Krista" Subject: 2008 I.H.S. Scholarship Application Available Online! Date: Wed, 05 Mar 2008 10:51:13 -0900 Size: 52037 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080305/fb6e2961/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Mar 5 11:51:55 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 05 Mar 2008 11:51:55 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: ANSEP Summer Bridge!] Message-ID: <47CF07EB.80700@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Michele Yatchmeneff Subject: ANSEP Summer Bridge! Date: Wed, 05 Mar 2008 11:42:51 -0900 Size: 375558 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080305/fbb07bd7/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Mar 6 13:53:40 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 06 Mar 2008 13:53:40 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Guest Artist in Cama-i Room] Message-ID: <47D075F4.1050903@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Karla Booth Subject: Guest Artist in Cama-i Room Date: Thu, 06 Mar 2008 13:26:26 -0900 Size: 2129 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080306/b04ad638/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Mar 7 15:36:33 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 07 Mar 2008 15:36:33 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Recruitment announcement - McLaughlin Youth Center] Message-ID: <47D1DF91.9030807@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Moyland, Joan N (HSS)" Subject: Recruitment announcement - McLaughlin Youth Center Date: Fri, 07 Mar 2008 15:12:19 -0900 Size: 12491 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080307/d2c716eb/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Mar 10 14:22:49 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 10 Mar 2008 14:22:49 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [Anpsych] Treasure Box Project] Message-ID: <47D5B4B9.4070109@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Tina Marie Woods Subject: [Anpsych] Treasure Box Project Date: Mon, 10 Mar 2008 14:21:47 -0800 Size: 114403 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080310/5616b864/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Mar 13 15:08:34 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 13 Mar 2008 15:08:34 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: 2008 I.H.S. Scholarship Application Available Online!] Message-ID: <47D9B3F2.4040508@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Hepworth, Krista" Subject: 2008 I.H.S. Scholarship Application Available Online! Date: Thu, 13 Mar 2008 15:06:23 -0800 Size: 55272 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080313/6bd322c1/attachment-0001.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Mar 17 08:41:39 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Mon, 17 Mar 2008 08:41:39 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Job Fair Flyer Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA711F@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Good afternoon, Alaska Native Heritage Center is currently recruiting for our summer positions, so if you know anyone that might be interested please have them visit our website at www.alaskanative.net to complete an application. I have attached our summer job flyer if you could post this it would be appreciated. Thank you, Darlene Darlene McInturff-Banfield, Human Resource Specialist ANHC 8800 Heritage Center Drive Anchorage, AK 99504 (907) 330-8005 This message contains information from the Alaska Native Heritage Center that may include confidential information intended solely for the addressee. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you have received this transmittal in error; any review, dissemination, distribution or copying of this transmittal is strictly prohibited. If this message has been sent to you in error, please notify the sender by return e-mail. In addition, please immediately delete this message and all attachments. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080317/dc7eb39a/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2008 summer job flyer.doc Type: application/msword Size: 378880 bytes Desc: 2008 summer job flyer.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080317/dc7eb39a/attachment-0001.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Mar 18 10:16:07 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 18 Mar 2008 10:16:07 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Kuspuk Making Opportunity] Message-ID: <47E006E7.5090604@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Karla Booth Subject: Kuspuk Making Opportunity Date: Tue, 18 Mar 2008 01:51:51 -0800 Size: 4547403 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080318/4baad63d/attachment-0001.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Mar 18 14:38:38 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Tue, 18 Mar 2008 14:38:38 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Important Scholarship Deadline - Doyon Foundation Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA7131@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> PLEASE FORWARD TO ALL ELIGIBLE STUDENTS!! ***April 15*** Fall semester scholarship application deadline The fall semester deadline is just around the corner! Tuesday, April 15, 2008, is the deadline for the competitive or basic scholarship applications to be submitted to Doyon Foundation. We encourage students to apply online at https://www.doyonfoundation.com/CreateAccount.aspx. Please visit www.doyonfoundation.com to see details about the application process or contact Doris Miller, Scholarship Program Manager at 907.459.2050, 1.888.478.4755 or millerd at doyon.com. Thank you! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080318/7718374c/attachment.html From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Mar 18 17:38:19 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 18 Mar 2008 17:38:19 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: Important Scholarship Deadline - Doyon Foundation] Message-ID: <47E06E8B.7000809@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Cheryl Demientieff Subject: [Native_students] FW: Important Scholarship Deadline - Doyon Foundation Date: Tue, 18 Mar 2008 14:38:38 -0800 Size: 8608 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080318/8c93e745/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Mar 19 12:54:59 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 19 Mar 2008 12:54:59 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Recruitment Student Announcement] Message-ID: <47E17DA3.1070101@uaa.alaska.edu> Please stop by NSS next Monday (March 24, 2008) to hear about a career opportunities with the Federal government. Representative from the Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) in Washington DC will be at NSS from 10 to 4. See forwarded email. Willy -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Crystal Allen Subject: Recruitment Student Announcement Date: Wed, 19 Mar 2008 13:34:49 -0700 (PDT) Size: 11065 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080319/69e0d68b/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Mar 20 13:44:47 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 20 Mar 2008 13:44:47 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Summer Employment Opportunity] Message-ID: <47E2DACF.4050305@uaa.alaska.edu> Please see summer employment opportunity. Willy -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Marissa Bennett/Human Resources - Riverboat Discovery/El Dorado Gold Mine
Subject: Summer Employment Opportunity Date: Thu, 20 Mar 2008 13:27:46 -0800 Size: 2178600 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080320/c61492c6/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Mar 20 14:45:15 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 20 Mar 2008 14:45:15 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: Public Health Fellowship Opportunity] Message-ID: <47E2E8FB.1020705@uaa.alaska.edu> Summer Opportunity -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Mala, Ted" Subject: FW: Public Health Fellowship Opportunity Date: Thu, 20 Mar 2008 08:11:43 -0800 Size: 88426 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080320/e0e280ad/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Mar 25 14:34:11 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 25 Mar 2008 14:34:11 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Student worker position] Message-ID: <47E97DE3.2060709@uaa.alaska.edu> UAA student hire position. -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Jennifer Ball Subject: Student worker position Date: Tue, 25 Mar 2008 14:30:44 -0800 Size: 18654 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080325/88ef3c71/attachment.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Mar 26 09:49:43 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Wed, 26 Mar 2008 09:49:43 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Two Doyon Internship Opportunities Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA7156@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Subject: Two Doyon Internship Opportunities Please find attached two internship job descriptions for Doyon Emerald (Anchorage based) and Doyon Utilities (Fairbanks based). * Please post and/or distribution these opportunities to students that meet the qualifications. * Preference will be give to Doyon shareholders and Alaska Natives in accordance with Title 43 U.S. Code 1626(g) and Title 42 U.S. Code 2009-2(i). * Interested students should email their resume and cover letter to the applicable company email address before the closing date. Eva Edwards HRD Specialist Doyon Human Resources Training & Development Program 3201 C Street, Suite 730 Anchorage, Alaska 99503 Tel: (907) 334-0206 Fax: (907) 334-0280 Be a Leader in All We Do! Confidentiality Notice: This e-mail message, including any attachments, is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure, or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply e-mail and destroy all copies of the original message. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080326/f0f7bcfb/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Doyon Emerald 2008 summer intern posting-Final.doc Type: application/msword Size: 185856 bytes Desc: Doyon Emerald 2008 summer intern posting-Final.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080326/f0f7bcfb/attachment-0002.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2008 Doyon Utilities Environmental Intern.doc Type: application/msword Size: 67072 bytes Desc: 2008 Doyon Utilities Environmental Intern.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080326/f0f7bcfb/attachment-0003.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Mar 26 09:52:51 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 26 Mar 2008 09:52:51 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Job Opening at UAA - See Attachment] Message-ID: <47EA8D73.30009@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Mala, Ted" Subject: Job Opening at UAA - See Attachment Date: Wed, 26 Mar 2008 07:42:24 -0800 Size: 41186 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080326/f6af1dff/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Mar 26 10:19:16 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 26 Mar 2008 10:19:16 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: ] Message-ID: <47EA93A4.3070301@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Johnson, Tess" Subject: Date: Wed, 26 Mar 2008 09:59:16 -0800 Size: 367914 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080326/15a1167b/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Mar 26 17:23:27 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 26 Mar 2008 17:23:27 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Professional Networking Opportunity this Friday Message-ID: <47EAF70F.8070704@uaa.alaska.edu> The Alaska Native Professionals Association (ANPA) would like to invite you to an informational meeting this Friday (March 28^th ) from noon to 1 pm at the Native Student Services (NSS). Pizza will be provided. Please come by an join us for a slice of pizza and and opportunity to meet members of ANPA. If you have any questions, please contact Cara Davis at 261-0468 or cara.davis at chugach-ak.com with any questions. I look forward to seeing you all there. Cara Davis From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Mar 27 11:55:07 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 27 Mar 2008 11:55:07 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: SENATOR MURKOWSKI ACCEPTING APPLICATIONS FOR SUMMER INTERNSHIP PROGRAM] Message-ID: <47EBFB9B.3080607@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: HELEN TRAINOR Subject: FW: SENATOR MURKOWSKI ACCEPTING APPLICATIONS FOR SUMMER INTERNSHIP PROGRAM Date: Wed, 26 Mar 2008 18:24:19 -0800 Size: 40064 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080327/f2619a9d/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Mar 27 14:02:03 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 27 Mar 2008 14:02:03 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: [SAIGE] SAIGE offering Scholarships for Native Students to attend Training Conference June 2-6, 2008 in Traverse City, Michigan] Message-ID: <47EC195B.3080201@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Barros, Albert" Subject: FW: [SAIGE] SAIGE offering Scholarships for Native Students to attend Training Conference June 2-6, 2008 in Traverse City, Michigan Date: Thu, 27 Mar 2008 11:12:44 -0600 Size: 5983 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080327/f77a9dd6/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Mar 27 15:45:47 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 27 Mar 2008 15:45:47 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Summer Institute Opportunity Message-ID: <47EC31AB.80003@uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attached document for summer opportunity. Willy -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Simeon, Desiree M" Subject: Please distribute Date: Thu, 27 Mar 2008 15:15:06 -0800 Size: 138216 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080327/1b7f3e60/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Apr 1 17:08:54 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 01 Apr 2008 17:08:54 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [anpa] Rotary Scholarship Deadline April 7] Message-ID: <47F2DCA6.1050902@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Margaret Nelson Subject: [anpa] Rotary Scholarship Deadline April 7 Date: Tue, 01 Apr 2008 15:45:24 -0800 Size: 129385 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080401/2bb59a54/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Apr 2 15:33:46 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 02 Apr 2008 15:33:46 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: Student Opportunity: UAA and Alaska Historical Society Annual Conference - A CALL FOR PAPERS] Message-ID: <47F417DA.3050803@uaa.alaska.edu> See forwarded email. -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Kristina Elkins Subject: FW: Student Opportunity: UAA and Alaska Historical Society Annual Conference - A CALL FOR PAPERS Date: Wed, 02 Apr 2008 15:08:39 -0800 Size: 407444 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080402/85f43612/attachment-0001.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Apr 3 09:32:16 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Thu, 3 Apr 2008 09:32:16 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Recruitment for summer hire Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA7174@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Good morning, Alaska Native Heritage Center is currently recruiting for our summer positions, so if you know anyone that might be interested please have them visit our website at www.alaskanative.net to complete an application. To assist you in helping us I have attached a flyer explaining the positions we have open here at the Center. Please feel free to call me with any questions you may have. Thank you, Darlene Darlene McInturff-Banfield, Human Resource Specialist ANHC 8800 Heritage Center Drive Anchorage, AK 99504 (907) 330-8005 This message contains information from the Alaska Native Heritage Center that may include confidential information intended solely for the addressee. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you have received this transmittal in error; any review, dissemination, distribution or copying of this transmittal is strictly prohibited. If this message has been sent to you in error, please notify the sender by return e-mail. In addition, please immediately delete this message and all attachments. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080403/b79a2c28/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Job Opportunities at the Alaska Native Heritage Center.doc Type: application/msword Size: 32768 bytes Desc: Job Opportunities at the Alaska Native Heritage Center.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080403/b79a2c28/attachment-0001.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Apr 4 15:44:26 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 04 Apr 2008 15:44:26 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Student Employment Opportunity] Message-ID: <47F6BD5A.7090406@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Cindy Marshall Subject: Student Employment Opportunity Date: Fri, 04 Apr 2008 14:27:16 -0800 Size: 680195 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080404/79b3c4b2/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Apr 4 15:45:23 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 04 Apr 2008 15:45:23 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [anpa] FIRST ALASKANS INSTITUTE AND OTHER PARTNERS TO HOST AMERICAN COMMUNITY SURVEY (ACS) UPDATE] Message-ID: <47F6BD93.7050807@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Gary Chythlook Subject: [anpa] FIRST ALASKANS INSTITUTE AND OTHER PARTNERS TO HOST AMERICAN COMMUNITY SURVEY (ACS) UPDATE Date: Fri, 04 Apr 2008 14:43:23 -0800 Size: 32845 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080404/c12c2076/attachment-0001.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Apr 7 13:08:18 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Mon, 7 Apr 2008 13:08:18 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: please post Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA7184@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Steven Aluska, Higher Education Specialist from Association of Village Council Presidents Education, Employment &Training Department will be here to meet with eligible students. Please see posting for details. Thanks. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080407/d97b3fa1/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NSS.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 272302 bytes Desc: NSS.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080407/d97b3fa1/attachment-0001.pdf From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Apr 11 16:08:15 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 11 Apr 2008 16:08:15 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: CIRI Employment Opportunity - FULL-TIME, TEMPORARY ACCOUNTING CLERK Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA718C@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> PLEASE FORWARD TO ANYONE WHO MAY BE INTERESTED IN THIS POSITION. Cook Inlet Region, Incorporated (CIRI) is continuing to recruit for a Full-Time, Temporary Accounting Clerk. Attached is the job description. If you meet the minimum qualifications and would like to apply, please submit a brief cover letter and a completed CIRI employment application (also attached) to: Cook Inlet Region, Inc. Attention: Leona Johnson PO Box 93330 Anchorage, AK 99509-3330 You may also view this job opening on-line at: http://www.ciri.com/content/home/jobs.cfm . CIRI shareholders are encouraged to apply. If you have any questions regarding this position or other employment opportunities, please do not hesitate to give me a call. CIRI Leona M. Johnson HR Assistant PO Box 93330 Anchorage, AK 99509 (907)263-5123 phone (907)263-5508 fax -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080411/2b18581a/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: FT Temp Acctg Clerk I 4-08.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 59178 bytes Desc: FT Temp Acctg Clerk I 4-08.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080411/2b18581a/attachment-0002.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CIRI Application.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 53900 bytes Desc: CIRI Application.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080411/2b18581a/attachment-0003.obj From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Apr 14 09:51:08 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Mon, 14 Apr 2008 09:51:08 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: 2008 Operations Summer Intern JD, Doyon students Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA718E@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Subject: 2008 Operations Summer Intern JD Please find attached a job description for a Summer Internship position for the Doyon Operations Department located in Anchorage, Alaska. Please post this position effective Monday, April 14, 2007 with a closing date until filled. If you have any questions, please let me know. Thank you! Eva Edwards HRD Specialist Doyon Human Resources Training & Development Program 3201 C Street, Suite 730 Anchorage, Alaska 99503 Tel: (907) 334-0206 Fax: (907) 334-0280 Be a Leader in All We Do! Confidentiality Notice: This e-mail message, including any attachments, is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure, or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply e-mail and destroy all copies of the original message. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080414/00e2a077/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2008 Operations Department Summer Intern.doc Type: application/msword Size: 196608 bytes Desc: 2008 Operations Department Summer Intern.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080414/00e2a077/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Apr 16 09:42:20 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Wed, 16 Apr 2008 09:42:20 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: please post Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA719B@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Just a reminder Steven Aluska with the Association of Village Council Presidents, is here at Native Student Services today. Steven Aluska, Higher Education Specialist AVCP EE&T Dept. Po box 219 Bethel, AK 99559 (907) 543-7484 Direct (907) 543-4261 Fax -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080416/2a4ccb18/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NSS.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 272302 bytes Desc: NSS.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080416/2a4ccb18/attachment-0001.pdf From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Apr 22 12:48:09 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 22 Apr 2008 12:48:09 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Fry Bread TONITE!] Message-ID: <480E4F09.6010007@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Karla Booth Subject: Fry Bread TONITE! Date: Tue, 22 Apr 2008 12:27:27 -0800 Size: 2130 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080422/565d4903/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Apr 30 11:48:09 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 30 Apr 2008 11:48:09 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Reminder--Native Student Graduation Celebration Message-ID: <4818CCF9.7060306@uaa.alaska.edu> The Native Student Services (NSS) annual graduate celebration to kick-off Commencement Week-end is this Friday (May 2) at the Sheraton Hotel. Senator Ted Stevens will be joining us in this year's recognitions. Invitations were sent out earlier this month to all Certificate, Associate, Bachelor, and Master graduates from UAA during the Summer 2007, Fall 2007, and Spring 2008 semesters. If you would like to attend this special event, please RSVP to Cheryl at 786-4003. Willy Templeton From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri May 2 11:05:47 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 02 May 2008 11:05:47 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: AYEA Program Coordinator Position] Message-ID: <481B660B.8060702@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Tonyua_Abrom at nps.gov Subject: AYEA Program Coordinator Position Date: Thu, 01 May 2008 17:00:41 -0800 Size: 173593 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080502/fb07f2d8/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue May 13 11:54:21 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 13 May 2008 11:54:21 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: please copy and resend] Message-ID: <4829F1ED.7060801@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Mala, Ted" Subject: FW: please copy and resend Date: Tue, 13 May 2008 09:28:57 -0800 Size: 19555 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080513/4b4688c0/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue May 13 12:15:06 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 13 May 2008 12:15:06 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: HUNAP Opportunities- May 9, 2008] Message-ID: <4829F6CA.5080209@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Mala, Ted" Subject: HUNAP Opportunities- May 9, 2008 Date: Tue, 13 May 2008 08:15:29 -0800 Size: 304663 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080513/d19c9974/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon May 19 13:48:35 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 19 May 2008 13:48:35 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Internships in Washington DC] Message-ID: <4831F5B3.3060102@uaa.alaska.edu> Please see forwarded message. -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Jill M Gutzler Subject: Internships in Washington DC Date: Mon, 19 May 2008 13:31:39 -0800 Size: 8539 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080519/611bffb2/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed May 28 10:01:26 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 28 May 2008 10:01:26 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [Nat_Issues] [Fwd: Graduate Horizons deadline extended]] Message-ID: <483D9DF6.5070002@uaa.alaska.edu> The deadline for Graduate Horizons has been extended to June 10. Funds are still available for tuition and travel. See forwarded message and link. -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Cynthia Masterson Subject: [Nat_Issues] [Fwd: Graduate Horizons deadline extended] Date: Wed, 28 May 2008 10:50:10 -0700 Size: 182121 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080528/2f6d1767/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri May 30 10:23:21 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 30 May 2008 10:23:21 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: Student travel scholarship opportunity Native Health Conference Aug 2008] Message-ID: <48404619.5080401@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Mala, Ted" Subject: FW: Student travel scholarship opportunity Native Health Conference Aug 2008 Date: Fri, 30 May 2008 07:16:20 -0800 Size: 608707 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080530/b02ccf27/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Jun 2 15:32:56 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 02 Jun 2008 15:32:56 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [Aleut-L] APICDA Scholarship Deadline July 1st] Message-ID: <48448328.9010801@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Laura Delgado Subject: [Aleut-L] APICDA Scholarship Deadline July 1st Date: Mon, 02 Jun 2008 19:28:26 -0400 Size: 11165 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080602/aa9fad01/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Jun 6 13:13:12 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 06 Jun 2008 13:13:12 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: [Hunap-opportunities] HUNAP Opportunities: June 6, 2008 Edition] Message-ID: <4849A868.9050503@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Mala, Ted" Subject: FW: [Hunap-opportunities] HUNAP Opportunities: June 6, 2008 Edition Date: Fri, 06 Jun 2008 13:07:37 -0800 Size: 240809 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080606/e2bb5658/attachment-0001.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Jun 13 09:53:55 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 13 Jun 2008 09:53:55 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: CIRI Employment Opportunity-Receptionist Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA7235@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Cook Inlet Region, Incorporated (CIRI) is currently recruiting for a Receptionist. Attached is the job description. If you meet the minimum qualifications and would like to apply, please submit a brief cover letter and a CIRI employment application (also attached) to: Cook Inlet Region, Inc. Attention: Susan Williams PO Box 93330 Anchorage, AK 99509-3330 You may also view this job opening on-line at: http://www.ciri.com/content/home/jobs.cfm . CIRI shareholders are encouraged to apply. If you have any questions regarding this position or other employment opportunities, please do not hesitate to give me a call. CIRI Susan Williams Human Resources Assistant 2525 C Street, Suite 500 PO Box 93330 Anchorage, AK 99509-3330 907.263.5123 Phone 907.263.5508 Fax -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080613/b2e3a16d/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CIRI Application.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 53900 bytes Desc: CIRI Application.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080613/b2e3a16d/attachment-0002.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Receptionist 6-08.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 215060 bytes Desc: Receptionist 6-08.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080613/b2e3a16d/attachment-0003.obj From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Jun 13 15:57:15 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 13 Jun 2008 15:57:15 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Position Open at the Alaska Native Heritage Center Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA723E@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Subject: Position Open at the Alaska Native Heritage Center We have the following position open at the Alaska Native Heritage Center. If you know someone who may be interested in the position, please have them contact me. Thanks, Steve Alaska Native Heritage Center Job Posting Alaska Travel Guide Coordinator Position opens 6-13-08 and closes when filled The Alaska Native Heritage Center is looking for a Coordinator to recruit Alaska Travel Guides to work for and on the Holland America Line cruise during the summer of 2008. This is a seasonal position that will end near the end of September, 2008. This person will recruit people to apply to Holland America Line's Alaska Travel Guide Program. After Holland America makes their decisions on whom to employ as Alaska Travel Guides, the Coordinator will assist in preparing the Guides to travel to the ship. This person will also outline Holland America expectations of the Travel Guides To qualify for this position, you will need 2 to 3 years general office experience with extensive knowledge of Alaska Native arts and culture, organizational, interpersonal, customer service and communications skills, ability to work independently and as a team member, ability to work on several projects/tasks; excellent computer skills. You must have extensive knowledge of Alaska Natives who may be qualified for the Holland America Alaska Travel Guide Program. You will also need to have a High School diploma as well as knowledge equivalent to up to one year of full time study. Education should include knowledge of Alaska Native Studies, Anthropology, Art History, Development or Museum Studies. You will need very good organizational skills to schedule many different presenters for 1-2 ships and be able to adapt to changing circumstances such as last-minute cancellations by Holland America or presenters. If you are interested and qualified for this position, please visit our website (www.alaskanative.net ) to apply for this position online or call 330-8052. Stephen P. Hinds, MBA, SPHR Director of Human Resources Alaska Native Heritage Center 8800 Heritage Center Drive Anchorage, AK 99504 (907)-330-8052 direct (907)-330-8039 fax Preserving, perpetuating and sharing the unique Alaska Native cultures, languages, traditions and values through celebration and education. This message contains information from the Alaska Native Heritage Center that may include confidential information intended solely for the addressee. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you have received this transmittal in error; any review, dissemination, distribution or copying of this transmittal is strictly prohibited. If this message has been sent to you in error, please notify the sender by return e-mail. In addition, please immediately delete this message and all attachments. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080613/f3368c4c/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 2686 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080613/f3368c4c/attachment.jpg From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Jun 19 14:56:51 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 19 Jun 2008 14:56:51 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Phishing Emails currently being circulated at the UAA Campus] Message-ID: <485AE433.6040209@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Call Center Subject: Phishing Emails currently being circulated at the UAA Campus Date: Thu, 19 Jun 2008 13:02:03 -0800 Size: 3000 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080619/a693e4a9/attachment.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Jul 17 09:07:09 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Thu, 17 Jul 2008 09:07:09 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Media Specialist position at the Alaska Native Heritage Center Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA72BE@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> We have the following position open at the Alaska Native Heritage Center. If you know someone who may be interested in this position, please have them contact us, Thanks, Steve Alaska Native Heritage Center Job Posting Media Specialist Job Opens: July 10th, 2008 Job Closes: When Filled The Educational Media Specialist will work under the direction of the High School Programs Director and the Director of Strategic Initiatives. Primary duties during the school year include assisting students in an after school program, teaching media design and production including: desktop publishing of newsletters and program marketing materials, producing a program year end video, assisting students with their video projects, produce and design the High School Program web site and creating interactive media exhibits to be used in educational programs for the Alaska Native Heritage Center. This will involve developing curriculum for classes, developing lesson plans, maintaining student attendance records as well as occasionally driving Center van to pick up and drop off students. The Specialist will need to implement cultural studies into curriculum to give students a basic knowledge and appreciation of the cultures from the five major regions in Alaska. EMS will also be expected to film, log and capture digital video and still photography of one major public program each month during ANHC's winter public program season. Primary duties during the summer will consist of record and edit media productions for the Center. To qualify for this unique position, you will need a minimum of three years experience in media production and three years in an educational environment developing curriculum and lesson plans, must have experience in the media production field (video, newsletter, web site), including project development, field and post production and must posses the flexibility to improvise in order to accomplish the necessary tasks to facilitate success. A media instructor should have instruction experience. If you are interested in this position, please visit our website ( www.alaskanative.net ) to apply for the position online. Stephen P. Hinds, MBA, SPHR Director of Human Resources Alaska Native Heritage Center 8800 Heritage Center Drive Anchorage, AK 99504 (907)-330-8052 direct (907)-330-8039 fax Preserving, perpetuating and sharing the unique Alaska Native cultures, languages, traditions and values through celebration and education. This message contains information from the Alaska Native Heritage Center that may include confidential information intended solely for the addressee. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you have received this transmittal in error; any review, dissemination, distribution or copying of this transmittal is strictly prohibited. If this message has been sent to you in error, please notify the sender by return e-mail. In addition, please immediately delete this message and all attachments. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080717/d5114631/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 2686 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080717/d5114631/attachment-0001.jpg From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Jul 23 10:26:48 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Wed, 23 Jul 2008 10:26:48 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: ANTHC Job Opening in Wellness and Prevention Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA72D6@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> The following position is open at ANTHC. Please forward to those you think might be interested. Thank you. "Nutrition Research Program Associate - Wellness & Prevention (20080482)" You can view and apply for this job at: https://hostedjobs.openhire.com/epostings/jobs/submit.cfm?fuseaction=dsp job&jobid=186433&company_id=15902&version=1&source=ONLINE&JobOwner=95746 0 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080723/c5f6bc2f/attachment.html From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Jul 23 11:25:36 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Wed, 23 Jul 2008 11:25:36 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: CIRI Employment Opportunity-Stock Transfer Technician I Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA72D9@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Subject: CIRI Employment Opportunity-Stock Transfer Technician I Cook Inlet Region, Incorporated (CIRI) is currently recruiting for a Stock Transfer Technician I. Attached is the job description. If you meet the minimum qualifications and would like to apply, please submit a brief cover letter and a CIRI employment application (also attached) to: Cook Inlet Region, Inc. Attention: Susan Williams PO Box 93330 Anchorage, AK 99509-3330 You may also view this job opening on-line at: http://www.ciri.com/content/home/jobs.cfm . CIRI shareholders are encouraged to apply. If you have any questions regarding this position or other employment opportunities, please do not hesitate to give me a call. Susan Williams Human Resources Assistant Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) 2525 C Street, Suite 500 Anchorage, AK 99503 907.263.5123 Phone 907.263.5508 Fax swilliams at ciri.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080723/5bdf1187/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Application -- CIRI (Rev 9-07).doc Type: application/msword Size: 77824 bytes Desc: Application -- CIRI (Rev 9-07).doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080723/5bdf1187/attachment-0002.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: FINAL SH Stock Trsf Tech I (GA) 3-5-08.doc Type: application/msword Size: 54784 bytes Desc: FINAL SH Stock Trsf Tech I (GA) 3-5-08.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080723/5bdf1187/attachment-0003.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Jul 24 08:22:17 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Thu, 24 Jul 2008 08:22:17 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Position opening Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA72DE@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Darlene Banfield, Human Resource Specialist ANHC 8800 Heritage Center Drive Anchorage, AK 99504 (907) 330-8005 This message contains information from the Alaska Native Heritage Center that may include confidential information intended solely for the addressee. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you have received this transmittal in error; any review, dissemination, distribution or copying of this transmittal is strictly prohibited. If this message has been sent to you in error, please notify the sender by return e-mail. In addition, please immediately delete this message and all attachments. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080724/79469669/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Maintenance Supervisor Posting 7-08.doc Type: application/msword Size: 30208 bytes Desc: Maintenance Supervisor Posting 7-08.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080724/79469669/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Jul 25 14:26:03 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 25 Jul 2008 14:26:03 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Final Flier Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA72F2@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Hi, I hope everyone is having a great summer! Native Student Services is excited to welcome students who are bicycling from Baylor University in Texas; they are doing this trip to promote suicide prevention/awareness. Please read the attachment; we hope to get a group welcoming them at 11:30 am on Monday, July 28, 2008. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Alive Campaign.docx Type: application/octet-stream Size: 325605 bytes Desc: Alive Campaign.docx Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080725/14b6d8f9/attachment-0001.obj From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Jul 30 14:34:52 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Wed, 30 Jul 2008 14:34:52 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Ahtna Shareholder Internship Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA7312@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Subject: Ahtna Shareholder Internship Ahtna, Incorporated is now accepting applications for internships. An applicant must be an Ahtna shareholder or a descendant of a shareholder. An intern is a college student working for Ahtna or one of its subsidiaries for 20 hours per week, while attending school full-time. Interns are paid and are reimbursed for tuition, books and fees. Contact us for more information. Jessica Edwin Shareholder Development Coordinator Ahtna, Incorporated 907-868-8239 Direct Line 907-947-8747 Cell 888-562-5316 Toll Free 907-868-8268 Fax Line 406 W Fireweed Lane, Suite 101 Anchorage AK 99503 jedwin at ahtna.net -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080730/ba4770ac/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Internship App w TB form.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 220117 bytes Desc: Internship App w TB form.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080730/ba4770ac/attachment-0003.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Intern brochure 2.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 243291 bytes Desc: Intern brochure 2.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080730/ba4770ac/attachment-0004.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Ahtna Shareholder Development Program.docx Type: application/octet-stream Size: 19427 bytes Desc: Ahtna Shareholder Development Program.docx Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080730/ba4770ac/attachment-0005.obj From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Aug 1 09:38:00 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 1 Aug 2008 09:38:00 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Job Posting at the Alaska Native Heritage Center Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA7323@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Subject: Job Posting at the Alaska Native Heritage Center Alaska Native Heritage Center Job Posting Scheduler/Receptionist Job Opens: July 31, 2008 Job Closes: When Filled The Scheduler/Receptionist will provide services in the operations of ticketing and scheduling for education programs, cultural awareness workshops, and art classes. In the summer this individual will develop and train seasonal back-up staff in Guest Services and Ticket Office procedures as required. Responsibilities will include processing payments for classes, handling mail, and providing reports on scheduled programs and comment cards. This will also involve updating the General Calendar for events as needed. In the winter, serves as receptionist for the Center, will answer the telephone, answering questions that are within the expertise of the employee. The person will also take messages or direct calls to the most appropriate staff member. Ensures messages are delivered in a timely manner. Greets visitors and notifies the staff member of arrival. With the mail, this person will open, sort, and distribute mail delivered by the USPS through inter-office mail or by courier when needed. Receives items for pick up by vendors/customers and distributes. Will also assist with visitor inquiries. Qualifications include at least 6 months general office experience, with some experience answering multi line phone. Must have proven customer services skills and also must have experience with computerized accounting system. Previous experience in admissions or Gift Shop would be beneficial. Good working knowledge of Excel with knowledge of formulas and macros is required. Must have High School diploma or GED. If you meet these qualifications and are interested in being part of the Alaska Native Heritage Center please visit our website ( www.alaskanative.net ) to apply online. Stephen P. Hinds, MBA, SPHR Director of Human Resources Alaska Native Heritage Center 8800 Heritage Center Drive Anchorage, AK 99504 (907)-330-8052 direct (907)-330-8039 fax Preserving, perpetuating and sharing the unique Alaska Native cultures, languages, traditions and values through celebration and education. This message contains information from the Alaska Native Heritage Center that may include confidential information intended solely for the addressee. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you have received this transmittal in error; any review, dissemination, distribution or copying of this transmittal is strictly prohibited. If this message has been sent to you in error, please notify the sender by return e-mail. In addition, please immediately delete this message and all attachments. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080801/ef611d85/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 2686 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080801/ef611d85/attachment.jpg From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Aug 6 13:52:25 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 06 Aug 2008 13:52:25 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [Aleut-L] Anthropology M.A. Thesis Defense] Message-ID: <489A1D19.9030807@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Douglas Veltre Subject: [Aleut-L] Anthropology M.A. Thesis Defense Date: Sat, 02 Aug 2008 13:46:35 -0800 Size: 8135 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080806/3545dea2/attachment.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Aug 12 13:59:44 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 13:59:44 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Job Opening at the Alaska Native Heritage Center Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA7359@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Job Posting Alaska Native Heritage Center Maintenance Supervisor Position Opens July 23, 2008 Position Closes When Filled In this position, you will be responsible for the supervision of maintenance, janitorial and ground keeping staff to include setting priorities, scheduling work times, assigning and performing duties and reviewing completed work. In addition, you will be identifying training needs of facilities staff through working with individual employees as well as through performance management. This will be used to ensure thorough cross training within the department. You will also oversee the operations and preventative maintenance on various HVAC systems. Occasionally you may be asked to drive by transporting customers, students, or merchandise. You will assist the Director of Facilities in obtaining quotes for supplies and repair work and for ensuring that we have adequate supplies on hand. This will also involve working with the Transportation and Safety Supervisor in making sure that we have MSDS sheets available for all products on hand and that they are available at Right to Know stations. To qualify for this position, you should have 3-5 years experience supervising facility maintenance staff and operations, have a clear understanding of mechanical, plumbing, and electrical systems and be able to identify problems in those areas when they arise. You will need a High School Diploma as well as additional education in your field along with a valid Alaska driver's license (Class C preferred) with a clean driving record. If you are interested and qualified for this position, please visit our website (www.alaskanative.net ) for further information and to apply online. Stephen P. Hinds, MBA, SPHR Director of Human Resources Alaska Native Heritage Center 8800 Heritage Center Drive Anchorage, AK 99504 (907)-330-8052 direct (907)-330-8039 fax Preserving, perpetuating and sharing the unique Alaska Native cultures, languages, traditions and values through celebration and education. This message contains information from the Alaska Native Heritage Center that may include confidential information intended solely for the addressee. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you have received this transmittal in error; any review, dissemination, distribution or copying of this transmittal is strictly prohibited. If this message has been sent to you in error, please notify the sender by return e-mail. In addition, please immediately delete this message and all attachments. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080812/a17d8279/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 2686 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080812/a17d8279/attachment-0001.jpg From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Aug 21 09:12:13 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Thu, 21 Aug 2008 09:12:13 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Research Opportunities at the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA737A@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Subject: Research Opportunities at the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases Announcing the 2009 INRO Program! Dear Colleague: The National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID), the second largest Institute at the National Institutes of Health (NIH), is seeking applicants for its Intramural NIAID Research Opportunities (INRO) program, which provides an invaluable opportunity for students with strong academic standing who are from populations underrepresented in biomedical research. We are looking for students with a passion to improve global health in the 21st century through a research career in allergy, immunology, and infectious diseases. During the 4-day program, students will hear lectures from world-renowned scientists and interview for potential research training positions at the Institute's Maryland and Montana laboratories. You can help us find the best and brightest applicants for INRO 2009 by doing the following: * Add a link to the INRO program ( www.niaid.nih.gov/labs/training/inro ) to your Web site. * Include program information in the student opportunities section of your Web site. * Print the program flyer and post it on a bulletin board. * Forward this e-mail . The program takes place in Bethesda, MD, on the NIH campus, February 2 to 5, 2009. Students' expenses for travel, hotel accommodations, and meals will be paid. Applications will be accepted from August 15 through October 15, 2008. Interested students can apply through the program's Web site at www.niaid.nih.gov/labs/training/inro . NIAID believes that today's student is tomorrow's leader. Let's work together to help students fulfill their educational and professional goals. I thank you for your consideration. Best regards, Wendy J. Fibison, Ph.D. Associate Director Office of Training and Diversity National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases National Institutes of Health ________________________________ National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases National Institutes of Health Department of Health and Human Services Proud to be an Equal Opportunity Employer View and print the INRO program flyer . Read success stories from previous INRO participants! "This program opened doors and helped me discover what the opportunities are..." INRO 2008 Participant The National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID), part of the National Institutes of Health (NIH), is recognized worldwide for cutting-edge medical and scientific research. Learn more about NIAID research and recent discoveries . Forward email This email was sent to ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu by inro at iqsolutions.com. Update Profile/Email Address | Instant removal with SafeUnsubscribe (tm) | Privacy Policy . Email Marketing by NIAID | National Institutes of Health | 10 Center Drive, MSC 1350 | Building 10, Room 4A31 | Bethesda | MD | 20892 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080821/7e13cedb/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 823 bytes Desc: ~WRD000.jpg Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080821/7e13cedb/attachment.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 332 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080821/7e13cedb/attachment-0001.jpe From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Aug 27 12:01:18 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2008 12:01:18 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Alaska Native Oratory Society seeks someone to plan annual speech competition Message-ID: <48B5B28E.1070209@uaa.alaska.edu> http://greenandgold.uaa.alaska.edu/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=2080&Itemid=1 From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Sep 2 16:47:22 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 02 Sep 2008 16:47:22 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Extended Payment Deadline Fall 2008] Message-ID: <48BDDE9A.5010301@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: UAA Accounting Notice Subject: Extended Payment Deadline Fall 2008 Date: Tue, 02 Sep 2008 15:20:14 -0800 Size: 5115 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080902/390a154f/attachment-0001.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Sep 4 12:17:26 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Thu, 4 Sep 2008 12:17:26 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: CIRI Employment Opportunity-Accounting Clerk I. Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA73BA@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Subject: CIRI Employment Opportunity-Accounting Clerk I. Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) is currently recruiting for an Accounting Clerk I. position. Attached is the job description. If you meet the minimum qualifications and would like to apply, please submit a cover letter, resume, references, writing sample and a CIRI employment application (also attached) to: Cook Inlet Region, Inc. Attention: Susan Williams PO Box 93330 Anchorage, AK 99509-3330 You may also view this job opening on-line at: http://www.ciri.com/content/careers/jobs.aspx. CIRI shareholders are encouraged to apply. If you have any questions regarding this position or other employment opportunities, please do not hesitate to give me a call. Susan Williams Human Resources Assistant Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) 2525 C Street, Suite 500 Anchorage, AK 99503 907.263.5123 Phone 907.263.5508 Fax swilliams at ciri.com The information contained in this CIRI e-mail message may be privileged, confidential and protected from disclosure. If you are not an intended recipient, please notify the sender by reply e-mail and delete the message and any attachments immediately. The use, disclosure, dissemination, distribution or reproduction of this CIRI message or the information in it or attached to it by any unintended recipient is unauthorized, strictly prohibited by the sender, and may be unlawful. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080904/6cfc32a8/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: FINAL Accounting Clerk I (Vacant).docx Type: application/octet-stream Size: 18666 bytes Desc: FINAL Accounting Clerk I (Vacant).docx Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080904/6cfc32a8/attachment-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Application -- CIRI (Rev 9-07).doc Type: application/msword Size: 77824 bytes Desc: Application -- CIRI (Rev 9-07).doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080904/6cfc32a8/attachment-0001.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Sep 4 16:38:24 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 04 Sep 2008 16:38:24 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Reminder--NSS Welcome Potluck Message-ID: <48C07F80.1030500@uaa.alaska.edu> Reminder--NSS will be holding the fall semester Welcome Potluck tomorrow (Friday) from 12 noon to 2:00 pm. All are welcome. Willy From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Sep 10 12:13:48 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Wed, 10 Sep 2008 12:13:48 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Student assistant postion Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA73DC@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> We are recruiting for several student positions at the UAA Center for Human Development. Please distribute the attached flyer to students (ideally sophomores or juniors) who are looking for part-time work. Thank you! Kelly Donnelly UAA Center for Human Development -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080910/09c264e7/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: RAP student assistant announcement.doc Type: application/msword Size: 33792 bytes Desc: RAP student assistant announcement.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080910/09c264e7/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Sep 16 08:50:19 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Tue, 16 Sep 2008 08:50:19 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Doyon Foundation 11.15 deadline flyer Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA73FF@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Subject: Doyon Foundation 11.15 deadline flyer Doris Miller, Scholarship Program Manager Doyon Foundation 1 Doyon Place, Suite 300 Fairbanks, Alaska 99701-2941 (907) 459-2050 Fax: (907) 459-2065 Toll free: 1 (888) 478-4755, ext. 2050 Don't forget to visit us at www.doyonfoundation.com ! "All kinds of students, All kinds of places, All kinds of dreams" The Foundation's new mission is to provide the highest level of support to shareholders and their descendents by providing post-secondary scholarships that include basic, competitive and vocational; advancing traditional Native knowledge; and increasing Native student performance levels. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080916/55be3077/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Nov15 deadline.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 115267 bytes Desc: Nov15 deadline.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080916/55be3077/attachment-0001.obj From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Sep 17 16:20:17 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Wed, 17 Sep 2008 16:20:17 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: BBEDC at UAA Thursday the 18th. Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA740D@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Subject: BBEDC at UAA Thursday the 18th. Hello, I'll be at NSS, RH 108 this Thursday the 18th to launch the new HSST Academic Support Initiative for 1st and 2nd year students. We'll also have food at NSS at 1:00 and would like you all to stop by, say hello, and get something to eat. I'd be happy to answer any scholarship questions for you at that time. Hope to see you Thursday. Kyle Kyle Belleque Education Project Director Bristol Bay Economic Development Corporation P.O. Box 1464 Dillingham, AK 99576 Phone: 907-842-4370 or 1-800-478-4370 Fax: 907-842-4336 or 1-888-325-4336 www.bbedc.com ________________________________ See how Windows connects the people, information, and fun that are part of your life. See Now -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080917/ad6eb7fd/attachment.html From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Sep 18 16:18:35 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Thu, 18 Sep 2008 16:18:35 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Potluck Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA7412@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Just a reminder! The Doyon Alumni is hosting a potluck for the alumni, family, friends, and current students. Please join us for an evening of fun and get together. Enclosed is a flyer that has all the information. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080918/bd3b15ee/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Doyon Foundation Alumni Picnic.doc Type: application/msword Size: 82432 bytes Desc: Doyon Foundation Alumni Picnic.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080918/bd3b15ee/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Sep 24 17:00:13 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Wed, 24 Sep 2008 17:00:13 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Lower Yukon School District meeting with students Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA7428@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> LYSD students, Please mark your calendar for the attached flyer advertising a UAA campus visit by the Asst. Superintendent, Rich Patton, of the Lower Yukon School District. He is hosting an informal reception to meet you and talk to you about opportunities in the district. Monday, Sept 29th at 4PM in the Native Student Services Lounge at RH 108. Hope to see you here! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080924/dad6dbc7/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: LYSD at UAA.pub Type: application/octet-stream Size: 549376 bytes Desc: LYSD at UAA.pub Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080924/dad6dbc7/attachment-0001.obj From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Sep 25 14:25:20 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Thu, 25 Sep 2008 14:25:20 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Position Opening at the Alaska Native Heritage Center Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB01DA7430@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Subject: Position Opening at the Alaska Native Heriage Center Good afternoon, The Alaska Native Heritage Center has a new opening for a Cultural Programs Coordinator. We would appreciate any assistance that you can provide in finding the right candidate for the position. If you know someone who may be interested, please ask them to visit our web site to apply for the position online. If you have any questions about this position, please contact me. Thanks, Steve Alaska Native Heritage Center Job Posting Cultural Programs Coordinator Position Opens 9-25-08 Closes When Filled The Alaska Native Heritage Center's Cultural Programs Coordinator (CPC) plans, develops, and implements all programs and activities to visitors of all ages throughout the summer and winter seasons. In addition, this individual will develop and implement a youth theatre program with ANHC High School Program. The CPC will also be responsible for conducting tours throughout the Heritage Center. This will include demonstrating, performing, and/or teaching Native stories, dances, games, and art to visitors of all ages as part of the Center's program. The position is also responsible for overseeing, assisting and troubleshooting audio/visual needs for Center programs as well as setting up and closing down the Center for school, weekend, and summer programs. The CPC will participate in the interviewing and hiring of seasonal staff, assist in training, orientation, scheduling and supervision of those individuals. This will include providing recognition as well as corrective action as needed. To qualify for this position, you should have basic knowledge of Alaska, Alaska's history, and Alaska Native cultures, have a basic understanding of ANHC's mission, direction, and history, have experience writing, staging, and/or acting in adult (community or professional) theater, have basic writing and public speaking skills, be able to participate in, assist with, perform, and/or teach activities for School Visits, Outreaches, Cultural Awareness Workshops, and Saturday programs. You should have basic computer skills and be able to produce reports in both Word and Excel. You will need to have experience in three of the five following areas: work with children of all ages, the general public, teachers, artists, and performers during School Visits, Outreaches, Cultural Awareness Workshops, and summer programs. You will also need a High School diploma or GED, be able to speak in front of small to large groups, supervise seasonal staff and part time staff, and work as a team and independently. Classes on rural development would be helpful. Please visit our website (www.alaskanative.net ) to apply for this position online. Stephen P. Hinds, MBA, SPHR Director of Human Resources Alaska Native Heritage Center 8800 Heritage Center Drive Anchorage, AK 99504 (907)-330-8052 direct (907)-330-8039 fax Preserving, perpetuating and sharing the unique Alaska Native cultures, languages, traditions and values through celebration and education. This message contains information from the Alaska Native Heritage Center that may include confidential information intended solely for the addressee. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you have received this transmittal in error; any review, dissemination, distribution or copying of this transmittal is strictly prohibited. If this message has been sent to you in error, please notify the sender by return e-mail. In addition, please immediately delete this message and all attachments. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080925/4d3fabc8/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image002.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 2686 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20080925/4d3fabc8/attachment.jpg From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Oct 3 15:06:54 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 3 Oct 2008 15:06:54 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: AISES Scholarship Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02393078@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Subject: AISES Scholarship Here is the scholarship for the spring semester. If you have any questions please don't hesitate to contact me. Ivan Chikigak-Steadman -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Scholarship.docx Type: application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document Size: 26893 bytes Desc: Scholarship.docx Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081003/df720f95/attachment-0001.bin From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Oct 3 15:09:33 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 3 Oct 2008 15:09:33 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: World Music Festival ~ October 18th Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB0239307A@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> On Saturday, October 18th come enjoy World Music Festival at the Alaska Native Heritage Center. See the Kahurangi Maori Dance Theatre of New Zealand, Estrella Acosta and other great musicians. The event flyer is attached. Free Admission for all. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081003/c5fa4c1e/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: WMF flyer small.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 907971 bytes Desc: WMF flyer small.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081003/c5fa4c1e/attachment-0001.obj From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Oct 3 15:13:01 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 3 Oct 2008 15:13:01 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Req. #221 - Project Manager Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02393080@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Subject: Req. #221 - Project Manager To learn more about this job opportunity and many others, please visit to our website at www.acsalaska.com and click on the Careers link on the bottom of the page. Click Jobs off to the left. You can click the 'search key' and select the IT Project Manager or any other position that you want to apply for, create a login, start your profile and complete the ACS Employment Application. Once you complete the profile and application, it will remain in the system for any position that you are interested in and you can easily update it! Let us know if you need any assistance and we look forward to hearing from you soon! Rose C. Muncy, PHR ACS Sr. Recruiter (907) 564-1259 (907) 564-8554 Fax ************************************************************************ *********** This transmittal may contain confidential information intended solely for the addressee. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you have received this transmittal in error; any review, dissemination, distribution or copying of this transmittal is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by reply or by telephone (collect at 907-297-3000) and ask to speak with the message sender. In addition, please immediately delete this message and all attachments. Thank you. ACS -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081003/18184c04/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 221 Project Manager.doc Type: application/msword Size: 96256 bytes Desc: 221 Project Manager.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081003/18184c04/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Oct 6 08:34:09 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Mon, 6 Oct 2008 08:34:09 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Posting for NAPLP at GWU Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB023930E9@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Full scholarships are available to qualified Alaskan Native students interested in attending The George Washington University's Native American Political Leadership Program. Scholarships cover tuition, housing, airfare, and a stipend upon arrival. Come study and live in a city that can expand your professional and personal opportunities. To find out more information visit: http://www.gwu.edu/~siw/politics/naplp/index.cfm To apply directly go to: https://www.gwu.edu/~siw/politics/admission/online-application.cfm The Native American Political Leadership Program (NAPLP) is an academic scholarship program designed specifically for Native Americans, Alaska Natives, and Native Hawaiians. Run concurrently with The George Washington University's Semester In Washington program, NAPLP offers Native American college students from across the country the opportunity to study in Washington, DC in order to learn how public policy decisions are made, how power is wielded, how government is run, and how democratic politics functions in a free society. The program involves rigorous coursework in applied politics, hands-on professional internships, development of relationships with mentors, and interaction with Washington's political and policy decision-makers and leaders in the Native American political community. Students from across Alaska have attended the program over the last three years. One has gone back and is running for local office in Nome. Others have started new careers, gone on to graduate school or moved to DC to start a life in politics. The program is specifically designed for students interested in making a difference back home, in their local governments and tribal communities. Please feel free to contact us directly, at any time, for more information about the program or for instructions on applying. The DEADLINE has been extended to November 1st, 2008 for the SPRING 2009 semester. We look forward to hearing from you soon! The Staff of NAPLP The Native American Political Leadership Program The George Washington University 1922 F Street NW, Suite 401A Washington DC 20052 naplp at gwu.edu 1-800-367-4776 1-202-994-8908 ____________________________________________ Emily Crerand Program Specialist Semester in Washington & The Native American Political Leadership Program The George Washington University 1922 F St, NW, Suite 401D Washington DC 20052 202-994-5334 www.siwpolitics.gwu.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081006/f4cf0ea9/attachment.html From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Oct 6 13:41:02 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Mon, 6 Oct 2008 13:41:02 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Fry Bread TONIGHT! Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02417951@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Fry Bread in the Cama-i Room! Take a study bread and fill up on fry bread. Also meet Cathy Rexford from Native Movement. Learn what it's about and how to get involved! Fry Bread Monday, October 6 5:00-8:00pm Cama-i Room (Located in the Lee-Gorsuch Commons) Also, mark your calendar for: Native Movement Social Gathering Friday, October 10 6:00-9:00pm Cama-i Room (Located in the Lee-Gorsuch Commons) Listen to musical performances by Ossie and Phillip Blanchet of Pumyua, poetry readings by Cathy Rexford and Karla Booth, and special performances by local Alaska Native UAA students! Meet Native Movement Director, Evon Peter, and learn about how this grass roots organization supports the development of young Alaska Native leadership, wellness, and more! Come have a fun evening, Alaska Native style! Karla Booth Alaska Native & Rural Outreach Program Coordinator (ANROP) Cama-i Room Coordinator Department of Residence Life Office: 751-7452 Fax: 751-7446 Email: ankhb at uaa.alaska.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081006/e0ee9332/attachment.html From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Oct 7 08:00:56 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Tue, 7 Oct 2008 08:00:56 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: [anpa] Financial aid night this Thurs Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB024179D9@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Financial Aid Night Thursday, October 9 6:00 PM Where? CITC conference room #5 ..... 3600 San Jeronimo Drive Hosted by Bartlett High School especially for Indian Education Students and Families! Need help figuring out how to pay for college? Join us and receive information on... - How to pay for college - Federal and state financial aid - FAFSA - Scholarships, grants, work-study, and loans - WUE and much more! Andrea Kavlaq Van Ravenswaay Community & Outreach Liaison Alaska Commission on Postsecondary Education 269-7973 __._,_.___ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081007/de2f37f0/attachment-0001.html From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Oct 7 14:49:18 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 07 Oct 2008 14:49:18 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: 2009 Udall Internship & Scholarship Announcement] Message-ID: <48EBE76E.6030909@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Colin Ben Subject: 2009 Udall Internship & Scholarship Announcement Date: Tue, 07 Oct 2008 11:27:18 -0700 Size: 15425 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081007/cd10e4a2/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Oct 8 16:57:19 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 08 Oct 2008 16:57:19 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Conference of Young Alaskans - Applications due Oct. 18] Message-ID: <48ED56EF.4030705@uaa.alaska.edu> Please see forwarded email. It is a great opportunity for students 16 to 25. Please pass along. Willy -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Maggie Grega Subject: Conference of Young Alaskans - Applications due Oct. 18 Date: Wed, 08 Oct 2008 13:56:13 -0800 Size: 49560 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081008/9c08918e/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Oct 9 18:12:27 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 09 Oct 2008 18:12:27 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Statehood Conference - Last day for early registration Oct. 10!] Message-ID: <48EEBA0B.2010203@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Maggie Grega Subject: Statehood Conference - Last day for early registration Oct. 10! Date: Thu, 09 Oct 2008 18:08:16 -0800 Size: 4406014 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081009/b64ad38f/attachment-0001.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Oct 14 15:45:20 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Tue, 14 Oct 2008 15:45:20 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Math Tutor Available for Students Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB024182D7@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Dear Students, We are interested and dedicated to providing services that will help you succeed in college. In our efforts to help you succeed, Reid Johnson, one of our tutors/mentors, is offering to organize some math study sessions. If you are interested in participating, contact Reid at reid.johnson1985 at gmail.com or via cell phone at 907-310-2835. For all students who are in need of calculus tutoring, amble time and specific subjects need to be considered when setting up tutoring time with Reid, so he is prepared to provide you with specialized tutoring. Campus locations for tutoring can be determined by you and Reid. Thanks and we look forward to helping you! The NSS tutor/mentor team! We have tutors available at NSS for the majority of the week. All areas of academia are covered by our dynamic tutor/mentor team. Come by and see us! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081014/de0a5b5e/attachment.html From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Oct 28 09:18:03 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Tue, 28 Oct 2008 09:18:03 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Payroll Administrator Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02487525@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Subject: Payroll Administrator Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) is currently recruiting for a Payroll Administrator for the Accounting department. Attached is the job description. If you meet the minimum qualifications and would like to apply, please submit a cover letter, resume, references, writing sample and a CIRI employment application (also attached) to: Cook Inlet Region, Inc. Attention: Susan Williams PO Box 93330 Anchorage, AK 99509-3330 You may also view this job opening on-line at: http://www.ciri.com/content/careers/jobs.aspx. CIRI shareholders are encouraged to apply. If you have any questions regarding this position or other employment opportunities, please do not hesitate to give me a call. Susan Williams Human Resources Assistant Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) PO Box 93330, Anchorage, AK. 99509-3330 907.263.5123 (phone), 907.263.5508 (fax) The information contained in this CIRI e-mail message may be privileged, confidential and protected from disclosure. If you are not an intended recipient, please notify the sender by reply e-mail and delete the message and any attachments immediately. The use, disclosure, dissemination, distribution or reproduction of this CIRI message or the information in it or attached to it by any unintended recipient is unauthorized, strictly prohibited by the sender, and may be unlawful. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081028/6c12894a/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: FINAL Payroll Administrator.doc Type: application/msword Size: 38912 bytes Desc: FINAL Payroll Administrator.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081028/6c12894a/attachment-0001.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CIRI Application.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 53900 bytes Desc: CIRI Application.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081028/6c12894a/attachment-0001.obj From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Oct 28 09:18:34 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Tue, 28 Oct 2008 09:18:34 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Position Opening at the Alaska Native Heritage Center Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02487526@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Subject: Position Opening at the Alaska Native Heritage Center Good afternoon, In conjunction with NATHPO, the Alaska Native Heritage Center has the following opening in our Community Relations and Development office. If you know someone who may be interested in this position, please have them visit our website to apply for the position online. Please contact me with any questions, Thank you, Steve Hinds Alaska Native Heritage Center POSITION DESCRIPTION OFFICIAL POSITION TITLE: NATHPO Community Relations and Development Fellowship DEPARTMENT: Alaska Native Heritage Center CLASSIFICATIONS: Stipend through NATHPO REPORTS TO: Vice President of Community Relations SUPERVISES: Not Applicable DATE: November 1, 2008-January 30, 2008 POSITION SUMMARY: Position serves as the Assistant to the Vice President of Community Relations and Development. All donors and key stakeholders will receive excellent customer service from this division whether it be a phone call for contributions, marketing request, special event, special guest, workshop or questions about the Alaska Native Heritage Center. The Community Relations and Development Fellowship position will be responsible for enhancing and following through with any and or all marketing endeavors dealing with membership, annual fund contributions, special events, donor recognition, and database management. ESSENTIAL JOB DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES: * Assist with the launch of the 2008 Year End Annual Fund Drive (Individual and Corporate) * Research funding opportunities through private foundations * Research target markets for upcoming marketing campaigns * Assist with direct marketing to local businesses. Will need a vehicle and a valid driver's license. * Assist with the development plan development for upcoming events, cooperatives and educational workshops * Troubleshoot or solve problems in an efficient manner * Network and communicate with internal ANHC departments to coordinate schedules and events * Must be knowledgeable about all services, events and personnel of the ANHC * Other duties as assigned CONTACTS/PURPOSE OF CONTACTS: Contacts are with a wide range of audiences. The position will with contributions and marketing functions using all forms of communication mediums including: telephones, fax, mail, email, and in-person contact. WORK ENVIRONMENT/SAFETY HAZARDS: Frequent use of hands, fingers as associated with computer use. Some driving required. MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS: Must be 18 years of age. Museum/cultural center experience preferred. Must demonstrate excellent interpersonal communication skills. Possess and demonstrate high level of organizational skills in time management, ability to work with a team, office protocol and procedures. Ability to manage multiple tasks. Must have a keen understanding and respect of Alaska Native culture and the mission of the Alaska Native Heritage Center. Stephen P. Hinds, MBA, SPHR Director of Human Resources Alaska Native Heritage Center 8800 Heritage Center Drive Anchorage, AK 99504 (907)-330-8052 direct (907)-330-8039 fax Preserving, perpetuating and sharing the unique Alaska Native cultures, languages, traditions and values through celebration and education. This message contains information from the Alaska Native Heritage Center that may include confidential information intended solely for the addressee. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you have received this transmittal in error; any review, dissemination, distribution or copying of this transmittal is strictly prohibited. If this message has been sent to you in error, please notify the sender by return e-mail. In addition, please immediately delete this message and all attachments. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081028/1ae67418/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image002.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 2686 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081028/1ae67418/attachment.jpg From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Oct 28 11:02:55 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 28 Oct 2008 11:02:55 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Mid-Semester Message-ID: <490761DF.1030104@uaa.alaska.edu> We're mid-way through the fall semester. We at NSS hope you are doing well in your courses at the UAA. NSS has a great group of student Tutors/ Mentors who are very willing to assist you. Tutoring services are free and the Tutor/Mentors are available at various times Mondays through Fridays. Please feel free to stop by NSS to meet them or you can email them at the following emails addresses: ? Corinne at asmc78 at uaa.alaska.edu ( English, Writing, Chinese, Math, MS Word and Excel) ? Reid at reid_johnson1985 at gmail.com (Biology, Math, Chemistry and Physics) ? Lil at johnson_lillian at hotmail.com (Biology, Chemistry, English, Math, Physics, Statistics, Spanish) ? Paula at pmjoe_hpb at yahoo.com (English) ? Spencer at assjd7 at uaa.alaska.edu (Math, Chemistry, Biology, English) ? Melissa at asmjs61 at uaa.alaska.edu (English, Writing, History, Biology, Statistics, Visual Aids, PowerPoint) NSS is planning the following events for the month of November: Nov. 7 -- Mid-semester Potluck from 12 noon to 2:00 pm. Nov. 10 -- A Book of the Year round-table discussion on Language, Identity, and Culture from 1:00 to 3:00 pm. Nov. 18 -- A book of the Year round-table discussion on Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act and Corporations from 1:00 to 3:00 pm. Nov 19 -- NSS Thanksgiving Potluck and premier of the student video "Villagers in the City" from 6:00 to 8:00 pm. These events will be held in the NSS lounge in Rasmuson Hall 108. We look forward to seeing you. Please be aware of _deadlines_! Please know that sometimes circumstances occur in life that we have no control over and that it is better to withdraw from a class or classes or add others, rather than failing them. There is also the option to audit a class which allows you to sit in the class and learn material but not receive credit for the class. Remember, credit-to-audit changes are not allowed after week 12 of the semester. Please be aware of the following deadlines: ? _Nov 17_ - Credit-to-audit deadline ? _Nov 17_ - Open entry/course add deadline ? _Nov 17_ - Withdrawal from classes deadline ? _Dec 8-13_ - Final Exams ? _Dec 18_ - Grades Available on UA Online Some good tips: Check in to study groups. If studying with someone or a group, you can always email or call them for missed notes in case you miss a class -- or you can email messages to one another about the class. Study groups are super tools for success. There may be occasions when you may need a counselor to talk to and we do have two wonderful counselors on staff at the UAA Student Health Center RH 116 to provide counseling advice for depression, loneliness, home-sickness, loss of family members, etc., - their names are: Anna Hinman (Aleut) at 786-6158 and Michael Turner at 786-6158. Remember these services are provided to you for free so, please don't hesitate to call them. The Cama-i Room is a FUN, lively center located in the Commons, Room 104. Ms. Karla Booth, Alaska Native Rural Outreach Program Coordinator, is a wonderful young Tsimpshian lady who coordinates many cultural activities for students, staff, and community members. Some activities include Native drum making, beading, sewing, duct tape belts and wallets, Native dance group practices, potlucks, and Native guest speakers. Karla can be reached at 751-7441 or email her at ankhb at uaa.alaska.edu . Good luck with your educational career and please stop in at Native Student Services (RH108) at any time Monday-Thursdays 8 am -- 6 pm and Fridays 8 am -- 5 pm. We'd love to sit down and visit with you, your friends, and family members.__ The NSS Staff Willy Templeton -- 786-4005 Mary Reeve -- 786-4004 Cheryl Demientieff -- 786-4003 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081028/5bbf3b0c/attachment-0001.html From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Oct 28 11:32:44 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 28 Oct 2008 11:32:44 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Graduate Funding Opportunity Message-ID: <490768DC.3010903@uaa.alaska.edu> Ray Gamble, The Ford Fellowship Program Officer at the National Academy of Sciences, will be at the NSS lounge today from 2:30 to 3:30 pm. Please stop by to learn of funding opportunities for Graduate studies. See attachment Willy -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Ray_Gamble_Flyer.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 109687 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081028/a0e698da/attachment-0001.pdf From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Oct 28 16:29:09 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 28 Oct 2008 16:29:09 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Prize of the Pole Message-ID: <4907AE55.6080904@uaa.alaska.edu> Upcoming feature film at the Beartooth Theater. Ticket go on sale today. http://www.beartooththeatre.net/prizeofthepole.htm From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Oct 31 09:27:04 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 31 Oct 2008 09:27:04 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: ANTHC-DEHE Office Assistant Position... Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB024879FD@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> , The Office Assistant position at DEHE is now posted at the ANTHC web-site. I've attached the job description to have students review to determine whether they're qualified or not. The job is posted under job number: Office Assistant - Part Time - Administrative Services Unit (20080741) and job number: Office Assistant - Part Time - Administrative Services Unit (20080737) Holly Reimer Office Manager ANTHC-DEHE 1901 Bragaw Street, Suite 200 Anchorage, Alaska 99508 729-4043 holly.reimer at anthc.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081031/95f00d5c/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Office Assistant.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 150097 bytes Desc: Office Assistant.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081031/95f00d5c/attachment-0001.obj From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Nov 3 11:42:41 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Mon, 3 Nov 2008 11:42:41 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Here is the flyer Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02487B4E@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081103/c08a49f4/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: National Suicide Survivors Day flyer.ppt Type: application/vnd.ms-powerpoint Size: 653824 bytes Desc: National Suicide Survivors Day flyer.ppt Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081103/c08a49f4/attachment-0001.ppt From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Nov 3 12:08:55 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 03 Nov 2008 12:08:55 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Free Lunch and HIV presentation: Please RSVP by email to Joe by Wednesday morning 10a!!] Message-ID: <490F6867.4040103@uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attached invitation. Willy -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Cantil, Joseph D" Subject: Free Lunch and HIV presentation: Please RSVP by email to Joe by Wednesday morning 10a!! Date: Mon, 03 Nov 2008 10:33:56 -0900 Size: 9144 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081103/e14c51ca/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Nov 3 12:54:56 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 03 Nov 2008 12:54:56 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Prize of th Pole and NSS Reception for Hivshu Message-ID: <490F7330.4050800@uaa.alaska.edu> Please see the link below regarding "The Prize of the Pole" film playing Monday (Nov. 3) night at the Beartooth Theater. A reception for Hivshu (aka Robert E. Perry II) will be in the NSS lounge on Tuesday (Nov. 4) from 1:00 to 3:00 pm. Please come by and meet the great-grandson the the Arctic explorer Robert Perry. Willy http://www.beartooththeatre.net/prizeofthepole.htm From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Nov 3 23:16:50 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 03 Nov 2008 23:16:50 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Gentle Reminder Message-ID: <491004F2.7050103@uaa.alaska.edu> Gentle Reminder NSS will be hosting a reception for Hivshu (the great-grandson of Arctic explorer Robert Perry) on Tuesday (Nov 4) from 1:00 to 3:00 pm in the NSS lounge (Rasmuson Hall, room 108). Hivshu, also known as Robert Perry II, was featured in the documentary "The Prize of the Pole" which was aired Monday (Nov 3) evening at the Beartooth Theater . The Prize of the Pole focused on the lives of Robert Perry and Minik, the Inuit youth brought to New York in the early 1900s. Please feel free to drop by NSS and meet Hivshu. He is very interested in meeting with UAA students. Willy From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Nov 6 13:26:28 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 06 Nov 2008 13:26:28 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Mid-Semester Potluck Message-ID: <49136F14.2070909@uaa.alaska.edu> Reminder--NSS will host a mid-semester potluck on Friday (Nov 7) from 12 noon to 2:00 pm. Stop by to grab a bit to eat and to meet new friends. We hope to see you. Willy From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Nov 6 13:37:49 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 06 Nov 2008 13:37:49 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Round-table Discussion Message-ID: <491371BD.4090605@uaa.alaska.edu> NSS will be host 7 informal student round-table discussions on the Books of the Year companion reader--"Do Alaska Native People Get Free Medical Care" (See attached poster file) The first round-table discussion will be next Monday (Nov 10) from 1:00 to 3:00 pm. The topic of Monday's discussion will be "Identity, Language and Culture" (chapter one of the companion reader). Feel free to stop by. Willy -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSIONS.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 652014 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081106/b5e97a03/attachment-0001.pdf From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Nov 11 15:39:52 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 11 Nov 2008 15:39:52 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: PASS Project for Student Sucess] Message-ID: <491A25D8.8080007@uaa.alaska.edu> Course Opportunity for Spring 2008 -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Diane Erickson Subject: PASS Project for Student Sucess Date: Tue, 11 Nov 2008 15:29:07 -0900 Size: 148862 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081111/4b9e67de/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Nov 12 13:15:12 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 12 Nov 2008 13:15:12 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] "Villagers in the City" premier--November 19 Message-ID: <491B5570.4090909@uaa.alaska.edu> UAA Premiere of "Villagers in the City" a film by Isaiah Woods November 19, 2008 at 6 p.m. Native Student Services, UAA Rasmuson Hall 108 Four Students, One City, Many Buses, One University, and One Camera. Isaiah Woods grew up in Unalakleet, Alaska. Isaiah began film making while he was still in middle school. "Villagers in the City" is an insightful and some times humorous look at four UAA students from Unalakleet as they transition to life at UAA and navigate in an urban environment. UAA professors Dr. Kerry Feldman and Dr. Phyllis Fast received a $10,000 grant from UAA to fund ten student projects through the ?Diverse Voices of Anchorage" grant program. ?Diverse Voices of Anchorage" was a collaboration between UAA, the Municipality of Anchorage Mayor?s Office of Equal Opportunity, Bridge Builders of Anchorage, and Healing Racism in Anchorage. Professors Kerry Feldman, Phyllis Fast, Steve Aufrecht, Robert Crosman, Joy Mapaye, and Carl Hild served as mentors for nine students whose projects were featured at the 2007 Municipality of Anchorage Mayor?s Office Diversity Week Dinner. Isaiah Wood's "Villagers in the City" was initiated as one of the student projects selected by the ?Diverse Voices of Anchorage" grant program. Professor Joy Mapaye from the UAA Department of Journalism and Public Communication mentored Isaiah Woods on his film project. Dr. Feldman then advocated for Isaiah's film to be considered as a strategy for UAA to inform and assist Native and rural students in their transition to an urban University environment. Join us at Native Student Services in UAA Rasmuson Hall 108 at 6 p.m. for the UAA premiere of "Villagers in the City", a potluck, and discussion after the film. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Villagers in the city.JPG Type: image/jpeg Size: 808381 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081112/9864185b/attachment-0001.jpe From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Nov 12 15:03:35 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 12 Nov 2008 15:03:35 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Native Movement Film Festival - FRIDAY] Message-ID: <491B6ED7.7050403@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Karla Booth Subject: Native Movement Film Festival - FRIDAY Date: Wed, 12 Nov 2008 14:16:17 -0900 Size: 3349 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081112/73b87849/attachment.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Nov 13 09:39:08 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Thu, 13 Nov 2008 09:39:08 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Postings on Native_students@lists.uaa.alaska.edu Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB0251E08A@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> SCHOLARSHIP DEADLINE EXTENDED FOR NATIVE ALASKANS ONLY! APPLY NOW & COME TO WASHINGTON AT THIS EXCITING TIME! Full scholarships are available to qualified Alaskan Native students interested in attending The George Washington University's Native American Political Leadership Program. Scholarships cover tuition, housing, airfare, and a stipend upon arrival. Come study and live in a city that can expand your professional and personal opportunities. To find out more information visit: http://www.gwu.edu/~siw/politics/naplp/index.cfm To apply directly go to: https://www.gwu.edu/~siw/politics/admission/online-application.cfm The Native American Political Leadership Program (NAPLP) is an academic scholarship program designed specifically for Native Americans, Alaska Natives, and Native Hawaiians. Run concurrently with The George Washington University's Semester In Washington program, NAPLP offers Native American college students from across the country the opportunity to study in Washington, DC in order to learn how public policy decisions are made, how power is wielded, how government is run, and how democratic politics functions in a free society. The program involves rigorous coursework in applied politics, hands-on professional internships, development of relationships with mentors, and interaction with Washington's political and policy decision-makers and leaders in the Native American political community. Students from across Alaska have attended the program over the last three years. One has gone back and is running for local office in Nome. Others have started new careers, gone on to graduate school or moved to DC to start a life in politics. The program is specifically designed for students interested in making a difference back home, in their local governments and tribal communities. Please feel free to contact us directly, at any time, for more information about the program or for instructions on applying. The DEADLINE has been extended for Alaskan Native students only. If interested please apply, email or call us BEFORE Tuesday, November 18th! We look forward to hearing from you! The Staff of NAPLP The Native American Political Leadership Program The George Washington University 1922 F Street NW, Suite 401A Washington DC 20052 naplp at gwu.edu 1-800-367-4776 1-202-994-8908 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081113/f5d3df54/attachment.html From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Nov 17 11:37:05 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Mon, 17 Nov 2008 11:37:05 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FW: ANTHC Scholarship and Internship Applications Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB0251E471@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please direct all your questions to the number or email below, thank you! Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium Education and Development Scholarships and Internships ANTHC $5,000 SCHOLARSHIP Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium (ANTHC) Education and Development awards $5,000 academic year scholarships to five (5) undergraduate and five (5) graduate full-time students who are Alaska Native or American Indian permanent Alaska residents. ANTHC grants these scholarships as an integral part of its long-term strategy of providing the highest quality health services to all Alaska Natives and American Indians. Who is Eligible to Apply? To be eligible to you must be 1) an Alaska Native or American Indian student 2) a permanent Alaska resident, and 3) a full-time undergraduate or graduate student pursuing a degree in the healthcare field with an accredited college or university in the upcoming academic year. ANTHC employees are eligible and encouraged to apply. ANTHC SUMMER INTERNSHIP Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium (ANTHC) Education and Development awards a nine-week paid summer internship beginning June 8, 2009 to August 7, 2009 to approximately 20 high school and undergraduate students and five graduate students who are Alaska Native or American Indian permanent Alaska residents. ANTHC provides work experience in a range of medical professions and support services including finance, human resources, health records, computer technology, engineering, maintenance, and housekeeping. Who is Eligible to Apply? To be eligible to you must be 1) an Alaska Native or American Indian student 2) a permanent Alaska resident, and 3) enrolled in an educational program (high school, undergraduate, or graduate) or has graduated or completed GED requirements no more than six months prior to the start of the ANTHC Summer Internship. INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE (IHS) SCHOLARSHIP The purpose of the IHS Scholarship Program is to encourage Alaska Natives and American Indians to enter the health professions and to assure the availability of these health professionals to serve Alaska Natives and American Indians. Who is Eligible to Apply? To be eligible you must be 1) an Alaska Native or American Indian member or direct descendent of a member of a Federal or possibly State recognized Tribe and 2) be enrolled or accepted for enrollment in a health professions program that will be funded by IHS in 2009. INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE (IHS) EXTERNSHIP Individuals receiving an Indian Health Service Scholarship and other health professionals may be employed as an IHS extern for up to 120 workdays per calendar year. Extern assignments are available during non-academic periods. Students are assigned to an IHS health care delivery system where they participate in a full range of activities in their respective health disciplines. Applications will be released online on December 26, 2008 at 12:00 AM; the application closes on Monday, February 2, 2009 at 11:59 PM. On December 26, 2009 you can log on to www.usajobs.gov and search "Student Extern" and "Anchorage, AK" for the position. NEED AN APPLICATION? - Send us an email for an electronic version of the applications, or; - Give us a call and we will mail you our applications, or; - Stop by our office and pick up our applications OUTREACH SESSIONS Tuesday, November 25, 2008 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM ANTHC Division of Environmental Health and Engineering Building Nushugak Conference Room, 3rd Floor 1901 S. Bragaw St. Anchorage, AK 99508 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM ANTHC Inuit Building Conference Room 242 4141 Ambassador Drive Anchorage, AK 99508 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM ANTHC Consortium Office Building Conference Room 6 4000 Ambassador Drive Anchorage, AK 99508 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Alaska Native Medical Center Table Across from ANMC Craft Shop 4315 Diplomacy Drive Anchorage, AK 99508 APPLICATION DEADLINES ANTHC $5,000 Scholarship Completed applications must be postmarked or received by 5:00PM on Friday, February 6, 2009. ANTHC Summer Internship Completed applications must be postmarked or received by 5:00PM on Friday, February 6, 2009. IHS Scholarship - New Applicants Deadline To Be Determined HIS Scholarship - Continuing Applicants Deadline To Be Determined IHS Externship Completed applications must be received by Federal Human Resources by Monday, February 2, 2009. MAIL OR DROP OFF APPLICATIONS TO Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium Division of Human Resources Education and Development 4000 Ambassador Drive, Suite 114* Anchorage, Alaska 99508 (*inter-campus mail code C-EDT) NEED HELP WITH AN APPLICATION? If you are currently filling out one of these applications please give us a call, we would be happy to go over your application with you and answer any questions you may have! QUESTIONS? Krista Ruesch Native Development Coordinator Direct: (907) 729-1348 Email: kruesch at anthc.org We look forward to seeing you! Sincerely, Krista Krista Ruesch Native Development Coordinator Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium Education and Development 4000 Ambassador Drive, Suite 114 Intercampus Mail Stop: C-EDT Anchorage, AK 99508 Direct: (907) 729-1348 Toll Free: 1-800-684-8361 Fax: (907) 729-1335 Upcoming Application Deadlines: I.H.S. Summer and Winter Externship - Monday, February 2, 2009 - Application available online 12/26/08 - 2/2/09 at www.usajobs.gov search "student extern" and "Anchorage, AK" ANTHC $5000 Scholarship - Friday, February 6, 2009 - Postmark Deadline - Application online at http://www.anthc.org/jt/int/ ANTHC Summer Internship - Friday, February 6, 2009 - Postmark Deadline - Application online at http://www.anthc.org/jt/int/ I.H.S. Scholarship Program - Deadline To Be Determined - Applications have not been released. For more information go to http://www.scholarship.ihs.gov If you would like to be added to our mailing list, please send me your: first and last name, permanent mailing address, city, state, zip code, phone number, e-mail address and tell us how you heard about our programs. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081117/643d92d8/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2009 ANTHC $5000 Scholarship Application.doc Type: application/msword Size: 327168 bytes Desc: 2009 ANTHC $5000 Scholarship Application.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081117/643d92d8/attachment-0003.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2009 ANTHC Internship - Application.doc Type: application/msword Size: 360960 bytes Desc: 2009 ANTHC Internship - Application.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081117/643d92d8/attachment-0004.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 08. Other Opportunities.doc Type: application/msword Size: 130560 bytes Desc: 08. Other Opportunities.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081117/643d92d8/attachment-0005.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Nov 17 17:54:37 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 17 Nov 2008 17:54:37 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Round-table Discussion Reminder Message-ID: <49222E6D.30507@uaa.alaska.edu> REMINDER NSS will be hosting the second student round-table discussion on Tuesday, November 18 from 1:00 to 3:00 pm in the NSS lounge. The topic of this discussion will be /Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act and Corporations. /Food will be served. All are welcome. Please see attached poster. Willy -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081117/e5fedb9e/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NSS ROUNDTABLE.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 382325 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081117/e5fedb9e/attachment-0001.pdf From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Nov 18 17:40:42 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 18 Nov 2008 17:40:42 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Reminder--"Villagers in the City" premiere Message-ID: <49237CAA.7080300@uaa.alaska.edu> Don't miss the UAA Premiere of "Villagers in the City" film Wednesday, November 19, 6 p.m. at Native Student Services, UAA Rasmuson Hall, Room 108 Four Students, One City, Many Buses, One University, and One Camera. Isaiah Woods grew up in Unalakleet, Alaska and began film making while he was still in middle school. "Villagers in the City" is an insightful and sometimes humorous look at four UAA students from Unalakleet as they transition to life at UAA and navigate in an urban environment. Join us at Native Student Services in Rasmuson Hall, Room 108 at 6 p.m. for the premiere of "Villagers in the City" followed by a Thanksgiving potluck and discussion after the film. UAA professors Dr. Kerry Feldman and Dr. Phyllis Fast received a $10,000 grant from UAA to fund student projects through the "Diverse Voices of Anchorage" grant program. "Diverse Voices of Anchorage" was a collaboration between UAA, including the UAA Honors College headed by Dean Ron Spatz, the Municipality of Anchorage Mayor's Office of Equal Opportunity, Bridge Builders of Anchorage and Healing Racism in Anchorage. Professors Kerry Feldman, Phyllis Fast, Steve Aufrecht, Robert Crosman, Joy Mapaye, and Ron McGee served on the Diverse Voices of Anchorage committee, along with Associate Director Carl Hild of the UAA Institute for Circumpolar Health Studies. Celeste Hodge represented the Mayor?s Office of Equal Opportunity and M.A. Higgins represented Bridge Builders of Anchorage. Several other faculty served as mentors for nine students in 2006 whose projects were featured at the 2007 Municipality of Anchorage Mayor's Office Diversity Week Dinner; other student projects were funded in 2007-08. Isaiah's "Villagers in the City" film was initiated as one of the student projects selected by the "Diverse Voices of Anchorage" grant program. Professor Joy Mapaye from the UAA Department of Journalism and Public Communication mentored Isaiah Woods on his film project. Dr. Feldman then advocated for Isaiah's film to be considered as a strategy for UAA to inform and assist Native and rural students in their transition to an urban University environment. See attached poster. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Villagers in the city.JPG Type: image/jpeg Size: 808381 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081118/791a3827/attachment-0001.jpe From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Nov 19 15:49:00 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Wed, 19 Nov 2008 15:49:00 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Event at Native Student Services Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB0251E7DE@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attachment on the National Suicide Survivors Day event held Saturday, Nov. 22, 2008 in Rasmusen Hall 110 and in Native Student Services Rasmusen Hall 108. Food will be provided. If you have any questions, please call Cheryl Demientieff at 786-4003. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081119/fd04d1ec/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: National Suicide Survivors Day flyer.ppt Type: application/vnd.ms-powerpoint Size: 653824 bytes Desc: National Suicide Survivors Day flyer.ppt Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081119/fd04d1ec/attachment-0001.ppt From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Nov 19 15:57:30 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 19 Nov 2008 15:57:30 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Thanksgiving Potluck and Student Movie Premiere Message-ID: <4924B5FA.70901@uaa.alaska.edu> Gentle Reminder NSS is hosting the premiere of the student film "Villagers in the City" and Thanksgiving Potluck tonight at 6:00 pm in the NSS lounge. All are welcome. I look forward to seeing you tonight. Willy From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Nov 19 16:51:33 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 19 Nov 2008 16:51:33 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Graduate School Opportunity at Penn State Message-ID: <4924C2A5.8040109@uaa.alaska.edu> *Penn State's American Indian Leadership Program Awarded New Four-Year Grant to Prepare Principals* News Category Tag: Announcements Penn State's College of Education has received funding in excess of $960,000 to offer new graduate fellowships to American Indian and Alaska Native students who are interested in becoming school principals. The initiative, titled Principals for Student Success (PSS), allows participants to earn a master's degree in Educational Leadership with principalship certification. The primary purpose is to prepare American Indian and Alaska Natives, over a four-year period, to be effective school principals in schools that serve significant numbers of Indian students. Applications are now being accepted for the fall 2009 semester. The fellowships include a monthly stipend of $1,675, as well as allowances for dependency support, tuition, textbooks, relocation, and health insurance. For more information, contact Dr. John Tippeconnic, American Indian Leadership Program, Suite 300 Rackley Building, University Park, Pa. 16802 (phone 814-863-1626; e-mail jwt7 at psu.edu or Dr. Susan Faircloth at 814-863-3775; e-mail scf2 at psu.edu . From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Nov 20 13:05:59 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Thu, 20 Nov 2008 13:05:59 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Position vacancy Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB025820E1@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please contact Darlene, if you have any questions, thank you. Darlene Banfield, Human Resource Specialist ANHC 8800 Heritage Center Drive Anchorage, AK 99504 (907) 330-8005 This message contains information from the Alaska Native Heritage Center that may include confidential information intended solely for the addressee. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you have received this transmittal in error; any review, dissemination, distribution or copying of this transmittal is strictly prohibited. If this message has been sent to you in error, please notify the sender by return e-mail. In addition, please immediately delete this message and all attachments. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081120/19c366a4/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.gif Type: image/gif Size: 5665 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081120/19c366a4/attachment-0001.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Maintenance Tech Job Posting 11-08.doc Type: application/msword Size: 25600 bytes Desc: Maintenance Tech Job Posting 11-08.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081120/19c366a4/attachment-0001.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Nov 20 19:05:24 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 20 Nov 2008 19:05:24 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Giinaquq/Alaska Native Heritage Month UAA Student Blogs Message-ID: <49263384.3000004@uaa.alaska.edu> /Forwarded email message from Shannon Gramse/ Hello, all. I thought you might be interested in seeing the work my and Nancy Furlow's students are doing to celebrate Alaska Native Heritage Month. Beginning with the /Giinaquq: Like a Face/ exhibition at the Anchorage Museum, but moving in myriad directions from there, these students are keeping online scholarly diaries and creating multimedia annotated bibliographies. The unfolding results---updated most every day through November 25---are really quite fascinating. You can find each student's weblog linked from our class' main site: http://nativeheritageuaa.blogspot.com/ Students' web pages are also linked from the main Alaska Native Heritage Month site: http://alaskanativeheritagemonth.org/ Many thanks to those of you from the UAA Consortium Library, UAA Native Student Services, the Anchorage Museum, and Alaska Native Heritage Month who have helped make this project possible. Shannon Gramse Assistant Professor College Preparatory & Developmental Studies University of Alaska Anchorage Phone: 907-786-6889 Office: Beatrice McDonald Hall, Room 120F 3211 Providence Drive Anchorage, Alaska 99508-4614 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081120/fb14cce7/attachment.html From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Nov 21 11:12:30 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 21 Nov 2008 11:12:30 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Flyer for AKNS 215 Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB0258224B@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> During the spring semester, a Native music course will be offered. Please see the attached flyer for more information. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Flyer Spring 2009 color.doc Type: application/octet-stream Size: 22528 bytes Desc: Flyer Spring 2009 color.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081121/6704859c/attachment-0001.obj From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Nov 21 11:33:49 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 21 Nov 2008 11:33:49 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] (no subject) Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB0258225D@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Here is the corrected version of the AKNS/Music class. Thanks for your understanding. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081121/4c58e10f/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Flyer Spring 2009.doc Type: application/msword Size: 24576 bytes Desc: Flyer Spring 2009.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081121/4c58e10f/attachment-0001.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Nov 21 14:29:12 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 21 Nov 2008 14:29:12 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Opportunities Message-ID: <49274448.6070701@uaa.alaska.edu> This is the Opportunities Newsletter compiled by the Harvard University Native American Program for November 21, 2008. *Opportunities Table of Contents* I. Scholarship Opportunities II. Internship Opportunities III. Graduate Opportunities IV. Employment Opportunities V. Fellowship Opportunities VI. Call for Papers VII. Conference Opportunities VIII. Miscellaneous ******************************************************************************************* *SCHOLARSHIP OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Scholarship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title: */NMAI Indigenous Contemporary Arts Program/ Deadline: Various (see below) Website(s): http://americanindian.si.edu and http://www.americanindian.si.edu/icap/** The National Museum of the American Indian's Indigenous Contemporary Arts Program offers support to a wide range of arts activities with the goal of increasing the knowledge, understanding, and appreciation of contemporary Native American arts. The NMAI considers the recognition of living artists of the Western Hemisphere and Hawaii to be of primary importance and will give awards to projects that strengthen the scholarship in this underserved field and create opportunities for new and innovative work. Applications are accepted in three areas: *Title:* /Exhibitions and Publications- /Deadline: January 15, 2009. Awards to support exhibitions, installations, publications, and critical writing that interpret or present the work of contemporary Native visual artists to the public and encourage dialogue and critical commentary. At least one-half of the proposed project team (artists, authors, curators, etc.) must be Native American or Native Hawaiian. *Title/:/*/ Expressive Arts- /Deadline: Deadline: January 15, 2009 Awards will specifically support the creation of new works for public performance that may include, but is not limited to, music, dance, spoken word, electronic media, costume design, mask-making, set design, performance art, photography, painting, and other forms of expressive culture. *Title: */Artist Leadership and Emerging Artist Programs- /Deadline: Deadline: April 6, 2009 The Artist Leadership Program enables indigenous artists to research, document, network, and develop life skills to enhance artistic growth and strengthen career development. This two-part program includes a visit to Washington, D.C., to conduct research and to receive professional training services, as well as an artist-facilitated community project to share the knowledge learned from the visit. ******************************************************************************************* *Scholarship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title: *The Morris K. Udall Scholarship Deadline: March 3, 2009 Website (s): http://www.udall.gov/OurPrograms/MKUScholarship/MKUScholarship.aspx and www.udall.gov The Morris K. Udall Scholarship program awards eighty $5,000 merit-based scholarships for college sophomores and juniors seeking a career in tribal health, tribal public policy or the environment. Scholarship recipients participate in a five-day Orientation in Tuscon, AZ, to learn more about he tribal and environmental issues through discussions with experts, their peers, and members of the Udall family. Applications must be submitted through a Udall Faculty Representative at the student's college or university. More information about Faculty Representatives can be found on the Udall website. * ******************************************************************************************** *Scholarship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title:* /The Society for Applied Anthropology (SfAA) Travel Scholarships/ Deadline: TBA Email: info at sfaa.net Website: www.sfaa.net The society for Applied Anthropology (SfAA) will honor the memory of Dr. Beatrice Medicine with an annual student travel scholarship. The scholarship will provide financial support for two students (graduate or undergraduate) to attend the annual meeting of the Society. Two awards ($500 each) will be made to attend the 69^th Annual Meeting of the SfAA in Santa Fe, New Mexico March 17-21, 2009. Application forms and additional information regarding the Bea Medicine Travel Awards will be available in late September. Please contact the Offices of the Society for additional information. ******************************************************************************************* *INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title: */2009 Summer Student Program, The Jackson Laboratory/ Deadline: January 2, 2009 Website: http://education.jax.org/summerstudent/ and http://education.jax.org/summerstudent/admission/how-to-apply.html The Jackson Laboratory, a research institution in Maine, has an 84-year history of engaging high school and college students in research internships in genetics, bioinformatics, and mouse models of chronic human diseases. Students work on a n independent project under the mentorship of a research scientist and live together in a waterfront mansion surrounded by Acadia National Park. For more information and applications, please visit the websites above. ******************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title:* /NMAI's Museum Training Programs/ Deadline(s): November 20 for Spring Internship; February 6, 2009 for Summer Internship. Contact: Jill Norwood, Training Specialist Phone: 301-238-1540 Email: norwoodj at si.edu Website: http://www.americanindian.si.edu/ The Internship Program provides educational opportunities for students interested in the museum profession and related programming. Interns complete projects using the resources of the National Museum of the American Indian (NMAI) and other Smithsonian offices. Internships are an opportunity for students to learn about the museum's collections, exhibitions, and programs, and meet professionals in the museum field. There are three internship sessions held throughout the year. Each session lasts approximately ten weeks. Projects vary by department. Most projects provide interns with museum practice and program development experience; some projects may be more research oriented. Interns work from twenty to forty hours per week. Some interns choose to find a part-time job to help pay for expenses during their internships. Students who are eligible are currently enrolled in an academic program, or have completed studies in the past six months, have a *cumulative GPA of 3.0 *(with withdrawals and incompletes explained), are generally expected to work a minimum of twenty hours per week. ******************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title: */Summer Research in Climate and Weather,* *SOARS (Significant Opportunities in Atmospheric Research and Science)/ Deadline: February 1, 2009 Email: soars at ucar.edu Website: http://www.soars.ucar.edu/ SOARS is an undergraduate-to-graduate bridge program for students interested in the atmospheric and related sciences. The program provides up to four years of paid summer research experience, strong mentoring, community support, as well as funding for conferences, and undergraduate and graduate education. SOARS participants spend the summer in Boulder, Colorado, at the National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR) and partnering laboratories on projects matched to their interests and skills. We welcome students from many disciplines, both in the physical and social sciences, who are interested in applying their expertise to understanding the Earth's Atmosphere and using that understanding to benefit society. For more information and access the online application, please visit the website. * * ******************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* *Title: */Summer Student Internship Program/ Contact: Matthew Zierenberg Phone: (928)523-8864 Email: Matthew.Zierenberg at nau.edu Website: http://www4.nau.edu/eeop/internships/ssi_internship.asp Since 1994, Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals (ITEP) has offered student summer internships for Native American and other college students, funded by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA). This program provides the opportunity for students to gain hands-on skills with EPA or other governmental and tribal environmental offices. Projects will focus on Air Quality issues with a wide range of emphasis areas such as: Community Outreach/Education, Environmental Health, Information Collection/Data Analysis, Environmental Justice, and Youth Environmental Education *As a Summer Student Intern, you will: *Assist EPA/Tribal agencies with environmental issues; Acquire ready-to-use skills; Gain actual experience while contributing to a project; Earn $4,000 during the ten week experience. ********************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title: *Morris K. Udall Native American Congressional Internship Deadline: January 30, 2009 Contact: Colin R. Ben, Internship Program Manager Phone: 520-901-8562 Email: ben at udall.gov Website (s): http://udall.gov/OurPrograms/NACInternship/NACInternship.aspx and www.udall.gov The Morris K. Udall Native American Congressional Internship program is a ten-week summer internship in Washington, DC for Native American and Alaska Native undergraduate, graduate and law students. Students experience an insider's view of the federal government and learn more about the federal government's trust relationship with tribes. Students are placed in Congressional offices, committees, or select agencies. The Foundation provides round-trip airfare, housing, per diem, and a $1,200 educational stipend. ******************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title:* /Indigenous Peoples Project in Brazil, Cultural Survival/ Contact: Jennifer Weston @ 617.441.5400 x15 Website: www.cs.org * * Cultural Survival seeks an undergraduate or graduate student intern fluent in Portuguese and English, with excellent research and writing skills to assist the Executive Director and publications team with work relating to indigenous peoples in Brazil. Responsibilities will include translation of primary documents, communication with indigenous partners in Brazil, editorial assistance with a forthcoming issue of the /Cultural Survival Quarterly/ magazine focusing on violations of land rights of Brazil's indigenous peoples, and other associated tasks. *//* This is an unpaid, 16 hour per week position, but _work study candidates are strongly encouraged to apply_. A great opportunity for students and graduates alike, interns at Cultural Survival will expand their knowledge about indigenous peoples' rights and community priorities, and gain professional experience in a nonprofit setting. To Apply: Send a letter of interest detailing your language skills and availability, and a r?sum? to internship at cs.org . Please send documents in MS Word or as a PDF document. ******************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* *_ _* *Title:* /Research and Publications Internships/ Contact: Jennifer Weston @ 617.441.5400 x15 Email: internship at cs.org Website: www.cs.org Cultural Survival is seeking interns willing to commit no less than 16 hours per week in our publications and research department. Interns at Cultural Survival will expand their knowledge about indigenous peoples' rights and current policy challenges, and gain professional experience in a nonprofit setting. Research and Publications interns will support existing Cultural Survival programs (Endangered Native American Languages; Guatemala Radio; Ngobe Rights in Panama) while supporting general administration and production of our publications, such as the /Quarterly /magazine. Interns must have outstanding writing and communication skills. They should be adept internet and journal researchers who pay particular attention to detail, and are able to read extensive amounts of information and present clear and concise summaries. Interns must be independent, self-motivated, and reliable. Interns will work in collaboration with the Publications and Research department and the Executive Director. This is an unpaid internship; however we encourage applicants to seek grant or work study support through their university. Anthropology, International Relations, Journalism and other relevant majors should also explore course credit options through their degree programs. ******************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title:* /Grantmaking and Administrative Internship, First Nations Grantmaking/ Contact: Andrea Wieland, Communications Specialist Email: awieland at firstnations.org Website: www.firstnations.org , *Grantmaking and Administrative Internship/--/*First Nations Grantmaking provides both financial and technical resources to tribes and Native nonprofit organizations to support asset-based development efforts that fit within the culture and are sustainable. The department offers support through the Eagle Staff Fund (including special initiatives within ESF), as well as other donor-advised and donor-designated funds. *Intern Responsibilities Include: *Assist Grants Officer and the Associate Director of Training and Technical Assistance with managing grantee files and information, Help President with correspondence to funders and donors, Organization, filing and data entry of information related to Grantmaking. This internship is a non-paying for credit internship. Please go to our website for more information on this opportunity. www.firstnations.org , or contact Andrea Wieland, Communications Specialist, awieland at firstnations.org . ******************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* */ /* */Title:/*/ Native American Philanthropy Internship, First Nations Development Institute/ Location: Longmont, Colorado Contact: Andrea Wieland, Communications Specialist Email: awieland at firstnations.org Website: www.firstnations.org , *Native American Philanthropy Internship/--/*This internship will be working within the Strengthening Native Philanthropy program (SNAP) at First Nations Development Institute located in Longmont, Colorado. This opportunity will introduce the intern to the issues surrounding the development and start up of a Native American Philanthropic organization. As well, how these organizations function within Indian Country. The intern will also have the opportunity to work with a philanthropic organization in its beginning and learn more about setting-up such an organization. *Intern Responsibilities Include--*Researching Native Foundations structures nationally---"7871's" or "501(c)3", Researching and developing a referral list of lawyers who work with Native non-profits, Organization, filing and data entry of information related to Native Philanthropy Organizations, Basic design and marketing. This internship is a non-paying for credit internship. Please go to our website for more information on this opportunity. www.firstnations.org , or contact Andrea Wieland, Communications Specialist, awieland at firstnations.org . ******************************************************************************************* *GRADUATE OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Graduate Opportunity Announcement* *Title: */Native American Scholars & Collaborators Projects, San Diego State University Graduate Programs/ Deadline: January 15^th , 2009 Contact: Native American Scholars & Collaborators Projects Phone: 619-594-7730 Email: schpsych at mail.sdsu.edu Website (s): http://edweb.sdsu.edu/csp/nacpprojects1/index.html The Native American Scholars and Collaborators Projects support the professional preparation of graduate level students in school counseling and school psychology. Our focus is on helping Native American youth succeed and helping schools understand the strength of Native youth and their cultures and communities. San Diego State University's Native Scholars and Collaborators Projects are federally funded grant programs that provide tuition, monthly stipends, book and professional development allowances. Project Scholars must be admitted to one of the graduate programs in the Department of Counseling & School Psychology (CSP): ******************************************************************************************* *EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES* **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * *Title: */Federal Career Intern Program -- Environmental Career Program (Vacancy Announcement #: FCIP -- 09-11)/** Deadline: Friday, December 5, 2008 Location: Office of Ecosystem Protection, Municipal Assistance Unit, Boston, MA Contact: Jason Grazick, Human Resources Specialist Email: grazick.jason at epa.gov Phone: (617) 918-1050 Website(s): http://www.opm.gov/careerintern/ and www.usajobs.gov The Federal Career Intern Program is an **entry-level employment*** *and* ***career development program**** **designed to recruit outstanding individuals to positions at the GS-5, 7, and 9 levels. As a career intern, you will participate in a two-year professional development program that will enhance both your technical and leadership skills, and develop your potential for future advancement. Upon completion of the program, you will be eligible for placement in a permanent position. **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title: */Development Officer - //American Indian College Fund, Denver, CO /Deadline:/ /open until filled. Contact: Gina Del Castillo, Human Resource Manager, Phone: (303) 426-8900 Website:/ /www.collegefund.org // The Development Officer is responsible for fundraising activities in the Individual Giving Department, with strong emphasis on major gifts and planned giving. The position is responsible for planning, cultivating, soliciting, and stewarding a portfolio of major gift donors and prospective donors and is responsible for meeting annual revenue goals. This position requires working in collaboration with other departments within the organization with the goal of providing resources for programs that donors and the American Indian College Fund find mutually beneficial. Significant travel and working occasionally on evenings and weekends is required. The American Indian College Fund, a national, non-profit organization headquartered in Denver, Colorado, was created in 1989 to support the nation's tribal colleges. **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * Title: */Program Specialist (Req#: NINDS-08-293440-DE and NINDS-08-293440-MP) --Anticonvulsant Screening Program, NINDS/ Deadline: November 25, 2008 Contact: Sharon Scott, NIH Human Resources (questions for application process). Email: scottsha at mail.nih.gov or Jim Stables (questions about the nature of the positions) Email: stablesj at mail.nih.gov Website: http://www.usajobs.gov/_ _(Enter Req# to search) _ _ Join a discovery team searching for new therapies in epilepsy and related disorders. The National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke is seeking a Program Specialist to assist in a team effort to discover new drug therapies within the Anticonvulsant Screening Program. The Program Specialist will assist in the receipt, shipment, tracking and analysis of drug compounds proposed as anticonvulsive agents. Relevant experience includes work handling compounds, small molecule drug discovery, use of chemical libraries/databases, or other areas that have potential use in therapeutic development. The incumbent is affiliated primarily with the Anticonvulsant Screening Program in the NINDS Technology Development group but also collaborates with other clusters and extramural staff in the Institute. The Program involves both domestic and international contacts with academic scientists, industry representatives, community groups and consultants. **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * *Title: */Deputy Clinical Director, Office of the Clinical Director, NINDS/ Deadline: December 1, 2009 Website: http://www.ninds.nih.gov/index.htm Or http://www.jobs.nih.gov/vacancies/sciencejobs.htm The Division of Intramural Research, National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS) is seeking an individual for the position of Deputy Clinical Director in the Office of the Clinical Director (OCD). The OCD provides the clinical and administrative infrastructure for the support of world-class clinical neuroscience research, administers consultative and diagnostic services, and coordinates clinical education programs in the NINDS DIR. The Deputy Clinical Director, under the direction of the Clinical Director, will be responsible for the administrative oversight of the clinical services and education programs of the OCD. The candidate is expected to be actively engaged in clinical research and to direct an independent clinical research program. The candidate must be a board-certified Neurologist with an unrestricted US medical license. The successful candidate will have an established reputation for clinical neuroscience research as well as demonstrated skills in administration of clinical programs. Experience working both clinically and administratively within the NIH intramural program is highly desirable. Appointment will be in the Senior Clinician track. * * **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * *Title:* /English Education Tenure-Track Assistant/Associate/, Warner School of Education at the University of Rochester Deadline: open until filled. Email: cghinazzi at warner.rochester.edu Website: http://www.rochester.edu/warner/facultystaff/working.html Applicants are expected to have a background in the research of English education and teaching and learning in English classrooms. Responsibilities include teaching master's and doctoral courses in English education; the candidate will also direct the secondary English certification programs. Expertise in teaching academic writing at the master's and/or doctoral level is desirable. The candidate may also teach foundations of education courses and/or research methods courses. We expect that candidates will be able to supervise doctoral student research using a variety of research methods. Experience teaching English courses in secondary schools, especially in urban settings, is also desirable. The position will begin fall 2009. Candidates should have an earned doctorate by that time. **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * *Title: */Inclusive Education/Special Education Tenure-Track* *Assistant/Associate/, /Warner// School of Education at the University of Rochester/ Deadline: open until filled. Email: cghinazzi at warner.rochester.edu Website: http://www.rochester.edu/warner/facultystaff/working.html We define inclusion as a commitment to the education of all students within learning environments that value diversity and maintain high expectations based on students' individual strengths, needs, and interests. Inclusion promotes and requires collaboration between school, family, and community while providing students with disabilities and classroom teachers the necessary supports and services. Applicants are expected to have a background in research and practice in inclusion of students with disabilities across educational contexts, and knowledge and experience within teacher preparation. We expect candidates to be well grounded in the inclusion literature and to be familiar with new interdisciplinary directions in the construction of disability. Job responsibilities include teaching courses in inclusive practices and teaching strategies, as well as collaborating with content area faculty in supervising students who are pursuing dual certification in secondary education and inclusive/special education. We expect that candidates will be able to supervise doctoral student research using a variety of research methods. Experience teaching students with disabilities preferred. **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * *Title: */Urban Education Tenure-Track Assistant/Associate/,/ Warner School of Education at the University of Rochester/ Deadline: open until filled. Email: cghinazzi at warner.rochester.edu Website: http://www.rochester.edu/warner/facultystaff/working.html Applicants are expected to have a background in research in urban education, foundations in teaching and curriculum, and research in urban settings. In addition to having a commitment to social and economic justice, the candidate should have an in-depth understanding of the linkage between theory and practice and of communicating the importance of this to the next generation of teacher-leaders. Responsibilities include teaching master's and doctoral courses in urban education and foundations in education; the candidate may also teach courses dealing with diversity, and will direct the Urban Teaching and Leadership program in collaboration with other Teaching and Curriculum faculty members. We expect that candidates will be able to supervise doctoral student research using a variety of research methods. Experience teaching in urban settings is desirable. * * **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * *Title: */Tenure-Track Investigator, Embryonic Stem Cell Biologist, NIEHS/ Deadline: Open until filled. Contact: Dr. Trevor Archer, Chief, Laboratory of Molecular Carcinogenesis. Email: archer1 at niehs.nih.gov *Website (s): *http://www.training.nih.gov/* and *http://www.jobs.nih.gov/** The Laboratory of Molecular Carcinogenesis is recruiting a Tenure-Track Investigator - Embryonic Stem Cell Biologist with intellectual and research strengths in, but not necessarily limited to, regulation of gene expression, development, chromatin and epigenetics. The successful applicant will be expected to establish a high-quality independent research program in stem cell biology, relevant to cancer, within a group with diverse research interests and backgrounds but focused upon the molecular and environmental mechanisms of carcinogenesis. Excellent start-up funds, salary, and benefits package will be provided. The applicant will have access to state-of-the-art equipment and research core facilities at the NIEHS. Applicants should have a Ph.D, M.D. or equivalent doctoral degree with 3 years of postdoctoral research experience, and a strong publication record. Research experience with cancer models is desirable but not mandatory. Time before tenure review will be dependent upon qualifications and performance, not to exceed 6 years. **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * *Title:* /Assistant Professor of American Indian Studies & Chicano Studies (Req# 158071)/ Deadline: Open until filled** Contact: Lisa Benjamin Phone: 612-624-6309 Email: aminstud at umn.edu or chicstud at umn.edu Website(s): http://employment.umn.edu/applicants/Central?quickFind=75550 http://www.americanindianstudies.ucla.edu/ http://www.aisc.ucla.edu/ * * The American Indian Studies Dept. & the Chicano Studies Dept. at the University of Minnesota have an opening for a shared tenure-track position. The preferred area of specialty is "Indigenous Philosophies in the Americas." Ideally we are looking for someone who can teach across the curriculum in both departments. Required Qualifications: Ph.D. in-hand by the start date of the appointment (August 31, 2009), in American Indian Studies, Chicano Studies, Ethnic Studies, American Studies, Women's Studies or related interdisciplinary degree program; or in more traditional areas such as Anthropology, History, Spanish, English, Rhetoric, Comparative Literature, Religious Studies, Philosophy, Sociology, Psychology or similar disciplinary degree programs. **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * *Title: */Postdoctoral Research Position--Carolina Postdoctoral Program for Faculty Diversity/ Deadline: January 8, 2009 Contact: Rhonda Craig-Schwarz Phone: 962-1319 Email: rhonda at unc.edu Website: http://research.unc.edu/red/postdoc.html The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Carolina Postdoctoral Program for Faculty Diversity is pleased to announce the availability of postdoctoral research appointments for a period of two years. The purpose of the Program is to develop scholars from underrepresented groups for possible tenure track appointments at the University of North Carolina. Postdoctoral scholars will be engaged full-time in research and may elect to teach only one course per fiscal year. Applications for study in any discipline represented at the University are welcome. Interested applicants who will have completed their doctoral degree no later than July 1, 2009 and no earlier than July 1, 2005 are eligible to apply. Preference will be given to U.S. citizens and permanent residents. This program is funded by the State of North Carolina. Electronic submissions are preferred and should be emailed to Application2009 at unc.edu . **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * *Title: */Director of Northern Pueblos Institute, Northern New Mexico College/ Deadline: open until filled. Contact: Northern New Mexico College 921 Paseo de Onate, Espanola, NM 87532 Phone: 505-747-2100 Fax: 505-747-2180 * * Director develops community-based workshops and seminars in collaboration with the NPI Advisory Committee and works closely with the Governors of the Eight Northern Indian Pueblos Council, Inc (ENIPC), the NNMC Chair of Humanities, Languages & Letters, Social Sciences, & HYPER Department, and the Pueblo Indian Studies Advisory committee in carry out the other responsibilities of the Institute. Minimum Qualifications: PhD required, preferably in American Indian or Native American Studies or related field with experience in developing and teaching Pueblo Indian studies and native American or American Indian studies; 3 years experience in organizational and community development; leadership and PR skills; written and oral communication skills and successful grant-writing skills; proposal writing and computer skills. Desirable Qualification: Prior work experience with Pueblo communities; working knowledge of Indigenous Language Certification requirements; familiarity with AQIP requirements for college/university accreditation; experience managing and expanding undergrad curriculum from AA degree to BA degree. Salary Range: $50,000K- $60,000K ************************************************************************ *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title:* /Chief, Visuomotor Disorders Section/, /Laboratory of Sensorimotor Research, NEI/ Deadline: Open-ended Contact: Mica Gordon, Executive Assistant Office of the Scientific Director National Eye Institute, Building 31, Room 6A22, 31 Center Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892 Phone: 301-451-6763 Email: gordonmi at nei.nih.gov The National Eye Institute (NEI) seeks an outstanding clinician scientist for a tenured or tenure-track position as Chief, Visuomotor Disorders Section in the Laboratory of Sensorimotor Research (LSR) in the Division of Intramural Research. This recruitment is directed towards clinicians with expertise in central disorders that affect vision and/or eye movements (including disorders of binocular function). The Laboratory of Sensorimotor Research is devoted to understanding the organization of the brain related to the control of eye movements, visual perception and their disorders. The Visuomotor Disorders Section Chief is expected to create a vigorous research program dedicated to elucidating the role played by these brain mechanisms in human disease, and to explore treatments. The Chief will develop broad investigational plans, independently and in collaboration with other NEI investigators and research scientists in the United States and abroad. The Chief will examine and treat patients, as well as design, implement and conduct research and clinical protocols. An opportunity exists for the Section Chief to recruit staff and supervise training. ******************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title:* /Scientific Director, NIDCD/ Deadline: open-ended, Applications will be reviewed starting October 6, 2008 Contact: Dr. Eric Green Phone: 301-402-2023 Email: greene at mail.nih.gov */Application Submission: /* National Institutes of Health (NIH), National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders (NIDCD), 31 Center Drive, MSC 2320, Building 31, Room 3C02, Bethesda, Maryland 20892 Email: mundellg at mail.nih.gov The National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders (NIDCD) is seeking exceptional candidates for the position of Director, Division of Intramural Research (DIR). The incumbent serves as the principal advisor to the NIDCD Director on biomedical and scientific affairs involving the intramural research programs conducted by basic and clinical research investigators in the field of deafness and other communication disorders. This position offers a unique and exciting opportunity for an extremely capable individual to evaluate research efforts and establish program priorities; direct training of pre- and post doctoral fellows; collaborate with other NIH programs; and advise the NIDCD Director and senior staff of the DIR and areas of science of interest to the Institute. The Division of Intramural Research has a staff of approximately 180 employees and a current annual budget of $35 million dollars. In addition to the managerial/administrative responsibilities outlined above, the Scientific Director is expected to carry out his/her own research program. Resources commensurate with the proposed program will be provided. The NIDCD seeks candidates who have a commitment to scientific excellence and the energy, enthusiasm, and innovative thinking necessary to lead and direct the DIR's research efforts at the forefront of science. ******************************************************************************************* *Position Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Tenure Track Position in the Laboratory of Chemical Physics, National Institutes of Health/ Deadline: December 1, 2008 Contact: Dr. William A. Eaton Chief, Laboratory of Chemical Physics Building 5, Room 116 National Institutes of Health Bethesda, MD 20892-0520 A tenure track position is available for an experimental biophysical scientist to establish an independent research program in the Laboratory of Chemical Physics, NIDDK, NIH. All areas of biophysics and biophysical chemistry will be considered for this position. Current research in this Laboratory is primarily concerned with experimental, theoretical and computational problems in the structure, dynamics, and function of biological macromolecules, using techniques that include solution and solid-state nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy, Raman and infrared imaging spectroscopies, time-resolved X-ray crystallography and optical spectroscopy, and single molecule spectroscopy. The theoretical and computational studies closely complement the experimental work. Development of fundamental aspects of experimental and theoretical techniques is an active area in the Laboratory. The Laboratory is located on the main intramural campus of the NIH in Bethesda, Maryland, just outside Washington, D.C. The Principal Investigators in the Laboratory are: Artur Adib, Philip A. Anfinrud, Adriaan Bax, G. Marius Clore, William A. Eaton, Gerhard Hummer, James Hofrichter, Ira W. Levin, Attila Szabo, and Robert Tycko (Scientists Emeritus: Edwin D. Becker and Robert W. Zwanzig). *********************************************************************** *FELLOWSHIP OPPORTUNITIES* *********************************************************************** *Fellowship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title: */2009 Smithsonian Fellowships/ Deadline: January 15, 2009 Contact: Office of Fellowships Smithsonian Institution 470 L'Enfant Plaza SW Suite 7102 MRC 902 P.O. Box 37012 Washington, D.C. 20013-7012 Phone: 202-633-7070 Email: siofg at si.edu Website(s): http://www.si.edu/ofg/ Title: /Smithsonian Institution Fellowship Program:/ 1) Senior Fellowships (for scholars more than seven years beyond the Ph.D.) 2) Postdoctoral Fellowships (for scholars up to seven years beyond the Ph.D.) 3) Pre-doctoral Fellowships (for doctoral candidates to conduct dissertation research) 4) Ten-week Graduate Student Fellowships (for graduate students to conduct independent research before having been advanced to candidacy in a Ph.D. program) Title: /Latino Studies Fellowship Program/ * * *********************************************************************** *Fellowship Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /ETS Visiting Scholars Program/ Deadline: December 1, 2008 Date (s): June 1 -- 26, 2009 Contacts: Sydell Carlton or Lew Shumaker Email: scarlton at ets.org or lshumaker at ets.org Website (s): www.ets.org/visitingscholars ETS established the Visiting Scholars Program to further its commitment to creating a corporate environment that reflects the culture of its test takers. Each summer, visiting scholars from underrepresented groups come to ETS to study fairness and other issues of test design and development while learning to write and review test questions and related materials for a variety of testing programs. They may also work on educational measurement and policy issues related to equity. Through open dialogue, scholars and ETS staff learn to think about fairness in testing from different perspectives. *Qualifications* ? University or community college teaching experience in English, ESL, Foreign Languages, Education, Mathematics, Statistics, Psychometrics, Science or Social Science ? Completion of at least 3 years of recent teaching experience in the United States ? Membership in an underrepresented group ? Commitment to be in residence at ETS in Princeton, New Jersey, during the work week from June 1 -- 26, 2009 For more information of how to apply, please visit the website above. *********************************************************************** *Fellowship Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Fellowship: Summer Scholar Program, School for Advanced Research/ Deadline: December 15, 2008 Contact: Director of Scholar Programs School for Advanced Research Post Office Box 2188 Santa Fe, NM 87504-2188 Phone: 505-954-7201 Email: scholar at sarsf.org Website: www.sarweb.org Fellowships are available for approximately six scholars in anthropology and related disciplines to pursue research or writing projects during the two-month tenure, from June 15-August 10, 2009. Scholars whose projects relate to the history or anthropology are especially encouraged to apply. Scholars are provided with a small stipend, free housing and office space, an allowance account, and other benefits. ************************************************************************ *Fellowship Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* Endocrinology Fellowship Opportunity Contact: Carla Deal, Fellowship Coordinator Phone: (405) 271-3613 Email at carla-deal at ouhsc.edu Website: http://w3.ouhsc.edu/Endocrinology/Fellowship%20Program.asp The Oklahoma City Area Indian Health Service in conjunction with the University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center (OUHSC), Section of Endocrinology & Diabetes and the Harold Hamm Oklahoma Diabetes Center is actively requesting candidates to apply for a 2-year Endocrinology fellowship program. Please go to the website for more details. Interested applicants must hold U.S. Citizenship. American Indians are strongly encouraged to apply. Upon completion of the fellowship training, a 2-year payback will take place at the Oklahoma City Area Indian Health Service in the role of Area Consultant for Endocrinology. ************************************************************************ *Fellowship Opportunity Announcement* *Title: */IARC Native Artist Fellowships /Deadline: January 15, 2009. Contact: Elysia Poon Email: poon at sarsf.org Phone: (505)954-7279. Website: http://www.sarweb.org/iarc/fellowships.htm The* *Indian Arts Research Center (IARC) in Santa Fe, New Mexico seeks Native and First Nations artists to apply for its upcoming fellowships. The IARC fellowships were established to support Native American and First Nations artists at the Indian Arts Research Center at the School of Advanced Research in any medium. The fellowships include: a $3,000 per month stipend, housing, a studio, as well as travel and material allowances. *1): */2009 Eric and Barbara Dobkin Fellowship for Native Women/ (March 1-May 31) Deadline: December 1, 2008 *2):* /Ronald and Susan Dubin Fellowship/ (June 15-August 15) *3):* /Rollin and Mary Ella King Fellowship/ (September 1-December 1.) ************************************************************************************** *Fellowship Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* /Research Fellowship in Museum Anthropology, The Bard Graduate Center and the American Museum of Natural History/ Deadline: November 15, 2008 Contact: Peter N. Miller, Professor, Chair of Academic Programs, Bard Graduate Center Phone: 212-501-3044 Email: Chair at bgc.bard.edu/ /Website: http://www.fossil.energy.gov/mlef/ The Bard Graduate Center and the American Museum of Natural History announce a Research Fellowship in Museum Anthropology. The fellowship provides support to a postdoctoral investigator to carry out a specific project over a two-year period. The program is designed to advance the training of the participant by having her/him pursue a project in association with a curator in the Division of Anthropology at the American Museum of Natural History (AMNH). The Fellow will also be expected to teach one graduate-level course per year at the Bard Graduate Center (BGC). The Fellow will thus be in joint residence at BGC and AMNH. The fellowship includes housing and carries with it a stipend of $35,000. ******************************************************************************************* *CALL FOR PAPERS OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Conference and Call for Papers Opportunities Announcement* * * *Title: */New England// Science Symposium/ Deadline: January 7, 2009. Conference Date(s): Friday, April 3, 2009 Location: The Joseph B. Martin Conference Center at Harvard Medical School Contact: Lise D. Kaye, BSCP Executive Director Phone: 617-432-0552 Email: lise_kaye at hms.harvard.edu Website (s): www.NewEnglandScienceSymposium.org The Harvard Medical School Minority Faculty Development Program and the Biomedical Science Careers Program (BSCP) will sponsor the eighth annual New England Science Symposium. The aim of the symposium is to encourage postdoctoral fellows and students, particularly underrepresented minority individuals, involved in biomedical or health-related scientific research, to present their research projects through oral or poster presentations and to exchange ideas to further their career development. We are asking for postdoctoral fellows; medical, dental, and graduate students; post-baccalaureates; college and community college students involved in biomedical or health-related scientific research who would benefit from presenting their research projects at the symposium.* * ******************************************************************************************* *Conference and Call for Papers Opportunities Announcement* * * *Title*: /New England// Science Symposium/ **Deadline: January 7, 2009**** Conference Date(s): Friday, April 3, 2009 Contact: Lise D. Kaye Biomedical Science Careers Program, Office for Diversity and Community Partnership Harvard Medical School, 164 Longwood Avenue Boston, MA 02115-5818 Email: lise_kaye at hms.harvard.edu Phone: 617-432-0552 Website(s): www.NewEnglandScienceSymposium.org The New England Science Symposium promotes careers in biomedical science. The aim of the symposium is to encourage the exchange ideas that can further career development and to expand professional network. Researchers from all levels of higher education are welcome: postdoctoral fellows; medical, dental, and graduate students; post-baccalaureates; and college and community college students. *Abstracts Submission: *Abstracts should be submitted by postdoctoral fellows; medical, dental, and graduate students; post-baccalaureates; community college students (particularly African-American, Hispanic, and American Indian/ Alaska Native individuals) involved in biomedical or health-related scientific research. ******************************************************************************************* *Call for Proposals Opportunities Announcement* * * *Title: */Fifth Annual Southeast Indian Studies Conference/ Deadline:* *January 05, 2009** Conference dates: April 2-3, 2009 Location: University of North Carolina at Pembroke, Pembroke, NC Contact: Dr. Mary Ann Jacobs, American Indian Studies Department UNC Pembroke P.O. Box 1510, Pembroke, NC 28372 Phone: 910-775-4262 Email: mary.jacobs at uncp.edu * * Proposals are invited for papers and panels addressing the study of American Indians in the Southeast cultural area. Topics may include academic or creative works on: archaeology, education, history, socio-cultural issues, religion, literature, oral traditions, art, identity, sovereignty, health and other matters. Creative works may include any written, visual, musical, video, digital or other creative production that connects to Southeast Indian peoples' experiences, histories or concerns. Proposals are welcome from all persons working in the field. Only complete proposals will receive full consideration. Individuals may submit only one proposal. Proposals are to be submitted electronically or by mail by January 05, 2009. Send to alesia.cummings at uncp.edu or Alesia Cummings at American Indian Studies, PO Box 1510 Pembroke, NC 28372. Proposals will not be accepted after this date. ******************************************************************************************* *Call for Papers Opportunity Announcement* *Title: */5TH International Conference on Indigenous Education: Pacific Nations// /Deadline: January 31, 2009 Location: Honolulu, Hawaii Conference Date(s): May 27-29, 2009 Email: wheber at firstnationsuniversity.ca You are invited to submit an abstract for the 5^TH International Conference on Indigenous Education: Pacific Nations. This conference will draw together scholars from the Pacific Nations to present academic papers, poster or cultural displays on issues in Indigenous education. Fifteen minutes will be allocated for each presentation. Sessions will run from 8:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. for each of the three days of the conference. Please submit registration form with title and abstract in Word, Times New Roman 11 font (English) via email by January 31, 2008. Submit your abstract early as there will be a limit placed on the number of paper presentations. For those who wish to have their papers published in the conference proceedings, full text of papers to be submitted as above by April 1, 2009. ******************************************************************************************* *CONFERENCE OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Conference Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title: */1^st Annual "Power Shift to Navajo Green Jobs" Youth Summit, Black Mesa Water Coalition/ Conference date(s): January 17th -- 19th, 2009 Location: Navajo Nation Museum in Window Rock, Arizona Contact: Black Mesa Water Coalition Phone: 928.213.5909 Fax: 928.213.5905 Email: nikkealex at gmail.com or chelsea.rc at gmail.com Website (s): http://www.blackmesawatercoalition.org/ The Summit will consist of a day of workshops, an alternative career fair, a day of organizing, and lastly, a march to the Winter Session of the Navajo Nation Council to promote Green Jobs. This youth summit is greatly needed, because the Navajo Nation has yet to fully incorporate sustainable living into our everyday lives. *Title: */Power Shift 2009, /Energy Action Coalition (BMWC is a member organization) Date (s): February 27th -- March 2nd, 2009 Location: Washington, D.C. Website: https://salsa.democracyinaction.org/o/614/t/5737/shop/custom.jsp?donate_page_KEY=3766 This is a national youth conference focusing on climate change and the newly elected administration. *//* ******************************************************************************************* *Conference Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title:* /World Indigenous Peoples Conference: Education (WIPC:E)/ Location: Kulin Nation, Melbourne, Australia Conference Date(s): December 7-11, 2008 Contact: Jirra Lulla Harvey, Media and Communication Consultant World Indigenous Peoples' Conference: Education PO Box 164 Northcote, VIC 3070 Australia Phone: +61 3 9486 1599 Fax: +61 3 9486 1577 E-mail: jirra at wipce2008.com Website:www.wipce2008.com The purpose of WIPC:E is to provide a forum to come together, share and learn and promote best practice in Indigenous education policies, programs and practice. WIPC:E 2008 will be a celebration of our diverse cultures, traditions and knowledge. This year will mark the first time this important international event is hosted by an Indigenous community run organization. WIPC:E will provide us with the opportunity to showcase our efforts to provide educational experiences suitable to our individual and unique communities and will be a time to rejoice in our strengths and capacity to uphold our traditions and knowledge systems. It will also be a chance to consider how we, as Indigenous people, would like to see education shaped into the future to meet our needs. It is Australia's Indigenous peoples' vision that WIPC:E 2008 will be solidly embedded in community knowledge. ****************************************************************************************** *Conference Opportunity Announcement Title:* /World Indigenous Peoples' Conference on Education, WIPCE 2008 /Conference Date(s): December 7-11, 2008 Location: Melbourne, Australia Website: http://www.wipce2008.com/ "Indigenous Education in the 21st Century: Respecting Tradition, Shaping the Future" The World Indigenous Peoples Conference: Education (WIPC:E) is a triennial conference of international significance that attracts peoples from around the globe to celebrate and share diverse cultures, traditions and knowledge with a focus on world Indigenous education. The purpose of WIPC:E is to provide a forum to come together, share and learn and promote best practice in Indigenous education policies, programs and practice. To be held on the traditional lands of the Kulin Nation, Melbourne, Australia from 7th - 11th December 2008, WIPC:E 2008 will be a celebration of our diverse cultures, traditions and knowledge. It will provide us with the opportunity to showcase our efforts to provide educational experiences suitable to our individual and unique communities and will be a time to rejoice in our strengths and capacity to uphold our traditions and knowledge systems. It will also be a chance to consider how we, as Indigenous people, would like to see education shaped into the future to meet our needs. It is Australia's Indigenous peoples' vision that WIPC:E 2008 will be solidly embedded in community knowledge. ******************************************************************************************* *MISCELLANEOUS OPPORTUNITIES* * * *Title: */Digging Veritas: The Archaeology and History of the Indian College and Student Life at Colonial Harvard / Exhibit Dates: November 10, 2008 to January 2010 Location: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, 11 Divinity Avenue, Cambridge, Harvard Square Phone: 617-495-1027 The Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology presents a new exhibition on the archaeology of Harvard Yard entitled /*/Digging Veritas: The Archaeology and History of the Indian College and Student Life at Colonial Harvard/*/**.** Through archaeological finds from Harvard Yard, historic maps, and more, the exhibition reveals how students lived at Colonial Harvard, and the role of the Indian College in Harvard's early years. Student archaeologists unearthed evidence of colonial Harvard as a landscape shaped by social and religious tensions---tensions that affected everything from Native American and English settler relationships to the everyday routines of student life. As the students searched for meaning in the material remains of Harvard students of the past, three themes emerged: literacy and the Indian College; rule (breaking) and religion; and negotiations of social status. Who knew small fragments buried below ground could reveal so much? ------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Hunap-opportunities mailing list Hunap-opportunities at calists.harvard.edu http://calists.harvard.edu/mailman/listinfo/hunap-opportunities -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081121/8c48ffc5/attachment-0001.html From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Nov 21 15:50:27 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 21 Nov 2008 15:50:27 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Ilisagvik Collge job vacancies Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB025822F9@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see the attached current job vacancies with Ilisagvik College. For your convenience, also attached is the Employment Application. Please post in all public areas. For future vacancies you may also see the Ilisagvik website at www.ilisagvik.cc. Quyanaq! Martha Martha E. Monnin Human Resources Ilisagvik College P.O. Box 749 Barrow, Alaska 99723 Phone- (907) 852-3333 Direct- (907) 852-1838 Fax - (907) 852-3936 www.ilisagvik.cc -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081121/89c86c1c/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 1798 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081121/89c86c1c/attachment-0001.jpg -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Recruiter repost 11-08.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 31477 bytes Desc: Recruiter repost 11-08.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081121/89c86c1c/attachment-0005.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Cook temp posting 9-30-08.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 32096 bytes Desc: Cook temp posting 9-30-08.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081121/89c86c1c/attachment-0006.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Kitchen Helper on call 11-17-08.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 37131 bytes Desc: Kitchen Helper on call 11-17-08.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081121/89c86c1c/attachment-0007.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Posting Reciptionist 10-24-08.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 32125 bytes Desc: Posting Reciptionist 10-24-08.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081121/89c86c1c/attachment-0008.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Employment Application for Ilisagvik.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 185775 bytes Desc: Employment Application for Ilisagvik.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081121/89c86c1c/attachment-0009.obj From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Nov 21 16:38:12 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 21 Nov 2008 16:38:12 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Here is the flyer Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02582311@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Native Student Services is co-hosting the Anchorage site for the National Suicide Survivors Day on Saturday, November 22. This event will start at 11:00 am in Rasmusen Hall, Room 108. Please see attached flyer for more information. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081121/09102610/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: National Suicide Survivors Day flyer.ppt Type: application/vnd.ms-powerpoint Size: 653824 bytes Desc: National Suicide Survivors Day flyer.ppt Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081121/09102610/attachment-0001.ppt From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Nov 24 14:39:10 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 24 Nov 2008 14:39:10 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Udall Internship & Scholarship Opportunities Message-ID: <492B3B1E.3060207@uaa.alaska.edu> Dear Students, The Morris K. Udall Foundation is pleased to re-announce our 2009 Internship and Scholarship Program opportunities! The *Native American Congressional Internship* *Program* is a ten-week summer internship in Washington, DC, for Native American and Alaska Native undergraduate, graduate and law students. Students are placed in Congressional offices, committees, or select agencies to experience an insider's view of the federal government and learn more about the federal government's trust relationship with tribes. The Foundation provides round-trip airfare, housing, per diem, and a $1,200 educational stipend. Applications must be received at the Foundation by _January 30, 2009_. /NEW!/ If you have questions about the Internship Program, please feel free to contact our Alumni Mentors . The *Scholarship Program * awards eighty $5,000 merit-based scholarships for college sophomores and juniors seeking a career in tribal health, tribal public policy or the environment. Scholarship recipients participate in a five-day Orientation in Tucson, AZ, to learn more about tribal and environmental issues. Applications must be submitted through a Udall Faculty Representative at the student's college or university. More information about Faculty Representatives can be found on the Udall website. The application deadline for the 2009 academic year is _March 3, 2009_. We encourage you to visit our website at *http://udall.gov/* to learn more about our programs! Interested students may contact me at the information below. We look forward to hearing from you! Best, Colin R. Ben Program Manager Native American Congressional Internship Program Morris K. Udall Foundation 130 South Scott Ave. Tucson, AZ 85701-1922 Email: ben at udall.gov Phone: (520) 901-8568 Fax: (520) 901-8570 Website: www.udall.gov -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081124/e628b0f8/attachment.html From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Dec 5 12:29:27 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 5 Dec 2008 12:29:27 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Job Posting at the Alaska Native Heritage Center Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02582CF4@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Alaska Native Heritage Center Job Posting High School Project Administrative Assistant Position Opens: December 4, 2008 and closes when filled The High School Project Administrative Assistant is responsible for all hard copy and computerized record keeping in the department including student records, lesson plans and fiscal files, grant tracking, contracts, contract payments, invoices, office and art supplies and equipment, travel arrangements, mailing lists, newsletter and other forms of communication to parents, students and schools. The position is also responsible for reviewing records to spot trends and problems before they arise, assisting with recruiting of students prior to the beginning of the school year and coordinating transportation with our Transportation Supervisor. The employee is responsible for communicating with Anchorage School District personnel concerning the program, getting permission for school recruiting trips, handling discussion of student performance and other similar issues. Other duties include ordering and distributing snacks for students, assisting instructors when needed, putting together meetings, developing agendas and producing meeting minutes and otherwise assisting where and when possible. During the non-school year, the employee assists with reception and with planning for the next school year. To qualify for this position, you should have knowledge on how to create and design records, knowledge of Alaska Native cultures is preferred. Knowledge of basic office equipment operations, fax, computer, copier, phone, etc and knowledge in making travel arrangements and accounting procedures is required. Must have effective communication skills both in writing and verbal, be proficient in MS Word and Excel, and other basic computer skills. Must also be able to work as a team player, multi-task within a short time frame and be able to organize details in projects given. At least two years administrative support work is required along with a High School diploma or GED. Must have a valid drivers license with a clean driving record. If you are interested and qualified for this position, please visit our website (www.alaskanative.net ) for further information and to apply online. Stephen P. Hinds, MBA, SPHR Director of Human Resources Alaska Native Heritage Center 8800 Heritage Center Drive Anchorage, AK 99504 (907)-330-8052 direct (907)-330-8039 fax Preserving, perpetuating and sharing the unique Alaska Native cultures, languages, traditions and values through celebration and education. This message contains information from the Alaska Native Heritage Center that may include confidential information intended solely for the addressee. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you have received this transmittal in error; any review, dissemination, distribution or copying of this transmittal is strictly prohibited. If this message has been sent to you in error, please notify the sender by return e-mail. In addition, please immediately delete this message and all attachments. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081205/7aa552f9/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 2686 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081205/7aa552f9/attachment-0001.jpg -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: HSP Admin Asst Job Posting.doc Type: application/msword Size: 31744 bytes Desc: HSP Admin Asst Job Posting.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081205/7aa552f9/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Dec 5 13:39:41 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 5 Dec 2008 13:39:41 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Finals Week Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02582D0B@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Students, please see Reid's tutoring schedule below. Please email him at reid_johnson1985 at gmail.com if you need any help. Math, Biology, Physics (1st semester), This is my schedule for the rest of this week and finals week. If anyone needs any help please email me and we could set up a time. Let me know what you are studying so I can get a heads up on it to help you. I will NOT be taking people late Wednesday night because I have a final at 7 am on Thursday. Otherwise any time is open. If you have advanced Calculus questions (By this I mean power series), you should probably go to the math lab. Good luck. Reid Hodikoff Johnson Fri Sat Sun Mon Tue Wed Thur 8 Class FINAL 9 Class FINAL 10 Class FINAL FINAL 11 Class FINAL FINAL 12 Class FINAL FINAL 1 Class FINAL FINAL FINAL 2 Class FINAL 3 Class FINAL 4 Class 5 Class FINAL 6 FINAL 7 FINAL 8 FINAL 9 FINAL 10 11 12 1 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081205/4b347534/attachment-0001.html From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Dec 5 13:51:42 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 5 Dec 2008 13:51:42 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Fiddle Dance Schedule Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02582D10@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attached Fiddle Dance schedule for the Holidays! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081205/4b23d331/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Fiddle Dance Flyer3-10-08[2].doc Type: application/msword Size: 194048 bytes Desc: Fiddle Dance Flyer3-10-08[2].doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081205/4b23d331/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Dec 8 15:46:57 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Mon, 8 Dec 2008 15:46:57 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Job Opportunity: Administrative Assistant Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02582ED3@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> To learn more about this job opportunity and many others, please visit to our website at www.acsalaska.com and click on the Careers link on the bottom of the page. Click Jobs off to the left. You can click the 'search key' and select the Administrative Assistant or any other position that you want to apply for, create a login, start your profile and complete the ACS Employment Application. Once you complete the profile and application, it will remain in the system for any position that you are interested in and you can easily update it! Let us know if you need any assistance and we look forward to hearing from you soon! Rose C. Muncy, PHR ACS Sr. Recruiter (907) 564-1259 (907) 564-8554 Fax ************************************************************************ *********** This transmittal may contain confidential information intended solely for the addressee. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you have received this transmittal in error; any review, dissemination, distribution or copying of this transmittal is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by reply or by telephone (collect at 907-297-3000) and ask to speak with the message sender. In addition, please immediately delete this message and all attachments. Thank you. ACS -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081208/af50da62/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 269 Administrative Assistant.doc Type: application/msword Size: 51200 bytes Desc: 269 Administrative Assistant.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081208/af50da62/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Dec 11 11:34:20 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Thu, 11 Dec 2008 11:34:20 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FW: job posting Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02611799@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attached positions. For more information contact Lynne Kelsey at the email address or phone number below. Lynne Kelsey, MA, LPC Behavioral Health Clinical Manager Chugachmiut 1840 Bragaw Street, #110 Anchorage, AK 99508 Ph 907-334-0117 Fx 907-563-2891 lynne at chugachmiut.org The information contained in this e-mail has CONFIDENTIAL health information that is legally privileged and intended only for the designated recipient. The authorized recipient of this information is prohibited from disclosing this information to any other party unless required to do so by law or regulation and is required to destroy the information after its stated need has been fulfilled. If you have received this transmission in error, you are hereby notified that review, dissemination, distribution, or copying of this informationis forbidden. This transmission may contain information from records protected by federal law and regulations governing confidentiality (42 CFR part 2, 45 CFR part 164, the Health Insurance Portability Accountability Act of 1996 or HIPPA). If you have received this e-mail in error please delete it, remove from your electronic trash can or shred. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081211/1a47de47/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 11748 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081211/1a47de47/attachment-0001.jpg -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Social Work November 2008.doc Type: application/msword Size: 34816 bytes Desc: Social Work November 2008.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081211/1a47de47/attachment-0002.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Social Worker November 2008.doc Type: application/msword Size: 33792 bytes Desc: Social Worker November 2008.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081211/1a47de47/attachment-0003.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Dec 15 14:44:57 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Mon, 15 Dec 2008 14:44:57 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FW: updated job Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02611AA8@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please take note the following changes to the Social Worker position. Contact Lynne Kelsey if you have any questions. The only change is that it is 37.5 hours a week, not 30. Lynne Kelsey, MA, LPC Behavioral Health Clinical Manager Chugachmiut 1840 Bragaw Street, #110 Anchorage, AK 99508 Ph 907-334-0117 Fx 907-563-2891 lynne at chugachmiut.org The information contained in this e-mail has CONFIDENTIAL health information that is legally privileged and intended only for the designated recipient. The authorized recipient of this information is prohibited from disclosing this information to any other party unless required to do so by law or regulation and is required to destroy the information after its stated need has been fulfilled. If you have received this transmission in error, you are hereby notified that review, dissemination, distribution, or copying of this informationis forbidden. This transmission may contain information from records protected by federal law and regulations governing confidentiality (42 CFR part 2, 45 CFR part 164, the Health Insurance Portability Accountability Act of 1996 or HIPPA). If you have received this e-mail in error please delete it, remove from your electronic trash can or shred. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081215/ed027cda/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 11748 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081215/ed027cda/attachment-0001.jpg -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Social Work November 2008.doc Type: application/msword Size: 34816 bytes Desc: Social Work November 2008.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081215/ed027cda/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Dec 15 14:47:32 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Mon, 15 Dec 2008 14:47:32 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FW: CASA Training Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02611AAB@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attached flyer about CASA training. If you have any questions contact LeeAnn Reicks at the number below. LeeAnn Reicks Guardian ad litem Anchorage CASA Specialist 269-3513 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081215/f2377e44/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: January09 Flyer.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 86895 bytes Desc: January09 Flyer.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081215/f2377e44/attachment-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CASA Recruitment.doc Type: application/msword Size: 30720 bytes Desc: CASA Recruitment.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081215/f2377e44/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Dec 15 16:44:41 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Mon, 15 Dec 2008 16:44:41 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FW: CITC application CSM Training Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02611AFA@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attached application for Customer Service and Management training scheduled for January 2, 2009. For more information contact Richard Perry at (907) 793-3370. Hello Native Student Services, I have an opportunity for training that begins on January 2nd at CITC. If you have students who would be interested and able to attend have them see me for the details and I can answer any questions. Thanks, Richard Perry Alaska's People Career Center Office: (907) 793-3370 Fax: (907) 793-3392 http://www.citci.com//page/48 rperry at citci.com Application Procedures and Guidelines What is the Customer Service & Management Training Program? Our goal is to provide opportunities for meaningful and practical ways of competing in the job market in our community for available positions that provide a potential for professional and economic growth. Who is Eligible to Apply? Any participant who is registered with Alaska's People and actively seeking employment and possess a Certificate of Indian Blood (CIB), Social Security card, and a valid identification card. Participants must have in hand the documents needed to qualify for employment in the United States. When is the Application Deadline? December 18, 2008. Any late or incomplete applications may be considered; however, those applicants who met the deadline will have preference. What is the Selection Process? Once all the applications are returned by the deadline date participants are selected based on need, the ability to commit to the training, and the Statement of Purpose. Applicants will be interviewed to discuss an employment plan and any other concerns that the applicant may have regarding an ability to attend or complete the training. When will participants be Notified? Participants will be notified by December 22, 2008 if they will be eligible for the training program. There will also be an alternate list, conditional in the circumstance that an attending participant is unable to begin the training. What are the Requirements for Participation? * Participants must be registered with Alaska's People, actively seeking employment, and able to accept a position upon completion of the training. * There will also be a required and ongoing commitment of continued contact with Alaska's People staff until employment is obtained-once a week. There will be meetings to provide support and offer guidance in seeking employment. * Due to the funding source participants must have a Certificate of Indian Blood and a valid identification card to qualify to work in the United States. * For the participants needing childcare, transportation, or any other potential barriers should contact Alaska's People before the application deadline. Who do I contact If I have Questions? Alaska's People Career Center Office: (907) 793-3370 Fax: (907) 793-3392 http://www.citci.com//page/48 rperry at citci.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081215/776ef778/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CITC application CSM Training.doc Type: application/msword Size: 389632 bytes Desc: CITC application CSM Training.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081215/776ef778/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Dec 22 11:27:06 2008 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Mon, 22 Dec 2008 11:27:06 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FW: ANTHC Scholarship and Internship Applications Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02612055@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attached ANTHC Scholarship and Internship Applications. If you have any questions, please contact Krista Ruesch directly. Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium Education and Development Scholarships and Internships ANTHC $5,000 SCHOLARSHIP Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium (ANTHC) Education and Development awards $5,000 academic year scholarships to five (5) undergraduate and five (5) graduate full-time students who are Alaska Native or American Indian permanent Alaska residents. ANTHC grants these scholarships as an integral part of its long-term strategy of providing the highest quality health services to all Alaska Natives and American Indians. Who is Eligible to Apply? To be eligible to you must be 1) an Alaska Native or American Indian student 2) a permanent Alaska resident, and 3) a full-time undergraduate or graduate student pursuing a degree in the healthcare field with an accredited college or university in the upcoming academic year. ANTHC employees are eligible and encouraged to apply. ANTHC SUMMER INTERNSHIP Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium (ANTHC) Education and Development awards a nine-week paid summer internship beginning June 8, 2009 to August 7, 2009 to approximately 20 high school and undergraduate students and five graduate students who are Alaska Native or American Indian permanent Alaska residents. ANTHC provides work experience in a range of medical professions and support services including finance, human resources, health records, computer technology, engineering, maintenance, and housekeeping. Who is Eligible to Apply? To be eligible to you must be 1) an Alaska Native or American Indian student 2) a permanent Alaska resident, and 3) enrolled in an educational program (high school, undergraduate, or graduate) or has graduated or completed GED requirements no more than six months prior to the start of the ANTHC Summer Internship. INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE (IHS) SCHOLARSHIP The purpose of the IHS Scholarship Program is to encourage Alaska Natives and American Indians to enter the health professions and to assure the availability of these health professionals to serve Alaska Natives and American Indians. Who is Eligible to Apply? To be eligible you must be 1) an Alaska Native or American Indian member or direct descendent of a member of a Federal or possibly State recognized Tribe and 2) be enrolled or accepted for enrollment in a health professions program that will be funded by IHS in 2009. INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE (IHS) EXTERNSHIP Individuals receiving an Indian Health Service Scholarship and other health professionals may be employed as an IHS extern for up to 120 workdays per calendar year. Extern assignments are available during non-academic periods. Students are assigned to an IHS health care delivery system where they participate in a full range of activities in their respective health disciplines. Applications will be released online on December 26, 2008 at 12:00 AM; the application closes on Monday, February 2, 2009 at 11:59 PM. On December 26, 2009 you can log on to www.usajobs.gov and search "Student Extern" and "Anchorage, AK" for the position. NEED AN APPLICATION? - Go online: ANTHC Applications www.anthc.org/jt or I.H.S. Applications www.scholarship.ihs.gov or I.H.S. Externship Application www.usajobs.gov and search "AK-EXT-09-01" - Send us an email for an electronic version of the applications, or; Give us a call and we will mail you our applications, or; - Stop by our office and pick up our applications OUTREACH SESSIONS Tuesday, December 30, 2008 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM ANTHC Division of Environmental Health and Engineering Building HulaHula Conference Room, 3nd Floor 1901 S. Bragaw St. Anchorage, AK 99508 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Alaska Native Medical Center Table Across from ANMC Craft Shop 4315 Diplomacy Drive Anchorage, AK 99508 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM ANTHC Inuit Building Conference Room 242 4141 Ambassador Drive Anchorage, AK 99508 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM ANTHC Consortium Office Building Conference Room 6 4000 Ambassador Drive Anchorage, AK 99508 APPLICATION DEADLINES ANTHC $5,000 Scholarship Completed applications must be postmarked or received by 5:00PM on Friday, February 6, 2009. ANTHC Summer Internship Completed applications must be postmarked or received by 5:00PM on Friday, February 6, 2009. IHS Scholarship - New Applicants Friday, March 27, 2009 - 5 PM or postmarked by 3/28/09 HIS Scholarship - Continuing Applicants Friday, February 27, 2009 - 5 PM or postmarked by 3/28/09 IHS Externship Completed applications must be received by Federal Human Resources by Monday, February 2, 2009. MAIL OR DROP OFF APPLICATIONS TO Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium Division of Human Resources Education and Development 4000 Ambassador Drive, Suite 114* Anchorage, Alaska 99508 (*inter-campus mail code C-EDT) NEED HELP WITH AN APPLICATION? If you are currently filling out one of these applications please give us a call, we would be happy to go over your application with you and answer any questions you may have! QUESTIONS? Krista Ruesch Native Development Coordinator Direct: (907) 729-1348 Email: kruesch at anthc.org We look forward to seeing you! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081222/16421c03/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2009 ANTHC $5000 Scholarship Application.doc Type: application/msword Size: 327168 bytes Desc: 2009 ANTHC $5000 Scholarship Application.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081222/16421c03/attachment-0002.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2009 ANTHC Internship - Application.doc Type: application/msword Size: 360960 bytes Desc: 2009 ANTHC Internship - Application.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081222/16421c03/attachment-0003.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Dec 30 15:42:31 2008 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 30 Dec 2008 15:42:31 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: [NRN] FW: February 2009 Pre-Admission Workshop Scholarships *Now Available*] Message-ID: <495ABFF7.5000003@uaa.alaska.edu> FYI -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Mala, Ted" Subject: FW: [NRN] FW: February 2009 Pre-Admission Workshop Scholarships *Now Available* Date: Tue, 30 Dec 2008 10:32:57 -0900 Size: 13045 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20081230/3166cff0/attachment.eml