From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Jan 2 15:51:02 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 02 Jan 2009 15:51:02 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Udall Internship and Scholarship Programs] Message-ID: <495EB676.9060804@uaa.alaska.edu> Internship and scholarship opportunity. -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Colin Ben Subject: Udall Internship and Scholarship Programs Date: Fri, 02 Jan 2009 16:59:41 -0700 Size: 13814 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090102/674536d1/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Jan 7 10:08:30 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 07 Jan 2009 10:08:30 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Summer Internship Opportunity Message-ID: <4964FDAE.7050302@uaa.alaska.edu> The United States Department of Energy's Tribal Energy Program is offering summer internships to Native American students who are interested in renewable energy and who are currently college upper-classmen or graduate students. To be considered for the 2009 summer program applications must be received by February 20, 2008. For more information and the application, see http://apps1.eere.energy.gov/tribalenergy/internships.cfm. Questions can be directed to Sandra K. Begay-Campbell, Sandia National Laboratories at (505) 844-5418 or skbegay at sandia.gov. From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Jan 8 08:57:00 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Thu, 8 Jan 2009 08:57:00 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Position announcement Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB026B3F05@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attached Maintenance Tech position. If you have any questions, please refer them to Darlene Banfield at the number below. Thank you. Good morning, Alaska Native Heritage Center is currently recruiting for a Maintenance Technician. If you know anyone that might be interested please have them visit our website at www.alaskanative.net to complete an application. Thank you, Darlene Banfield, Human Resource Specialist ANHC 8800 Heritage Center Drive Anchorage, AK 99504 (907) 330-8005 This message contains information from the Alaska Native Heritage Center that may include confidential information intended solely for the addressee. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you have received this transmittal in error; any review, dissemination, distribution or copying of this transmittal is strictly prohibited. If this message has been sent to you in error, please notify the sender by return e-mail. In addition, please immediately delete this message and all attachments. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090108/f367bb74/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.gif Type: image/gif Size: 5665 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090108/f367bb74/attachment-0001.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Maintenance Tech Job Posting 11-08.doc Type: application/msword Size: 25600 bytes Desc: Maintenance Tech Job Posting 11-08.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090108/f367bb74/attachment-0001.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Jan 8 10:43:57 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 08 Jan 2009 10:43:57 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Scholarship Opportunities Message-ID: <4966577D.3020601@uaa.alaska.edu> FYI Ronald McDonald House Charities National Scholarship Program _http://www.raconline.org/funding/funding_details.php?funding_id=1551_ Local Chapters of Ronald McDonald House Charities (RMHC), with support from RMHC Global offer scholarships to students from communities who face limited access to educational and career opportunities. USA Funds Access to Education Scholarships _http://www.raconline.org/funding/funding_details.php?funding_id=225_ Provides scholarships to students able to demonstrate financial need. USA Funds(r) targets its scholarships to students from families with household incomes of $35,000 or less because national studies have shown significantly lower college-going rates for these students than for students from higher-income families. From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Jan 8 12:18:07 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 08 Jan 2009 12:18:07 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Resend Scholarship Opportunities Message-ID: <49666D8F.1030006@uaa.alaska.edu> Sorry for any inconvenience. The earlier email had a problem with the links. The problem has been corrected and these links should now work. Willy Templeton Native Student Services Please see links below for scholarship opportunities. Ronald McDonald House Charities National Scholarship Program http://www.raconline.org/funding/funding_details.php?funding_id=1551 Local Chapters of Ronald McDonald House Charities (RMHC), with support from RMHC Global offer scholarships to students from communities who face limited access to educational and career opportunities. USA Funds Access to Education Scholarships http://www.raconline.org/funding/funding_details.php?funding_id=225 Provides scholarships to students able to demonstrate financial need. USA Funds(r) targets its scholarships to students from families with household incomes of $35,000 or less because national studies have shown significantly lower college-going rates for these students than for students from higher-income families. From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Jan 8 16:03:36 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 08 Jan 2009 16:03:36 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: [SAIGE] Native American Congressional Internships] Message-ID: <4966A268.8000202@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Barros, Albert" Subject: FW: [SAIGE] Native American Congressional Internships Date: Thu, 08 Jan 2009 17:41:09 -0700 Size: 4200 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090108/f19b0dcc/attachment.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Jan 9 10:27:08 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 9 Jan 2009 10:27:08 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FW: CIRI Employment Opportunity - Shareholder Liaison and Records Coordinator Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB026B4112@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see job announcement and contact information below. Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) is currently recruiting for a Shareholder Liaison and Records Coordinator. Attached is the job description. If you meet the minimum qualifications and would like to apply, please submit a resume and a CIRI employment application (also attached) to: Cook Inlet Region, Inc. Attention: Susan Williams PO Box 93330 Anchorage, AK 99509-3330 You may also view this job opening on-line at: www.ciri.com. CIRI shareholders are encouraged to apply. If you have any questions regarding this position or other employment opportunities, please do not hesitate to give me a call. Susan Williams Human Resources Assistant Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) PO Box 93330, Anchorage, AK. 99509-3330 907.263.5123 (phone), 907.263.5508 (fax) ________________________________ The information contained in this CIRI e-mail message may be privileged, confidential and protected from disclosure. If you are not an intended recipient, please notify the sender by reply e-mail and delete the message and any attachments immediately. The use, disclosure, dissemination, distribution or reproduction of this CIRI message or the information in it or attached to it by any unintended recipient is unauthorized, strictly prohibited by the sender, and may be unlawful. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090109/e5d34bd1/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CIRI Application.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 53900 bytes Desc: CIRI Application.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090109/e5d34bd1/attachment-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: FINAL SH Liaison Rec Coord 12-08 (Vacant).doc Type: application/msword Size: 40960 bytes Desc: FINAL SH Liaison Rec Coord 12-08 (Vacant).doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090109/e5d34bd1/attachment-0001.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Jan 12 10:19:59 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 12 Jan 2009 10:19:59 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Alaska Native Corporations_Community Forum January 14] Message-ID: <496B97DF.40606@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Christina Gheen Subject: Alaska Native Corporations_Community Forum January 14 Date: Mon, 12 Jan 2009 09:26:57 -0900 Size: 5714 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090112/f8f6c70b/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Jan 12 10:24:45 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 12 Jan 2009 10:24:45 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] SACNAS - e-nouncements Message-ID: <496B98FD.1050202@uaa.alaska.edu> Please see Scholarship, Internship, and Fellowship link below for information on opportunities. http://www.sacnas.org/enouncementIssue.cfm?eissue_id=93#5 From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Jan 12 13:38:09 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 12 Jan 2009 13:38:09 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: PIPES 2009: Applications are now being accepted] Message-ID: <496BC651.6040807@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Carmen Perez-Frayne Subject: PIPES 2009: Applications are now being accepted Date: Mon, 12 Jan 2009 10:46:56 -1000 Size: 407711 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090112/28cd2bed/attachment-0001.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Jan 12 15:54:14 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Mon, 12 Jan 2009 15:54:14 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FW: CIRI Employment Opportunity - Accounting Clerk I Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB026B4394@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attached job announcement and application. If you have any questions, please refer to the phone number below. Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) is currently recruiting for an Accounting Clerk I. Attached is the job description. If you meet the minimum qualifications and would like to apply, please submit a resume and a CIRI employment application (also attached) to: Cook Inlet Region, Inc. Attention: Susan Williams PO Box 93330 Anchorage, AK 99509-3330 You may also view this job opening on-line at: www.ciri.com. CIRI shareholders are encouraged to apply. If you have any questions regarding this position or other employment opportunities, please do not hesitate to give me a call. Susan Williams Human Resources Assistant Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) PO Box 93330, Anchorage, AK. 99509-3330 907.263.5123 (phone), 907.263.5508 (fax) ________________________________ The information contained in this CIRI e-mail message may be privileged, confidential and protected from disclosure. If you are not an intended recipient, please notify the sender by reply e-mail and delete the message and any attachments immediately. The use, disclosure, dissemination, distribution or reproduction of this CIRI message or the information in it or attached to it by any unintended recipient is unauthorized, strictly prohibited by the sender, and may be unlawful. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090112/9fcc9d72/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: FINAL Accounting Clerk I (Vacant).docx Type: application/octet-stream Size: 18666 bytes Desc: FINAL Accounting Clerk I (Vacant).docx Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090112/9fcc9d72/attachment-0002.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CIRI Application.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 53900 bytes Desc: CIRI Application.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090112/9fcc9d72/attachment-0003.obj From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Jan 13 10:49:37 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 13 Jan 2009 10:49:37 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Fellowship opportunity Message-ID: <496CF051.2030609@uaa.alaska.edu> FELLOWSHIPS AT THE NEWBERRY LIBRARY** Deadline March 2, 2009 * The Newberry Library offers two short-term residential fellowships for scholars of American Indian heritage: *The Allen Fellowship*. The Allen Fellowship provides from one to three months of research support for a woman of American Indian heritage working in any graduate or pre-professional field appropriate to the Newberry's collections. For application details, please check http://www.newberry.org/mcnickle/frances.html -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090113/ac63c411/attachment.html From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Jan 13 14:53:00 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 13 Jan 2009 14:53:00 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Upcoming Event Message-ID: <496D295C.4090706@uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attached flyer regarding the Southcentral Foundation (SCF) 12th Annual Gather at the Dena'ina Civic and Convention Center from 10:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. on January 24, 2009. This event is free to the public and all are welcome. I hope to see you there. Willy -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2009 gathering FLYER.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 367492 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090113/6f3a4c31/attachment-0001.pdf From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Jan 16 08:21:43 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 16 Jan 2009 08:21:43 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FW: job fair flyer Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB026B46B1@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see the following flyer on the CIRI Job Fair. Susan Williams Human Resources Assistant Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) PO Box 93330, Anchorage, AK. 99509-3330 907.263.5123 (phone), 907.263.5508 (fax) ________________________________ The information contained in this CIRI e-mail message may be privileged, confidential and protected from disclosure. If you are not an intended recipient, please notify the sender by reply e-mail and delete the message and any attachments immediately. The use, disclosure, dissemination, distribution or reproduction of this CIRI message or the information in it or attached to it by any unintended recipient is unauthorized, strictly prohibited by the sender, and may be unlawful. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090116/aae3ebae/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CIRI_Job_Fair_09_CITC.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 1895484 bytes Desc: CIRI_Job_Fair_09_CITC.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090116/aae3ebae/attachment-0001.obj From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Jan 16 16:28:27 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 16 Jan 2009 16:28:27 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Opportunities--Harvard University Native American Program (HUNAP) Message-ID: <4971343B.8010504@uaa.alaska.edu> This is the Opportunities Newsletter compiled by the Harvard University Native American Program for January 16, 2009. *Opportunities Table of Contents* I. Scholarship Opportunities II. Internship Opportunities III. Pre-College Opportunities IV. College Horizons/Graduate Horizons V. Graduate Opportunities VI. Employment Opportunities VII. Scholarship Opportunities VIII. Fellowship Opportunities IX. Call for Papers X. Conference Opportunities ******************************************************************************************* *SCHOLARSHIP OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Scholarship Opportunity Announcement* * * */New Opportunity!/* *Title:* /2009 MishkoswIn Scholarship (Strength)/** Deadline: August 31, 2009 Application Process Contact: Dr. Michael Niles (Wakshe) Office of American Indian Projects 411 North Central Avenue #880M Phoenix, AZ 85004 Email: Michael.Niles at asu.edu (ATTN: MishkoswIn Scholarship Selection Committee)** The Indigenous Early Intervention Alliance (IEIA) provides an educational scholarship called the *MishkoswIn Scholarship (Strength) *to help an Indigenous college student that has shown courage, bravery, and dedication to their college education. This scholarship is given */in honor of Brady and Halle Doughty/, *members of the Cherokee Nation and possessors of great personal strength and character. *Scholarship Requirements* The scholarship is a one-time award in an amount to be determined. The nominee must be an enrolled tribal member (any tribe) and preferably residing on the reservation at the time of application. Preference will be given to those who are returning to their tribe following their college graduation. ******************************************************************************************* *Scholarship Opportunity Announcement* * * */New Opportunity!/* *Title:* /2009 Keepers of the Fire Scholarship Program/ Deadline: August 31, 2009 Application Process Contact: Dr. Michael Niles (Wakshe) Office of American Indian Projects 411 North Central Avenue #880M Phoenix, AZ 85004 Email: Michael.Niles at asu.edu (ATTN: Edbesendowen Scholarship Selection Committee) The "Keepers of the Fire Scholarship" is an annual scholarship program that awards 3 $500.00 scholarships to American Indian (Indigenous) students attending a college or university in the United States or Canada. The scholarships are given in honor of Philip L. and Esther J. Niles. Philip Niles was an enrolled tribal member of the Citizen Potawatomi Nation of Oklahoma (descended from the Fox family clan) and dedicated his professional life to helping many American Indian tribes throughout the United States through his employment with the Bureau of Indian Affairs. *Scholarship Requirements* 1. The 3 Keepers of the Fire Scholarships will be given to 3 American Indian (Indigenous) students who are accepted into or registered at a college or university (preferably studying Social Work or American Indian Studies). 2. The scholarship is a 1-time award of $500.00. The recipients and non-awardees are encouraged to reapply in the following year (fall 2010). 3. The nominees must be an enrolled tribal member of any American Indian (Indigenous) tribe or community in the United States or Canada. 4. Preference will be given to those who are returning to their tribe following their college graduation. ******************************************************************************************* *Scholarship Opportunity Announcement* * * */New Opportunity!/* *Title:* /2009 "Ghigau" (beloved woman) Scholarship Program/** Deadline: August 31, 2009 Application Process Contact: Dr. Lisa Byers OU-Tulsa, School of Social Work, Schusterman Center 4502 E. 41st St. Tulsa, OK 74135 The "Ghigau Scholarship" is an annual scholarship program that awards 1 $500.00 scholarship to a Cherokee student attending a college or university in the United States, Canada, or other Indigenous community. The scholarship is given in honor of the Cherokee Tribe and to celebrate the family of Dr. Lisa Byers and her children, Brady and Halle (all Cherokee tribal members). The scholarship is also a way of supporting the education and capacity-building of the Cherokee student population. *Scholarship Requirements* 1. The Ghigau Scholarship will be given to a Cherokee tribal member/student who is accepted into or registered at a college or university (preferably studying Social Work or American Indian Studies). 2. The scholarship is a 1-time award of $500.00. The recipient and non-awardees are encouraged to re-apply in the following year (fall 2010). 3. The nominee must be an enrolled tribal member of the Cherokee tribe. 4. Preference will be given to those who are returning to their tribe or village following their college graduation. ******************************************************************************************* *Scholarship Opportunity Announcement* * * */New Opportunity!/* *Title:* /2009 Edbesendowen Scholarship Program/** Deadline: August 31, 2009 Application Process Contact: Dr. Michael Niles (Wakshe) Office of American Indian Projects 411 North Central Avenue #880M Phoenix, AZ 85004 Email: Michael.Niles at asu.edu (ATTN: Edbesendowen Scholarship Selection Committee) Edbesendowen is a Potawatomi word that means "Humility." The spirit of this scholarship is the recognition of the importance of being humble and knowing that we are no more than the next. Our presence on Mother Earth is a gift. We are not more than the trees or the oceans. We are equal to all things that we share our planet with. We are not more than those who struggle or have no home. Those that have taught me this important concept are remembered through this award. * * *Scholarship Requirements* 1. The scholarship will be given to an American Indian (Indigenous) student who are accepted into or registered at a college or university (preferably studying Social Work or American Indian Studies). 2. The scholarship is a 1-time award of $300.00. The recipient and non-awardees are encouraged to re-apply in the following year (fall 2010). 3. The nominees must be an enrolled tribal member of any American Indian (Indigenous) tribe or community in the United States, Canada, or elsewhere. 4. Preference will be given to those who are returning to their tribe following their college graduation. ******************************************************************************************* *Scholarship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title: */NMAI Indigenous Contemporary Arts Program/ Deadline: Various (see below) Website(s): http://americanindian.si.edu and http://www.americanindian.si.edu/icap/** The National Museum of the American Indian's Indigenous Contemporary Arts Program offers support to a wide range of arts activities with the goal of increasing the knowledge, understanding, and appreciation of contemporary Native American arts. The NMAI considers the recognition of living artists of the Western Hemisphere and Hawaii to be of primary importance and will give awards to projects that strengthen the scholarship in this underserved field and create opportunities for new and innovative work. *Title: */Artist Leadership and Emerging Artist Programs- /Deadline: April 6, 2009 The Artist Leadership Program enables indigenous artists to research, document, network, and develop life skills to enhance artistic growth and strengthen career development. This two-part program includes a visit to Washington, D.C., to conduct research and to receive professional training services, as well as an artist-facilitated community project to share the knowledge learned from the visit. ******************************************************************************************* *Scholarship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title: *The Morris K. Udall Scholarship Deadline: March 3, 2009 Website (s): http://www.udall.gov/OurPrograms/MKUScholarship/MKUScholarship.aspx and www.udall.gov The Morris K. Udall Scholarship program awards eighty $5,000 merit-based scholarships for college sophomores and juniors seeking a career in tribal health, tribal public policy or the environment. Scholarship recipients participate in a five-day Orientation in Tucson, AZ, to learn more about the tribal and environmental issues through discussions with experts, their peers, and members of the Udall family. Applications must be submitted through a Udall Faculty Representative at the student's college or university. More information about Faculty Representatives can be found on the Udall website. * ******************************************************************************************** *Scholarship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title:* /The Society for Applied Anthropology (SfAA) Travel Scholarships/ Deadline: TBA Email: info at sfaa.net Website: www.sfaa.net The society for Applied Anthropology (SfAA) will honor the memory of Dr. Beatrice Medicine with an annual student travel scholarship. The scholarship will provide financial support for two students (graduate or undergraduate) to attend the annual meeting of the Society. Two awards ($500 each) will be made to attend the 69^th Annual Meeting of the SfAA in Santa Fe, New Mexico March 17-21, 2009. Application forms and additional information regarding the Bea Medicine Travel Awards will be available in late September. Please contact the Offices of the Society for additional information. ******************************************************************************************* *INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* * * */New Opportunity!/** * *Title:* /Undergraduate Summer Internship Program for Underrepresented Minorities, National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases/ Deadline: **February 15, 2009** Website: http://sip.niddk.nih.gov or http://www.training.nih.gov/__ _ _ The National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases (NIDDK) is now accepting applications for the NIDDK/OMHRC Undergraduate Summer Internship Program for Underrepresented Minorities. This program is for students that are interested in working at the NIH Campus in Bethesda, Maryland or Phoenix, Arizona. It is a paid 10-week program that begins in June through mid-August. Attached is the description and application. Please note the deadline has been moved up to**.** If you are within one year of your graduation you are still eligible to apply for the NIDDK/OMHRC Summer Internship Program. If you are interested in a Post-Baccalaureate Internship visit the NIH website listed above. * * ******************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title:* /NMAI's Museum Training Programs/ Deadline(s): February 6, 2009 for Summer Internship. Contact: Jill Norwood, Training Specialist Phone: 301-238-1540 Email: norwoodj at si.edu Website: http://www.americanindian.si.edu/ The Internship Program provides educational opportunities for students interested in the museum profession and related programming. Interns complete projects using the resources of the National Museum of the American Indian (NMAI) and other Smithsonian offices. Internships are an opportunity for students to learn about the museum's collections, exhibitions, and programs, and meet professionals in the museum field. There are three internship sessions held throughout the year. Each session lasts approximately ten weeks. Projects vary by department. Most projects provide interns with museum practice and program development experience; some projects may be more research oriented. Interns work from twenty to forty hours per week. Some interns choose to find a part-time job to help pay for expenses during their internships. Students who are eligible are currently enrolled in an academic program, or have completed studies in the past six months, have a *cumulative GPA of 3.0 *(with withdrawals and incompletes explained), are generally expected to work a minimum of twenty hours per week. ******************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title: */Summer Research in Climate and Weather,* *SOARS (Significant Opportunities in Atmospheric Research and Science)/ Deadline: February 1, 2009 Email: soars at ucar.edu Website: http://www.soars.ucar.edu/ SOARS is an undergraduate-to-graduate bridge program for students interested in the atmospheric and related sciences. The program provides up to four years of paid summer research experience, strong mentoring, community support, as well as funding for conferences, and undergraduate and graduate education. SOARS participants spend the summer in Boulder, Colorado, at the National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR) and partnering laboratories on projects matched to their interests and skills. We welcome students from many disciplines, both in the physical and social sciences, who are interested in applying their expertise to understanding the Earth's Atmosphere and using that understanding to benefit society. For more information and access the online application, please visit the website. * * ******************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* *Title: */Summer Student Internship Program/ Contact: Matthew Zierenberg Phone: (928)523-8864 Email: Matthew.Zierenberg at nau.edu Website: http://www4.nau.edu/eeop/internships/ssi_internship.asp Since 1994, Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals (ITEP) has offered student summer internships for Native American and other college students, funded by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA). This program provides the opportunity for students to gain hands-on skills with EPA or other governmental and tribal environmental offices. Projects will focus on Air Quality issues with a wide range of emphasis areas such as: Community Outreach/Education, Environmental Health, Information Collection/Data Analysis, Environmental Justice, and Youth Environmental Education *As a Summer Student Intern, you will: *Assist EPA/Tribal agencies with environmental issues; Acquire ready-to-use skills; Gain actual experience while contributing to a project; Earn $4,000 during the ten week experience. ********************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title: *Morris K. Udall Native American Congressional Internship Deadline: January 30, 2009 Contact: Colin R. Ben, Internship Program Manager Phone: 520-901-8562 Email: ben at udall.gov Website (s): http://udall.gov/OurPrograms/NACInternship/NACInternship.aspx and www.udall.gov The Morris K. Udall Native American Congressional Internship program is a ten-week summer internship in Washington, DC for Native American and Alaska Native undergraduate, graduate and law students. Students experience an insider's view of the federal government and learn more about the federal government's trust relationship with tribes. Students are placed in Congressional offices, committees, or select agencies. The Foundation provides round-trip airfare, housing, per diem, and a $1,200 educational stipend. ******************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title:* /Indigenous Peoples Project in Brazil, Cultural Survival/ Contact: Jennifer Weston @ 617.441.5400 x15 Website: www.cs.org * * Cultural Survival seeks an undergraduate or graduate student intern fluent in Portuguese and English, with excellent research and writing skills to assist the Executive Director and publications team with work relating to indigenous peoples in Brazil. Responsibilities will include translation of primary documents, communication with indigenous partners in Brazil, editorial assistance with a forthcoming issue of the /Cultural Survival Quarterly/ magazine focusing on violations of land rights of Brazil's indigenous peoples, and other associated tasks. *//* This is an unpaid, 16 hour per week position, but _work study candidates are strongly encouraged to apply_. A great opportunity for students and graduates alike, interns at Cultural Survival will expand their knowledge about indigenous peoples' rights and community priorities, and gain professional experience in a nonprofit setting. To Apply: Send a letter of interest detailing your language skills and availability, and a r?sum? to internship at cs.org . Please send documents in MS Word or as a PDF document. ******************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* *_ _* *Title:* /Research and Publications Internships/ Contact: Jennifer Weston @ 617.441.5400 x15 Email: internship at cs.org Website: www.cs.org Cultural Survival is seeking interns willing to commit no less than 16 hours per week in our publications and research department. Interns at Cultural Survival will expand their knowledge about indigenous peoples' rights and current policy challenges, and gain professional experience in a nonprofit setting. Research and Publications interns will support existing Cultural Survival programs (Endangered Native American Languages; Guatemala Radio; Ngobe Rights in Panama) while supporting general administration and production of our publications, such as the /Quarterly /magazine. Interns must have outstanding writing and communication skills. They should be adept internet and journal researchers who pay particular attention to detail, and are able to read extensive amounts of information and present clear and concise summaries. Interns must be independent, self-motivated, and reliable. Interns will work in collaboration with the Publications and Research department and the Executive Director. This is an unpaid internship; however we encourage applicants to seek grant or work study support through their university. Anthropology, International Relations, Journalism and other relevant majors should also explore course credit options through their degree programs. ******************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title:* /Grantmaking and Administrative Internship, First Nations Grantmaking/ Contact: Andrea Wieland, Communications Specialist Email: awieland at firstnations.org Website: www.firstnations.org , *Grantmaking and Administrative Internship/--/*First Nations Grantmaking provides both financial and technical resources to tribes and Native nonprofit organizations to support asset-based development efforts that fit within the culture and are sustainable. The department offers support through the Eagle Staff Fund (including special initiatives within ESF), as well as other donor-advised and donor-designated funds. *Intern Responsibilities Include: *Assist Grants Officer and the Associate Director of Training and Technical Assistance with managing grantee files and information, Help President with correspondence to funders and donors, Organization, filing and data entry of information related to Grantmaking. This internship is a non-paying for credit internship. Please go to our website for more information on this opportunity. www.firstnations.org , or contact Andrea Wieland, Communications Specialist, awieland at firstnations.org . ******************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* */ /* */Title:/*/ Native American Philanthropy Internship, First Nations Development Institute/ Location: Longmont, Colorado Contact: Andrea Wieland, Communications Specialist Email: awieland at firstnations.org Website: www.firstnations.org , *Native American Philanthropy Internship/--/*This internship will be working within the Strengthening Native Philanthropy program (SNAP) at First Nations Development Institute located in Longmont, Colorado. This opportunity will introduce the intern to the issues surrounding the development and start up of a Native American Philanthropic organization. As well, how these organizations function within Indian Country. The intern will also have the opportunity to work with a philanthropic organization in its beginning and learn more about setting-up such an organization. *Intern Responsibilities Include--*Researching Native Foundations structures nationally---"7871's" or "501(c)3", Researching and developing a referral list of lawyers who work with Native non-profits, Organization, filing and data entry of information related to Native Philanthropy Organizations, Basic design and marketing. This internship is a non-paying for credit internship. Please go to our website for more information on this opportunity. ******************************************************************************************* *PRE-COLLEGE STUDENT OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* */New Opportunity!/* *Title: */12th Annual Patty Iron Cloud National Native American Youth Initiative/ Deadline: Student application- April 17, 2009; Counselor application- March 6, 2009 Date(s): June 20 - 28, 2009 Location: Washington D.C. Contact: Julie Bottoms, Student Programs Administrative Assistant Phone: Phone # 405-946-7072 x133/ Toll Free: 877-943-4299 Website: www.aaip.org/programs/nnayi/nnayi.htm The Association of American Indian Physicians (AAIP) is now accepting applications for the 12th Annual Patty Iron Cloud National Native American Youth Initiative which will be held in Washington D.C., June 20 - 28, 2009. American Indian/Alaska Native (AI/AN) high school students, ages 16- 18, who have an interest in the health careers and/or biomedical research are encouraged to apply. The NNAYI scholarship pays for travel, lodging, and most meals during the program. NNAYI's curriculum is strategically designed to prepare students for admission to college and professional schools, as well as for careers in health and biomedical research. To accompany the students, AAIP is accepting applications for counselors, age 21 and older, to serve as role models and chaperones to a select group of five high school students. AI/AN medical and health professional students are encouraged to apply. AAIP will cover travel, lodging, meals, as well as provide a stipend upon completion of the program. Counselors will be expected to arrive in Washington D.C. 1-2 days prior to program dates. ******************************************************************************************* *COLLEGE HORIZONS: PRE- COLLEGE WORKSHOP & * *GRADUATE HORIZONS: PRE-GRADUATE SCHOOL PROGRAM* ******************************************************************************************* */New Opportunity!/* *Title: */College Horizons: Pre-College Workshop/ Deadline: February 2, 2009 (priority); February 27, 2009 (2^nd round) Date(s): June 20-24, 2009 (Yale University, New Haven, CT); June 27-July 1, 2009 (Whitman College, Walla Walla, WA) Contact: Christine Suina, Program Coordinator, Program Director: Dr. Whitney Laughlin PO Box 1262, Pena Blanca, NM 87041. Phone: (505) 401-3854 E-mail: info at collegehorizons.org Website: www.collegehorizons.org College Horizons is a five-day college preparatory "crash course" for Native American, Native Hawaiian and Alaska Native students. Expert college counselors teamed up with admission officers to help you: . Select colleges suitable for you. . Complete winning applications and essays*. *. Learn admission tips. . Become a test-prep "whiz kid". . Explore financial aid and scholarships. /Collaborating partners:/ AIGC (American Indian Graduate Center), Winds of Change magazine, Futures for Children, Princeton Review Foundation, the College Board and 43 of the nation's finest colleges and universities. First round, priority_ */receip/*_*/t /*deadline is *February 2*; 2^nd round */_receipt_/ *deadline is *Feb. 27*. Applications* *will be accepted on a space-available basis *to May 1 *(after April 1, please contact us to see if we still have spaces). Complete* program cost is $200 *(includes tuition, room, meals, all materials and transportation to campus from the airport). Students are responsible for their own airfare, but* *substantial funds are available for travel and tuition assistance (each year we award travel assistance to over 50% of our students). ************************************ *Title: */Graduate Horizons: Pre-Graduate School Program/ Deadline: February 2, 2009 (priority); February 27, 2009 (2^nd round) Date(s): July 18-21, 2009 Location: University of California, Berkeley Contact: Christine Suina, Program Coordinator Program Director: Dr. Whitney Laughlin PO Box 1262, Pena Blanca, NM 87041. Phone: (505) 401-3854. E-mail: info at collegehorizons.org Website: www.collegehorizons.org The Graduate Horizons Program is a four-day "crash course" for Native American, Native Hawaiian, Alaska Native and First Nations college students, master's students or alumni to help prepare them for graduate school (master's, Ph.D. or professional school). Participants will be limited to 90. Faculty, admission officers and deans representing hundreds of graduate disciplines and a host of graduate and professional schools will help you: . Select programs and careers suitable for you . Complete winning applications and write memorable personal statements . Learn what turns an applicant into an admitted student . Become a test-prep "whiz kid" on the GRE, GMAT, LSAT, & MCAT . Find your way through the financial aid/scholarship jungle . Explore special issues for Native students . Learn graduate school survival tips. Applications* *will be accepted on a space-available basis until *June 1 *(after May 1, please contact us to see if we still have spaces). Complete* program cost is $175 *(includes tuition, room, meals, all materials and transportation to campus from the Oakland airport). Students are responsible for their own airfare, but* *substantial funds are available for travel and tuition assistance (each year we award travel assistance to over 70% of our students). * * ******************************************************************************************* *EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES* **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * */New Opportunity!/* Title:/ **Planning Consultant, 2008 Aquinnah Wampanoag Land Use Master Plan Update**/** Deadline: January 22, 2009 Contact: Durwood Vanderhoop, Planning Department Phone: 508 645-9265 x116 The Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah) seeks a consultant to assist the Wampanoag Planning Department in updating the Tribe's Land Use Master Plan. A Consultant is sought that will assist the Planning Department in organizing a comprehensive process to build and document the consensus of the Wampanoag Citizenship for the future use priorities of the Tribe's ancestral homelands. Tasks that must be completed include (but are not limited to): 1. Consensus Building 2. Perform an Existing Conditions Analysis 3. Draft the Master Plan & Map Overlays 4. Finalize & Present Master Plan Report & Implementation Plan. Please contact Durwood Vanderhoop for more information and a full scope of work! /The Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah) practices Indian Preference in hiring and awarding of contracts.* */ **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * */New Opportunity!/* Title:/ **Associate Director, **Center for Race and Gender, University of California, Berkeley/** Deadline: February 9, 2009 Website: http://crg.berkeley.edu/ The Center for Race and Gender at the University of California, Berkeley invites applications for the position of Associate Director. The CRG is an interdisciplinary research unit dedicated to fostering explorations of race and gender and their intersections in a wide variety of social, cultural, and institutional contexts. It is unique nationally in its focus on both race and gender. Its aim is to promote collegial support and exchange among faculty and students across a wide range of departments and programs. The Associate Director is responsible for working with the Director to coordinate all aspects of the intellectual and programmatic activities of the Center, including research working groups, graduate and undergraduate student grants programs, and postdoctoral fellowships. The Associate Director will oversee development and implementation of events such as conferences, symposia, distinguished lectures, forums, and dissertation retreats and of Center communications such as publicity, press releases, newsletters, and reports. The position also includes responsibility for initiating, writing and supervising grant proposals and reports to university, foundation, government, and private funding sources; supervision of Center administrative staff; communication with the Faculty Advisory Board; and outreach to various constituencies, including faculty, students, members of the community, and other units on campus. Appointment is renewable annually based on programmatic needs, budget, and performance. **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * */New Opportunity!/* Title:/ **Assistant Director, Native American Public Telecommunications (NAPT) --- Req. #**/081064** Deadline: Open until filled--- Applicant Review Begins January 16, 2009 Website: https://employment.unl.edu Position is a member of the NAPT management team that plans and manages multimedia, audio and video programming by assisting with the creation, promotion and distribution of Native media. Bachelor's degree in mass communications, broadcasting, journalism, or related field plus two years experience in broadcasting required; equivalency considered. Work experience in one or more of the following areas necessary: producing/directing or programming development and promotion. Excellent writing skills necessary. Knowledge of fund raising, grant writing, project management, and audio and video productions and budgets are essential. Must have computer skills in web design, database management, Microsoft Office, video and audio editing software. Knowledge of Native American peoples, tribes and culture preferred. Grant writing experience desired. Criminal background check required. Excellent benefits including staff/dependent scholarship program. **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * Title:/ **American Indian & Alaska Native (AIAN) Head Start Training and Technical (Req. **# 46831108003)/** Contact: Yvette Moore, Recruiter, ICF International Phone: 703.218.2571 Email: ymoore at icfi.com Website: www.icfi.com To apply, visit www.icfi.com/careers ICF International seeks experienced Head Start Training and Technical Assistance T/TA professionals to support work on American Indian & Alaska Native Head Start initiatives. T/TA Staff will work from home and provide T/TA services to grantees throughout the Administration for Children and Families (ACF) Region 11. The T/TA Specialist will provide assistance by assessing the needs of the assigned Head Start grantees, working closely with the State-based TTA Services contractor, and the ACF Regional office. The Specialist will work directly with grantees to assist in the development of annual T/TA plans for the Regional Office, support risk assessment meetings, and work with grantees to assist their meeting monitoring and performance standards. Additionally, the Specialist will provide accountability and progress reports, and develop goals and quality improvement plans to ensure that high quality services are being provided. The Specialist will also assist with strategies that develop collaboration between Head Start Programs, State and local agencies as well as Tribal leaders and other community partners supporting the AIAN population. The T/TA Specialist would provide T/TA on Head Start and as applicable would offer content specific support in one of the key content areas including: Early Childhood Education and Literacy, Family and Community Partnerships, Health, Mental Health, Program Design and Management or Fiscal. **ICF International**, a global professional services firm, partners with government and commercial clients to deliver consulting services and technology solutions in energy, climate change, environment, transportation, social programs, health, defense, and emergency management. **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * Title: /GSR Employment for Winter Quarter, UCLA Center on Research, Education, Training and Strategic Communication on Minority Health Disparities / Deadline: TBA** Contact: Vickie M. Mays, Ph.D., MSPH Phone: 310-206-5159 Email: cmhd at ucla.edu Website: www.MinorityHealthDisparities.org Looking to employ a graduate student 20 hours per week to work on the completion of projects on American Indian Mental Health during the Winter Quarter. Projects include the development of a teaching case for use by medical and nursing students on the behavioral dynamics of the health care encounter. The student will be responsible for organizing the team developing the case, development, for drafts from conference calls, writing up and production of the case materials. The GSR will work with the team and community to evaluate the case. In addition the individual will work on local and national distribution of center developed materials on AI mental health. In addition the person will complete a toolkit with resources on American Indian Mental Health for online posting, editing of draft of a review paper on American Indian mental health for publication as well as organizing a partnership with the California State Psychological Association to develop a workshop on American Indian/Alaska Native Mental Health. Please send your CV which must demonstrate an expertise in American Indian mental health, along with three names (phone numbers and email addresses) of references that can be contacted to: Professor Vickie Mays at cmhd at ucla.edu. * * **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * *Title:* /Assistant Professor of Alaska Native Studies/ Website:/ /www.uakjobs.com (Requisition #0056441)// The College of Liberal Arts at the University of Alaska Fairbanks seeks applicants for a tenure-track position (assistant professor) in the Alaska Native Studies department to begin August 2009. Area of specialization: open, but must be able to teach within the fields of Native/Indigenous Studies. Faculty in ANS may hold joint appointments with other schools and colleges such as the School of Education, School of Management, etc. Possible areas of expertise are Alaska Native politics and government, distance education, Indigenous knowledge systems, humanities and social sciences of Alaska Native and Indigenous peoples. Ph.D. required (or imminent) in a content area relevant to Alaska Native Studies. Applicants with previous teaching experience and significant experience with Alaska Native/Indigenous cultures and peoples are preferred. This position will also contribute to the development of graduate instruction in Indigenous Studies. * * **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title: */Development Officer - //American Indian College Fund, Denver, CO /Deadline:/ /open until filled. Contact: Gina Del Castillo, Human Resource Manager, Phone: (303) 426-8900 Website:/ /www.collegefund.org // The Development Officer is responsible for fundraising activities in the Individual Giving Department, with strong emphasis on major gifts and planned giving. The position is responsible for planning, cultivating, soliciting, and stewarding a portfolio of major gift donors and prospective donors and is responsible for meeting annual revenue goals. This position requires working in collaboration with other departments within the organization with the goal of providing resources for programs that donors and the American Indian College Fund find mutually beneficial. Significant travel and working occasionally on evenings and weekends is required. The American Indian College Fund, a national, non-profit organization headquartered in Denver, Colorado, was created in 1989 to support the nation's tribal colleges. * * **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * *Title:* /English Education Tenure-Track Assistant/Associate/, Warner School of Education at the University of Rochester Deadline: open until filled. Email: cghinazzi at warner.rochester.edu Website: http://www.rochester.edu/warner/facultystaff/working.html Applicants are expected to have a background in the research of English education and teaching and learning in English classrooms. Responsibilities include teaching master's and doctoral courses in English education; the candidate will also direct the secondary English certification programs. Expertise in teaching academic writing at the master's and/or doctoral level is desirable. The candidate may also teach foundations of education courses and/or research methods courses. We expect that candidates will be able to supervise doctoral student research using a variety of research methods. Experience teaching English courses in secondary schools, especially in urban settings, is also desirable. The position will begin fall 2009. Candidates should have an earned doctorate by that time. **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * *Title: */Inclusive Education/Special Education Tenure-Track* *Assistant/Associate/, /Warner// School of Education at the University of Rochester/ Deadline: open until filled. Email: cghinazzi at warner.rochester.edu Website: http://www.rochester.edu/warner/facultystaff/working.html We define inclusion as a commitment to the education of all students within learning environments that value diversity and maintain high expectations based on students' individual strengths, needs, and interests. Inclusion promotes and requires collaboration between school, family, and community while providing students with disabilities and classroom teachers the necessary supports and services. Applicants are expected to have a background in research and practice in inclusion of students with disabilities across educational contexts, and knowledge and experience within teacher preparation. We expect candidates to be well grounded in the inclusion literature and to be familiar with new interdisciplinary directions in the construction of disability. Job responsibilities include teaching courses in inclusive practices and teaching strategies, as well as collaborating with content area faculty in supervising students who are pursuing dual certification in secondary education and inclusive/special education. We expect that candidates will be able to supervise doctoral student research using a variety of research methods. Experience teaching students with disabilities preferred. **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * *Title: */Urban Education Tenure-Track Assistant/Associate/,/ Warner School of Education at the University of Rochester/ Deadline: open until filled. Email: cghinazzi at warner.rochester.edu Website: http://www.rochester.edu/warner/facultystaff/working.html Applicants are expected to have a background in research in urban education, foundations in teaching and curriculum, and research in urban settings. In addition to having a commitment to social and economic justice, the candidate should have an in-depth understanding of the linkage between theory and practice and of communicating the importance of this to the next generation of teacher-leaders. Responsibilities include teaching master's and doctoral courses in urban education and foundations in education; the candidate may also teach courses dealing with diversity, and will direct the Urban Teaching and Leadership program in collaboration with other Teaching and Curriculum faculty members. We expect that candidates will be able to supervise doctoral student research using a variety of research methods. Experience teaching in urban settings is desirable. * * **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * *Title: */Tenure-Track Investigator, Embryonic Stem Cell Biologist, NIEHS/ Deadline: Open until filled. Contact: Dr. Trevor Archer, Chief, Laboratory of Molecular Carcinogenesis. Email: archer1 at niehs.nih.gov *Website (s): *http://www.training.nih.gov/* and *http://www.jobs.nih.gov/** The Laboratory of Molecular Carcinogenesis is recruiting a Tenure-Track Investigator - Embryonic Stem Cell Biologist with intellectual and research strengths in, but not necessarily limited to, regulation of gene expression, development, chromatin and epigenetics. The successful applicant will be expected to establish a high-quality independent research program in stem cell biology, relevant to cancer, within a group with diverse research interests and backgrounds but focused upon the molecular and environmental mechanisms of carcinogenesis. Excellent start-up funds, salary, and benefits package will be provided. The applicant will have access to state-of-the-art equipment and research core facilities at the NIEHS. Applicants should have a Ph.D., M.D. or equivalent doctoral degree with 3 years of postdoctoral research experience, and a strong publication record. Research experience with cancer models is desirable but not mandatory. Time before tenure review will be dependent upon qualifications and performance, not to exceed 6 years. **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * *Title:* /Assistant Professor of American Indian Studies & Chicano Studies (Red# 158071)/ Deadline: Open until filled** Contact: Lisa Benjamin Phone: 612-624-6309 Email: aminstud at umn.edu or chicstud at umn.edu Website(s): http://employment.umn.edu/applicants/Central?quickFind=75550 http://www.americanindianstudies.ucla.edu/ http://www.aisc.ucla.edu/ * * The American Indian Studies Dept. & the Chicano Studies Dept. at the University of Minnesota have an opening for a shared tenure-track position. The preferred area of specialty is "Indigenous Philosophies in the Americas." Ideally we are looking for someone who can teach across the curriculum in both departments. Required Qualifications: Ph.D. in-hand by the start date of the appointment (August 31, 2009), in American Indian Studies, Chicano Studies, Ethnic Studies, American Studies, Women's Studies or related interdisciplinary degree program; or in more traditional areas such as Anthropology, History, Spanish, English, Rhetoric, Comparative Literature, Religious Studies, Philosophy, Sociology, Psychology or similar disciplinary degree programs. **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * *Title: */Director of Northern Pueblos Institute, Northern New Mexico College/ Deadline: open until filled. Contact: Northern New Mexico College 921 Paso de Onate, Espanola, NM 87532 Phone: 505-747-2100 Fax: 505-747-2180 * * Director develops community-based workshops and seminars in collaboration with the NPI Advisory Committee and works closely with the Governors of the Eight Northern Indian Pueblos Council, Inc (ENIPC), the NNMC Chair of Humanities, Languages & Letters, Social Sciences, & HYPER Department, and the Pueblo Indian Studies Advisory committee in carry out the other responsibilities of the Institute. Minimum Qualifications: PhD required, preferably in American Indian or Native American Studies or related field with experience in developing and teaching Pueblo Indian studies and native American or American Indian studies; 3 years experience in organizational and community development; leadership and PR skills; written and oral communication skills and successful grant-writing skills; proposal writing and computer skills. Desirable Qualification: Prior work experience with Pueblo communities; working knowledge of Indigenous Language Certification requirements; familiarity with AQIP requirements for college/university accreditation; experience managing and expanding undergrad curriculum from AA degree to BA degree. Salary Range: $50,000K- $60,000K ************************************************************************ *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title:* /Chief, Vasomotor Disorders Section/, /Laboratory of Sensor motor Research, NEI/ Deadline: Open-ended Contact: Mica Gordon, Executive Assistant Office of the Scientific Director National Eye Institute, Building 31, Room 6A22, 31 Center Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892 Phone: 301-451-6763 Email: gordonmi at nei.nih.gov The National Eye Institute (NEI) seeks an outstanding clinician scientist for a tenured or tenure-track position as Chief, Vasomotor Disorders Section in the Laboratory of Sensor motor Research (LSR) in the Division of Intramural Research. This recruitment is directed towards clinicians with expertise in central disorders that affect vision and/or eye movements (including disorders of binocular function). The Laboratory of Sensor motor Research is devoted to understanding the organization of the brain related to the control of eye movements, visual perception and their disorders. The Vasomotor Disorders Section Chief is expected to create a vigorous research program dedicated to elucidating the role played by these brain mechanisms in human disease, and to explore treatments. The Chief will develop broad investigational plans, independently and in collaboration with other NEI investigators and research scientists in the United States and abroad. The Chief will examine and treat patients, as well as design, implement and conduct research and clinical protocols. An opportunity exists for the Section Chief to recruit staff and supervise training. *********************************************************************** *FELLOWSHIP OPPORTUNITIES* ************************************************************************* *Fellowship Opportunity Announcement* */New Opportunity /**Title: */Southwest Communities and Natural Resource Fellowships/ Deadline: February 2, 2009 Contact: Carl Wilson, CFERP Director, University of California, Berkeley, 101 Guanine Hall #3100, Berkeley, CA 94720 Phone: (510) 642-3431 Email: cffellow at nature.berkeley.edu Website: www.cnr.berkeley.edu/community_forestry __ The Community Forestry and Environmental Research Partnerships Program provides fellowships to graduate students with diverse academic backgrounds from the social to environmental sciences. Fellows typically study the political, cultural, economic and environmental forces that bear on the relationships between communities and the environment. The Southwest Communities and Natural Resource Fellowships support graduate students doing participatory research with Native American and other southwestern communities. Participatory research is a cooperative approach to research. It engages community members and researchers in a joint process in which both contribute equally and where community members are more than just key informants who provide information in interviews or by other means. They are equal partners in the research: they help formulate research questions, and help design and conduct the research. The program accepts proposals for research on sustainable natural resource management, social and economic justice in environmental management, community ability to maintain traditional life ways and land uses in the face of outside and/or competing interests, integrating scientific and traditional knowledge in environmental restoration, and other topics relevant to natural resource issues in Native American communities. *Fellowship Details:* ? Masters fellowships provide awards of up to $7,000 ? Pre-Dissertation fellowships provide awards of up to $2,000 ? Dissertation fellowships provide awards of up to $15,000 ************************************************************************* *Fellowship Opportunity Announcement* *Title: */Post-Doctoral positions in Cardiovascular Genetic Epidemiology, Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine/ Deadline: Open until filled. Contact: Linda Schreyer, SIPID-GE Program Administrator, Washington University School of Medicine, Division of Biostatistics Phone: 314-362-1565 Email: linda at wubios.wustl.edu Website:_ _http://www.biostat.wustl.edu/training/training.shtml__ The Division of Biostatistics at Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine seeks candidates for multiple post-doctoral positions in genetic epidemiology who will be involved in the development and application of novel statistical methods for analysis of data from family/genetic studies with an emphasis on substantive applied orientation in cardiovascular disease (CVD) and CVD risk factors. Background in one or more areas among biostatistics, statistical genetics, genetic epidemiology, and bioinformatics is highly desirable. Candidates with research interests in the development of novel analytic methods in genetic epidemiology are particularly encouraged to apply. Washington University School of Medicine is among the world's premier biomedical research institutions. It is home for several large scale centers at the forefront of research in their chosen fields, including nationally funded Centers in the areas of genome sequencing, cancer, and Alzheimer Disease. Interested candidates are encouraged to apply with a statement of research interests, CV, and two letters of recommendation to: Dr. D. C. Rae, Division of Biostatistics, Washington University School of Medicine, 660 South Euclid, Campus Box 8067, St. Louis, MO 63110-1093 or email post-doc-search at wubios.wustl.edu . * * ************************************************************************* *Fellowship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title: */Pre-Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship Award in American Indian Studies, Michigan State University / Deadline: February 1, 2009 Contact: Megan McCullen, Graduate Assistant, American Indian Studies PhD Candidate in Anthropology, American Indian Studies Program Phone: (517)432-2193 Email: aisp at msu.edu Website(s): http://aisp.msu.edu/predoc.html and http://aisp.msu.edu The American Indian Studies Program at Michigan State University invites applications for the 2009-2010 Pre-Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship Award in American Indian Studies. The fellowship award provides office space, access to Michigan State University's outstanding library and computing facilities and to the faculty involved in the American Indian Studies Program, benefits for the year, and a substantial stipend. Applicants must be finished with all doctoral work but the dissertation, actively working in American Indian Studies, and committed to a career in Native Studies. It is expected that the Fellow will complete the dissertation during the award year. Applicants may be pursuing the Ph.D. degree in any discipline or area offered at Michigan State University. ************************************************************************Fellowship Opportunity Announcement* *Title: */Summer Institute Program to Increase Diversity (SIPID), Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine/ Deadline: April 1, 2009 Contact: Linda Schreier, SIPID-GE Program Administrator Phone: 314-362-1565 Email: linda at wubios.wustl.edu Website(s): http://www.biostat.wustl.edu/sipid/index.html and http://www.biostat.wustl.edu/sipid/docs/General%20Admissions.pdf The Summer Institute Program to Increase Diversity (SIPID) is an all-expense-paid research opportunity sponsored by the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute (NHLBI). This mentored research program will address the difficulties experienced by junior investigators in establishing independent research programs and negotiating through the academic ranks. The all-expense-paid program brings participants to the University for 3-week sessions during two consecutive summers, with a short mid-year visit. The SIPID program provides mentor-mentee partnerships with matching based on common research interests. The mentors will be experienced in research and grant writing and will offer long-term collaborations. The didactic curriculums involve faculty and mentors from multiple disciplines with various levels of hands-on training. Special emphasis is placed on developing grantsmanship skills, with mentors assisting mentees one-on-one to develop specific research projects and improve long-term fundability. NHLBI scientific program staff will provide a grants workshop to assist mentees with project focus and to identify viable funding sources to promote a sustainable independent research program for career advancement. ************************************************************************** *Fellowship Opportunity Announcement* *Title:* Endocrinology Fellowship Opportunity Contact: Carla Deal, Fellowship Coordinator Phone: (405) 271-3613 Email at carla-deal at ouhsc.edu Website: http://w3.ouhsc.edu/Endocrinology/Fellowship%20Program.asp The Oklahoma City Area Indian Health Service in conjunction with the University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center (OUHSC), Section of Endocrinology & Diabetes and the Harold Hamm Oklahoma Diabetes Center is actively requesting candidates to apply for a 2-year Endocrinology fellowship program. Please go to the website for more details. Interested applicants must hold U.S. Citizenship. American Indians are strongly encouraged to apply. Upon completion of the fellowship training, a 2-year payback will take place at the Oklahoma City Area Indian Health Service in the role of Area Consultant for Endocrinology. ******************************************************************************************* *CALL FOR PAPERS OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Call for Proposals Opportunity Announcement* */New Opportunity!/** Title:*/ 2009 Native Radio Theater Call for Scripts /Deadline: Friday, February 13, 2009 Email: native at unl.edu Website: www.nativetelecom.org & www.mediaforhealth.org Life is a soap opera...or it could be. Native American Public Telecommunications (NAPT) is teaming up with Media for Health and the National Society for American Indian Elderly in a Call for Scripts to be considered for production through the Native Radio Theater Project. Our goal is to produce a series of short audio dramas that would be entertaining and educational. NAPT's Native Radio Theater project is a partnership with Native Voices at the Autry in Los Angeles, CA. As a public health drama, this radio program will revolve around common health concerns such as diabetes, diet and nutrition, mental health, substance abuse and other issues that are currently impacting Native communities across the country. In an entertainment-education radio drama serial, these health issues are interwoven with the personal stories of the characters who model for the audience new behaviors that can improve their lives and their communities. However, while this is a drama, in drama there is always room for humor. This health promotion radio drama is a partnership between the Native American Public Telecommunications, the National Society for American Indian Elderly (NSAIE), Media for Health, University of Alabama at Birmingham School of Public Health and the Corporation for National and Community Service. The project's current working title is /Healing Circle/. We aim to create pilot episodes for a serial (that is an ongoing story like TV "soap operas.") This call for scripts is announced with the intention of finding writers who have a serious interest in participating in an exciting and innovative radio drama while also positively impacting American Indian communities across the country. ******************************************************************************************* *Call for Proposals Opportunity Announcement* */New Opportunity!/** Title:*/ 4^th Annual Tribal Leader/Scholar Forum, sponsored by The NCAI Policy Research Center /Deadline: Friday, February 20, 2009 Location: Niagara Falls, NY Conference Date(s): June 16, 2009 Contact: Christina Daulton Phone: (202) 466-7767 Email: cdaulton at ncai.org Website: http://www.ncaiprc.org/tribal-leader-scholar-forum The National Congress of American Indians (NCAI) Policy Research Center is currently inviting scholars and organizations conducting research with practical implications for tribal communities to submit a proposal to make a presentation at the 4th Annual Tribal Leader/Scholar Forum on June 16, 2009 at the NCAI Mid-Year Session in Niagara Falls, New York. Scholars (both Native and non-Native), institutions, and tribal organizations may apply. Proposals from tribal colleges, Native Ph.D. students, and tribal communities are encouraged. Research from all disciplines and fields are considered, but this year preference will be given to research proposals that address law enforcement/public safety, natural resources management, strategies for strengthening tribal governance, or tribal intergovernmental relationships. Both completed and on-going research (with preliminary findings) will be considered. Please visit website for the list of proposal requirements. ******************************************************************************************* *Call for Papers Opportunity Announcement* *Title: */5TH International Conference on Indigenous Education: Pacific Nations// /Deadline: January 31, 2009 Location: Honolulu, Hawaii Conference Date(s): May 27-29, 2009 Email: wheber at firstnationsuniversity.ca You are invited to submit an abstract for the 5^TH International Conference on Indigenous Education: Pacific Nations. This conference will draw together scholars from the Pacific Nations to present academic papers, poster or cultural displays on issues in Indigenous education. Fifteen minutes will be allocated for each presentation. Sessions will run from 8:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. for each of the three days of the conference. Please submit registration form with title and abstract in Word, Times New Roman 11 font (English) via email by January 31, 2008. Submit your abstract early as there will be a limit placed on the number of paper presentations. For those who wish to have their papers published in the conference proceedings, full text of papers to be submitted as above by April 1, 2009. ******************************************************************************************* *CONFERENCE OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Conference Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title: */1^st Annual "Power Shift to Navajo Green Jobs" Youth Summit, Black Mesa Water Coalition/ Conference date(s): January 17th -- 19th, 2009 Location: Navajo Nation Museum in Window Rock, Arizona Contact: Black Mesa Water Coalition Phone: 928.213.5909 Fax: 928.213.5905 Email: nikkealex at gmail.com or chelsea.rc at gmail.com Website: http://energyactioncoalition.org/whoweare The Summit will consist of a day of workshops, an alternative career fair, a day of organizing, and lastly, a march to the Winter Session of the Navajo Nation Council to promote Green Jobs. This youth summit is greatly needed, because the Navajo Nation has yet to fully incorporate sustainable living into our everyday lives. ************** *Title: */Power Shift 2009, /Energy Action Coalition (BMWC is a member organization) Date (s): Conference Date(s): February 27th -- March 2nd, 2009 Location: Washington, D.C. Website: http://energyactioncoalition.org/whoweare This is a national youth conference focusing on climate change and the newly elected administration. ------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Hunap-opportunities mailing list Hunap-opportunities at calists.harvard.edu http://calists.harvard.edu/mailman/listinfo/hunap-opportunities -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090116/55ada518/attachment-0001.html From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Jan 16 16:41:08 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 16 Jan 2009 16:41:08 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Canceled: Native Student Services Table at UAA Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB026B483A@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Students, please see important scholarship attachments and related website addresses below. If you have any questions, please contact Krista Ruesch at the phone number below. The I.H.S. Scholarship is only available online. Krista Ruesch Native Development Coordinator Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium Education and Development 4000 Ambassador Drive, Suite 114 Intercampus Mail Stop: C-EDT Anchorage, AK 99508 Direct: (907) 729-1348 Toll Free: 1-800-684-8361 Fax: (907) 729-1335 Upcoming Application Deadlines: I.H.S. Summer and Winter Externship - Monday, February 2, 2009 - Application available online 12/17/08 - 2/2/09 at http://jobsearch.usajobs.gov/getjob.asp?JobId=78133446&AVSDM=12%2F17%2F2 008+7%3A31%3A19+PM ANTHC $5000 Scholarship - Friday, February 6, 2009 - Postmark Deadline - Application online at http://www.anthc.org/jt/int/ ANTHC Summer Internship - Friday, February 6, 2009 - Postmark Deadline - Application online at http://www.anthc.org/jt/int/ I.H.S. Scholarship Program - Postmaked by March 28, 2009 - ANY DOCUMENTS SUBMITTED IN PERSON MUST BE RECEIVED BY ANTHC EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT BY 5:00 PM, Friday, March 27, 2009. The online application should be available on December 8, 2008. For more information go to http://www.scholarship.ihs.gov or http://www.ihs.gov/JobsCareerDevelop/DHPS/Scholarships/index.cfm If you would like to be added to our mailing list, please send me your: first and last name, permanent mailing address, city, state, zip code, phone number, e-mail address and tell us how you heard about our programs. If you are applying for the ANTHC Scholarship/Internship and/or I.H.S. Scholarship/Externship opportunities, please be advised they are highly competitive and there are no guarantees that you will receive an award. If you are applying for any of these programs, continue your efforts to obtain financial aid from other sources as well. Due to the current state of the economy, the 2009 ANTHC $5000 Scholarships and/or ANTHC Summer Internships that we are able to fund may be reduced in number, and in award total. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090116/1c552142/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2009 ANTHC Internship - Application.doc Type: application/msword Size: 360960 bytes Desc: 2009 ANTHC Internship - Application.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090116/1c552142/attachment-0003.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2009 ANTHC $5000 Scholarship Application.doc Type: application/msword Size: 327168 bytes Desc: 2009 ANTHC $5000 Scholarship Application.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090116/1c552142/attachment-0004.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2009 2010 I.H.S. Scholarship - Categories Funded.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 191529 bytes Desc: 2009 2010 I.H.S. Scholarship - Categories Funded.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090116/1c552142/attachment-0002.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 08. Other Opportunities.doc Type: application/msword Size: 130560 bytes Desc: 08. Other Opportunities.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090116/1c552142/attachment-0005.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2009 2010 I.H.S. Scholarship - Categories Funded.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 191529 bytes Desc: 2009 2010 I.H.S. Scholarship - Categories Funded.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090116/1c552142/attachment-0003.obj From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Jan 16 17:40:33 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 16 Jan 2009 17:40:33 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Resend--Scholarship Opportunities Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB026B483E@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see Indian Health Service (IHS) and Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium (ANTHC) scholarship, externship, and internship deadline information and related website addresses. See attachments for additional information. If you have any questions, please contact Krista Ruesch at (907) 729-1348. Upcoming Application Deadlines: I.H.S. Summer and Winter Externship - Monday, February 2, 2009 - Application available online 12/17/08 - 2/2/09 at http://jobsearch.usajobs.gov/getjob.asp?JobId=78133446&AVSDM=12%2F17%2F2 008+7%3A31%3A19+PM ANTHC $5000 Scholarship - Friday, February 6, 2009 - Postmark Deadline - Application online at http://www.anthc.org/jt/int/ ANTHC Summer Internship - Friday, February 6, 2009 - Postmark Deadline - Application online at http://www.anthc.org/jt/int/ IHS Scholarship Program - Postmaked by March 28, 2009 - ANY DOCUMENTS SUBMITTED IN PERSON MUST BE RECEIVED BY ANTHC EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT BY 5:00 PM, Friday, March 27, 2009. The online application should be available on December 8, 2008. For more information go to http://www.scholarship.ihs.gov or http://www.ihs.gov/JobsCareerDevelop/DHPS/Scholarships/index.cfm The I.H.S. Scholarship is only available online. If you are applying for the ANTHC Scholarship/Internship and/or I.H.S. Scholarship/Externship opportunities, please be advised they are highly competitive and there are no guarantees that you will receive an award. If you are applying for any of these programs, continue your efforts to obtain financial aid from other sources as well. Due to the current state of the economy, the 2009 ANTHC $5000 Scholarships and/or ANTHC Summer Internships that we are able to fund may be reduced in number, and in award total. If you would like to be added to the ANTHC mailing list, please send Krista Ruesch your first and last name, permanent mailing address, city, state, zip code, phone number, and e-mail address. Krista Ruesch Native Development Coordinator Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium Education and Development 4000 Ambassador Drive, Suite 114 Intercampus Mail Stop: C-EDT Anchorage, AK 99508 Direct: (907) 729-1348 Toll Free: 1-800-684-8361 Fax: (907) 729-1335 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090116/5b540e68/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2009 ANTHC Internship - Application.doc Type: application/msword Size: 360960 bytes Desc: 2009 ANTHC Internship - Application.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090116/5b540e68/attachment-0003.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2009 ANTHC $5000 Scholarship Application.doc Type: application/msword Size: 327168 bytes Desc: 2009 ANTHC $5000 Scholarship Application.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090116/5b540e68/attachment-0004.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2009 2010 I.H.S. Scholarship - Categories Funded.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 191529 bytes Desc: 2009 2010 I.H.S. Scholarship - Categories Funded.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090116/5b540e68/attachment-0002.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 08. Other Opportunities.doc Type: application/msword Size: 130560 bytes Desc: 08. Other Opportunities.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090116/5b540e68/attachment-0005.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2009 2010 I.H.S. Scholarship - Categories Funded.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 191529 bytes Desc: 2009 2010 I.H.S. Scholarship - Categories Funded.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090116/5b540e68/attachment-0003.obj From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Jan 19 19:33:29 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 19 Jan 2009 19:33:29 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Alaska College Goal Sunday Message-ID: <49755419.3070800@uaa.alaska.edu> **Get free help in filling out the FAFSA (Free Application for Federal Student Aid) at *College Goal Sunday* *College Goal Sunday* Sunday, February 8, 2009 2:00 PM Locations statewide (See link below) http://www.alaskacollegegoalsunday.com/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090119/223c4ae9/attachment.html From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Jan 20 15:41:15 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Tue, 20 Jan 2009 15:41:15 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Open Positions at NAC Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB026B4A4A@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see current job listings. If you have any questions, refer them to Cheryl Johnson at (907) 243-3331. Cheryl Johnson Recruiter Employee Services & Training (p) 907-243-3331 (f) 907-243-3859 Northern Air Cargo 3900 Old International Airport Road Anchorage, AK 99502-1097 www.nac.aero -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090120/4a412649/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: OPEN POSITIONS.doc Type: application/msword Size: 137728 bytes Desc: OPEN POSITIONS.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090120/4a412649/attachment-0001.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Jan 22 11:37:27 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 22 Jan 2009 11:37:27 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Time to apply for undergraduate grants Message-ID: <4978D907.2070409@uaa.alaska.edu> Please examine the attached link for grant and fellowship opportunities. http://greenandgold.uaa.alaska.edu/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=2495&Itemid=1 From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Jan 26 12:07:45 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Mon, 26 Jan 2009 12:07:45 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Open Positions at Northern Air Cargo Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB0273E6D2@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> An updated list of open positions at Northern Air Cargo is attached. Please use below contact information. Northern Air Cargo 3900 Old International Airport Road Anchorage, AK 99502-1097 www.nac.aero cjohnson at nac.aero -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090126/367919e8/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: OPEN POSITIONS.doc Type: application/msword Size: 136192 bytes Desc: OPEN POSITIONS.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090126/367919e8/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Jan 27 10:27:30 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Tue, 27 Jan 2009 10:27:30 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] University of Washington Summer Medical and Dental Education Program Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB0273E80B@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Summer program opportunity for medical and dental students. This program is looking for Alaska Native and American Indian students. Students that are seriously considering medicine or dentistry as a career have an opportunity to attend a 6 week enrichment University of Washington Summer Medical and Dental Education Program (SMDEP) that is geared for underrepresented minority premed and predental students who are in their first or second years of college (others considered on an individual basis). The program is expense free and includes a small stipend. Please see website address below. http://depts.washington.edu/omca/leadership/SMDEP.html The deadline is March 1, and requires letters of recommendation and a personal statement as part of the application, so applications should be started soon. If you can think of anyone and pass this email on, or give me the email address or phone number, I can take it from there. Beatrice Gandara, DDS, MSD Department of Oral Medicine Director of Educational Partnerships and Diversity School of Dentistry, University of Washington (206) 616-6010 From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Jan 27 10:29:38 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Tue, 27 Jan 2009 10:29:38 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Position Opening - Catering Agent Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB0273E80C@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Northern Air Cargo is now accepting applications for a Full Time Catering Agent with NAAS. Attached is a job description for your convenience. Cheryl Johnson Recruiter Employee Services & Training (p) 907-249-5127 (f) 907-243-3859 Northern Air Cargo 3900 Old International Airport Road Anchorage, AK 99502-1097 www.nac.aero cjohnson at nac.aero -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090127/e3867f09/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Catering Agent.doc Type: application/msword Size: 72192 bytes Desc: Catering Agent.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090127/e3867f09/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Jan 27 10:56:31 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Tue, 27 Jan 2009 10:56:31 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Summer Internship Program Opportunity Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB0273E81F@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Summer program opportunity for three (3) Alaska Native or American Indian graduate students who are pursuing health related research careers. Depending on education, salary ranges from $12.50 to $18.50/hour. The summer interns are full-time, temporary Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board (NPAIHB) employees--not eligible for annual, sick, or vacation leave, or other board fringe benefits. They are paid for time worked and begin around the first part of June for two months. They are strongly encouraged to attend the Summer Research Training Institute for American Indians and Alaska Natives which is in Portland from June 15-July 2, 2009. Additionally, they work on a health research project during the summer and submit a report at the end of their employment. Please see attached information. Please feel free to call me if you have further questions. Thank you Luella Azule, (Yakama Nation/Umatilla) Project Coordinator Northwest Native American Research Center for Health The EpiCenter Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board 527 SW Hall, Suite 300 Portland, OR 97201 lazule at npaihb.org 503-228-4185 x 275 FAX: 503-228-8182 www.npaihb.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090127/ba851340/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NARCH_internship_ad_tb_2009_revision.doc Type: application/msword Size: 30720 bytes Desc: NARCH_internship_ad_tb_2009_revision.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090127/ba851340/attachment-0002.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Summer_Intern_Application_2009.doc Type: application/msword Size: 36352 bytes Desc: Summer_Intern_Application_2009.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090127/ba851340/attachment-0003.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Jan 28 15:40:45 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Wed, 28 Jan 2009 15:40:45 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Summer Internship Opportunity Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB0273EA96@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> First Alaskans Institute (FAI) staff will be at Native Student Services (NSS) on Wednesday, February 4th at 12:00 pm and on Tuesday, February 17th at 11:00 am to discuss the FAI summer internship opportunity. Please see attachment. For additional information, contact Amber Jenkins at (907) 677-1709. Amber Jenkins First Alaskans Institute 606 E. Street, Suite 200 Anchorage, AK 99501 (907) 677-1709 (907) 677-1780 fax -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090128/e4cff0fa/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Summer Internship 09 Flyer pdf.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 2244876 bytes Desc: Summer Internship 09 Flyer pdf.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090128/e4cff0fa/attachment-0001.obj From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Jan 30 13:49:11 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 30 Jan 2009 13:49:11 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: ANTHC Application Deadline - Friday, February 6, 2009] Message-ID: <498383E7.2090707@uaa.alaska.edu> Internship Opportunity. See below: -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Ruesch, Krista" Subject: ANTHC Application Deadline - Friday, February 6, 2009 Date: Fri, 30 Jan 2009 13:27:22 -0900 Size: 946588 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090130/225f7551/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Jan 30 13:51:51 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 30 Jan 2009 13:51:51 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Harvard University Native American Program (HUNAP) Opportunities Newsletter Message-ID: <49838487.6010905@uaa.alaska.edu> This is the Opportunities Newsletter compiled by the Harvard University Native American Program for January 30, 2009. *Opportunities Table of Contents* I. Scholarship Opportunities II. Internship Opportunities III. Pre-College Opportunities IV. College Horizons/Graduate Horizons V. Graduate Opportunities VI. Employment Opportunities VII. Fellowship Opportunities VIII. Call for Papers IX. Conference Opportunities X. Miscellaneous ******************************************************************************************* *SCHOLARSHIP OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Scholarship Opportunity Announcement* * * */New Opportunity/* *Title:* /2009 MishkoswIn Scholarship (Strength)/** Deadline: August 31, 2009 Application Process Contact: Dr. Michael Niles (Wakshe) Office of American Indian Projects 411 North Central Avenue #880M Phoenix, AZ 85004 Email: Michael.Niles at asu.edu (ATTN: MishkoswIn Scholarship Selection Committee)** The Indigenous Early Intervention Alliance (IEIA) provides an educational scholarship called the *MishkoswIn Scholarship (Strength) *to help an Indigenous college student that has shown courage, bravery, and dedication to their college education. This scholarship is given */in honor of Brady and Halle Doughty/, *members of the Cherokee Nation and possessors of great personal strength and character. *Scholarship Requirements* The scholarship is a one-time award in an amount to be determined. The nominee must be an enrolled tribal member (any tribe) and preferably residing on the reservation at the time of application. Preference will be given to those who are returning to their tribe following their college graduation. ******************************************************************************************* *Scholarship Opportunity Announcement* * * */New Opportunity/* *Title:* /2009 Keepers of the Fire Scholarship Program/ Deadline: August 31, 2009 Application Process Contact: Dr. Michael Niles (Wakshe) Office of American Indian Projects 411 North Central Avenue #880M Phoenix, AZ 85004 Email: Michael.Niles at asu.edu (ATTN: Edbesendowen Scholarship Selection Committee) The ?Keepers of the Fire Scholarship? is an annual scholarship program that awards 3 $500.00 scholarships to American Indian (Indigenous) students attending a college or university in the United States or Canada. The scholarships are given in honor of Philip L. and Esther J. Niles. Philip Niles was an enrolled tribal member of the Citizen Potawatomi Nation of Oklahoma (descended from the Fox family clan) and dedicated his professional life to helping many American Indian tribes throughout the United States through his employment with the Bureau of Indian Affairs. *Scholarship Requirements* 1. The 3 Keepers of the Fire Scholarships will be given to 3 American Indian (Indigenous) students who are accepted into or registered at a college or university (preferably studying Social Work or American Indian Studies). 2. The scholarship is a 1-time award of $500.00. The recipients and non-awardees are encouraged to reapply in the following year (fall 2010). 3. The nominees must be an enrolled tribal member of any American Indian (Indigenous) tribe or community in the United States or Canada. 4. Preference will be given to those who are returning to their tribe following their college graduation. ******************************************************************************************* *Scholarship Opportunity Announcement* * * */New Opportunity/* *Title:* /2009 ?Ghigau? (beloved woman) Scholarship Program/** Deadline: August 31, 2009 Application Process Contact: Dr. Lisa Byers OU-Tulsa, School of Social Work, Schusterman Center 4502 E. 41st St. Tulsa, OK 74135 The ?Ghigau Scholarship? is an annual scholarship program that awards 1 $500.00 scholarship to a Cherokee student attending a college or university in the United States, Canada, or other Indigenous community. The scholarship is given in honor of the Cherokee Tribe and to celebrate the family of Dr. Lisa Byers and her children, Brady and Halle (all Cherokee tribal members). The scholarship is also a way of supporting the education and capacity-building of the Cherokee student population. *Scholarship Requirements* 1. The Ghigau Scholarship will be given to a Cherokee tribal member/student who is accepted into or registered at a college or university (preferably studying Social Work or American Indian Studies). 2. The scholarship is a 1-time award of $500.00. The recipient and non-awardees are encouraged to re-apply in the following year (fall 2010). 3. The nominee must be an enrolled tribal member of the Cherokee tribe. 4. Preference will be given to those who are returning to their tribe or village following their college graduation. ******************************************************************************************* *Scholarship Opportunity Announcement* * * */New Opportunity/* *Title:* /2009 Edbesendowen Scholarship Program/** Deadline: August 31, 2009 Application Process Contact: Dr. Michael Niles (Wakshe) Office of American Indian Projects 411 North Central Avenue #880M Phoenix, AZ 85004 Email: Michael.Niles at asu.edu (ATTN: Edbesendowen Scholarship Selection Committee) Edbesendowen is a Potawatomi word that means ?Humility.? The spirit of this scholarship is the recognition of the importance of being humble and knowing that we are no more than the next. Our presence on Mother Earth is a gift. We are not more than the trees or the oceans. We are equal to all things that we share our planet with. We are not more than those who struggle or have no home. Those that have taught me this important concept are remembered through this award. * * *Scholarship Requirements* 1. The scholarship will be given to an American Indian (Indigenous) student who are accepted into or registered at a college or university (preferably studying Social Work or American Indian Studies). 2. The scholarship is a 1-time award of $300.00. The recipient and non-awardees are encouraged to re-apply in the following year (fall 2010). 3. The nominees must be an enrolled tribal member of any American Indian (Indigenous) tribe or community in the United States, Canada, or elsewhere. 4. Preference will be given to those who are returning to their tribe following their college graduation. ******************************************************************************************* *Scholarship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title: */Artist Leadership and Emerging Artist Programs/,/ The National Museum, of the American Indian /Deadline: April 6, 2009 Website(s): http://americanindian.si.edu and http://www.americanindian.si.edu/icap/** The National Museum of the American Indian's Indigenous Contemporary Arts Program offers support to a wide range of arts activities with the goal of increasing the knowledge, understanding, and appreciation of contemporary Native American arts. The NMAI considers the recognition of living artists of the Western Hemisphere and Hawaii to be of primary importance and will give awards to projects that strengthen the scholarship in this underserved field and create opportunities for new and innovative work. The Artist Leadership Program enables indigenous artists to research, document, network, and develop life skills to enhance artistic growth and strengthen career development. This two-part program includes a visit to Washington, D.C., to conduct research and to receive professional training services, as well as an artist-facilitated community project to share the knowledge learned from the visit. ******************************************************************************************* *Scholarship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title: *The Morris K. Udall Scholarship Deadline: March 3, 2009 Website (s): http://www.udall.gov/OurPrograms/MKUScholarship/MKUScholarship.aspx and www.udall.gov The Morris K. Udall Scholarship program awards eighty $5,000 merit-based scholarships for college sophomores and juniors seeking a career in tribal health, tribal public policy or the environment. Scholarship recipients participate in a five-day Orientation in Tucson, AZ, to learn more about the tribal and environmental issues through discussions with experts, their peers, and members of the Udall family. Applications must be submitted through a Udall Faculty Representative at the student?s college or university. More information about Faculty Representatives can be found on the Udall website. * ******************************************************************************************** *INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* * * */New Opportunity/* *Title: */2009 HUNAP-PMAE Summer Internship/ Deadline: March 2, 2009 Contact: Trish Capone, Associate Curator or Susan Haskell, Curatorial Associate Phone: 617-496-3702 or 617-495-9125 Email: pcapone at fas.harvard.edu _ _or haskell at fas.harvard.edu Website(s): www.hunap.harvard.edu & http://www.hunap.harvard.edu/component/content/article/11-news/38-2009-pmae-summer-internship * * The Peabody Museum and HUNAP invite applications for summer 2009 internships for Harvard undergraduate and graduate students (or recent 2009 graduates). Applications from outside Harvard University also may be considered. The internships enable students to gain experience in museum activities such as curatorial research, collections management, conservation, archives, museum education, public programming, and/or publications, with a preference for North American projects. Interns will be matched with available projects based on their interests expressed in the application. Interns work under the supervision of a museum staff mentor. The internships are for 8 weeks (20 hours/week) beginning on June 8^th . A stipend is provided. * * ******************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* * * */New Opportunity/* *Title:/ /*/Washington// Internships for Native Students (WINS)/ Deadline: February 1, 2009 Phone: (202) 885-5934 or 1-800-853-3076 Email: wins at american.edu . Website: http://www.american.edu/wins// WINS provides a professional, real-world work experience, ideal for jump starting a career or enhancing a graduate school application. Internships are available in a variety of fields within leading government agencies and other organizations, including local law firms. Take advantage of this great opportunity to live, learn, and intern in Washington, DC with WINS, hosted at American University. If selected for this capital city program, the sponsoring internship organization will pay for your tuition, books, housing, meal plan, and transportation costs. ******************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* * * */New Opportunity/* *Title:* /Internship for Department of Transportation Federal Aviation Administration (FAA)**/ *Deadline:* February 2, 2009 Contact: Danielle Gaquin Phone: (202)238-7906 Email: danielle.gaquin at twc.edu .* *Website: http://secure.twc.edu/twc/default.jsp The Washington Center will offer an exciting program with the Federal Aviation Administration once again this summer. Selected students from a variety of majors will have the opportunity to intern for Department of Transportation Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) offices and participate in an experiential training program. Participants will gain relevant skills and knowledge, explore career options within the Department of Transportation and learn more about the role of the federal government. ** *Applicants must:* - be U.S. citizens. - have a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or above. - be enrolled in a degree-granting program with 60 or more credit hours completed. - get approval from their campus liaison (if they come from an affiliated institution) or sponsor (if they come from an unaffiliated institution and will complete the full, for-credit program); contact The Washington Center for details. *Application Procedures:* To apply for the FAA internship program, students should complete The Washington Center's application, available online at secure.twc.edu/twc/default.jsp. When prompted, students should select internship, then Option 2 for Government Scholarship Programs and choose Department of Transportation from the drop-down menu. The Washington Center application has been streamlined for this program and should only take a few minutes to complete; if you have any questions about the required components, please contact us. *Compensation:* Graduate and undergraduate interns not seeking credit will receive fully-furnished housing while in DC as well as a substantial monthly stipend to offset personal costs. Students seeking credit are encouraged to contact The Washington Center for more information. Those who do not request Washington Center housing will have their stipends adjusted accordingly. Details about housing can be found at www.twc.edu/students/where.shtml. ** ******************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title:* /Native American Congressional Internships / Deadline: **February 15, 2009** Website: http://sip.niddk.nih.gov or http://www.training.nih.gov/__ _ _ The National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases (NIDDK) is now accepting applications for the NIDDK/OMHRC Undergraduate Summer Internship Program for Underrepresented Minorities. This program is for students that are interested in working at the NIH Campus in Bethesda, Maryland or Phoenix, Arizona. It is a paid 10-week program that begins in June through mid-August. Attached is the description and application. Please note the deadline has been moved up to**.** If you are within one year of your graduation you are still eligible to apply for the NIDDK/OMHRC Summer Internship Program. If you are interested in a Post-Baccalaureate Internship visit the NIH website listed above. * * ******************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title:* /NMAI's Museum Training Programs/ Deadline(s): February 6, 2009 for Summer Internship Contact: Jill Norwood, Training Specialist Phone: 301-238-1540 Email: norwoodj at si.edu Website: http://www.americanindian.si.edu/ The Internship Program provides educational opportunities for students interested in the museum profession and related programming. Interns complete projects using the resources of the National Museum of the American Indian (NMAI) and other Smithsonian offices. Internships are an opportunity for students to learn about the museum?s collections, exhibitions, and programs, and meet professionals in the museum field. There are three internship sessions held throughout the year. Each session lasts approximately ten weeks. Projects vary by department. Most projects provide interns with museum practice and program development experience; some projects may be more research oriented. Interns work from twenty to forty hours per week. Some interns choose to find a part-time job to help pay for expenses during their internships. Students who are eligible are currently enrolled in an academic program, or have completed studies in the past six months, have a *cumulative GPA of 3.0 *(with withdrawals and incompletes explained), are generally expected to work a minimum of twenty hours per week. ******************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title: */Summer Research in Climate and Weather,* *SOARS (Significant Opportunities in Atmospheric Research and Science)/ Deadline: February 1, 2009 Email: soars at ucar.edu Website: http://www.soars.ucar.edu/ SOARS is an undergraduate-to-graduate bridge program for students interested in the atmospheric and related sciences. The program provides up to four years of paid summer research experience, strong mentoring, community support, as well as funding for conferences, and undergraduate and graduate education. SOARS participants spend the summer in Boulder, Colorado, at the National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR) and partnering laboratories on projects matched to their interests and skills. We welcome students from many disciplines, both in the physical and social sciences, who are interested in applying their expertise to understanding the Earth?s Atmosphere and using that understanding to benefit society. For more information and access the online application, please visit the website. * * ********************************************************************************************* *Internship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title: *Morris K. Udall Native American Congressional Internship Deadline: January 30, 2009 Contact: Colin R. Ben, Internship Program Manager Phone: 520-901-8562 Email: ben at udall.gov Website (s): http://udall.gov/OurPrograms/NACInternship/NACInternship.aspx and www.udall.gov The Morris K. Udall Native American Congressional Internship program is a ten-week summer internship in Washington, DC for Native American and Alaska Native undergraduate, graduate and law students. Students experience an insider?s view of the federal government and learn more about the federal government?s trust relationship with tribes. Students are placed in Congressional offices, committees, or select agencies. The Foundation provides round-trip airfare, housing, per diem, and a $1,200 educational stipend. ******************************************************************************************* *PRE-COLLEGE STUDENT OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* */New Opportunity!/* *Title: */12th Annual Patty Iron Cloud National Native American Youth Initiative/ Deadline: Student application- April 17, 2009; Counselor application- March 6, 2009 Date(s): June 20 - 28, 2009 Location: Washington D.C. Contact: Julie Bottoms, Student Programs Administrative Assistant Phone: Phone # 405-946-7072 x133/ Toll Free: 877-943-4299 Website: www.aaip.org/programs/nnayi/nnayi.htm The Association of American Indian Physicians (AAIP) is now accepting applications for the 12th Annual Patty Iron Cloud National Native American Youth Initiative which will be held in Washington D.C., June 20 - 28, 2009. American Indian/Alaska Native (AI/AN) high school students, ages 16- 18, who have an interest in the health careers and/or biomedical research are encouraged to apply. The NNAYI scholarship pays for travel, lodging, and most meals during the program. NNAYI's curriculum is strategically designed to prepare students for admission to college and professional schools, as well as for careers in health and biomedical research. To accompany the students, AAIP is accepting applications for counselors, age 21 and older, to serve as role models and chaperones to a select group of five high school students. AI/AN medical and health professional students are encouraged to apply. AAIP will cover travel, lodging, meals, as well as provide a stipend upon completion of the program. Counselors will be expected to arrive in Washington D.C. 1-2 days prior to program dates. ******************************************************************************************* *COLLEGE HORIZONS: PRE- COLLEGE WORKSHOP & * *GRADUATE HORIZONS: PRE-GRADUATE SCHOOL PROGRAM* ******************************************************************************************* */New Opportunity!/* *Title: */College Horizons: Pre-College Workshop/ Deadline: February 2, 2009 (priority); February 27, 2009 (2^nd round) Date(s): June 20-24, 2009 (Yale University, New Haven, CT); June 27-July 1, 2009 (Whitman College, Walla Walla, WA) Contact: Christine Suina, Program Coordinator, Program Director: Dr. Whitney Laughlin PO Box 1262, Pena Blanca, NM 87041. Phone: (505) 401-3854 E-mail: info at collegehorizons.org Website: www.collegehorizons.org College Horizons is a five-day college preparatory ?crash course? for Native American, Native Hawaiian and Alaska Native students. Expert college counselors teamed up with admission officers to help you: ? Select colleges suitable for you. ? Complete winning applications and essays*. *? Learn admission tips. ? Become a test-prep ?whiz kid?. ? Explore financial aid and scholarships. /Collaborating partners:/ AIGC (American Indian Graduate Center), Winds of Change magazine, Futures for Children, Princeton Review Foundation, the College Board and 43 of the nation?s finest colleges and universities. First round, priority_ */receip/*_*/t /*deadline is *February 2*; 2^nd round */_receipt_/ *deadline is *Feb. 27*. Applications* *will be accepted on a space-available basis *to May 1 *(after April 1, please contact us to see if we still have spaces). Complete* program cost is $200 *(includes tuition, room, meals, all materials and transportation to campus from the airport). Students are responsible for their own airfare, but* *substantial funds are available for travel and tuition assistance (each year we award travel assistance to over 50% of our students). ******************************************************************************************************* *Title: */Graduate Horizons: Pre-Graduate School Program/ Deadline: February 2, 2009 (priority); February 27, 2009 (2^nd round) Date(s): July 18-21, 2009 Location: University of California, Berkeley Contact: Christine Suina, Program Coordinator Program Director: Dr. Whitney Laughlin PO Box 1262, Pena Blanca, NM 87041. Phone: (505) 401-3854. E-mail: info at collegehorizons.org Website: www.collegehorizons.org The Graduate Horizons Program is a four-day ?crash course? for Native American, Native Hawaiian, Alaska Native and First Nations college students, master?s students or alumni to help prepare them for graduate school (master?s, Ph.D. or professional school). Participants will be limited to 90. Faculty, admission officers and deans representing hundreds of graduate disciplines and a host of graduate and professional schools will help you: ? Select programs and careers suitable for you ? Complete winning applications and write memorable personal statements ? Learn what turns an applicant into an admitted student ? Become a test-prep ?whiz kid? on the GRE, GMAT, LSAT, & MCAT ? Find your way through the financial aid/scholarship jungle ? Explore special issues for Native students ? Learn graduate school survival tips. Applications* *will be accepted on a space-available basis until *June 1 *(after May 1, please contact us to see if we still have spaces). Complete* program cost is $175 *(includes tuition, room, meals, all materials and transportation to campus from the Oakland airport). Students are responsible for their own airfare, but* *substantial funds are available for travel and tuition assistance (each year we award travel assistance to over 70% of our students). * * ******************************************************************************************* *EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES* **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * */New Opportunity!/* *Title: */Resident Assistant, American Indian Summer Program 2009 / Deadline: Friday, May 1st, 2009 Contact: Yolanda Leon, Program Coordinator Phone: (949) 824-0291 Email: yleon at uci.edu . Website: www.airp.uci.edu & http://www.airp.uci.edu/files/aisps_staff_application09.doc *American Indian Summer Institute in Computer Science (AISICS)* is a two-week (Saturday, June 27 - Sunday, July 12) residential program where students will work with professors, college students, and invited American Indian community members to develop interactive story projects that combine computer game technology with traditional American Indian culture. Students will also participate in field trips, academic workshops, and other courses.__ * * *Qualifications/Requirements* ? Must have experience working with Native high school youth ? Must be able to take initiative, have excellent communication and interpersonal skills, and an outgoing personality ? Must have the maturity and responsibility to oversee high school students ? Must participate in ALL scheduled training sessions including CPR, First Aid ? Must go through TB testing and fingerprinting ? Must cultivate knowledge base of the American Indian Summer Programs at UCI ? Prior residence hall experience preferred *Compensation and Benefits* ? Paid training (~$350) ? Approximately $2500 + housing and meals for the duration of the program ? Transportation to activities and events for the duration of the program ? Contacts with other American Indian organizations, staff, faculty, graduate and professional programs as well as scholarship information / / **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * */New Opportunity!/* */ /* *Title:/ /*/Two Vacancies with Agricultural Research Service-USDA/ Deadline*: *February 23, 2009 Phone: 309-681-6632 E-mail: Marie.Bishop at ars.usda.gov Website: www.mwa.ars.usda.gov * * *Title I:*/ Biological Science Laboratory Technician/ - /Corn Insects & Crop Genetics Research / Location: Ames, Iowa Website: http://jobsearch.usajobs.gov/getjob.asp?JobID=78878908&AVSDM=2009-01-26 * * *Title II: */Biological Science Laboratory Technician/ - /Plant Genetics Research/ Location: St. Louis, Missouri, Metro Area// Website: http://jobsearch.usajobs.gov/getjob.asp?JobID=78840565&AVSDM=2009-01-26 * * **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * Title:/ **Planning Consultant, 2008 Aquinnah Wampanoag Land Use Master Plan Update**/** Deadline: January 22, 2009 Contact: Durwood Vanderhoop, Planning Department Phone: 508 645-9265 x116 The Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah) seeks a consultant to assist the Wampanoag Planning Department in updating the Tribe's Land Use Master Plan. A Consultant is sought that will assist the Planning Department in organizing a comprehensive process to build and document the consensus of the Wampanoag Citizenship for the future use priorities of the Tribe's ancestral homelands. Tasks that must be completed include (but are not limited to): 1. Consensus Building 2. Perform an Existing Conditions Analysis 3. Draft the Master Plan & Map Overlays 4. Finalize & Present Master Plan Report & Implementation Plan. Please contact Durwood Vanderhoop for more information and a full scope of work! /The Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah) practices Indian Preference in hiring and awarding of contracts.* */ **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * Title:/ **Associate Director, **Center for Race and Gender, University of California, Berkeley/** Deadline: February 9, 2009 Website: http://crg.berkeley.edu/ The Center for Race and Gender at the University of California, Berkeley invites applications for the position of Associate Director. The CRG is an interdisciplinary research unit dedicated to fostering explorations of race and gender and their intersections in a wide variety of social, cultural, and institutional contexts. It is unique nationally in its focus on both race and gender. Its aim is to promote collegial support and exchange among faculty and students across a wide range of departments and programs. The Associate Director is responsible for working with the Director to coordinate all aspects of the intellectual and programmatic activities of the Center, including research working groups, graduate and undergraduate student grants programs, and postdoctoral fellowships. The Associate Director will oversee development and implementation of events such as conferences, symposia, distinguished lectures, forums, and dissertation retreats and of Center communications such as publicity, press releases, newsletters, and reports. The position also includes responsibility for initiating, writing and supervising grant proposals and reports to university, foundation, government, and private funding sources; supervision of Center administrative staff; communication with the Faculty Advisory Board; and outreach to various constituencies, including faculty, students, members of the community, and other units on campus. Appointment is renewable annually based on programmatic needs, budget, and performance. **************************************************************************************** *Position Opportunity Announcement* * * * * Title:/ **Assistant Director, Native American Public Telecommunications (NAPT) ? Req. #**/081064** Deadline: Applicant Review Begins January 16, 2009? Open until filled Website: https://employment.unl.edu Position is a member of the NAPT management team that plans and manages multimedia, audio and video programming by assisting with the creation, promotion and distribution of Native media. Bachelor's degree in mass communications, broadcasting, journalism, or related field plus two years experience in broadcasting required; equivalency considered. Work experience in one or more of the following areas necessary: producing/directing or programming development and promotion. Excellent writing skills necessary. Knowledge of fund raising, grant writing, project management, and audio and video productions and budgets are essential. Must have computer skills in web design, database management, Microsoft Office, video and audio editing software. Knowledge of Native American peoples, tribes and culture preferred. Grant writing experience desired. Criminal background check required. Excellent benefits including staff/dependent scholarship program. *********************************************************************** *FELLOWSHIP OPPORTUNITIES* ************************************************************************* *Fellowship Opportunity Announcement* * * */New Opportunity/* *Title:* /Boston// University//?s Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship (SURF)/ Deadline: February 6, 2009. Website: www.bu.edu/surf/ Program provides support for undergraduates to participate in a 10 week (June 1 ? August) research experience. Participants from institutions across the country are paired with Boston University faculty members who serve as their research mentors. Areas of research include the following: ? Engineering ? Computer Science ? Mathematics ? Physical Sciences ? Biological Sciences ? Social Sciences *2009 SURF Award* ? $4,000 stipend ? $500 in research supplies for the faculty mentor?s lab to support your project ? $500 travel subsidy ? Housing in a Boston University apartment-style residence ? Weekly enrichment activities African American, Native American, Hispanic , and Pacific Islander students are especially encouraged to apply ************************************************************************* *Fellowship Opportunity Announcement* * Title: *Fellowship Opportunities at the Newberry Library** Deadline: March 2, 2009 Email: E-mail: research at newberry.org.__ Website: http://www.newberry.org/mcnickle/darcyhome.html The Newberry Library offers two-short term residential fellowships for scholars of American Indian heritage: the Power-Tanner Fellowship and the Allen Fellowship. *Frances C. Allen Fellowship for Women of American Indian Heritage *This fellowship is for women of American Indian heritage working on a project appropriate to the collections of the Newberry Library. Applicants may be working in any graduate or pre-professional field. Financial support varies according to their need and may include travel expenses. Allen Fellows are expected to spend a significant part of their tenure in residence at Newberry's D'Arcy McNickle Center for American Indian History. The tenure of the fellowship is from one month to one year. Applicants must submit a budget of travel and research expenses. Awards will vary up to $8,000 of approved expenses. *Susan Kelly Power and Helen Hornbeck Tanner Fellowship *This fellowship for Ph.D. candidates and postdoctoral scholars of American Indian heritage supports up to two months of residential research in any field in the humanities, using the collections of the Newberry Library, and provides a stipend of $1600 per month. ************************************************************************* Fellowship Opportunity Announcement *Title: */Southwest Communities and Natural Resource Fellowships/ Deadline: February 2, 2009 Contact: Carl Wilson, CFERP Director, University of California, Berkeley, 101 Guanine Hall #3100, Berkeley, CA 94720 Phone: (510) 642-3431 Email: cffellow at nature.berkeley.edu Website: www.cnr.berkeley.edu/community_forestry __ The Community Forestry and Environmental Research Partnerships Program provides fellowships to graduate students with diverse academic backgrounds from the social to environmental sciences. Fellows typically study the political, cultural, economic and environmental forces that bear on the relationships between communities and the environment. The program accepts proposals for research on sustainable natural resource management, social and economic justice in environmental management, community ability to maintain traditional life ways and land uses in the face of outside and/or competing interests, integrating scientific and traditional knowledge in environmental restoration, and other topics relevant to natural resource issues in Native American communities. *Fellowship Details:* ? Masters fellowships provide awards of up to $7,000 ? Pre-Dissertation fellowships provide awards of up to $2,000 ? Dissertation fellowships provide awards of up to $15,000 ************************************************************************* *Fellowship Opportunity Announcement* *Title: */Post-Doctoral positions in Cardiovascular Genetic Epidemiology, Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine/ Deadline: Open until filled. Contact: Linda Schreyer, SIPID-GE Program Administrator, Washington University School of Medicine, Division of Biostatistics Phone: 314-362-1565 Email: linda at wubios.wustl.edu Website:_ _http://www.biostat.wustl.edu/training/training.shtml__ The Division of Biostatistics at Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine seeks candidates for multiple post-doctoral positions in genetic epidemiology who will be involved in the development and application of novel statistical methods for analysis of data from family/genetic studies with an emphasis on substantive applied orientation in cardiovascular disease (CVD) and CVD risk factors. Background in one or more areas among biostatistics, statistical genetics, genetic epidemiology, and bioinformatics is highly desirable. Candidates with research interests in the development of novel analytic methods in genetic epidemiology are particularly encouraged to apply. Washington University School of Medicine is among the world?s premier biomedical research institutions. It is home for several large scale centers at the forefront of research in their chosen fields, including nationally funded Centers in the areas of genome sequencing, cancer, and Alzheimer Disease. Interested candidates are encouraged to apply with a statement of research interests, CV, and two letters of recommendation to: Dr. D. C. Rae, Division of Biostatistics, Washington University School of Medicine, 660 South Euclid, Campus Box 8067, St. Louis, MO 63110-1093 or email post-doc-search at wubios.wustl.edu . * * ************************************************************************* *Fellowship Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title: */Pre-Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship Award in American Indian Studies, Michigan State University / Deadline: February 1, 2009 Contact: Megan McCullen, Graduate Assistant, American Indian Studies PhD Candidate in Anthropology, American Indian Studies Program Phone: (517)432-2193 Email: aisp at msu.edu Website(s): http://aisp.msu.edu/predoc.html and http://aisp.msu.edu The American Indian Studies Program at Michigan State University invites applications for the 2009-2010 Pre-Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship Award in American Indian Studies. The fellowship award provides office space, access to Michigan State University's outstanding library and computing facilities and to the faculty involved in the American Indian Studies Program, benefits for the year, and a substantial stipend. Applicants must be finished with all doctoral work but the dissertation, actively working in American Indian Studies, and committed to a career in Native Studies. It is expected that the Fellow will complete the dissertation during the award year. Applicants may be pursuing the Ph.D. degree in any discipline or area offered at Michigan State University. *********************************************************************** *Fellowship Opportunity Announcement* *Title: */Summer Institute Program to Increase Diversity (SIPID), Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine/ Deadline: April 1, 2009 Contact: Linda Schreier, SIPID-GE Program Administrator Phone: 314-362-1565 Email: linda at wubios.wustl.edu Website(s): http://www.biostat.wustl.edu/sipid/index.html and http://www.biostat.wustl.edu/sipid/docs/General%20Admissions.pdf The Summer Institute Program to Increase Diversity (SIPID) is an all-expense-paid research opportunity sponsored by the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute (NHLBI). This mentored research program will address the difficulties experienced by junior investigators in establishing independent research programs and negotiating through the academic ranks. The all-expense-paid program brings participants to the University for 3-week sessions during two consecutive summers, with a short mid-year visit. The SIPID program provides mentor-mentee partnerships with matching based on common research interests. The mentors will be experienced in research and grant writing and will offer long-term collaborations. The didactic curriculums involve faculty and mentors from multiple disciplines with various levels of hands-on training. Special emphasis is placed on developing grantsmanship skills, with mentors assisting mentees one-on-one to develop specific research projects and improve long-term fundability. NHLBI scientific program staff will provide a grants workshop to assist mentees with project focus and to identify viable funding sources to promote a sustainable independent research program for career advancement. ******************************************************************************************* *CALL FOR PAPERS OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Call for Proposals Opportunity Announcement* * * */New Opportunity/* *Title: */The Educators? Network for Social Justice* *One-Day Conference**/ Deadline: February 1, 2009. Conference date(s): Saturday, March 28, 2008, 8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Location: Indian Community School in Franklin, Wisconsin Website(s): www.ensj.org and www.socialstudiesresources.org The Educators? Network for Social Justice welcomes proposals to present at a one-day conference focused on anti-racist, anti-bias teaching. Sessions will be 75 OR 50 minutes. Presentations must include active hands-on engagement with the content of the session and critical thinking about anti-racist, anti-bias teaching. Presentations should give teachers ideas that are readily applicable in PK-12 classrooms. * * ******************************************************************************************* *Call for Proposals Opportunity Announcement* * * */New Opportunity/* */Title: /*/Call For Proposals for the 4th Annual Tribal Leader/Scholar Forum/ Deadline: Friday, February 20, 2009 Conference date(s): **June 16, 2009** Location: **Niagara Falls****, New York****** Contact: Christina Daulton, Program Manager, NCAI Policy Research Center Email: cdaulton at ncai.org *//* Website: http://ncaiprc.org/files/TLSF%20Call%20for%20Proposals%202009.pdf The National Congress of American Indians (NCAI) Policy Research Center is currently inviting scholars and organizations conducting research with practical implications for tribal communities to submit a proposal to make a presentation at the **/4th Annual Tribal Leader/Scholar Forum/****. ** Scholars (both Native and non-Native), institutions, and tribal organizations may apply. Proposals from tribal colleges, Native Ph.D. students, and tribal communities are encouraged. Research from all disciplines and fields are considered, but this year preference will be given to research proposals that address law enforcement/public safety, natural resources management, strategies for strengthening tribal governance, or tribal intergovernmental relationships. Both completed and on-going research (with preliminary findings) will be considered. ******************************************************************************************* *Call for Proposals Opportunity Announcement* * * */New Opportunity/* *Title:* /2009 Partnerships for Indian Education conference/ Conference date(s): April 17-19, 2009. Presenter proposals deadline: Feb. 25, 2009 Location: Norman, OK* *Website: https://www.indianeducation.org/index.cfm?page=conference/cart.cfm & https://www.indianeducation.org/index.cfm?page=2009_presenters.html The purpose of the conference is to discuss the academic achievements of American Indian and Alaska Native students and provide an opportunity to discuss strategic partnerships between federal, state, tribal, and local governments. Proposals for presentations and workshops are invited on the following education-related topics that may focus on students, schools, family, and community: Current Research, Interagency Partnerships, Innovative Program Practices, Safe and Healthy Communities. Individuals interested in presenting or organizing a panel/workshop should submit: 1) Title of presentation (75-minute sessions), 2) Brief description of session topic and outcomes, 3) Abstract of panel, session, or workshop, 4) Brief bio of the presenter(s), 4) Audio/visual technology needs for the presentation, 5) Conference registration fee of $195. Find more information for presenters ******************************************************************************************* *Call for Proposals Opportunity Announcement* *Title:*/ 2009 Native Radio Theater Call for Scripts /Deadline: Friday, February 13, 2009 Email: native at unl.edu Website: www.nativetelecom.org & www.mediaforhealth.org Life is a soap opera...or it could be. Native American Public Telecommunications (NAPT) is teaming up with Media for Health and the National Society for American Indian Elderly in a Call for Scripts to be considered for production through the Native Radio Theater Project. Our goal is to produce a series of short audio dramas that would be entertaining and educational. NAPT's Native Radio Theater project is a partnership with Native Voices at the Autry in Los Angeles, CA. As a public health drama, this radio program will revolve around common health concerns such as diabetes, diet and nutrition, mental health, substance abuse and other issues that are currently impacting Native communities across the country. In an entertainment-education radio drama serial, these health issues are interwoven with the personal stories of the characters who model for the audience new behaviors that can improve their lives and their communities. However, while this is a drama, in drama there is always room for humor. This health promotion radio drama is a partnership between the Native American Public Telecommunications, the National Society for American Indian Elderly (NSAIE), Media for Health, University of Alabama at Birmingham School of Public Health and the Corporation for National and Community Service. The project's current working title is /Healing Circle/. We aim to create pilot episodes for a serial (that is an ongoing story like TV "soap operas.") This call for scripts is announced with the intention of finding writers who have a serious interest in participating in an exciting and innovative radio drama while also positively impacting American Indian communities across the country. ******************************************************************************************* *Call for Proposals Opportunity Announcement* */New Opportunity/** Title:*/ 4^th Annual Tribal Leader/Scholar Forum, sponsored by The NCAI Policy Research Center /Deadline: Friday, February 20, 2009 Location: Niagara Falls, NY Conference Date(s): June 16, 2009 Contact: Christina Daulton Phone: (202) 466-7767 Email: cdaulton at ncai.org Website: http://www.ncaiprc.org/tribal-leader-scholar-forum The National Congress of American Indians (NCAI) Policy Research Center is currently inviting scholars and organizations conducting research with practical implications for tribal communities to submit a proposal to make a presentation at the 4th Annual Tribal Leader/Scholar Forum on June 16, 2009 at the NCAI Mid-Year Session in Niagara Falls, New York. Scholars (both Native and non-Native), institutions, and tribal organizations may apply. Proposals from tribal colleges, Native Ph.D. students, and tribal communities are encouraged. Research from all disciplines and fields are considered, but this year preference will be given to research proposals that address law enforcement/public safety, natural resources management, strategies for strengthening tribal governance, or tribal intergovernmental relationships. Both completed and on-going research (with preliminary findings) will be considered. Please visit website for the list of proposal requirements. ******************************************************************************************* *Call for Papers Opportunity Announcement* *Title: */5TH International Conference on Indigenous Education: Pacific Nations// /Deadline: January 31, 2009 Location: Honolulu, Hawaii Conference Date(s): May 27-29, 2009 Email: wheber at firstnationsuniversity.ca You are invited to submit an abstract for the 5^TH International Conference on Indigenous Education: Pacific Nations. This conference will draw together scholars from the Pacific Nations to present academic papers, poster or cultural displays on issues in Indigenous education. Fifteen minutes will be allocated for each presentation. Sessions will run from 8:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. for each of the three days of the conference. Please submit registration form with title and abstract in Word, Times New Roman 11 font (English) via email by January 31, 2008. Submit your abstract early as there will be a limit placed on the number of paper presentations. For those who wish to have their papers published in the conference proceedings, full text of papers to be submitted as above by April 1, 2009. ******************************************************************************************* *CONFERENCE OPPORTUNITIES* ******************************************************************************************* *Conference Opportunity Announcement* * * */New Opportunity!/*** *Title:* **/Fifth Annual Southeast Indian Studies Conference/**** ** Conference date(s): **April 2-3, 2009*** *Location:* ***University**** Center Annex, The University of North Carolina at Pembroke****** **C**ontact: Alesia Cummings Phone: 910.521.6266 Email: alesia.cummings at uncp.edu Website: http://www.uncp.edu/ais/news/sisc/index.htm The purpose of the Southeast Indian Studies Conference is to provide a forum for discussion of the culture, history, art, health and contemporary issues of Native Americans in the Southeast. The conference serves as a critical venue for scholars, students and all persons interested in American Indian Studies in the region. **Keynote Speaker: **Donald L. Fixico (Shawnee, Sac & Fox, Muscogee Creek and Seminole), Distinguished Foundation Professor in the Department of History at Arizona State University. He has served on the Advisory Council for the National Endowment for the Humanities and his books include //The American Indian Mind in a Linear World: American Indian Studies and Traditional Knowledge// (2003), and //The Urban Indian Experience in America// (2000). ******************************************************************************************* *Conference Opportunity Announcement* * * */New Opportunity!/*** *Title: */Fourth Annual NC State University Graduate Student Research Symposium/ Conference date(s): Wednesday, March 18, 2009 Location: Jane S. McKimmon Center Contact: David M. Shafer, Ph.D., Assistant Dean for Outreach and Diversity North Carolina State University Phone: (919) 515-4462 Email: david_shafer at ncsu.edu Website: http://www.ncsu.edu/grad/research/symposium.html * * NC State University Graduate Student Association (UGSA) and the Graduate School invite you to the /Fourth Annual NC State University Graduate Student Research Symposium/ This year, there will be over 150 poster presentations representing research being conducted in 58 graduate programs. The primary goal of the symposium is to showcase the outstanding quality and diversity of graduate research at NC State. This is a great opportunity for all to take a look at the interesting research projects being conducted at the graduate level. Undergraduates who are interested applying to graduate school will certainly benefit from talking to our graduate students about their research, and perhaps getting ideas as to how to present their research at conferences at which they may participate in the future. ************************************************************************************ *Conference Opportunity Announcement* * * */New Opportunity!/*** *Title: */For All My Relations 10^th Annual Conference for Indian Families/** Conference date(s): July 9th ? 11th, 2009// Location: Hyatt Regency Orange County, Garden Grove, California Contact: National Indian Justice Center Phone: 707-579-5507 Email: sabrinarawson at nijc.org or *_ambervolkmuth at nijc.com_* Website: *_http://www.nijc.org_* Please join us for new information and resources to develop ways to address issues of concern to Native communities. It is for All Our Relations that we come together to share our knowledge, skills, hopes and dreams for the future of Indian families. This conference will have an opening general session with guest speakers, two days of workshops, a college career fair, silent auction, a wealth of exhibits, and lastly, a closing general session. ************************************************************************************ *Conference Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title: */New England// Science Symposium/ Conference Date(s): April 3, 2009 Location: Boston, MA Contact: Lise D. Kaye, Biomedical Science Careers Program, Harvard Medical School, Office for Diversity and Community Partnership Phone: 617.432.0552 Email: lise_kaye at hms.harvard.edu Website: www.NewEnglandScienceSymposium.org The Harvard Medical School Minority Faculty Development Program and the Biomedical Science Careers Program (BSCP) will sponsor the eighth annual New England Science Symposium on Friday, April 3, 2009 in Boston, Massachusetts. Established in 2002, the New England Science Symposium promotes careers in biomedical science. The aim of the symposium is to encourage postdoctoral fellows; medical, dental, and graduate students; post baccalaureates; college and community college students (particularly African-American, Hispanic, and American Indian/Alaska Native individuals) to present their research projects through oral or poster presentations, to exchange ideas that can further their career development, and to expand their professional network. ************************************************************************************ *Conference Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title: */2009 National American Indian Business Leaders (AIBL) Conference / Conference Date(s): April 7-9, 2009 Location: Desert Diamond Hotel and Casino in Tucson, Arizona Website: http://www.aibl.org/ The American Indian Business Leaders, a national student based organization, is to support and promote the education and development of future American Indian business leaders. AIBL sponsors the /National American Indian Business Leaders (AIBL) Conference./ AIBL?s National Conference is the hottest place to be for Indian students and professionals to access business information and expertise. Each year AIBL?s Conference offers a selection of activities designed to stimulate, enhance, and expand our participants? educational experience beyond what is taught through traditional academic methods, to address contemporary business issues impacting Indian Country. ************************************************************************************ *MISCELLANEOUS OPPORTUNITIES* ************************************************************************************ *Miscellaneous Opportunity Announcement* * * */New Opportunity!/* *Title:*/ The MLT Career Preparation Program/ Deadline(s): February 28^th, 2009 (first deadline) and April 15^th , 2009 (second deadline) Website(s):* http://www.ml4t.org/join/programs/prep **& **http://www.ml4t.org/join/programs/prep/apply * The MLT Career Preparation Program's mission is to prepare high-achieving minority college juniors and seniors for success in the leading entry-level business-related jobs. *_Our Program Components:_* * Professional 1-on-1 coaching every month throughout the introspective, internship search, and job conversion processes * 4 leadership development weekends co-developed with corporate partners focused on skill-development and immersions * Access to job opportunities through corporate partner- led workshops and exclusive interviewing For Further Information Please Attend: **MLT Career Prep Web-based Information Sessions** ** ** **Thursday, January 22, 2009 1:00PM - 2:00 PM** Thursday, February 5, 2009 3:00PM ? 4:00 PM Tuesday, February 17, 2009 12:30PM ? 1:30PM Monday, March 2, 2009 5:00PM- 6:00PM Monday, March 16, 2009 2:00PM- 3:00PM Wednesday, April 1, 2009 5:00PM ? 6:00PM *RSVP HERE: _http://www.ml4t.org/cpevents _* * * ************************************************************************************ *Miscellaneous Opportunity Announcement* * * */New Opportunity!/*** *Title: */?Mystic River Singers,?/ /Inter-Tribal Fund Raising Social /** Date(s): February 14^th , 2009, from 1:00 pm to 8:00pm Location: City Of Groton, City Municipal Building, 295 Meridian Street, Groton, CT 06340 Contact: Kenny Merrick or Jay Levy Phone: 860-857-7776 or 860-608-5447 Website: *www.spiritlakeinc.com * Native Dancing, Hand Drum Music, Native Crafts, Food, Raffles, Cake walks for the Kids, Fun time for the whole Family. *ALL PROCEEDS GO TOWARDS MARCH 21& 22, 2009 SPIRIT LAKE YOUTH BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT!* * * ************************************************************************************ *Miscellaneous Opportunity Announcement* * * */New Opportunity!/*** *Title:* /Community Event to Honor the Life and Dreams of Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr./ Date(s): Thursday, February 5, 2009 (reception starts at 4p.m., program begins at 5p.m.) Location: Hannaford Hall, Abromson Education Center, Portland Website: http://usm.maine.edu/eeo/culture/ The University of Southern Maine?s Office of Multicultural Student Affairs is planning a community event to honor the life and dreams of Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. The event, free and open to the public, is planned to celebrate the life and dreams of Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. with keynote speaker the Honorable Jill C. Duson, Mayor, City of Portland. University of Southern Maine President, Dr. Selma Botman is scheduled to speak as well. An original video, highlighting one of Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.?s most critical and popular speeches, ?I Have a Dream? will be shown in its entirety. The program includes African and Native American drumming. Pihcintu, a multicultural children?s choir, will perform a song written in honor of Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. * * ************************************************************************************ *Miscellaneous Opportunity Announcement* * * *Title: */The Tribal College Journal (TCJ) 15^th Annual Student Creative Writing Contest/ Deadline: February 6^th (Postmark) Contact: Tribal College Journal Staff Phone: 970-533-9170 Fax: 970-533-9145 Email: student at tribalcollegejournal.org Website: www.tribalcollegejournal.org To help foster creative writing and highlight the talents of tribal college students, Tribal College Journal (TCJ) is holding its 15^th Annual Student Creative Writing Contest. The winning entries will be published in the Fall Student Edition of Tribal College Journal (the journal?s most popular edition) and placed on TCJ?s website. TCJ will announce and honor the student winners at the 28^th annual AIHEC student conference in March. This event is the only national conference specifically created by and educators, students, and other supporters. We will accept any tribal college student?s best work for consideration. The annual student edition is included as part of the //Tribal College Journal// and is sent to all our subscribers. The TCJ Student Edition provides the students with incentives, exposure, and material for their resume. Student support services administrators use it for recruitment and for encouraging students. Students who read it can see that other tribal college students have shared some of their experiences.** ** From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Jan 30 13:54:57 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 30 Jan 2009 13:54:57 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Internship Opportunity Message-ID: <49838541.1040304@uaa.alaska.edu> The School for Advanced Research, Indian Arts Research Center (IARC) offers two nine-month internships to Native individuals who are recent college graduates, current graduate students, or junior museum professionals interested in furthering their collections management experience and enhancing their intellectual capacity for contributing to the expanding field and discourse of museum studies. This is a reminder that the deadline to apply is March 30, 2009. Please forward to any listservs and individuals who may be interested. Interns will devote their time to working on IARC programs, directed research and writing activities, and collections management and registration. In addition to daily duties specific requirements include presenting a research paper at the SAR Colloquium Series; attending a national conference; assisting in the coordination and facilitation of one IARC seminar or symposium; providing tours of the IARC collection; and working on outreach initiatives to Native communities. The internships include a $2200 monthly stipend, housing, book allowance, travel to one professional conference, and reimbursable travel to and from SAR. Established in 1978, the IARC houses a collection of over 12,000 items of Native art of the Southwest. The goal of IARC is to bridge the divide between art/creativity and research/scholarship by supporting initiatives and projects that illuminate the intersections of the social sciences, humanities, and arts. Again, the deadline to apply is March 30, 2009. All application materials must be postmarked or time stamped by this date. There are no exceptions. The internship period is September 1, 2009-May 31, 2010. Visit our website to download the application: http://sarweb.org/iarc/branigar/branigar.htm Best, Elysia Poon Program Coordinator School For Advanced Research Indian Arts Research Center P.O. Box 2188 Santa Fe, NM 87504-2188 phone: (505) 954-7279 fax: (505) 954-7207 poon at sarsf.org www.sarweb.org From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Jan 30 16:37:13 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 30 Jan 2009 16:37:13 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: CIRI Alaska Tourism Job Fair] Message-ID: <4983AB49.8000300@uaa.alaska.edu> Summer Employment Opportunity -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Kelly Bender Subject: CIRI Alaska Tourism Job Fair Date: Fri, 30 Jan 2009 16:15:12 -0900 Size: 763919 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090130/89a72e83/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Sat Jan 31 17:52:45 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Sat, 31 Jan 2009 17:52:45 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Ak Native Community Forum_Books of the Year] Message-ID: <49850E7D.8040000@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Christina Gheen Subject: Ak Native Community Forum_Books of the Year Date: Sat, 31 Jan 2009 13:04:21 -0900 Size: 9912 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090131/b8872736/attachment.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Feb 2 13:33:52 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Mon, 2 Feb 2009 13:33:52 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FW: OPEN POSITIONS with NAC Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB0273EE9F@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Here is a current list of open positions with Northern Air Cargo. Please contact Cheryl Johnson at (907) 243-3331. Cheryl Johnson Recruiter Employee Services & Training (p) 907-243-3331 (f) 907-243-3859 Northern Air Cargo 3900 Old International Airport Road Anchorage, AK 99502-1097 www.nac.aero cjohnson at nac.aero -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090202/4375ecf2/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: OPEN POSITIONS.doc Type: application/msword Size: 137216 bytes Desc: OPEN POSITIONS.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090202/4375ecf2/attachment-0001.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Feb 5 09:54:24 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 05 Feb 2009 09:54:24 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] College Horizons: Preparing Native American Students for College and Graduate School Message-ID: <498B35E0.9060008@uaa.alaska.edu> Greetings Friends of AIGP! The American Indian Graduate Program (AIGP) in conjunction with the New Experiences for Research and Diversity in Science (NERDS) program will be the official host of the Native American Graduate Horizons Program for the summer of 2009. The Graduate Horizons Program is a four-day residential "crash course" program for Native American college students, master's students, or alumni to help prepare them for graduate school (master's, PhD, or professional school). The intense schedule is filled with workshops, presentations, coaching, and small group work; plus a traditional night to embrace our cultural practices. Please find attached a flyer including the website and instructions on applying to the program. We want to invite you to encourage your Native students to apply and come to Berkeley for an exciting opportunity to meet Natives from across the nation sharing the same goals and passion in achieving their life's dreams. The second round application deadline is February 27th, 2009. Please call or e-mail if you or your students need additional information. With Warm Regards! Carmen A. Foghorn, AIGP Director & Diana Lizarraga, NERDS Program Director The American Indian Graduate Program at The University of California, Berkeley (mailing address) 316 Sproul Hall # 5900, Berkeley, CA 94720-5900 (office location) 598 Barrows Hall, The University of California, Berkeley (email) aigp at berkeley.edu / (phone) 510.642.3228 / (fax) 510.643.8909 http://collegehorizons.org/index.php?page=graduate-horizons -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Flyer GH2009.ppt Type: application/vnd.ms-powerpoint Size: 338944 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090205/351f1a3c/attachment-0001.ppt From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Feb 5 09:56:17 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 05 Feb 2009 09:56:17 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Portland 2009 Summer Research Training Institute for American Indian and Alaska Native Health Professionals] Message-ID: <498B3651.9000808@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Mala, Ted" Subject: Portland 2009 Summer Research Training Institute for American Indian and Alaska Native Health Professionals Date: Thu, 05 Feb 2009 08:08:15 -0900 Size: 4116 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090205/24b2bb15/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Feb 5 11:22:19 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 05 Feb 2009 11:22:19 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Summer internships at the Denali Commission] Message-ID: <498B4A7B.5020508@uaa.alaska.edu> See Summer Internship Opportunity. -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Janet Hall Subject: Summer internships at the Denali Commission Date: Thu, 05 Feb 2009 10:59:22 -0900 Size: 3405316 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090205/4b693210/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Feb 6 12:13:06 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 06 Feb 2009 12:13:06 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Class Schedules Message-ID: <498CA7E2.6030301@uaa.alaska.edu> The 2009 Summer Session course listings can be viewed on line. Please see the link below. http://edit.uaa.alaska.edu/records/catalogs/schedules.cfm From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Sat Feb 7 21:00:50 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Sat, 07 Feb 2009 21:00:50 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Research Experiences for Undergraduates in Marine Biology & Coastal Ecology in Alaska] Message-ID: <498E7512.8050006@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Beth Mathews Subject: Research Experiences for Undergraduates in Marine Biology & Coastal Ecology in Alaska Date: Sat, 07 Feb 2009 19:05:14 -0900 Size: 180354 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090207/c6f9ea07/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Feb 13 16:32:15 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 13 Feb 2009 16:32:15 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Research Experiences for Undergraduates in Marine Biology & Coastal Ecology in Alaska] Message-ID: <49961F1F.3060906@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Beth Mathews Subject: Research Experiences for Undergraduates in Marine Biology & Coastal Ecology in Alaska Date: Sat, 07 Feb 2009 19:05:14 -0900 Size: 180354 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090213/c064be58/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Feb 13 17:13:07 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 13 Feb 2009 17:13:07 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: summer internships Denali Commission] Message-ID: <499628B3.3050707@uaa.alaska.edu> Summer Internship Opportunity. See below. -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: James LaBelle Subject: FW: summer internships Denali Commission Date: Fri, 13 Feb 2009 15:06:21 -0900 Size: 4518082 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090213/5eee1788/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Feb 17 12:56:33 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 17 Feb 2009 12:56:33 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: The Land is Ours_UAA/APU Books of the Year Film Series] Message-ID: <499B3291.5080504@uaa.alaska.edu> Film tonight at the library. See forwarded message. -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Christina Gheen Subject: The Land is Ours_UAA/APU Books of the Year Film Series Date: Fri, 13 Feb 2009 16:57:23 -0900 Size: 37170 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090217/a09643f8/attachment-0001.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Feb 17 13:31:57 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Tue, 17 Feb 2009 13:31:57 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] UAA Student tax assistance Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB027B1196@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> UAA Accounting Business students offer free assistance with taxes. Please see attached flyer. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: VITA-spg09.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 384431 bytes Desc: VITA-spg09.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090217/5600cb24/attachment-0001.pdf From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Feb 17 17:05:16 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 17 Feb 2009 17:05:16 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Harvard University Native American Program (HUNAP) Opportunities Newslatter Message-ID: <499B6CDC.2080708@uaa.alaska.edu> This is the Opportunities Newsletter compiled by the Harvard University Native American Program for February 13, 2009. Opportunities Table of Contents I. Scholarship Opportunities II. Harvard University Peabody Museum Internship III. Internship Opportunities IV. Pre-College Opportunities V. College Horizons/Graduate Horizons VI. Graduate Opportunities VII. Employment Opportunities VIII. Fellowship Opportunities IX. Call for Papers X. Conference Opportunities XI. Miscellaneous ******************************************************************************************* SCHOLARSHIP OPPORTUNITIES ******************************************************************************************* Conference and Scholarship Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity Title: Youth Track at Sixth Annual National Training Conference Scholarship Deadline: April 1, 2009 Location: San Diego, California Contact: JoAnn Brant, Youth Track Coordinator Phone: (202) 564-0375 Email: Brant.joann at epa.gov Website(s): http://www.saige.org/yt/ytrack.html or http://www.saige.org/yt/2009ytapp.pdf or www.saige.org (under Youth Track) The Society of American Indian Government Employees (SAIGE) is the only national Non- profit organization that advocates for American Indian and Alaska Native Government employees. SAIGE will host their 6th annual training conference, "Many Nations, One Voice," June 1-5, 2009 in San Diego, California at the Town and Country Hotel. As part of the Training Conference, SAIGE will also host the annual Native Youth Track. This program is designed to provide Native American students an opportunity to learn about careers within the federal government, to participate in professional and personal development workshops and training, and to network with Native American professionals. SAIGE is offering a limited number of scholarships for Native students to attend the 2009 Training Conference June 1-5, 2009 in San Diego, California. The scholarships will include conference fee, airfare, hotel accommodations and per diem for meals. The Youth Track is open to Native Students between the ages of 18 and 25 who can demonstrate they are currently enrolled in good standing at an accredited high school, college or university. Students must be interested in gaining a professional degree and in the possibility of pursing a career with the federal government. SAIGE invites American Indian/Alaska Native students to submit their application form, letter of reference, proof of school enrollment, and completed emergency medical information form for consideration to attend the conference. A short essay about their interest in government careers and information about themselves is also required. ******************************************************************************************* Scholarship Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity Title: 2009 MishkoswIn Scholarship (Strength) Deadline: August 31, 2009 Application Process Contact: Dr. Michael Niles (Wakshe) Office of American Indian Projects 411 North Central Avenue #880M Phoenix, AZ 85004 Email: Michael.Niles at asu.edu (ATTN: MishkoswIn Scholarship Selection Committee) The Indigenous Early Intervention Alliance (IEIA) provides an educational scholarship called the MishkoswIn Scholarship (Strength) to help an Indigenous college student that has shown courage, bravery, and dedication to their college education. This scholarship is given in honor of Brady and Halle Doughty, members of the Cherokee Nation and possessors of great personal strength and character. Scholarship Requirements The scholarship is a one-time award in an amount to be determined. The nominee must be an enrolled tribal member (any tribe) and preferably residing on the reservation at the time of application. Preference will be given to those who are returning to their tribe following their college graduation. ******************************************************************************************* Scholarship Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity Title: 2009 Keepers of the Fire Scholarship Program Deadline: August 31, 2009 Application Process Contact: Dr. Michael Niles (Wakshe) Office of American Indian Projects 411 North Central Avenue #880M Phoenix, AZ 85004 Email: Michael.Niles at asu.edu (ATTN: Edbesendowen Scholarship Selection Committee) The "Keepers of the Fire Scholarship" is an annual scholarship program that awards 3 $500.00 scholarships to American Indian (Indigenous) students attending a college or university in the United States or Canada. The scholarships are given in honor of Philip L. and Esther J. Niles. Philip Niles was an enrolled tribal member of the Citizen Potawatomi Nation of Oklahoma (descended from the Fox family clan) and dedicated his professional life to helping many American Indian tribes throughout the United States through his employment with the Bureau of Indian Affairs. Scholarship Requirements 1. The 3 Keepers of the Fire Scholarships will be given to 3 American Indian (Indigenous) students who are accepted into or registered at a college or university (preferably studying Social Work or American Indian Studies). 2. The scholarship is a 1-time award of $500.00. The recipients and non-awardees are encouraged to reapply in the following year (fall 2010). 3. The nominees must be an enrolled tribal member of any American Indian (Indigenous) tribe or community in the United States or Canada. 4. Preference will be given to those who are returning to their tribe following their college graduation. ******************************************************************************************* Scholarship Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity Title: 2009 "Ghigau" (beloved woman) Scholarship Program Deadline: August 31, 2009 Application Process Contact: Dr. Lisa Byers OU-Tulsa, School of Social Work, Schusterman Center 4502 E. 41st St. Tulsa, OK 74135 The "Ghigau Scholarship" is an annual scholarship program that awards 1 $500.00 scholarship to a Cherokee student attending a college or university in the United States, Canada, or other Indigenous community. The scholarship is given in honor of the Cherokee Tribe and to celebrate the family of Dr. Lisa Byers and her children, Brady and Halle (all Cherokee tribal members). The scholarship is also a way of supporting the education and capacity-building of the Cherokee student population. Scholarship Requirements 1. The Ghigau Scholarship will be given to a Cherokee tribal member/student who is accepted into or registered at a college or university (preferably studying Social Work or American Indian Studies). 2. The scholarship is a 1-time award of $500.00. The recipient and non-awardees are encouraged to re-apply in the following year (fall 2010). 3. The nominee must be an enrolled tribal member of the Cherokee tribe. 4. Preference will be given to those who are returning to their tribe or village following their college graduation. ******************************************************************************************* Scholarship Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity Title: 2009 Edbesendowen Scholarship Program Deadline: August 31, 2009 Application Process Contact: Dr. Michael Niles (Wakshe) Office of American Indian Projects 411 North Central Avenue #880M Phoenix, AZ 85004 Email: Michael.Niles at asu.edu (ATTN: Edbesendowen Scholarship Selection Committee) Edbesendowen is a Potawatomi word that means "Humility." The spirit of this scholarship is the recognition of the importance of being humble and knowing that we are no more than the next. Our presence on Mother Earth is a gift. We are not more than the trees or the oceans. We are equal to all things that we share our planet with. We are not more than those who struggle or have no home. Those that have taught me this important concept are remembered through this award. Scholarship Requirements 1. The scholarship will be given to an American Indian (Indigenous) student who are accepted into or registered at a college or university (preferably studying Social Work or American Indian Studies). 2. The scholarship is a 1-time award of $300.00. The recipient and non-awardees are encouraged to re-apply in the following year (fall 2010). 3. The nominees must be an enrolled tribal member of any American Indian (Indigenous) tribe or community in the United States, Canada, or elsewhere. 4. Preference will be given to those who are returning to their tribe following their college graduation. ******************************************************************************************* Scholarship Opportunity Announcement Title: Artist Leadership and Emerging Artist Programs, The National Museum, of the American Indian Deadline: April 6, 2009 Website(s): http://americanindian.si.edu and http://www.americanindian.si.edu/icap/ The National Museum of the American Indian's Indigenous Contemporary Arts Program offers support to a wide range of arts activities with the goal of increasing the knowledge, understanding, and appreciation of contemporary Native American arts. The NMAI considers the recognition of living artists of the Western Hemisphere and Hawaii to be of primary importance and will give awards to projects that strengthen the scholarship in this underserved field and create opportunities for new and innovative work. The Artist Leadership Program enables indigenous artists to research, document, network, and develop life skills to enhance artistic growth and strengthen career development. This two-part program includes a visit to Washington, D.C., to conduct research and to receive professional training services, as well as an artist-facilitated community project to share the knowledge learned from the visit. ******************************************************************************************* Scholarship Opportunity Announcement Title: The Morris K. Udall Scholarship Deadline: March 3, 2009 Website (s): http://www.udall.gov/OurPrograms/MKUScholarship/MKUScholarship.aspx and www.udall.gov The Morris K. Udall Scholarship program awards eighty $5,000 merit-based scholarships for college sophomores and juniors seeking a career in tribal health, tribal public policy or the environment. Scholarship recipients participate in a five-day Orientation in Tucson, AZ, to learn more about the tribal and environmental issues through discussions with experts, their peers, and members of the Udall family. Applications must be submitted through a Udall Faculty Representative at the student's college or university. More information about Faculty Representatives can be found on the Udall website. ******************************************************************************************* HARVARD/PEABODY MUSEUM INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITY ******************************************************************************************* Harvard/Peabody Museum Internship Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity Title: 2009 HUNAP-PMAE Summer Internship Deadline: March 2, 2009 Contact: Trish Capone, Associate Curator or Susan Haskell, Curatorial Associate Phone: 617-496-3702 or 617-495-9125 Email: pcapone at fas.harvard.edu or haskell at fas.harvard.edu Website(s): www.hunap.harvard.edu & http://www.hunap.harvard.edu/component/content/article/11-news/38-2009-pmae-summer-internship The Peabody Museum and HUNAP invite applications for summer 2009 internships for Harvard undergraduate and graduate students (or recent 2009 graduates). Applications from outside Harvard University also may be considered. The internships enable students to gain experience in museum activities such as curatorial research, collections management, conservation, archives, museum education, public programming, and/or publications, with a preference for North American projects. Interns will be matched with available projects based on their interests expressed in the application. Interns work under the supervision of a museum staff mentor. The internships are for 8 weeks (20 hours/week) beginning on June 8th. A stipend is provided. ******************************************************************************************* INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITIES ******************************************************************************************* Internship Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity Title: Human-Environment Regional Observatory-Central Massachusetts (HERO-CM) Research Program Deadline: March 1, 2009 Location: Clark University, Worcester, MA Website(s): http://www.clarku.edu/hero & http://www.clarku.edu/departments/hero/pdfs/Hero_Brochure.pdf The Human-Environment Regional Observatory-Central Massachusetts (HERO-CM) research program provides opportunities for undergraduate and graduate students to analyze the causes and consequences of global environmental changes at local scales in faculty-led research projects. This summer we will be conducting a set of projects that use remote sensing, to examine either Massachusetts forests or suburban Boston lawns and associated water management concerns. Some of our inquiries will be grounded entirely in remote sensing, while others will use remote sensing to answer landscape ecology or social science research questions. Thus we value a range of student backgrounds, including not only GIScience but also human and environmental geography, and related fields. Students will be paid $4000 for 8 weeks (June 8th through July 31st, 2009), $300/wk for room/board, transportation costs to/from Worcester, and, if their research productivity is good, an expenses-paid trip to the March 2010 annual meeting of the Association of American Geographers (in D.C.) to present their research results. ******************************************************************************************* Internship Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity Title: Harvey W. Branigar, Jr. and Anne Ray Native Internships Deadline: March 30, 2009 Location: Santa Fe, NM Phone: (505) 954-7205 Email: poon at sarsf.org Website: www.sarweb.org & http://www.sarweb.org/iarc/branigar/branigar.htm The School for Advanced Research, Indian Arts Research Center (IARC) offers two nine-month internships to Native individuals who are recent graduates, current graduate students, or junior museum professionals interested in furthering their collections management experience and enhancing their intellectual capacity for contributing to the expanding field and discourse of museum studies. The internships include a $2200 monthly stipend, housing, book allowance, travel to one professional conference, and reimbursable travel to and from SAR. The internship period is September 1-May 31. The interns will devote their time to working on IARC programs, directed research and writing activities, and collections management and registration. In addition to daily duties specific requirements include presenting a research paper at the SAR Colloquium Series; attending a national conference; assisting in the coordination and facilitation of one IARC seminar or symposium; providing tours of the IARC collection; and working on outreach initiatives to Native communities. See the websites above for details on how to apply. ******************************************************************************************* PRE-COLLEGE STUDENT OPPORTUNITIES ******************************************************************************************* Pre-College Student Opportunity New Opportunity! Title: 12th Annual Patty Iron Cloud National Native American Youth Initiative Deadline: Student application- April 17, 2009; Counselor application- March 6, 2009 Date(s): June 20 - 28, 2009 Location: Washington D.C. Contact: Julie Bottoms, Student Programs Administrative Assistant Phone: Phone # 405-946-7072 x133/ Toll Free: 877-943-4299 Website: www.aaip.org/programs/nnayi/nnayi.htm The Association of American Indian Physicians (AAIP) is now accepting applications for the 12th Annual Patty Iron Cloud National Native American Youth Initiative which will be held in Washington D.C., June 20 - 28, 2009. American Indian/Alaska Native (AI/AN) high school students, ages 16- 18, who have an interest in the health careers and/or biomedical research are encouraged to apply. The NNAYI scholarship pays for travel, lodging, and most meals during the program. NNAYI's curriculum is strategically designed to prepare students for admission to college and professional schools, as well as for careers in health and biomedical research. To accompany the students, AAIP is accepting applications for counselors, age 21 and older, to serve as role models and chaperones to a select group of five high school students. AI/AN medical and health professional students are encouraged to apply. AAIP will cover travel, lodging, meals, as well as provide a stipend upon completion of the program. Counselors will be expected to arrive in Washington D.C. 1-2 days prior to program dates. ******************************************************************************************* COLLEGE HORIZONS: PRE- COLLEGE WORKSHOP & GRADUATE HORIZONS: PRE-GRADUATE SCHOOL PROGRAM ******************************************************************************************* College Horizons Opportunities New Opportunity! Title: College Horizons: Pre-College Workshop Deadline: February 2, 2009 (priority); February 27, 2009 (2nd round) Date(s): June 20-24, 2009 (Yale University, New Haven, CT); June 27-July 1, 2009 (Whitman College, Walla Walla, WA) Contact: Christine Suina, Program Coordinator, Program Director: Dr. Whitney Laughlin PO Box 1262, Pena Blanca, NM 87041. Phone: (505) 401-3854 E-mail: info at collegehorizons.org Website: www.collegehorizons.org College Horizons is a five-day college preparatory "crash course" for Native American, Native Hawaiian and Alaska Native students. Expert college counselors teamed up with admission officers to help you: * Select colleges suitable for you. * Complete winning applications and essays. * Learn admission tips. * Become a test-prep "whiz kid". * Explore financial aid and scholarships. Collaborating partners: AIGC (American Indian Graduate Center), Winds of Change magazine, Futures for Children, Princeton Review Foundation, the College Board and 43 of the nation's finest colleges and universities. First round, priority receipt deadline is February 2; 2nd round receipt deadline is Feb. 27. Applications will be accepted on a space-available basis to May 1 (after April 1, please contact us to see if we still have spaces). Complete program cost is $200 (includes tuition, room, meals, all materials and transportation to campus from the airport). Students are responsible for their own airfare, but substantial funds are available for travel and tuition assistance (each year we award travel assistance to over 50% of our students). *************************************** Title: Graduate Horizons: Pre-Graduate School Program Deadline: February 2, 2009 (priority); February 27, 2009 (2nd round) Date(s): July 18-21, 2009 Location: University of California, Berkeley Contact: Christine Suina, Program Coordinator Program Director: Dr. Whitney Laughlin PO Box 1262, Pena Blanca, NM 87041. Phone: (505) 401-3854. E-mail: info at collegehorizons.org Website: www.collegehorizons.org The Graduate Horizons Program is a four-day "crash course" for Native American, Native Hawaiian, Alaska Native and First Nations college students, master's students or alumni to help prepare them for graduate school (master's, Ph.D. or professional school). Participants will be limited to 90. Faculty, admission officers and deans representing hundreds of graduate disciplines and a host of graduate and professional schools will help you: * Select programs and careers suitable for you * Complete winning applications and write memorable personal statements * Learn what turns an applicant into an admitted student * Become a test-prep "whiz kid" on the GRE, GMAT, LSAT, & MCAT * Find your way through the financial aid/scholarship jungle * Explore special issues for Native students * Learn graduate school survival tips. Applications will be accepted on a space-available basis until June 1 (after May 1, please contact us to see if we still have spaces). Complete program cost is $175 (includes tuition, room, meals, all materials and transportation to campus from the Oakland airport). Students are responsible for their own airfare, but substantial funds are available for travel and tuition assistance (each year we award travel assistance to over 70% of our students). ******************************************************************************************* EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES **************************************************************************************** Position Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity! Title: Tenure-Track Investigator, Human Physiology and Pharmacokinetics, NIAAA Deadline: February 27, 2009 Website(s): http://www.jobs.nih.gov/ and http://www.training.nih.gov/ The National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism (NIAAA), a major research component of the National Institutes of Health (NIH) and the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), is recruiting for a tenure-track scientist to establish an independent research program in the area of human physiology and pharmacokinetics within the Laboratory of Clinical and Translational Studies (LCTS), Division of Intramural Clinical and Biological Research (DICBR), NIAAA. Candidates must hold a Ph.D., M.D., Pharm D or equivalent degree and have at least 3 years of postdoctoral experience. The selected candidate will be expected to establish an independent program to develop model laboratory paradigms to screen novel potential treatments for alcoholism and to evaluate genetic and environmental determinants of variability in the pharmacokinetics and CNS pharmacodynamics of alcohol in humans. Interested candidates wishing to be considered for this position may submit a curriculum vitae, bibliography, the names and addresses of three references, and a brief proposal that reflects the applicant's research interests/goals and an approach for establishing an independent research program, by the closing date to: Chair, Search Committee, NIAAA; NIH National Institute on Alcohol Abuse & Alcoholism; c/o Ms. Patricia Scullion; 5635 Fishers Lane, Room 3061; Bethesda, MD 20892 **For Federal Express delivery, Rockville, MD 20852 or submit via secure email: LCTSRecruit at mail.nih.gov . **************************************************************************************** Position Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity! Title: Part-time Instructors- Shawano Deadline: Open until filled. Location: Northeast Wisconsin Technical College, Human Resources, 2740 West Mason Street, Green Bay, WI 54307-9042. E-mail address: hr at nwtc.edu Website: www.nwtc.edu & http://www.nwtc.edu/HR/Employment.htm This position is customer-focused and will require flexible scheduling and/or delivery to meet customer needs. NWTC in Shawano is looking for part-time instructors in the following areas: Quilting: Spring Term classes will be held on Fridays. Morning need for beginning quilting; afternoon need for advanced quilting. Must have prior experience with making and selling quilts. Computer Software: Daytime need for Word, Excel and Windows 2007. Must have a Bachelor's degree and appropriate education or training in the aforementioned software. All application materials are only EOE-Committed to the diversity of faculty, staff and students accepted online: resumes, cover letters, transcripts, etc., must be attached to the application at the time of submission. **************************************************************************************** Position Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity! Title: Resident Assistant, American Indian Summer Program 2009 Deadline: Friday, May 1st, 2009 Contact: Yolanda Leon, Program Coordinator Phone: (949) 824-0291 Email: yleon at uci.edu . Website: www.airp.uci.edu & http://www.airp.uci.edu/files/aisps_staff_application09.doc American Indian Summer Institute in Computer Science (AISICS) is a two-week (Saturday, June 27 - Sunday, July 12) residential program where students will work with professors, college students, and invited American Indian community members to develop interactive story projects that combine computer game technology with traditional American Indian culture. Students will also participate in field trips, academic workshops, and other courses. Qualifications/Requirements * Must have experience working with Native high school youth * Must be able to take initiative, have excellent communication and interpersonal skills, and an outgoing personality * Must participate in ALL scheduled training sessions including CPR, First Aid * Must go through TB testing and fingerprinting **************************************************************************************** Position Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity! Title: Two Vacancies with Agricultural Research Service-USDA Deadline: February 23, 2009 Phone: 309-681-6632 E-mail: Marie.Bishop at ars.usda.gov Website: www.mwa.ars.usda.gov Title I: Biological Science Laboratory Technician - Corn Insects & Crop Genetics Research Location: Ames, Iowa Website: http://jobsearch.usajobs.gov/getjob.asp?JobID=78878908&AVSDM=2009-01-26 Title II: Biological Science Laboratory Technician - Plant Genetics Research Location: St. Louis, Missouri (metro area) Website: http://jobsearch.usajobs.gov/getjob.asp?JobID=78840565&AVSDM=2009-01-26 *********************************************************************** FELLOWSHIP OPPORTUNITIES *********************************************************************** Fellowship Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity! Title: Indigenous Fellowship Programmes for 2010 Deadline(s): - English: April 30, 2009 - Spanish: July 15, 2009 - French: TBA - Russian: September 30, 2009 Website: http://www2.ohchr.org/english/issues/indigenous/fellowship.htm The Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR) organizes every year an Indigenous Fellowship Programme, which is an extensive training programme aimed at strengthening indigenous representatives' knowledge of the United Nations system, general Human Rights mechanisms and other mechanisms more specifically dealing with indigenous issues. This programme is EXCLUSIVELY for indigenous persons. It is implemented in close cooperation with University partners and other UN agencies. Trained participants are better equipped to assist their organizations and communities in using existing international instruments and mechanisms to protect their rights. This training programme is available in 4 languages: English, Spanish, French and Russian. Please visit the website for more information. *********************************************************************** Fellowship Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity! Title: USDA Doctoral Multi-Cultural Graduate Fellowship in Watershed Science and Ecosystem Science Deadline (extended): March 1, 2009. Contact: Carolyn Goodwin Kueffner Email: cgoodwin at uvm.edu Phone: 802-656-2511 Website: http://www.uvm.edu/envnr/?Page=welcome/gradpages/assistlist.html & http://www.uvm.edu/envnr/ The Rubenstein School is a multi-disciplinary academic unit that strives to integrate disparate disciplines to create knowledge and develop solutions to a broad array of environmental issues. The School provides faculty expertise in Watershed and Ecosystem Science, particularly the work of Dr. W. Breck Bowden, Dr. Mary C. Watzin, Dr. Austin Troy, Dr. J. Morgan Grove, Dr. Deane Wang and Dr. Allan Strong. This doctoral experience will include close mentoring from faculty, opportunities at University's Center for Teaching and Learning, and funding to participate in conferences. To be eligible for the fellowships, multicultural1 candidates must be citizens or nationals of the United States as determined in accordance with Federal Law and have a strong interest in pursuing a career in research and teaching related to watershed and ecosystem science. Candidates should not have completed two semesters or equivalent hours of full-time graduate study at the Doctoral level or have been previously enrolled in an academic program at the doctoral degree level. The fellowship will provide: 1) a full tuition scholarship for three years (approx. $52,300) 2) three years of health insurance (approx. $5,700) 3) a three-year stipend of $72,000 ($24,000/year) 4) a three-year cost of education allowance ($1,500/year for participation in conferences and enrichment activities. *********************************************************************** Fellowship Opportunity Announcement Title: Fellowship Opportunities at the Newberry Library Deadline: March 2, 2009 Email: E-mail: research at newberry.org. Website: http://www.newberry.org/mcnickle/darcyhome.html The Newberry Library offers two-short term residential fellowships for scholars of American Indian heritage: the Power-Tanner Fellowship and the Allen Fellowship. Frances C. Allen Fellowship for Women of American Indian Heritage This fellowship is for women of American Indian heritage working on a project appropriate to the collections of the Newberry Library. Applicants may be working in any graduate or pre-professional field. Financial support varies according to their need and may include travel expenses. Allen Fellows are expected to spend a significant part of their tenure in residence at Newberry's D'Arcy McNickle Center for American Indian History. The tenure of the fellowship is from one month to one year. Applicants must submit a budget of travel and research expenses. Awards will vary up to $8,000 of approved expenses. Susan Kelly Power and Helen Hornbeck Tanner Fellowship This fellowship for Ph.D. candidates and postdoctoral scholars of American Indian heritage supports up to two months of residential research in any field in the humanities, using the collections of the Newberry Library, and provides a stipend of $1600 per month. *********************************************************************** Fellowship Opportunity Announcement Title: Post-Doctoral positions in Cardiovascular Genetic Epidemiology, Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine Deadline: Open until filled. Contact: Linda Schreyer, SIPID-GE Program Administrator, Washington University School of Medicine, Division of Biostatistics Phone: 314-362-1565 Email: linda at wubios.wustl.edu Website: http://www.biostat.wustl.edu/training/training.shtml The Division of Biostatistics at Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine seeks candidates for multiple post-doctoral positions in genetic epidemiology who will be involved in the development and application of novel statistical methods for analysis of data from family/genetic studies with an emphasis on substantive applied orientation in cardiovascular disease (CVD) and CVD risk factors. Background in one or more areas among biostatistics, statistical genetics, genetic epidemiology, and bioinformatics is highly desirable. Candidates with research interests in the development of novel analytic methods in genetic epidemiology are particularly encouraged to apply. Washington University School of Medicine is among the world's premier biomedical research institutions. It is home for several large scale centers at the forefront of research in their chosen fields, including nationally funded Centers in the areas of genome sequencing, cancer, and Alzheimer Disease. Interested candidates are encouraged to apply with a statement of research interests, CV, and two letters of recommendation to: Dr. D. C. Rae, Division of Biostatistics, Washington University School of Medicine, 660 South Euclid, Campus Box 8067, St. Louis, MO 63110-1093 or email post-doc-search at wubios.wustl.edu . *********************************************************************** Fellowship Opportunity Announcement Title: Summer Institute Program to Increase Diversity (SIPID), Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine Deadline: April 1, 2009 Contact: Linda Schreier, SIPID-GE Program Administrator Phone: 314-362-1565 Email: linda at wubios.wustl.edu Website(s): http://www.biostat.wustl.edu/sipid/index.html and http://www.biostat.wustl.edu/sipid/docs/General%20Admissions.pdf The Summer Institute Program to Increase Diversity (SIPID) is an all-expense-paid research opportunity sponsored by the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute (NHLBI). This mentored research program will address the difficulties experienced by junior investigators in establishing independent research programs and negotiating through the academic ranks. The all-expense-paid program brings participants to the University for 3-week sessions during two consecutive summers, with a short mid-year visit. The SIPID program provides mentor-mentee partnerships with matching based on common research interests. The mentors will be experienced in research and grant writing and will offer long-term collaborations. The didactic curriculums involve faculty and mentors from multiple disciplines with various levels of hands-on training. Special emphasis is placed on developing grantsmanship skills, with mentors assisting mentees one-on-one to develop specific research projects and improve long-term fundability. NHLBI scientific program staff will provide a grants workshop to assist mentees with project focus and to identify viable funding sources to promote a sustainable independent research program for career advancement. ******************************************************************************************* CALL FOR PAPERS OPPORTUNITIES ******************************************************************************************* Call for Proposals Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity! Title: The Parliament of the World's Religions -- Healing the Earth with Care and Concern Deadline: February 28, 2009 Conference date(s): December 3-9, 2009 Location: Melbourne, Australia Website: http://www.parliamentofreligions.org Environmental concerns, collaborations, and actions, as informed by religious perspectives, will be a central theme of the next Parliament of the World's Religions in Melbourne, Australia, December 3-9, 2009. Program submissions are welcome, particularly focusing on Climate Change, Bio Diversity, the Earth Charter, the Universe Story and World Religions, and Securing Food and Water for all People. The 2009 Parliament will convene thousands of people from around the world to renew their work for the future of the planet. The theme is Make a World of Difference: Hearing Each Other, Healing the Earth. We see an urgent need to cultivate awareness of our global interconnectedness, and this Parliament will honor the struggles and spiritualities of the Indigenous Peoples around the globe, particularly highlighting the Aboriginal communities of Australia. Theory and dialogue are linked to choices and actions: the new Melbourne Convention Center is the first in the world to achieve a "6 Star Green Star" environmental rating and the Parliament is working towards making this event carbon neutral. ******************************************************************************************* Call for Proposals Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity Title: The 8th Annual Symposium of Native Scholarship Deadline: February 28th, 2009 Conference date (s): Friday, April 3rd, 2009, 9am-4:30pm Location: University of Washington Club Email: NASAAUW at u.washington.edu (for electronic submission of abstracts) Native American Students in Advanced Academia (NASAA) Present the 8th Annual Symposium of Native Scholarship at the University of Washington. The theme of the 2009 Native American Students in Advanced Academia (NASAA) Symposium is "Thriving in the House of Knowledge." Individuals who are engaged in cross-border or trans-border studies are encouraged to submit abstracts. Indigenous graduate and professional students, staff, faculty members, and community scholars are invited to submit an abstract for the opportunity to present their work, or to be part of a panel that will discuss ideas pertaining to this year's theme. Scholarly work or concepts may be communicated in one of the following formats: * Oral Paper Presentation - 10-15 minutes * Poster Session - 60 minutes * Panel - 45-60 minutes: will consist of three to five thematically grouped presenters. An abstract or summary of the proposed presentation must be electronically submitted as a requirement for acceptance. The abstract or summary should be no longer than 250 words and include: * Title of the proposed paper/presentation * Name of the presenter(s) and institution/organization * Your e-mail address * Indicate your presentation format of choice (oral presentation, poster, or panel) ************************************************************************************ Call for Proposals Opportunity Announcement Title: Call For Proposals for the 4th Annual Tribal Leader/Scholar Forum Deadline: Friday, February 20, 2009 Conference date(s): June 16, 2009 Location: Niagara Falls, New York Contact: Christina Daulton, Program Manager, NCAI Policy Research Center Email: cdaulton at ncai.org Website: http://ncaiprc.org/files/TLSF%20Call%20for%20Proposals%202009.pdf The National Congress of American Indians (NCAI) Policy Research Center is currently inviting scholars and organizations conducting research with practical implications for tribal communities to submit a proposal to make a presentation at the 4th Annual Tribal Leader/Scholar Forum. Scholars (both Native and non-Native), institutions, and tribal organizations may apply. Proposals from tribal colleges, Native Ph.D. students, and tribal communities are encouraged. Research from all disciplines and fields are considered, but this year preference will be given to research proposals that address law enforcement/public safety, natural resources management, strategies for strengthening tribal governance, or tribal intergovernmental relationships. Both completed and on-going research (with preliminary findings) will be considered. ******************************************************************************************* Call for Proposals Opportunity Announcement Title: 2009 Partnerships for Indian Education conference Conference date(s): April 17-19, 2009. Presenter proposals deadline: Feb. 25, 2009 Location: Norman, OK Website: https://www.indianeducation.org/index.cfm?page=conference/cart.cfm & https://www.indianeducation.org/index.cfm?page=2009_presenters.html The purpose of the conference is to discuss the academic achievements of American Indian and Alaska Native students and provide an opportunity to discuss strategic partnerships between federal, state, tribal, and local governments. Proposals for presentations and workshops are invited on the following education-related topics that may focus on students, schools, family, and community: Current Research, Interagency Partnerships, Innovative Program Practices, Safe and Healthy Communities. Individuals interested in presenting or organizing a panel/workshop should submit: 1) Title of presentation (75-minute sessions), 2) Brief description of session topic and outcomes, 3) Abstract of panel, session, or workshop, 4) Brief bio of the presenter(s), 4) Audio/visual technology needs for the presentation, 5) Conference registration fee of $195. Find more information for presenters ******************************************************************************************* Call for Proposals Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity Title: 4th Annual Tribal Leader/Scholar Forum, sponsored by The NCAI Policy Research Center Deadline: Friday, February 20, 2009 Location: Niagara Falls, NY Conference Date(s): June 16, 2009 Contact: Christina Daulton Phone: (202) 466-7767 Email: cdaulton at ncai.org Website: http://www.ncaiprc.org/tribal-leader-scholar-forum The National Congress of American Indians (NCAI) Policy Research Center is currently inviting scholars and organizations conducting research with practical implications for tribal communities to submit a proposal to make a presentation at the 4th Annual Tribal Leader/Scholar Forum on June 16, 2009 at the NCAI Mid-Year Session in Niagara Falls, New York. Scholars (both Native and non-Native), institutions, and tribal organizations may apply. Proposals from tribal colleges, Native Ph.D. students, and tribal communities are encouraged. Research from all disciplines and fields are considered, but this year preference will be given to research proposals that address law enforcement/public safety, natural resources management, strategies for strengthening tribal governance, or tribal intergovernmental relationships. Both completed and on-going research (with preliminary findings) will be considered. Please visit website for the list of proposal requirements. ******************************************************************************************* CONFERENCE OPPORTUNITIES ******************************************************************************************* Conference Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity! Title: National Congress of American Indians 111th Congress - Legislative Summit 2009 Executive Council Winter Session Conference date(s): March 2-4, 2009 Location: The Westin Washington, D.C. City Center, 1400 M Street NW Washington, District of Columbia 20005 Website(s): www.ncai.org This year's NCAI Executive Council Winter Session - "111th Congress - Legislative Summit" will focus on upcoming legislative issues that members of the 111th Congress will be debating this Session. Discussion will also address the new Obama Administration's agenda. This meeting provides an opportunity for tribal leaders and advocates to visit congressional offices to discuss current legislative issues of concern. We hope to see you in Washington, D.C.! Recommended Congressional Meetings March 3 - 1:00-5:00pm We strongly encourage you to attend this important session and take advantage of the time allotted for Hill visits. To schedule visits, contact the office of your senators and representative as well as any other offices you would like to visit. If you wish to meet with the member directly, request the fax number to send a meeting request to the scheduler. You should fax your meeting request IN WRITING to the scheduler, and follow up to ensure the request was received. ******************************************************************************************* Conference Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity! Title: Fifth Annual Southeast Indian Studies Conference Conference date(s): April 2-3, 2009 Location: University Center Annex, The University of North Carolina at Pembroke Contact: Alesia Cummings Phone: 910.521.6266 Email: alesia.cummings at uncp.edu Website: http://www.uncp.edu/ais/news/sisc/index.htm The purpose of the Southeast Indian Studies Conference is to provide a forum for discussion of the culture, history, art, health and contemporary issues of Native Americans in the Southeast. The conference serves as a critical venue for scholars, students and all persons interested in American Indian Studies in the region. Keynote Speaker: Donald L. Fixico (Shawnee, Sac & Fox, Muscogee Creek and Seminole), Distinguished Foundation Professor in the Department of History at Arizona State University. He has served on the Advisory Council for the National Endowment for the Humanities and his books include The American Indian Mind in a Linear World: American Indian Studies and Traditional Knowledge (2003), and The Urban Indian Experience in America (2000). ******************************************************************************************* Conference Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity! Title: Fourth Annual NC State University Graduate Student Research Symposium Conference date(s): Wednesday, March 18, 2009 Location: Jane S. McKimmon Center Contact: David M. Shafer, Ph.D., Assistant Dean for Outreach and Diversity North Carolina State University Phone: (919) 515-4462 Email: david_shafer at ncsu.edu Website: http://www.ncsu.edu/grad/research/symposium.html NC State University Graduate Student Association (UGSA) and the Graduate School invite you to the Fourth Annual NC State University Graduate Student Research Symposium This year, there will be over 150 poster presentations representing research being conducted in 58 graduate programs. The primary goal of the symposium is to showcase the outstanding quality and diversity of graduate research at NC State. This is a great opportunity for all to take a look at the interesting research projects being conducted at the graduate level. Undergraduates who are interested applying to graduate school will certainly benefit from talking to our graduate students about their research, and perhaps getting ideas as to how to present their research at conferences at which they may participate in the future. ************************************************************************************ Conference Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity! Title: For All My Relations 10th Annual Conference for Indian Families Conference date(s): July 9th - 11th, 2009 Location: Hyatt Regency Orange County, Garden Grove, California Contact: National Indian Justice Center Phone: 707-579-5507 Email: sabrinarawson at nijc.org or ambervolkmuth at nijc.com Website: http://www.nijc.org Please join us for new information and resources to develop ways to address issues of concern to Native communities. It is for All Our Relations that we come together to share our knowledge, skills, hopes and dreams for the future of Indian families. This conference will have an opening general session with guest speakers, two days of workshops, a college career fair, silent auction, a wealth of exhibits, and lastly, a closing general session. ************************************************************************************ Conference Opportunity Announcement Title: New England Science Symposium Conference Date(s): April 3, 2009 Location: Boston, MA Contact: Lise D. Kaye, Biomedical Science Careers Program, Harvard Medical School, Office for Diversity and Community Partnership Phone: 617.432.0552 Email: lise_kaye at hms.harvard.edu Website: www.NewEnglandScienceSymposium.org The Harvard Medical School Minority Faculty Development Program and the Biomedical Science Careers Program (BSCP) will sponsor the eighth annual New England Science Symposium on Friday, April 3, 2009 in Boston, Massachusetts. Established in 2002, the New England Science Symposium promotes careers in biomedical science. The aim of the symposium is to encourage postdoctoral fellows; medical, dental, and graduate students; post baccalaureates; college and community college students (particularly African-American, Hispanic, and American Indian/Alaska Native individuals) to present their research projects through oral or poster presentations, to exchange ideas that can further their career development, and to expand their professional network. ************************************************************************************ Conference Opportunity Announcement Title: 2009 National American Indian Business Leaders (AIBL) Conference Conference Date(s): April 7-9, 2009 Location: Desert Diamond Hotel and Casino in Tucson, Arizona Website: http://www.aibl.org/ The American Indian Business Leaders, a national student based organization, is to support and promote the education and development of future American Indian business leaders. AIBL sponsors the National American Indian Business Leaders (AIBL) Conference. AIBL's National Conference is the hottest place to be for Indian students and professionals to access business information and expertise. Each year AIBL's Conference offers a selection of activities designed to stimulate, enhance, and expand our participants' educational experience beyond what is taught through traditional academic methods, to address contemporary business issues impacting Indian Country. ************************************************************************ MISCELLANEOUS OPPORTUNITIES ************************************************************************************ Miscellaneous Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity! Title: The Peabody Museum Weekend of the Americas-Visualizing Power: Plains Pictographic Arts Date(s): Friday, April 3 through Saturday, April 4, 2009 Contact: Catherine Linardos Phone: 617-495-2269 Website: http://www.peabody.harvard.edu/ & http://www.peabody.harvard.edu/Weekend.html (find out registration information here) Ledger books, rock art, and buffalo robes, stunning examples of Native American pictographic arts, offer the warriors' perspective on life in the West. What stories do they tell? What can we learn from them? What significance do they have for Native peoples today? Explore with us current understanding of Plains pictographic arts, how they changed after contract with non-Natives and exposure to written documents and new materials. The seminar expands on themes presented in the Peabody's new exhibition Wiyohpiyata, which features a newly discovered Lakota ledgerbook from the mid-nineteenth century. ************************************************************************************ Miscellaneous Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity! Title: Dean's Lectureship: Women and Leadership (Harvard University Event) Deadline: RSVP by Friday, February 20, 2009 Date (s): Wednesday, February 25, 2009 (3:00 - 5:00pm: Lecture, Reception to follow) Location: Benjamin Waterhouse Room, Gordon Hall, Harvard Medical School, 25 Shattuck Street, Boston, MA Phone: 617-432-4698 Email: melissa_alexis at hms.harvard.edu Harvard Medical School, Office of the Dean of the Faculty of Medicine & Office for Diversity and Community Partnership are pleased to announce the Dean's Lectureship: Women and Leadership. Speaker: Eve J. Higginbotham, MD (HMS'79), Dean and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs, Morehouse School of Medicine. Directions: The Benjamin Waterhouse Room is located on the 1st floor of Gordon Hall at 25 Shattuck Street directly along the Quad at Harvard Medical School. Public Transportation is highly recommended. Take the Green Line D train or the Green Line E train to "Longwood" station. Then walk down Longwood Avenue several blocks. ************************************************************************************ Miscellaneous Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity! Title: The MLT Career Preparation Program Deadline(s): February 28th, 2009 (first deadline) and April 15th, 2009 (second deadline) Website(s): http://www.ml4t.org/join/programs/prep & http://www.ml4t.org/join/programs/prep/apply The MLT Career Preparation Program's mission is to prepare high-achieving minority college juniors and seniors for success in the leading entry-level business-related jobs. Our Program Components: * Professional 1-on-1 coaching every month throughout the introspective, internship search, and job conversion processes * 4 leadership development weekends co-developed with corporate partners focused on skill-development and immersions * Access to job opportunities through corporate partner- led workshops and exclusive interviewing For further information please attend a MLT Career Prep Web-based information session. Please see website for further information. ************************************************************************************ Miscellaneous Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity! Title: "Mystic River Singers," Inter-Tribal Fund Raising Social Date(s): February 14th, 2009, from 1:00 pm to 8:00pm Location: City Of Groton, City Municipal Building, 295 Meridian Street, Groton, CT 06340 Contact: Kenny Merrick or Jay Levy Phone: 860-857-7776 or 860-608-5447 Website: www.spiritlakeinc.com ******************************************************************************************* Miscellaneous Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity! Title: The Graduate School, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Recruitment Event Date: April 6, 2009 Contact: Megan Christopher Email: meganch at email.unc.edu Or jalank at unc.edu (Alan Kendrick) Website: http://gradschool.unc.edu/diversity/americanindian/recruit & http://cfx.research.unc.edu/res_classreg/browse_single.cfm?New=1&event_id=21918 Highlights of the event will include: * Opportunities to meet one-on-one with professors I your field of interest * Seminars on funding sources and applying to graduate school * Information panels of UNC graduate students about graduate life * Evening cultural event * Tours of campus and the Chapel Hill area ------------------------------------------------------------------------ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090217/4bf84ace/attachment-0001.html From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Feb 18 08:07:04 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Wed, 18 Feb 2009 08:07:04 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FW: University of Washington Summer Medical and Dental Education Program Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB027B1252@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Summer program opportunity for medical and dental students. This program is looking for Alaska Native and American Indian students. Students that are seriously considering medicine or dentistry as a career have an opportunity to attend a 6 week enrichment University of Washington Summer Medical and Dental Education Program (SMDEP) that is geared for underrepresented minority premed and predental students who are in their first or second years of college (others considered on an individual basis). The program is expense free and includes a small stipend. Please see website address below. http://depts.washington.edu/omca/leadership/SMDEP.html The deadline is March 1, and requires letters of recommendation and a personal statement as part of the application, so applications should be started soon. If you can think of anyone and pass this email on, or give me the email address or phone number, I can take it from there. Beatrice Gandara, DDS, MSD Department of Oral Medicine Director of Educational Partnerships and Diversity School of Dentistry, University of Washington (206) 616-6010 From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Feb 19 11:15:29 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 19 Feb 2009 11:15:29 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Leadership Honors] Message-ID: <499DBDE1.4020507@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Ashley H Durst Subject: Leadership Honors Date: Thu, 19 Feb 2009 09:18:54 -0900 Size: 19105 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090219/c6b8a46a/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Feb 19 12:02:36 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 19 Feb 2009 12:02:36 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Alaska Native Oratory Society Message-ID: <499DC8EC.4080903@uaa.alaska.edu> AkNOS regionals this weekend. See link below. http://www.uaa.alaska.edu/native/aknos/index.cfm From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Feb 19 16:26:26 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 19 Feb 2009 16:26:26 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: looking for promising AIAN undergrads for PH Fellows program] Message-ID: <499E06C2.6040300@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Mala, Ted" Subject: FW: looking for promising AIAN undergrads for PH Fellows program Date: Thu, 19 Feb 2009 12:37:57 -0900 Size: 67294 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090219/72bd4c60/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Feb 19 16:27:00 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 19 Feb 2009 16:27:00 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Funding Opportunity-FW: LFA's Finzi Summer Fellowship Application Deadline Extended to March 6th!] Message-ID: <499E06E4.1010700@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Kristina Elkins Subject: Funding Opportunity-FW: LFA's Finzi Summer Fellowship Application Deadline Extended to March 6th! Date: Thu, 19 Feb 2009 12:43:18 -0900 Size: 28881 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090219/90c026e3/attachment-0001.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Feb 20 15:28:16 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 20 Feb 2009 15:28:16 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Updated OPEN POSITIONS at Northern Air Cargo Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02812590@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Here is a list of current openings at Northern Air Cargo. This includes open positions for summer hiring. Please contact Cheryl Johnson at (907) 243-3331. Cheryl Johnson Recruiter Employee Services & Training (p) 907-243-3331 (f) 907-243-3859 Northern Air Cargo 3900 Old International Airport Road Anchorage, AK 99502-1097 www.nac.aero cjohnson at nac.aero -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090220/b22022ab/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: OPEN POSITIONS.doc Type: application/msword Size: 137216 bytes Desc: OPEN POSITIONS.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090220/b22022ab/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Feb 23 15:54:24 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Mon, 23 Feb 2009 15:54:24 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] FREE PIZZA! First Alaskans Institute Internship Presentation Tomorrow Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02812708@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> First Alaskans Institute (FAI) staff will be at Native Student Services (NSS) on Tuesday, February 24th from 11:30 pm to 1:00p.m. to discuss the FAI summer internship opportunity and answer any questions students may have on the application process First Alaskans Institute offers a 10-Week PAID Internship that is open to Alaska Native/Rural Alaskans. It is for college Juniors or Seniors in good academic standing and is available for placements with employers statewide. The internship provides Leadership Training and Networking Opportunities, as well as real-world work experience in the Interns Area of Interest/Study Please see attachment. For additional information, visit www.firstalaskans.org Amber Jenkins First Alaskans Institute 606 E. Street, Suite 200 Anchorage, AK 99501 (907) 677-1709 (907) 677-1780 fax -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090223/3e64e356/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Summer Internship 09 Flyer pdf.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 2244876 bytes Desc: Summer Internship 09 Flyer pdf.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090223/3e64e356/attachment-0001.obj From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Feb 25 14:30:32 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Wed, 25 Feb 2009 14:30:32 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Tomorrow: Guest speaker at Native Student Services Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB028129BB@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Native Student Services will host a guest speaker, Angela Gonzalez on Thursday, February 26, 2009 from 12:00 pm-1:00 pm. Ms. Gonzalez, a Koyukon Athabascan originally from Huslia, Alaska and a Doyon Foundation Alumni will speak on her experiences in Public Relations: A Career in Public Relations & Communications: from Radio Fundraising Experience, Media Relations and Publications. She will also provide a few interviewing tips. Since November 2007, Angela has been the Communications Coordinator at the Rural Alaska Community Action Program, Inc. (RurAL CAP). Prior to RurAL CAP, Angela was the Membership Director at KNBA 90.3 FM for 8 years. Volunteer activities include serving on the boards for the Alaska Native Professional Association and the American Marketing Association-Alaska Chapter. She is a member of the Public Relations Society of American - Alaska Chapter. Angela currently serves on Alaska Native Heritage Month committee, and also served on the 2007 National Congress of American Indians Mid-Year Conference Local Planning Committee as the volunteer sub-committee chair. Angela has a Bachelor's Degree in Marketing from University of Tulsa. We hope to see you here at Rasmusen Hall 108! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090225/e9f76fe9/attachment.html From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Feb 26 08:37:20 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Thu, 26 Feb 2009 08:37:20 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Training Opportunity: SAVEC/CH2MHill Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02812A59@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Great opportunity for BBNC shareholders . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090226/e4325dd6/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Recruitingflyer_GMT_BristolBay_09.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 44005 bytes Desc: Recruitingflyer_GMT_BristolBay_09.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090226/e4325dd6/attachment-0001.pdf From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Feb 26 13:08:49 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Thu, 26 Feb 2009 13:08:49 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] MultiTribal Gathering - This Weekend Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02812B12@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Free community event this weekend! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090226/5247430c/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: attbaf39.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 107741 bytes Desc: attbaf39.jpg Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090226/5247430c/attachment-0001.jpg From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Mar 2 11:21:23 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 02 Mar 2009 11:21:23 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] White House Internship Message-ID: <49AC3FC3.1060307@uaa.alaska.edu> ** *THE WHITE HOUSE * *Office of Media Affairs * *For Immediate Release February 26, 2009 * * * *President Obama Launches White House Internship Program * President Obama today launched the White House Internship Program* *for his administration and announced that applications are currently being accepted for the summer of 2009. Those selected to participate in the program will gain valuable job experience and an inside look at the life of White House staff while building leadership skills. "This program will mentor and cultivate young leaders of today and tomorrow and I'm proud that they will have this opportunity to serve," said President Obama. "I look forward to working with those that are selected to participate and I want to commend all who apply for their desire to help through public service to forge a brighter future for our country." In addition to normal office duties, interns will supplement their learning experience by attending a weekly lecture series hosted by senior White House staff, help at White House social events, and volunteer in community service projects. The 2009 Summer Internship program runs from May 22 to August 14, and the submission deadline is March 22, 2009. Those interested in applying to the White House Internship Program must be: . US Citizens . Eighteen years of age on or before the first20day of the internship. . Enrolled in a college or university (2-4 year institution) or must have graduated from college in the past two years. Interns will be placed in a departmental office for their internship. Below is a list of departments in the Office of the President and the Office of the Vice President where interns could be placed. * White House Department of Scheduling and Advance * The Office of Cabinet Affairs * The White House Communications Department * The White House Office of Public Liaison and Intergovernmental Affairs * The Office of the First Lady * The White House Office of Legislative Affairs (OLA) * The Office of Political Affairs * The Office of Management and Administration * The Office of White House Counsel * The Domestic Policy Council * The White House Office of Presidential Personnel * Office of the Vice President More information on the White House Internship Program, including application instructions, can be found at: www.whitehouse.gov/about/internships THE WHITE HOUSE, February 26, 2009. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090302/9595d329/attachment.html From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Mar 2 11:21:40 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 02 Mar 2009 11:21:40 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] Internships Message-ID: <49AC3FD4.5070604@uaa.alaska.edu> http://www.whitehouse.gov/about/internships/ From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Mar 3 15:20:34 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Tue, 3 Mar 2009 15:20:34 -0900 Subject: [Native_students] VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITY! Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02812F9E@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> THIS IS A GREAT OPPORTUNITY FOR STUDENTS INTERESTED IN VOLUNTEERING. BUILD UP YOUR RESUME WITH A NEW VOLUNTEER EXPERIENCE; THIS IS ALSO GREAT FOR SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATIONS. PLEASE CALL CRYSTAL MEADE AT (907) 274-8101 FOR MORE INFORMATION. Crystal Meade Community Outreach Specialist ANTHC HIV & STD Prevention Center 907-274-8101 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090303/d2ec1abf/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: TechTool.gif Type: image/gif Size: 2074 bytes Desc: TechTool.gif Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090303/d2ec1abf/attachment-0001.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: The HIV Prevention Department from ANTHC will be coming to NSS.doc Type: application/msword Size: 24064 bytes Desc: The HIV Prevention Department from ANTHC will be coming to NSS.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090303/d2ec1abf/attachment-0001.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Mar 9 14:00:16 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 09 Mar 2009 14:00:16 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Alaska Rural Health Notes] Message-ID: <49B59170.2000200@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Sarah Rowley Subject: Alaska Rural Health Notes Date: Mon, 09 Mar 2009 12:30:58 -0800 Size: 894486 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090309/29868aa2/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Mar 9 14:00:55 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 09 Mar 2009 14:00:55 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: HOLD THE DATE: Behavioral and Mental Health Research in the Arctic: Strategy Planning meeting, Anchorage, AK, 2-3 June, 2009] Message-ID: <49B59197.4040806@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Mala, Ted" Subject: FW: HOLD THE DATE: Behavioral and Mental Health Research in the Arctic: Strategy Planning meeting, Anchorage, AK, 2-3 June, 2009 Date: Mon, 09 Mar 2009 12:20:05 -0800 Size: 19689 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090309/874b0f9f/attachment.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Mar 10 08:37:24 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Tue, 10 Mar 2009 08:37:24 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Rural Alaska Honors Institute- RAHI application deadline extended Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02881D3A@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see website below for more information and RAHI application. Rural Alaska Honors Institute- RAHI University of Alaska Fairbanks P.O. Box 756305 201 Brooks Building Fairbanks, AK 99775 Telephone: (907) 474-6886 In State Toll Free Phone: 1-800-478-6886 Fax: (907) 474-5624 Web Site: http://www.uaf.edu/rahi/ M E M O R A N D U M TO: Any Interested Party FROM: Lorraine B. David RAHI Program Assistant DATE: March 2, 2009 SUBJECT: 2009 RAHI STUDENT APPLICATION Please let all the juniors and seniors in high school know that the RAHI student application deadline has been extended to March 30, 2009. Visit our website at www.uaf.edu/rahi/ to download a student application or information on the program. Do not hesitate to give us a call at 907-474-5866 or toll free 1-800-478-6886 if you have any questions. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090310/c07cb270/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 183 bytes Desc: image001.png Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090310/c07cb270/attachment-0001.png From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Mar 11 15:44:59 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 11 Mar 2009 15:44:59 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Exhibits position open in Ketchikan] Message-ID: <49B84CFB.9010700@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Michael Naab Subject: Exhibits position open in Ketchikan Date: Wed, 11 Mar 2009 10:38:34 -0800 Size: 5012 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090311/acfa0c57/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Mar 12 11:38:21 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 12 Mar 2009 11:38:21 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Mark your calendar for March 21st] Message-ID: <49B964AD.7080905@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: =?iso-8859-1?Q?Alaska_Native_Heritage_Center?= Subject: =?iso-8859-1?Q?Mark_your_calendar_for_March_21st?= Date: Thu, 12 Mar 2009 15:13:12 -0400 Size: 16007 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090312/97a84b9b/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Sat Mar 14 17:30:50 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Sat, 14 Mar 2009 17:30:50 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] HUNAP Opportunities Newsletter Message-ID: <49BC5A4A.90308@uaa.alaska.edu> - ************************************************************************ This is the Opportunities Newsletter compiled by the Harvard University Native American Program for March 13, 2009. Opportunities Table of Contents I. NAICOB Work Study/ Independent Study Opportunity II. Harvard Opportunities III. Scholarship Opportunities IV. Internship Opportunities V. High School Student Opportunities VI. Graduate Opportunities VII. Employment Opportunities VIII. Fellowship Opportunities IX. Call for Papers X. Conference Opportunities XI. Powwow Opportunities XII. Miscellaneous ******************************************************************************************* NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN CENTER OF BOSTON WORK STUDY OR INDEPENDENT STUDY OPPORTUNITY ******************************************************************************************* Work Study or Independent Study Opportunity New Opportunity! Title: North American Indian Center of Boston Work Study or Independent Study Contact: Dennis Norman, Ed.D., Faculty Chair, HUNAP, Phone: 617 726-3285 Email: dnorman at partners.org HUNAP is looking for a student with interest in developing a web sight for the North American Indian Center of Boston. Web development experience necessary and can be a part-time work study position or an independent study that would include field research involving urban Indian centers that focus on cultural, community, social as well as Indian Health activities. The project will involve becoming acquainted with the current and projected structural organization, outreach and web connectivity. For more information, please contact Dr. Dennis Norman. ******************************************************************************************* HARVARD OPPORTUNITIES ******************************************************************************************* Harvard Opportunity Announcement Title: The Peabody Museum Weekend of the Americas-Visualizing Power: Plains Pictographic Arts Date(s): Friday, April 3 through Saturday, April 4, 2009 Contact: Catherine Linardos Phone: 617-495-2269 Registration Desk, Geological Lecture Hall, 24 Oxford St., Cambridge. Sat 8:30am - 12:00pm. Mailing Address: Office of External Relations, Peabody Museum, Harvard University, 11 Divinity Ave., Cambridge, MA 02138 Fax: 617-495-7535 Website: http://www.peabody.harvard.edu/ & http://www.peabody.harvard.edu/Weekend.html (find out registration information here) Ledger books, rock art, and buffalo robes, stunning examples of Native American pictographic arts, offer the warriors' perspective on life in the West. What stories do they tell? What can we learn from them? What significance do they have for Native peoples today? Explore with us current understanding of Plains pictographic arts, how they changed after contract with non-Natives and exposure to written documents and new materials. The seminar expands on themes presented in the Peabody's new exhibition Wiyohpiyata, which features a newly discovered Lakota ledgerbook from the mid-nineteenth century. ******************************************************************************************* SCHOLARSHIP OPPORTUNITIES ******************************************************************************************* Scholarship Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity! Title: American Indian Educational Foundation Scholarships Deadline: April 4, 2009 Website: http://www.nrcprograms.org/site/PageServer?pagename=aief_index (main) & http://www.nrcprograms.org/site/PageServer?pagename=aief_grad_scholarshipapplication (Graduate Scholarship) & http://www.nrcprograms.org/site/PageServer?pagename=aief_scholarshipapplication (Undergraduate Scholarship) AIEF is one of the United States' largest grantors of scholarships to Native Americans, providing nearly $450,000 to about 225 students each year. Of these, nearly half are the first in their family to attend college. In addition, AIEF mentors and supports scholarship recipients throughout the year, which makes a dramatic difference in their success rates. AIEF looks for students who might be overlooked by other scholarship programs, but have demonstrated the motivation and drive to improve their own lives and the lives of others. In addition to our Graduate and Undergraduate scholarships, AIEF also offers several foundation and memorial scholarships. Visit the websites above to apply. ******************************************************************************************* Scholarship Opportunity Announcement Title: 2009-2010 Scholarship for Cherokee Nation Tribal Citizens Deadline: March 20, 2009 Email: cnec at cherokee.org Contact: Cherokee Nation Education Corporation PO Box 948, Tahlequah, Ok 74465-0948 918-453-5420 or Margaret-raymond at cherokee.org Website: www.cherokee.org & http://www.cherokee.org/Services/179/Page/Default.aspx Grants for Cherokees who will be enrolled as an undergraduate or graduate for any degree but especially a degree leading to a career that will serve Cherokee people. ******************************************************************************************* Conference and Scholarship Opportunity Announcement Title: The Society of American Indian Government Employees Conference- Youth Track Scholarship Deadline: April 1, 2009 Location: San Diego, California Contact: JoAnn Brant, Youth Track Coordinator Phone: (202) 564-0375 Email: Brant.joann at epa.gov Website(s): http://www.saige.org/yt/ytrack.html or http://www.saige.org/yt/2009ytapp.pdf or www.saige.org (under Youth Track) The Society of American Indian Government Employees (SAIGE) is the only national Non- profit organization that advocates for American Indian and Alaska Native Government employees. SAIGE will host their 6th annual training conference, "Many Nations, One Voice," June 1-5, 2009 in San Diego, California at the Town and Country Hotel. As part of the Training Conference, SAIGE will also host the annual Native Youth Track. This program is designed to provide Native American students an opportunity to learn about careers within the federal government, to participate in professional and personal development workshops and training, and to network with Native American professionals. The Youth Track is open to Native Students between the ages of 18 and 25 who can demonstrate they are currently enrolled in good standing at an accredited high school, college or university. Students must be interested in gaining a professional degree and in the possibility of pursing a career with the federal government. ******************************************************************************************* Scholarship Opportunity Announcement Title: 2009 MishkoswIn Scholarship (Strength) Deadline: August 31, 2009 Application Process Contact: Dr. Michael Niles (Wakshe) Office of American Indian Projects 411 North Central Avenue #880M Phoenix, AZ 85004 Email: Michael.Niles at asu.edu (ATTN: MishkoswIn Scholarship Selection Committee) The Indigenous Early Intervention Alliance (IEIA) provides an educational scholarship called the MishkoswIn Scholarship (Strength) to help an Indigenous college student that has shown courage, bravery, and dedication to their college education. This scholarship is given in honor of Brady and Halle Doughty, members of the Cherokee Nation and possessors of great personal strength and character. Scholarship Requirements The scholarship is a one-time award in an amount to be determined. The nominee must be an enrolled tribal member (any tribe) and preferably residing on the reservation at the time of application. Preference will be given to those who are returning to their tribe following their college graduation. ******************************************************************************************* Scholarship Opportunity Announcement Title: 2009 Keepers of the Fire Scholarship Program Deadline: August 31, 2009 Application Process Contact: Dr. Michael Niles (Wakshe) Office of American Indian Projects 411 North Central Avenue #880M Phoenix, AZ 85004 Email: Michael.Niles at asu.edu (ATTN: Edbesendowen Scholarship Selection Committee) The "Keepers of the Fire Scholarship" is an annual scholarship program that awards 3 $500.00 scholarships to American Indian (Indigenous) students attending a college or university in the United States or Canada. The scholarships are given in honor of Philip L. and Esther J. Niles. Philip Niles was an enrolled tribal member of the Citizen Potawatomi Nation of Oklahoma (descended from the Fox family clan) and dedicated his professional life to helping many American Indian tribes throughout the United States through his employment with the Bureau of Indian Affairs. Scholarship Requirements: 1. The nominees must be an enrolled tribal member of any American Indian (Indigenous) tribe or community in the United States or Canada. 2. Preference will be given to those who are returning to their tribe following their college graduation. ******************************************************************************************* Scholarship Opportunity Announcement Title: 2009 "Ghigau" (beloved woman) Scholarship Program Deadline: August 31, 2009 Application Process Contact: Dr. Lisa Byers OU-Tulsa, School of Social Work, Schusterman Center 4502 E. 41st St. Tulsa, OK 74135 The "Ghigau Scholarship" is an annual scholarship program that awards 1 $500.00 scholarship to a Cherokee student attending a college or university in the United States, Canada, or other Indigenous community. The scholarship is given in honor of the Cherokee Tribe and to celebrate the family of Dr. Lisa Byers and her children, Brady and Halle (all Cherokee tribal members). The scholarship is also a way of supporting the education and capacity-building of the Cherokee student population. Scholarship Requirements 1. The nominee must be an enrolled tribal member of the Cherokee tribe. 2. Preference will be given to those who are returning to their tribe or village following their college graduation. ******************************************************************************************* Scholarship Opportunity Announcement Title: 2009 Edbesendowen Scholarship Program Deadline: August 31, 2009 Application Process Contact: Dr. Michael Niles (Wakshe) Office of American Indian Projects 411 North Central Avenue #880M Phoenix, AZ 85004 Email: Michael.Niles at asu.edu (ATTN: Edbesendowen Scholarship Selection Committee) Edbesendowen is a Potawatomi word that means "Humility." The spirit of this scholarship is the recognition of the importance of being humble and knowing that we are no more than the next. Our presence on Mother Earth is a gift. We are not more than the trees or the oceans. We are equal to all things that we share our planet with. We are not more than those who struggle or have no home. Those that have taught me this important concept are remembered through this award. Scholarship Requirements 1. The scholarship will be given to an American Indian (Indigenous) student who are accepted into or registered at a college or university (preferably studying Social Work or American Indian Studies). 2. The scholarship is a 1-time award of $300.00. The recipient and non-awardees are encouraged to re-apply in the following year (fall 2010). 3. The nominees must be an enrolled tribal member of any American Indian (Indigenous) tribe or community in the United States, Canada, or elsewhere. 4. Preference will be given to those who are returning to their tribe following their college graduation. ******************************************************************************************* Scholarship Opportunity Announcement Title: Artist Leadership and Emerging Artist Programs, The National Museum, of the American Indian Deadline: April 6, 2009 Website(s): http://americanindian.si.edu and http://www.americanindian.si.edu/icap/ The National Museum of the American Indian's Indigenous Contemporary Arts Program offers support to a wide range of arts activities with the goal of increasing the knowledge, understanding, and appreciation of contemporary Native American arts. The NMAI considers the recognition of living artists of the Western Hemisphere and Hawaii to be of primary importance and will give awards to projects that strengthen the scholarship in this underserved field and create opportunities for new and innovative work. The Artist Leadership Program enables indigenous artists to research, document, network, and develop life skills to enhance artistic growth and strengthen career development. This two-part program includes a visit to Washington, D.C., to conduct research and to receive professional training services, as well as an artist-facilitated community project to share the knowledge learned from the visit. ******************************************************************************************* INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITIES ******************************************************************************************* Internship Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity! Title: Energy Resource Development Tribal Internship Program Deadline: April 3, 2009 Phone: 630-252-4114 Website: http://www.doi.gov/bia/docs/EnergyInternshpPgmCorrectedPR.pdf & http://www.dep.anl.gov/p_undergrad/TribalInternships/index.htm & http://www.certredearth.com/ Skibine Announces New Effort to Recruit, Train Next Generation of Tribal Energy, Natural Resource Management Professionals. IEED, CERT and Argonne National Lab partner on college-level science and engineering. The U.S. Department of Energy's (DOE) Argonne National Laboratory, a major research center, is pleased to announce a unique summer internship program for American Indian and Native Alaska (AI/NA) college students. The Council of Energy Resource Tribes (CERT) and the Department of the Interior's Office of Indian Energy and Economic Development (IEED) worked together to identify strategic opportunities for internships based on current Argonne programs and mentorship availability. Potential research arenas are focused on energy resource development, both renewable and non-renewable, and environmental evaluation and analysis of potential impacts from energy resource development activities. To facilitate the program DEP will collaborate with the Environmental Sciences Division in providing scientific and technical mentoring for interns. ******************************************************************************************* Internship Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity! Title: EPA Region 1's Summer Intern Deadline: May 29, 2009 (recommended applying early) Location: Various Contact: Shirley Gakuru Email: gakuru.shirley at epa.gov Website: http://www.epa.gov/ohr/student/summerregion1.htm Project I: No Discharge Area Initiative Program The Ocean and Coastal Protection Unit in OEP requests one summer intern to assist with the No Discharge Area (NDA) Initiative, one of the region's top priorities. EPA is authorized under section 312 of the Clean Water Act to designate No Discharge Areas where the discharge of all sewage from boats is prohibited. EPA grants approval for NDAs upon demonstration by the state applying for the designation that there is a need for greater water quality protection and that sufficient pump-out facilities exist for the safe and sanitary disposal of vessel sewage. NDAs provide a higher level of water quality protection for important resources like shellfish beds and swimming beaches. Location: EPA New England office, requiring travel to different locations in Maine and Massachusetts Preferred College Major: Environmental studies, environmental science, marine biology Preferred Year in College: Junior/senior or graduate school Date(s): May 1 - August 30, 2009 Project II: Mystic River Watershed Initiative Location: Boston, MA Preferred College Major: Environmental Science/Biology/Engineering with good mathematical and computer skills. Preferred Year in College: Junior/Senior. If a graduating senior, intern MUST be enrolled in a degree-seeking program for fall 2009. Dates: May 15, 2009 - August 31, 2009 Project III: National Pollution Elimination System (NPDES) Program Location: Boston, MA Preferred College Major(s): engineering, biology, environmental sciences Preferred Year in College: Preferred Background: science or engineering with good writing and basic computer skills Date(s): June - September 2009 Project IV: Asthma Research Project Location: Boston, MA Preferred College Major(s): Environmental Health Sciences Preferred Year in College: Graduate Student Preferred Background: Graduate student with public health/environmental health concentration or environmental sciences preferred. An upper level undergraduate with excellent organization and communication skills in any major will also be accepted. Date(s): May 2009 - September 2009 Project V: Superfund Information Management Title: Information Management Assistant Location: Region I - Boston, MA Preferred College Major(s): Preferred Year in College: Can be High School or College Date(s): Summer, 2009 ******************************************************************************************* Internship Opportunity Announcement Title: Internship at Aboriginal Training Program in Museum Practices Deadline: March 15, 2009 Contact: Ms. Jameson C. Brant Phone: (819) 776-8270 Fax: (819) 776-8429 Website: www.civilization.ca/aboriginaltraining The Canadian Museum of Civilization Corporation (CMCC), which is comprised of the Canadian Museum of Civilization (CMC) and the Canadian War Museum (CWM), is offering an Aboriginal Training Program in Museum Practices to those with an interest in pursing a career in the field of museology. The goal of the Program is to offer First Nations, M?tis, and Inuit participants professional and technical training. The Program operates from September to April of each year, with a two week break for the holiday season. ******************************************************************************************* Internship Opportunity Announcement Title: Cultural Resources Diversity Internship Program, 14 Paid Internships Deadline: March 16, 2009 Contact: Turkiya Lowe, Program Coordinator Email: turkiya_lowe at contractor.nps.gov Phone: 202-354-2266. Website: http://www.nps.gov/history/crdi/internships//intrnCRDIP.htm Below are a few internships. Please see details on the website. 1. Fort Necessity National Battlefield, NPS American Indian Interpretive Project Location: Farmington, PA 2. Bandelier National Monument, NPS Pueblo Ruins Conservation Project, Architectural Conservation Intern Location: Los Alamos, NM 3. Ohio Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office National History Day Educational Outreach Location: Columbus, OH Intern Benefits: * $225 per week * Basic Medical Insurance * $800/month Housing Stipend * $100.00 Uniform Allowance * $630 Travel Expenses to/from the worksite * $1,000 AmeriCorps Educational Award * 3-day Career Workshop in Washington, D.C. (hotel, travel, and most meals included) ******************************************************************************************* Internship Opportunity Announcement Title: Energy Resource Development Tribal Internship Program Deadline: April 3, 2009 Location: Argonne, IL Email: Lreed at dep.anl.gov Website: http://www.dep.anl.gov/p_undergrad/TribalInternships/index.htm The U.S. Department of Energy's (DOE) Argonne National Laboratory, a major research center, is pleased to announce a unique summer internship program for American Indian and Native Alaska (AI/NA) college students. The Council of Energy Resource Tribes (CERT) and the Office of Indian Energy and Economic Development (IEED) worked together to identify strategic opportunities for internships based on current Argonne programs and mentorship availability. Potential research arenas are focused on energy resource development, both renewable and non-renewable, and environmental evaluation and analysis of potential impacts from energy resource development activities. To facilitate the program DEP will collaborate with the Environmental Sciences Division in providing scientific and technical mentoring for interns. The DEP has designed a residential program to host ten undergraduates, selected by Argonne and CERT, during the summer of 2009. Students would be in residence at the laboratory for ten weeks. A key element of the internship experience is Tribal involvement. CERT in coordination with Argonne will recruit interns from public, private and Tribal Institutions of higher learning. The program begins May 26, 2009 however there is some flexibility in the appointment period. In addition to research activities, participants attend a series of seminars and tours dealing with current topics in science and engineering. ******************************************************************************************* Internship Opportunity Announcement Title: Harvey W. Branigar, Jr. and Anne Ray Native Internships Deadline: March 30, 2009 Location: Santa Fe, NM Phone: (505) 954-7205 Email: poon at sarsf.org Website: www.sarweb.org & http://www.sarweb.org/iarc/branigar/branigar.htm The School for Advanced Research, Indian Arts Research Center (IARC) offers two nine-month internships to Native individuals who are recent graduates, current graduate students, or junior museum professionals interested in furthering their collections management experience and enhancing their intellectual capacity for contributing to the expanding field and discourse of museum studies. The internships include a $2200 monthly stipend, housing, book allowance, travel to one professional conference, and reimbursable travel to and from SAR. The internship period is September 1-May 31. The interns will devote their time to working on IARC programs, directed research and writing activities, and collections management and registration. In addition to daily duties specific requirements include presenting a research paper at the SAR Colloquium Series; attending a national conference; assisting in the coordination and facilitation of one IARC seminar or symposium; providing tours of the IARC collection; and working on outreach initiatives to Native communities. See the websites above for details on how to apply. ******************************************************************************************* HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT OPPORTUNITIES ******************************************************************************************* High School Student Opportunity Title: LEAD and the Native American Finance Officers Association (NAFOA) Summer Business Institute Extended Deadline: March 15, 2009 (for Native students) Location: Various. Contact: Tashina Etter, Associate Director of Education at NAFOA Phone: (303) 503-8772 Email: Tashina at nafoa.org Website: www.leadprogram.org & http://www.leadprogram.org/registration/?type=student For more than 28 years, the LEAD Program has provided business education to more than 7,500 minority high school students. In summer 2009, LEAD and the Native American Finance Officers Association (NAFOA) are partnering to provide a unique program for Native American and Alaska Native students. Native American and Alaska Native high school juniors will participate in a four week program to learn about business and finance as it is relevant to Native communities. Tribal leaders and Native people working in business and finance will introduce students to exciting career opportunities. Students will live on a university campus, participate in interactive classes and corporate site visits conducted by business school professors and corporate executives. Students will also take classes in marketing, accounting, finance, economics and ethics. The curriculum also includes a day focused on college admissions. Students will participate in business and stock market competitions. On weekends, students will engage in a variety of extracurricular activities from theme park trips to sporting events. Please do not let cost deter you from applying. Additional funding is available for Native students. ******************************************************************************************* High School Student Opportunity Title: 12th Annual Patty Iron Cloud National Native American Youth Initiative Deadline: Student application- April 17, 2009; Counselor application- March 6, 2009 Date(s): June 20 - 28, 2009 Location: Washington D.C. Contact: Julie Bottoms, Student Programs Administrative Assistant Phone: Phone # 405-946-7072 x133/ Toll Free: 877-943-4299 Website: www.aaip.org/programs/nnayi/nnayi.htm The Association of American Indian Physicians (AAIP) is now accepting applications for the 12th Annual Patty Iron Cloud National Native American Youth Initiative which will be held in Washington D.C., June 20 - 28, 2009. American Indian/Alaska Native (AI/AN) high school students, ages 16- 18, who have an interest in the health careers and/or biomedical research are encouraged to apply. The NNAYI scholarship pays for travel, lodging, and most meals during the program. NNAYI's curriculum is strategically designed to prepare students for admission to college and professional schools, as well as for careers in health and biomedical research. To accompany the students, AAIP is accepting applications for counselors, age 21 and older, to serve as role models and chaperones to a select group of five high school students. AI/AN medical and health professional students are encouraged to apply. AAIP will cover travel, lodging, meals, as well as provide a stipend upon completion of the program. Counselors will be expected to arrive in Washington D.C. 1-2 days prior to program dates. ******************************************************************************************* GRADUATE RECRUITMENT EVENTS ******************************************************************************************* Graduate Recruitment Events Title: The Graduate School, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Recruitment Event Date: April 6, 2009 Contact: Megan Christopher Email: meganch at email.unc.edu Or Alan Kendrick Email: jalank at unc.edu Website: http://gradschool.unc.edu/diversity/americanindian/recruit & http://cfx.research.unc.edu/res_classreg/browse_single.cfm?New=1&event_id=21918 Highlights of the event will include: * Opportunities to meet one-on-one with professors I your field of interest * Seminars on funding sources and applying to graduate school * Information panels of UNC graduate students about graduate life * Evening cultural event * Tours of campus and the Chapel Hill area ******************************************************************************************* EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES ******************************************************************************************* Position Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity! Title: Extension Educator- Horticulture (50%-time Position) Location: Douglas County Extension Office, Alexandria, MN Deadline: March 27, 2009. Open until filled. Contact: Naaz Babvani, Extension Human Resources Phone: 612-624-3717 Email: babva001 at umn.edu Website(s): https://employment.umn.edu/ & https://employment.umn.edu/applicants/jsp/shared/frameset/Frameset.jsp?time=1236353892677 This half-time Extension Educator will primarily focus on providing support for horticulture programs that are relevant to the local communities of Douglas County. This support will involve local program development, delivery, marketing, and evaluation. This position will also give supervision and direction to the county Master Gardener program. The position will also be responsible for providing technical assistance and information in the area of horticulture. Special effort will be required to maintain competency in the horticulture discipline area. Education: A Bachelor's degree is required. A Master's degree preferred. A degree or concentrated course work in a field related to horticulture is required. Experience: Previous experience as an Extension professional or in a related professional educational position is required. **************************************************************************************** Position Opportunity Announcement Title: Director, Center for Early Care and Education. Req # SI9011 Deadline: Open until filled. Email: employ at smtp.aed.org Fax: (202) 884-8413 Mail: AED/HR, 1825 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Washington, D.C. 20009 Website: http://www.aed.org & http://employment.aed.org/openings/grade8/9011-8.htm (direct link) The Academy for Educational Development (AED)'s American Indian/Alaska Native Head Start Training and Technical Assistance (T/TA) System for Region 11 manages the provision of training and technical assistance to American Indian/Alaska Native Head Start/Early Head Start programs in 27 states. The person in this position has overall responsibility for the project. The Director provides fiscal and programmatic oversight of the project and serves as the primary contact person for communication with the Regional Office, federal agencies and national organizations. The Director oversees and maintains the quality of all training and technical assistance work provided for Region 11, ensuring complete and timely delivery of technical assistance to Head Start/Early Head Start grantees at the local level. In addition, the person will coordinate with the Region 11 Regional Office Staff for clarity on project direction, and work with them to promote Head Start activities for improving the quality of life for children and families. **************************************************************************************** Position Opportunity Announcement Title: Staff Scientist, Laboratory of Neurogenetics (LNG), Intramural Research Program (IRP). Location: Bethesda. Deadline: March 24, 2009. Contact: Peggy Grothe Phone: (410) 558-8012 Websites: http://www.grc.nia.nih.gov and http://www.grc.nia.nih.gov/branches/lng/cbgeu.htm The National Institute on Aging (NIA), Intramural Research Program (IRP), is recruiting for a Staff Scientist position in the Cell Biology and Gene Expression Unit of the Laboratory of Neurogenetics (LNG), located in Bethesda, Maryland. This is a renewable position with an initial 5 year appointment for a highly motivated individual with a strong background and extensive experience in molecular and cell biology. Extensive experience in gene cloning and mutagenesis, recombinant protein expression and purification and associated kinase assays, mammalian tissue culture methods and analyses including confocal microscopy is required. Prior experience in array platforms, including gene expression and protein arrays is also needed. Specific knowledge of the biological functions of gene products related to Parkinson's disease and related disorders is highly desirable. The incumbent will be expected to train and assist other members of the laboratory including students and fellows and will be expected to take a key role in maintaining research continuity within the laboratory. **************************************************************************************** Position Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity! Title: 2009 Summer Employment Opportunity Resident Advisor (RA) Deadline: March 31, 2009 Location: University of Colorado at Boulder - Upward Bound Program Contact: Justin M. Boos, Assistant Director Phone: (303) 492-2884 E-Mail: Justin.Boos at Colorado.edu Website: http://www.colorado.edu/SASC/cuub.html & http://www.colorado.edu/SASC/cuub/empopps.html The University of Colorado at Boulder Upward Bound program (CUUB) is seeking to fill Resident Advisor (RA) positions for the Summer Academic Institute beginning June 7 and ending July 26, 2009. Responsibilities Include: * Providing direct supervision to approximately 8-12 students while in the residence halls and during program-sponsored activities. Students are recruited from high schools located on or near 13 rurally isolated Native American reservations located throughout the United States. * Enforcing compliance of residence hall rules and policies. * Conducting daily dorm meetings with students for student accountability and information dissemination purposes. * Assisting in the tutoring process during study hall sessions. * Transporting students during recreational and learning activities. * Providing for the general welfare of program participants by ensuring their safety and well being throughout the summer institute. **************************************************************************************** Position Opportunity Announcement Title: Resident Assistant, American Indian Summer Program 2009 Deadline: Friday, May 1st, 2009 Contact: Yolanda Leon, Program Coordinator Phone: (949) 824-0291 Email: yleon at uci.edu . Website: www.airp.uci.edu & http://www.airp.uci.edu/files/aisps_staff_application09.doc American Indian Summer Institute in Computer Science (AISICS) is a two-week (Saturday, June 27 - Sunday, July 12) residential program where students will work with professors, college students, and invited American Indian community members to develop interactive story projects that combine computer game technology with traditional American Indian culture. Students will also participate in field trips, academic workshops, and other courses. Qualifications/Requirements * Must have experience working with Native high school youth * Must be able to take initiative, have excellent communication and interpersonal skills, and an outgoing personality * Must have the maturity and responsibility to oversee high school students * Must participate in ALL scheduled training sessions including CPR, First Aid * Must go through TB testing and fingerprinting * Must cultivate knowledge base of the American Indian Summer Programs at UCI * Prior residence hall experience preferred **************************************************************************************** FELLOWSHIP OPPORTUNITIES **************************************************************************************** Fellowship Opportunity Announcement Title: Endocrinology Fellowship Opportunity Deadline: Open until filled. Contact: Carla Deal, Fellowship Coordinator Phone: (405) 271-3613 Email: carla-deal at ouhsc.edu Website: http://w3.ouhsc.edu/Endocrinology/Fellowship%20Program.asp & http://www.ouhsc.edu/Endocrinology/FellowshipCurriculum.pdf The Oklahoma City Area Indian Health Service in conjunction with the University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center (OUHSC), Section of Endocrinology & Diabetes and the Harold Hamm Oklahoma Diabetes Center is actively requesting candidates to apply for a 2-year Endocrinology fellowship program. Interested applicants must hold U.S. Citizenship. American Indians are strongly encouraged to apply. Upon completion of the fellowship training, a 2-year payback will take place at the Oklahoma City Area Indian Health Service in the role of Area Consultant for Endocrinology. **************************************************************************************** Fellowship Opportunity Announcement Title: Indigenous Fellowship Programmes for 2010 Deadline(s): - English: April 30, 2009 - Spanish: July 15, 2009 - French: TBA - Russian: September 30, 2009 Website: http://www2.ohchr.org/english/issues/indigenous/fellowship.htm The Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR) organizes every year an Indigenous Fellowship Programme, which is an extensive training programme aimed at strengthening indigenous representatives' knowledge of the United Nations system, general Human Rights mechanisms and other mechanisms more specifically dealing with indigenous issues. This programme is EXCLUSIVELY for indigenous persons. It is implemented in close cooperation with University partners and other UN agencies. Trained participants are better equipped to assist their organizations and communities in using existing international instruments and mechanisms to protect their rights. This training programme is available in 4 languages: English, Spanish, French and Russian. Please visit the website for more information. **************************************************************************************** Fellowship Opportunity Announcement Title: Post-Doctoral positions in Cardiovascular Genetic Epidemiology, Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine Deadline: Open until filled. Contact: Linda Schreyer, SIPID-GE Program Administrator, Washington University School of Medicine, Division of Biostatistics Phone: 314-362-1565 Email: linda at wubios.wustl.edu Website: http://www.biostat.wustl.edu/training/training.shtml The Division of Biostatistics at Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine seeks candidates for multiple post-doctoral positions in genetic epidemiology who will be involved in the development and application of novel statistical methods for analysis of data from family/genetic studies with an emphasis on substantive applied orientation in cardiovascular disease (CVD) and CVD risk factors. Background in one or more areas among biostatistics, statistical genetics, genetic epidemiology, and bioinformatics is highly desirable. Candidates with research interests in the development of novel analytic methods in genetic epidemiology are particularly encouraged to apply. Washington University School of Medicine is among the world's premier biomedical research institutions. It is home for several large scale centers at the forefront of research in their chosen fields, including nationally funded Centers in the areas of genome sequencing, cancer, and Alzheimer Disease. Interested candidates are encouraged to apply with a statement of research interests, CV, and two letters of recommendation to: Dr. D. C. Rae, Division of Biostatistics, Washington University School of Medicine, 660 South Euclid, Campus Box 8067, St. Louis, MO 63110-1093 or email post-doc-search at wubios.wustl.edu . **************************************************************************************** Fellowship Opportunity Announcement Title: Summer Institute Program to Increase Diversity (SIPID), Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine Deadline: April 1, 2009 Contact: Linda Schreier, SIPID-GE Program Administrator Phone: 314-362-1565 Email: linda at wubios.wustl.edu Website(s): http://www.biostat.wustl.edu/sipid/index.html and http://www.biostat.wustl.edu/sipid/docs/General%20Admissions.pdf The Summer Institute Program to Increase Diversity (SIPID) is an all-expense-paid research opportunity sponsored by the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute (NHLBI). This mentored research program will address the difficulties experienced by junior investigators in establishing independent research programs and negotiating through the academic ranks. The all-expense-paid program brings participants to the University for 3-week sessions during two consecutive summers, with a short mid-year visit. The SIPID program provides mentor-mentee partnerships with matching based on common research interests. The mentors will be experienced in research and grant writing and will offer long-term collaborations. The didactic curriculums involve faculty and mentors from multiple disciplines with various levels of hands-on training. Special emphasis is placed on developing grantsmanship skills, with mentors assisting mentees one-on-one to develop specific research projects and improve long-term fundability. NHLBI scientific program staff will provide a grants workshop to assist mentees with project focus and to identify viable funding sources to promote a sustainable independent research program for career advancement. ******************************************************************************************* CALL FOR PAPERS OPPORTUNITIES ******************************************************************************************* Call for Proposals Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity! Title: Native American Literature, South Atlantic Modern Language Association Conference Deadline: April 1, 2009 Conference Date(s): November 6-8, 2009 Location: Atlanta, Georgia Contact: Angela Mullis, Department of Language and Literature, Mount Olive College Email: amullis at moc.edu With the special focus of SAMLA's upcoming convention being "Human Rights and Humanities," this session welcomes submissions of proposals regarding any aspect of Native American literature and its role in human rights. From the pan-Indian activism of the Society of American Indians to the American Indian Movement of the 1960s and current struggles of Indigenous peoples throughout the Americas and beyond, Native writers have resisted the forces of cultural genocide. Native literatures have borne witness to the abuse of human rights both in its historical moment and retrospectively, rewriting conventional narratives of the past through alternative history and historical fiction. This session invites academic papers, multi-media, or digital pieces on any aspect of Native American literature that addresses human rights. Please email (no regular mail) 300-word abstracts with the requisite information as noted in the SAMLA call for papers guidelines, to Angela Mullis, Department of Language and Literature, Mount Olive College, at amullis at moc.edu ******************************************************************************************* CONFERENCE OPPORTUNITIES ******************************************************************************************* Conference Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity! Title: 2009 Algonquian Peoples Seminar Date: April 4, 2009 Location: New York State Museum, Madison Avenue , Albany, NY Contact: Mariann Mantzouris, Seminar Chairwoman Email: marimantz at aol.com Phone: 518-369-8116 Website: http://naihrv.org/ & http://naihrv.org/registration-info.html The Native American Institute of the Hudson River Valley is a voluntary organization associated with Native Americans, educators, students, and interested community groups. The purpose of the Institute is to promote awareness of the First Nations of America and particularly those Native Americans, who lived in what is now New York State and the surrounding areas, with emphasis on the Northeastern Algonquian peoples. The Institute will support and carry out research and educational activities promoting awareness of Native American culture and experience. The intention of the Institute and its members is to research and disseminate accurate information and historical fact concerning the European encounter with the First Nations and the history of these nations before and after that encounter. Please check out the websites for more information. ******************************************************************************************* Conference Opportunity Announcement Title: 2009 LEAD Institute National Conference Conference date(s): April 8, 2009 Location: Hyatt Regency Tamaya Resort & Spa, Santa Ana Pueblo, New Mexico Contact: Montoya Whiteman, Director of Training & Technical Assistance Email: mwhiteman at firstnations.org Phone: (303) 774-7836 ext. 18. Website: http://www.firstnations.org/default2.asp?active_page_id=254 The LEAD Institute is a National Conference for Native American Nonprofit & Philanthropic Professionals and Individuals Working in Tribal Organizations. This year, First Nations Development Institute is partnering with Native Americans in Philanthropy's Annual Institute. Native American nonprofit professionals, Native American individuals interested in launching or expanding nonprofit and/or philanthropic organizations, Tribal Leaders or those who work in tribal organizations . ******************************************************************************************* Conference Opportunity Announcement Title: Fifth Annual Southeast Indian Studies Conference Conference date(s): April 2-3, 2009 Location: University Center Annex, The University of North Carolina at Pembroke Contact: Alesia Cummings Phone: 910.521.6266 Email: alesia.cummings at uncp.edu Website: http://www.uncp.edu/ais/news/sisc/index.htm The purpose of the Southeast Indian Studies Conference is to provide a forum for discussion of the culture, history, art, health and contemporary issues of Native Americans in the Southeast. The conference serves as a critical venue for scholars, students and all persons interested in American Indian Studies in the region. Keynote Speaker: Donald L. Fixico (Shawnee, Sac & Fox, Muscogee Creek and Seminole), Distinguished Foundation Professor in the Department of History at Arizona State University. He has served on the Advisory Council for the National Endowment for the Humanities and his books include The American Indian Mind in a Linear World: American Indian Studies and Traditional Knowledge (2003), and The Urban Indian Experience in America (2000). ******************************************************************************************* Conference Opportunity Announcement Title: Fourth Annual NC State University Graduate Student Research Symposium Conference date(s): Wednesday, March 18, 2009 Location: Jane S. McKimmon Center Contact: David M. Shafer, Ph.D., Assistant Dean for Outreach and Diversity North Carolina State University Phone: (919) 515-4462 Email: david_shafer at ncsu.edu Website: http://www.ncsu.edu/grad/research/symposium.html NC State University Graduate Student Association (UGSA) and the Graduate School invite you to the Fourth Annual NC State University Graduate Student Research Symposium This year, there will be over 150 poster presentations representing research being conducted in 58 graduate programs. The primary goal of the symposium is to showcase the outstanding quality and diversity of graduate research at NC State. This is a great opportunity for all to take a look at the interesting research projects being conducted at the graduate level. Undergraduates who are interested applying to graduate school will certainly benefit from talking to our graduate students about their research, and perhaps getting ideas as to how to present their research at conferences at which they may participate in the future. **************************************************************************************** Conference Opportunity Announcement Title: For All My Relations 10th Annual Conference for Indian Families Conference date(s): July 9th - 11th, 2009 Location: Hyatt Regency Orange County, Garden Grove, California Contact: National Indian Justice Center Phone: 707-579-5507 Email: sabrinarawson at nijc.org or ambervolkmuth at nijc.com Website: http://www.nijc.org Please join us for new information and resources to develop ways to address issues of concern to Native communities. It is for All Our Relations that we come together to share our knowledge, skills, hopes and dreams for the future of Indian families. This conference will have an opening general session with guest speakers, two days of workshops, a college career fair, silent auction, a wealth of exhibits, and lastly, a closing general session. **************************************************************************************** Conference Opportunity Announcement Title: New England Science Symposium Conference Date(s): April 3, 2009 Location: Boston, MA Contact: Lise D. Kaye, Biomedical Science Careers Program, Harvard Medical School, Office for Diversity and Community Partnership Phone: 617.432.0552 Email: lise_kaye at hms.harvard.edu Website: www.NewEnglandScienceSymposium.org The Harvard Medical School Minority Faculty Development Program and the Biomedical Science Careers Program (BSCP) will sponsor the eighth annual New England Science Symposium on Friday, April 3, 2009 in Boston, Massachusetts. Established in 2002, the New England Science Symposium promotes careers in biomedical science. The aim of the symposium is to encourage postdoctoral fellows; medical, dental, and graduate students; post baccalaureates; college and community college students (particularly African-American, Hispanic, and American Indian/Alaska Native individuals) to present their research projects through oral or poster presentations, to exchange ideas that can further their career development, and to expand their professional network. **************************************************************************************** Conference Opportunity Announcement Title: 2009 National American Indian Business Leaders (AIBL) Conference Conference Date(s): April 7-9, 2009 Location: Desert Diamond Hotel and Casino in Tucson, Arizona Website: http://www.aibl.org/ The American Indian Business Leaders, a national student based organization, is to support and promote the education and development of future American Indian business leaders. AIBL sponsors the National American Indian Business Leaders (AIBL) Conference. AIBL's National Conference is the hottest place to be for Indian students and professionals to access business information and expertise. Each year AIBL's Conference offers a selection of activities designed to stimulate, enhance, and expand our participants' educational experience beyond what is taught through traditional academic methods, to address contemporary business issues impacting Indian Country. **************************************************************************************** Conference Opportunity Announcement Title: Native Women and Men's Wellness Conference-"Circles of Wellness: Self, Family, Community, and Nation" Conference date(s): April 5-9, 2009 Location: San Diego, California Contact: Sue Thomas, Health Promotion Programs Phone: 405-325-1799 Email: suethomas at ou.edu Website: http://hpp.ou.edu/ & http://hpp.ou.edu/2009/women_men/index.html The American Indian Institute's Health Promotion Programs at the University of Oklahoma proudly announces the eighth Native Women & Men's Wellness Conference. This annual event is the largest wellness conference for Native and Indigenous people throughout North America. The conference recognizes the dramatic changes in the lifestyles of Native people over the years. With these changes have come unhealthy behaviors, leading to dysfunctional relationships, high stress levels, lack of physical exercise, substance abuse and unhealthy sexuality affecting overall wellness. A sampling of these topics includes: * alcohol, tobacco and other drug abuse prevention * anger management * caring for loved ones * chronic disease prevention (cancer, depression, diabetes heart disease, kidney disease, osteoporosis) * creative intervention skills ******************************************************************************************* Conference Opportunity Announcement Title: 2009 Partnerships for Indian Education conference Conference date(s): April 17-19, 2009. Location: Norman, OK Website: https://www.indianeducation.org/index.cfm?page=conference/cart.cfm & https://www.indianeducation.org/index.cfm?page=2009_presenters.html The 2009 national conference provides an opportunity for Indian education partners at all levels to participate and engage in an effective dialogue for addressing the issues facing American Indian and Alaska Native students, their schools, families, and communities. The 3-day forum will help foster communication, collaboration, and cooperative strategies among federal, state, local and tribal agencies, and national advocacy organizations. The conference seeks to: * Share information on successful collaborative interagency partnerships in Indian education * Provide opportunities to discuss current research in Indian education * Engage and discuss research-based projects suitable for replication * Reveal the latest and most innovative practices that successfully advocate for Native student success in all areas of their community ************************************************************************************ Conference Opportunity Announcement Title: The Parliament of the World's Religions -- Healing the Earth with Care and Concern Conference date(s): December 3-9, 2009 Location: Melbourne, Australia Website: http://www.parliamentofreligions.org Environmental concerns, collaborations, and actions, as informed by religious perspectives, will be a central theme of the next Parliament of the World's Religions in Melbourne, Australia, December 3-9, 2009. Program submissions are welcome, particularly focusing on Climate Change, Bio Diversity, the Earth Charter, the Universe Story and World Religions, and Securing Food and Water for all People. The 2009 Parliament will convene thousands of people from around the world to renew their work for the future of the planet. The theme is Make a World of Difference: Hearing Each Other, Healing the Earth. We see an urgent need to cultivate awareness of our global interconnectedness, and this Parliament will honor the struggles and spiritualities of the Indigenous Peoples around the globe, particularly highlighting the Aboriginal communities of Australia. ************************************************************************************ MISCELLANEOUS OPPORTUNITIES ************************************************************************************ Miscellaneous Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity! Title: Lecture by Lori Alvord, M.D., 2009 Pine Manor College Honorary Degree Recipient Date: Wednesday, March 25, 2009, 5:30-7:00 PM Location: Founder's Room, Pine Manor College, 400 Heath Street, Chestnut Hill, MA 02467 Please join President Gloria Nemerowicz as Pine Manor College Welcomes 2009 Honorary Degree Recipient Lori Arviso Alvord, M.D. Dr. Alvord is the author of "The Scalpel and the Silver Bear," the story of the author's journey from a reservation in New Mexico to become the first woman Navajo surgeon and her work to combine Navajo philosophies of healing with western medicine. The lecture will focus on Dr. Lori Alvord's experience as a Navajo woman surgeon. Please RSVP to Erin Mills '05 at 617-731-7132 or MillsE at pmc.edu. "It is my hope and vision that groups of people can learn from one another -- that the culture of medicine can learn from the culture of Native Americans, and that both can be richer for the experience." -- Lori Arviso Alvord, MD. **************************************************************************************** Miscellaneous Opportunity Announcement New Opportunity! Title: Astronomy Camp on Kitt Peak: June 2009 Deadline: Open until filled. Location: Kitt Peak National Observatory, Arizona Contact: Dr. Don McCarthy, Camp Director Phone: (520) 621-4079 or Dr. Katy Garmany, NOAO/ Kitt Peak Phone: (520) 318-8526 Email: Garmany at noao.edu Website: http://www.astronomycamp.org/ This year, Astronomy Camp, a very successful program that has been running for over 20 years on Mt Lemmon, is moving to Kitt Peak. Students will spend a week living and working together with staff members to explore astronomy, science, technology, math, and engineering. Activities will include nighttime observing with a variety of telescopes as well as daytime hands-on activities, hikes, and tours. In order to encourage Tohono O'odham youth, several scholarships will be available for this weeklong adventure. Students in the Beginning Camp, scheduled June 10-16, are between 12 and 15 years old. There will be up to 20 Campers, from all over the US. They will be mentored by 6- 8 adults, many of whom participated in the Camp in previous years and are now college or graduate students around the US. The Camp curriculum emphasizes hands-on immersion experiences both day and night. Typical nights would utilize public telescopes and other equipment for viewing by naked eye and also for monitoring moving and time-variable objects. We expect to also have at least one night on a research size telescope where we will obtain color images of faint nebulae and monitor time variable stellar objects. **************************************************************************************** Miscellaneous Opportunity Announcement Title: Lecture and Reception Date: Friday April 3, 2009, 5:30 P.M. Location: Lecture in Geological Lecture Hall, Harvard University, 24 Oxford St., Cambridge. Reception follows in the Peabody Museum, 11 Divinity Ave. Contact: 617-496-1027 (Public Information) The Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology presents a lecture by award-winning author Nathaniel Philbrick, "Starting at Standing Rock: Following Custer and Sitting Bull to the Little Big Horn." In June of 2007, Philbrick traveled to the Standing Rock Sioux Agency in North Dakota to research an upcoming book about the Battle of the Little Big Horn. Over the next two weeks, he ventured up the Missouri River to Fort Lincoln, home to General George Custer's Seventh Cavalry, and then followed Custer's route more than three hundred miles to the Little Bighorn National Monument in Crow Agency, Montana. In this illustrated lecture about his trip, Philbrick, who is known for his bestselling books about maritime topics, will talk about the challenges of moving from the sea to the American West as well as the unexpected importance that photographs and native artwork have had in shaping his understanding of the battle and its participants. ------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Hunap-opportunities mailing list Hunap-opportunities at calists.harvard.edu http://calists.harvard.edu/mailman/listinfo/hunap-opportunities -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090314/0e9dee98/attachment-0001.html From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Mar 16 12:31:02 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 16 Mar 2009 12:31:02 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Re: The Pacific Rim Conference Presents Dr. Shari Huhndorf] Message-ID: <49BEB706.8070802@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Rebecca Knighton Subject: Re: The Pacific Rim Conference Presents Dr. Shari Huhndorf Date: Mon, 16 Mar 2009 11:35:51 -0800 Size: 10095 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090316/e065a243/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Mar 16 17:09:27 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 16 Mar 2009 17:09:27 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: 2009 Women's History Month Poster of Programs & Events] Message-ID: <49BEF847.3040606@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Shauna Ramirez Subject: 2009 Women's History Month Poster of Programs & Events Date: Mon, 16 Mar 2009 15:51:26 -0800 Size: 63600 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090316/7cb995d6/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Mar 20 09:08:40 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 20 Mar 2009 09:08:40 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] First Alaskans Institute | Newsroom > News Releases Message-ID: <49C3CD98.3090809@uaa.alaska.edu> See link below regarding /The Native Quarterly/. http://www.firstalaskans.org/index.cfm?section=Newsroom&page=News-Releases&viewpost=2&ContentId=801 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090320/571e23d0/attachment.html From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Mar 24 16:59:40 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 24 Mar 2009 16:59:40 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Student employment programs Message-ID: <49C981FC.4020608@uaa.alaska.edu> DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR, BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT- ALASKA STEP & SCEP PROGRAMS The following website explains in detail the Student Temporary Employment Program (STEP) and Student Career Experience Program (SCEP): *http://www.opm.gov/employ/students/* This website will provide information about BLM- Alaska: *http://www.blm.gov/ak* This website lists all the student positions available across the country. Applications from this website can be completed online: *https://www.blm.gov/careers* Contact: Mckenzie Mercado Student Programs, Recruitment and Outreach Coordinator 222 West Seventh Avenue, #13 Anchorage, Alaska 99513-7599 Email: Mckenzie_Mercado at blm.gov Ph: 907.271.5507 Fax: 907.271.4573 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090324/fb437def/attachment.html From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Mar 25 10:02:29 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Wed, 25 Mar 2009 10:02:29 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Association Village Council Presidents (AVCP) at NSS Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB028E009B@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> To AVCP scholarships recipients: Steven Aluska is at Native Student Services from 9:00 am to 5:00 pm today and tomorrow. He would like to meet with all AVCP students. Please stop by to see him. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090325/a1dd6c7e/attachment.html From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Mar 25 10:07:38 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 25 Mar 2009 10:07:38 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Round Table Discussion Message-ID: <49CA72EA.2040503@uaa.alaska.edu> Reminder The final NSS student round table discussion for the sping semester will be this afternoon from 1:00 to 3:00 pm in NSS. Today's topic is "The Future." Please come by to share your thoughts and to listen to the thoughts of other students. All are welcome and I hope to see you here. Willy Templeton From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Mar 26 10:40:17 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2009 10:40:17 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: [SAIGE] 2009-04-13 (apply) Student Internship Opportunity with the Indian Land Tenure Foundation (Little Canada, MN)] Message-ID: <49CBCC11.4080202@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Barros, Albert" Subject: FW: [SAIGE] 2009-04-13 (apply) Student Internship Opportunity with the Indian Land Tenure Foundation (Little Canada, MN) Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2009 11:55:44 -0600 Size: 4697 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090326/cf7a2fe2/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Mar 26 10:40:51 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2009 10:40:51 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: [SAIGE] Reminder the deadline to apply for SAIGE Youth Track is April 15, 2009] Message-ID: <49CBCC33.7080609@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Barros, Albert" Subject: FW: [SAIGE] Reminder the deadline to apply for SAIGE Youth Track is April 15, 2009 Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2009 11:32:53 -0600 Size: 13122 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090326/f354fbad/attachment-0001.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Mar 27 09:22:29 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 27 Mar 2009 09:22:29 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Doyon, Limited Tourism Internship Opportunity Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB028E03AA@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Students, please see below for more information on the Tourism Internship opportunity at Doyon Limited. Dear Student, If you are interested in the below internship, please go to www.doyon.com and click on the "Jobs" tab to apply. Thank you. Doris Miller, Interim Executive Director/Scholarship Program Manager Doyon Foundation 1 Doyon Place, Suite 300 Fairbanks, Alaska 99701-2941 (P) 907.459.2050 (F) 907.459.2065 Toll free: 1.888.478.4755, ext. 2050 Don't forget to visit us at www.doyonfoundation.com ! "Connecting Students with Success" The Foundation's new mission is to provide the highest level of support to shareholders and their descendents by providing post-secondary scholarships that include basic, competitive and vocational; advancing traditional Native knowledge; and increasing Native student performance levels. Title Tourism Intern Job Reference 09-0130 Post Date 3/24/2009 City/Location Denali River Cabins-DNP State AK Point of Hire Anchorage, AK or Fairbanks, AK Company DTI - Doyon Tourism Inc. Reports To DTI Management Staff Starting Pay $10.00 Type of Position Intern FLSA Status Non-Exempt Hours 9PM-5:30AM Schedule Varies Description JOB SUMMARY: Relief Night Auditor/Reservations Assistant intern will train in night audit functions and reservations input related to the hospitality industry. The intern will gain the capacity to perform back office night audit duties as well as front office reservations experience related to the tourism industry. ESSENTIAL FUNCTIONS: * Compile and check daily record sheets, guest accounts, receipts and vouchers using computerized and manual systems * File all information in the appropriate day files * Process credit card and check activity * Reconcile and close POS (restaurant & front desk staff). Prepare daily bank deposits * Implement nightly system backup * Record reservations, billing and payment information * Perform additional tasks as needed KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS & ABILITIES: * Knowledge of generally accepted accounting principles * Excellent computer skills. Working knowledge of, and/or ability to learn, computerized Property Management and Point-of-Sale systems * Ability to perform accurate and timely work in an organized and efficient manner * Ability to establish and maintain effective working relationships with coworkers, and to communicate clearly in a courteous, professional manner Requirements QUALIFICATIONS: * Must be 18 years of age * High School Diploma or equivalent and some continuing education * Some accounting or bookkeeping experience preferred WORKING ENVIRONMENT: Summer position (approximately 06/01/09 - 09-14/09) based in Denali Park. The majority of work is performed in a professional office setting with a wide variety of people with differing functions, personalities and abilities. PHYSICAL DEMANDS: The work is generally sedentary, requiring routine walking, standing, bending and carrying items weighing less than forty pounds. REASONABLE ACCOMODATION: It is Doyon's business philosophy and practice to provide reasonable accommodations, according to applicable state and federal laws, to all qualified individuals with physical or mental disabilities. PREFERENCE STATEMENT: Preference will be given to Doyon shareholders and shareholders of other Alaska Native Corporations in accordance with Title 43 U.S. Code 1626(g) and Title 42 U.S. Code 2003-2(i). This job description in no way states or implies that these are the only duties to be performed by the employee(s) incumbent in this position. Employee(s) will be required to follow any other job-related instructions and to perform any other job-related duties requested by any person authorized to give instructions or assignments. A review of this position has excluded marginal functions of the position that are incidental to the performance of fundamental job duties. All duties and responsibilities are essential job functions and requirements and are subject to possible modification to reasonably accommodate individuals with disabilities. To perform this job successfully, the incumbent(s) will possess the skills, aptitudes and abilities to perform each duty proficiently. Some requirements may exclude individuals who pose a direct threat or significant risk to the health or safety of themselves or others. The requirements listed in this document are the minimum levels of knowledge, skills or abilities. This job description is not an employment agreement or contract, implied or otherwise, other than an "at will" relationship. Management has the exclusive right to alter the scope of work within the framework of this job description at any time without prior notice. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090327/faad6cd2/attachment.html From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Mar 27 09:28:25 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 27 Mar 2009 09:28:25 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Chugach Regional Resources Commission 2009 Gathering Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB028E03AE@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attached flyer for a public event gathering tonight held by Chugach Regional Resources Commission. The information contained in this CIRI e-mail message may be privileged, confidential and protected from disclosure. If you are not an intended recipient, please notify the sender by reply e-mail and delete the message and any attachments immediately. The use, disclosure, dissemination, distribution or reproduction of this CIRI message or the information in it or attached to it by any unintended recipient is unauthorized, strictly prohibited by the sender, and may be unlawful. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090327/b63a48d0/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Gathering Flyer Final.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 35865 bytes Desc: Gathering Flyer Final.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090327/b63a48d0/attachment-0001.pdf From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Mar 27 11:22:15 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 27 Mar 2009 11:22:15 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Research Project Message-ID: <49CD2767.3060205@uaa.alaska.edu> The following message from Robin Morales is being forwarded to you regarding a research project she and 2 other UAA students are conducting. ***** Dear Alaska Native Student, We are Alaska Native Student Researchers at the University of Alaska Anchorage. Our Elders are concerned with how fast our Native way of life is changing and the harmful effects it is having for many youth today. Our Elders have asked the research community to help find ways to protect our youth so that they can become successful as adults as Native individuals. We know that as a student you have overcome many challenges and have valuable insights and opinions to share. We would like to invite you to share your thoughts and feelings about being an Alaska Native person, cultural traditions, perceptions of how life is changing for Alaska Native people, and how much you value life. This is not an open discussion group but rather a on-line survey where you can share your thoughts privately. We are having special times in the next week where you can come to do the survey. We will be there to assist if you have questions and also to offer some snacks and a chance for you to win several prizes including an iPod shuffle. You may have received a letter about this project earlier this month. If you did not receive one or if you did but did not send back a reply, we hope that you can still come to one of the times and dates below. Your input is very important to us, without it we cannot help our Native community with finding ways to protect our youth from harmful effects of culture change including suicide. You all represent the success and future of our communities please help us find ways to help the ones that have not been as fortunate. If you have any questions about this research or how you can help please call me (Robin) at 907-830-0732. Research Location: 254 SSB (Computer lab) University of Alaska Anchorage Research Times: March 27th (fri) 6 - 7 pm April 1st (wed) 9 -10 am & 6 - 7 pm April 2nd (thur) 2:30 - 3:30 pm April 3rd (fri) 6 - 7 pm Raffle on April 10th! Thank you. Sincerely, Robin Morales (Inupiaq), Lily Jordan (Athabaskan), Alice Smith (Yupik), (Student Co-Investigators) and Robert Boeckmann, Ph.D. (UAA faculty and Principal Investigator) From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Mar 27 12:14:29 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 27 Mar 2009 12:14:29 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Scholarship Opportunity Message-ID: <49CD33A5.5020009@uaa.alaska.edu> The Alaska Native Epidemiology Center is offering up to 10 scholarships this summer for Alaska-based distance delivered MPH courses. Please see attached flyer. For more information contact: Desiree Simeon RD Special Programs Coordinator Alaska Native EpiCenter Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium (907) 729-4575 phone (907) 729-4569 fax -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: MPH Scholarship Advertisem...pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 98625 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090327/3c28c4b4/attachment-0001.pdf From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Mar 27 15:32:58 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 27 Mar 2009 15:32:58 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Inupiaq Dance Meeting 4.3.09.] Message-ID: <49CD622A.6070108@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Karla Booth Subject: Inupiaq Dance Meeting 4.3.09. Date: Fri, 27 Mar 2009 14:07:39 -0800 Size: 2589 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090327/9fac8552/attachment.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Mar 27 15:40:24 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 27 Mar 2009 15:40:24 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Volunteer Opportunity at the Art Auction on April 30th Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB028E04B0@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Evening of FUN on APRIL 30, 2009 Recruiting Volunteers for the Auction! We are still looking for volunteers to help with the upcoming 14th Annual Alaska Native Art Auction. We have several positions available for you to choose from. Everything from: * Heads & Tails * Registration * Vanna/Vanno * and More!! If you know of a group that would like to participate, please let us know. We'd love to have organizations volunteers at the auction. Contact Suzanne at slovell at knba.org or 907.793.3642 to sign up or if you have any questions. Thank you for supporting KNBA and Koahnic! AAK09 STD #1 More Volunteer Opportunities The Spring Membership Drive is right around the corner! May 17-21st We need help with phone and tally volunteers! Please contact Suzanne to sign up today! Phone: 907.793.3500 Email: slovell at knba.org ________________________________ The information contained in this CIRI e-mail message may be privileged, confidential and protected from disclosure. If you are not an intended recipient, please notify the sender by reply e-mail and delete the message and any attachments immediately. The use, disclosure, dissemination, distribution or reproduction of this CIRI message or the information in it or attached to it by any unintended recipient is unauthorized, strictly prohibited by the sender, and may be unlawful. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090327/79290fed/attachment.html From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Mar 27 18:11:48 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 27 Mar 2009 18:11:48 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Indigenous Graduate Studies Summer Academy] Message-ID: <49CD8764.9090505@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Ray Barnhardt Subject: Indigenous Graduate Studies Summer Academy Date: Fri, 27 Mar 2009 18:00:07 -0800 Size: 507707 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090327/ce9f6521/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Mar 30 17:33:10 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 30 Mar 2009 17:33:10 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: could you please forward this to all who may be interested. Thank you] Message-ID: <49D172D6.1030103@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Crickett Watt Subject: could you please forward this to all who may be interested. Thank you Date: Mon, 30 Mar 2009 16:42:29 -0800 Size: 281530 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090330/e8eb91ce/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Mar 31 11:19:33 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 31 Mar 2009 11:19:33 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: artists for Indigenous Peoples' Global Summit on Climate Change] Message-ID: <49D26CC5.20607@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Mala, Ted" Subject: artists for Indigenous Peoples' Global Summit on Climate Change Date: Tue, 31 Mar 2009 07:22:31 -0800 Size: 8892 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090331/6bb01dbd/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Mar 31 11:24:02 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 31 Mar 2009 11:24:02 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] NRC - Listening to Our Elders Message-ID: <49D26DD2.7000805@uaa.alaska.edu> Link for the University of Alaska Anchorage (UAA) National Resource Center for American Indian, Alaska Native and Native Hawaiian Elders. http://elders.uaa.alaska.edu/ From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Mar 31 13:26:33 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Tue, 31 Mar 2009 13:26:33 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] VITA program last week on campus Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB028E07AD@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> This week is the last week the VITA program will offer free tax service on campus. For other tax aide information please see attachment. If you have any questions contact Fannie Slaten at 786-4133. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090331/25dec609/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 5675 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090331/25dec609/attachment-0001.jpg -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2009 site list.doc Type: application/msword Size: 79872 bytes Desc: 2009 site list.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090331/25dec609/attachment-0001.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Mar 31 14:57:41 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 31 Mar 2009 14:57:41 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Summer Internship Opportunities Message-ID: <49D29FE5.4070109@uaa.alaska.edu> Please see the attached document regarding an internship. ASRC Federal is recruiting for summer interns for this summer. ALL OF THE OPENINGS ARE IN THE LOWER 48, either in the Washington, DC area or at Kennedy Space Center in southern Florida. The internship descriptions are attached. Time is running out -- we are hoping to have all applications in by Monday, April 6, so those who are interested will need to move quickly. There are several positions! Travel, room, and a stipend is covered by ASRC Federal. Please forward on to all those students who think might be interested in going to the East coast this summer! If you have any questions, please contact Amy Green. Her cell phone number is 240-997-1645. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ASRCsummer.doc Type: application/msword Size: 57856 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090331/a1ea2b26/attachment-0001.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Mar 31 15:08:34 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 31 Mar 2009 15:08:34 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Larry Mercuilieff - Tuesday, 3/31] Message-ID: <49D2A272.5050902@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Karla Booth Subject: Larry Mercuilieff - Tuesday, 3/31 Date: Tue, 31 Mar 2009 13:55:17 -0800 Size: 2161 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090331/8d50600c/attachment.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Apr 1 08:20:31 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Wed, 1 Apr 2009 08:20:31 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Position Opening at the Alaska Native Heritage Center - Maintenance Supervisor Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB028E08A0@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please contact Stephen Hinds at (907) 330-8052 for questions. Alaska Native Heritage Center Job Posting Maintenance Supervisor Position Opens: March 31, 2009 and closes when filled The Maintenance Supervisor reports to and regularly communicates with the Vice President of Operations about overall facility issues. This position oversees and evaluates the active maintenance, care and cleanliness of the Alaska Native Heritage Center facilities and grounds by planning and directing the priorities of work to be safely performed by the maintenance staff. Supervises maintenance and grounds staff including assigning duties, and scheduling work times to maximize the utilization of staff. Continually coaches and develops staff to increase their level of responsibility to meet their career goals. Responsible and available 24/7 as Tier 1 (part of list of first people called) for overall building malfunctions and faulty mechanical, electrical, plumbing, and HVAC issues. Performs and instructs staff on simple maintenance projects involving carpentry, plumbing, cleaning and grounds-keeping. Maintain and schedule all annual and semi-annual facility inspections which include fire alarm, sprinkler, fire extinguisher, fire pump, generator and boilers. Maintain building environmental control system and work order system. Contracts and oversees contractors providing building services and maintains a list of preferred contractors. Identifies equipment and capital improvement needs for the facility. Assists with the personnel functions of the facility staff, including recruitment, training needs, supervision, corrective actions and evaluation of staff. Assists with facility budget preparation when needed. Obtains quotes for supplies and repair work. In addition, the position is responsible for the implementation of all contracts providing services for building operations. To qualify for this position, you will need Minimum of 3-5 years experience with facility maintenance at a supervisory level as well as a High School Diploma or equivalent with related continuing education. Please visit our website (www.alaskanative.net ) to apply for this position online. Stephen P. Hinds, MBA, SPHR Director of Human Resources Alaska Native Heritage Center 8800 Heritage Center Drive Anchorage, AK 99504 (907)-330-8039 fax Preserving, perpetuating and sharing the unique Alaska Native cultures, languages, traditions and values through celebration and education. This message contains information from the Alaska Native Heritage Center that may include confidential information intended solely for the addressee. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you have received this transmittal in error; any review, dissemination, distribution or copying of this transmittal is strictly prohibited. If this message has been sent to you in error, please notify the sender by return e-mail. In addition, please immediately delete this message and all attachments. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090401/60922b27/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: logo.JPG Type: image/jpeg Size: 2765 bytes Desc: logo.JPG Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090401/60922b27/attachment-0001.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Maintenance Supervisor - Posting.doc Type: application/msword Size: 26624 bytes Desc: Maintenance Supervisor - Posting.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090401/60922b27/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Apr 1 14:20:17 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Wed, 1 Apr 2009 14:20:17 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Gateway Rotary scholarship application Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB028E09CC@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attached scholarship application. For more information contact Margaret Nelson at (907) 632-4594. Attached is this year's application for scholarship funds from Gateway Rotary. This year Gateway Rotary will award $2,000 to five students. This is for students who are attending Alaska schools. See the application for deadline and submission instructions. Margaret Margaret Nelson, ABR Realtor (907)632-4594 direct (907)346-1921 message (907)677-4574 fax MNelson at SusitnaDevelopment.com or MNelsonRealEstate at gmail.com AlaskaRealEstateSolutions.com "The information contained in this email is CONFIDENTIAL and/or Privileged This email is intended to be reviewed by the individual(s) named above. If the reader of this electronic transmittal is not the intended recipient or representative of the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any review, dissemination or copying of this email or the information contained therein is prohibited. Thank you." ________________________________ Rediscover Hotmail(r): Get quick friend updates right in your inbox. Check it out. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090401/e546977b/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image002.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 2377 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090401/e546977b/attachment-0001.jpg -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2009 scholarship application.doc Type: application/msword Size: 87040 bytes Desc: 2009 scholarship application.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090401/e546977b/attachment-0001.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Apr 2 12:14:29 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 02 Apr 2009 12:14:29 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [Anpsych] First Generation Scholarship Opportunity: Due 5-31-09] Message-ID: <49D51CA5.8010908@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Tina Marie Woods Subject: [Anpsych] First Generation Scholarship Opportunity: Due 5-31-09 Date: Wed, 01 Apr 2009 21:47:57 -0800 Size: 5463 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090402/eb1c56b0/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Apr 6 11:50:05 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 06 Apr 2009 11:50:05 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: Internships with Senator Begich] Message-ID: <49DA5CED.3020004@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Judy Jaworski Subject: FW: Internships with Senator Begich Date: Mon, 06 Apr 2009 10:32:40 -0800 Size: 31558 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090406/da2bb1af/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Apr 6 11:50:46 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 06 Apr 2009 11:50:46 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: Internship opportunity] Message-ID: <49DA5D16.5080408@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Judy Jaworski Subject: FW: Internship opportunity Date: Mon, 06 Apr 2009 10:30:40 -0800 Size: 42573 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090406/3e05ffa5/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Apr 6 11:51:48 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 06 Apr 2009 11:51:48 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: [SAIGE] Fw: May 15, 2009: Indians into Psychology (InPsych)~Summer Program] Message-ID: <49DA5D54.7060605@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Barros, Albert" Subject: FW: [SAIGE] Fw: May 15, 2009: Indians into Psychology (InPsych)~Summer Program Date: Mon, 06 Apr 2009 12:01:28 -0600 Size: 6737 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090406/e0426273/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Apr 6 12:26:16 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 06 Apr 2009 12:26:16 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Community Forum: The future of Alaska Native education Message-ID: <49DA6568.2080801@uaa.alaska.edu> http://greenandgold.uaa.alaska.edu/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=2845 From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Apr 6 15:22:12 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Mon, 6 Apr 2009 15:22:12 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Alaska Communications Systems Payroll Specialist Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB0293D668@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attached vacancy announcement. Refer any questions to Rose Muncy at the number below. Rose C. Muncy, PHR ACS Sr. Recruiter (907) 564-1259 (907) 564-8554 Fax ________________________________ This transmittal may contain confidential information intended solely for the addressee. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you have received this transmittal in error; any review, dissemination, distribution or copying of this transmittal is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by reply or by telephone at 907-297-3000 and ask to speak with the message sender. In addition, please immediately delete this message and all attachments. Thank you. ACS -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090406/fc5266bc/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 333 Payroll Specialist.doc Type: application/msword Size: 344064 bytes Desc: 333 Payroll Specialist.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090406/fc5266bc/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Apr 6 16:47:53 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Mon, 6 Apr 2009 16:47:53 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] CIRI Employment Opportunity - Accounting Technician Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB0293D6A0@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attached position description. For priority consideration please send application and resume in by April 20, 2009. Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) is currently recruiting for an Accounting Technician. Attached is the job description. If you meet the minimum qualifications and would like to apply, please submit a resume and a CIRI employment application (also attached) to: Cook Inlet Region, Inc. Attention: Susan Williams PO Box 93330 Anchorage, AK 99509-3330 Fax: 907-263-5508 You may also view this job opening on-line at: www.ciri.com. CIRI shareholders are encouraged to apply. If you have any questions regarding this position or other employment opportunities, please do not hesitate to give me a call. Susan Williams Human Resources Assistant Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) PO Box 93330, Anchorage, AK. 99509-3330 907.263.5123 (phone), 907.263.5508 (fax) ________________________________ The information contained in this CIRI e-mail message may be privileged, confidential and protected from disclosure. If you are not an intended recipient, please notify the sender by reply e-mail and delete the message and any attachments immediately. The use, disclosure, dissemination, distribution or reproduction of this CIRI message or the information in it or attached to it by any unintended recipient is unauthorized, strictly prohibited by the sender, and may be unlawful. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090406/db253cd8/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Accounting Technician.docx Type: application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document Size: 18858 bytes Desc: Accounting Technician.docx Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090406/db253cd8/attachment-0001.bin -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CIRI Employment Application 8-07.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 54073 bytes Desc: CIRI Employment Application 8-07.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090406/db253cd8/attachment-0001.pdf From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Apr 7 08:38:40 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 08:38:40 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Internships with Senator Begich Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB0293D70F@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> See the below internship opportunities. Dear Potential Intern, Thank you for contacting Senator Begich's office regarding a possible internship this summer. Because we're a new office, still hiring staff, and preparing to move into our permanent office space, it has taken us a little while to decide the parameters of our internship program. Please know however this is a program both Senator Begich and his staff are committed to making interesting and worthwhile. A couple of specifics. During the summer and each college semester, we will have four college-student interns in our Washington, DC office and one each in Anchorage, Juneau, and Fairbanks. They will be included as part of the staff for their time with the office - included in staff meetings, writing correspondence, helping with research, and at least one day during the internship, shadowing Senator Begich for the day. Interns will be asked to work 40 hours a week. We will be paying our interns a small stipend - enough to help pay for housing and meals. If an intern is receiving college credit for the internship, he/she, by Senate rules, is not eligible for the stipend. If you are interested in an internship this summer, please carefully follow the directions below: 1. Send a brief cover letter detailing why you're interested in an internship with Senator Begich, your city and state of residence, in which city (Washington, Anchorage, Fairbanks or Juneau) you'd like to intern, name of your college and year of study, your major, and expected year of graduation. 2. Send a current resume. 3. Send a 2-3 page writing sample. 4. Email the packet to John_Vezina at Begich.Senate.Gov by 5pm on Sunday, April 12, 2009. Best, John John B. Vezina Director of Scheduling & Intern Program Coordinator Senator Mark Begich 825 Hart Office Building 202.224.3004 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090407/8dac3fc6/attachment.html From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Apr 7 08:51:44 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 08:51:44 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] 2010 Washington DC Internship Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB0293D71D@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> The 2010 George Washington University's Native American Political Leadership Program opportunity. See below. Full scholarships are available to qualified Alaskan Native students interested in attending The George Washington University's Native American Political Leadership Program. Scholarships cover tuition, housing, airfare, and a stipend upon arrival. Come study and live in a city that can expand your professional and personal opportunities. To find out more information visit: http://www.gwu.edu/~siw/politics/naplp/index.cfm To apply directly go to: https://www.gwu.edu/~siw/politics/admission/online-application.cfm The Native American Political Leadership Program (NAPLP) is an academic scholarship program designed specifically for Native Americans, Alaska Natives, and Native Hawaiians. Run concurrently with The George Washington University's Semester In Washington program, NAPLP offers Native American college students from across the country the opportunity to study in Washington, DC in order to learn how public policy decisions are made, how power is wielded, how government is run, and how democratic politics functions in a free society. The program involves rigorous coursework in applied politics, hands-on professional internships, development of relationships with mentors, and interaction with Washington's political and policy decision-makers and leaders in the Native American political community. Students from across Alaska have attended the program over the last three years. One has gone back and is running for local office in Nome. Others have started new careers, gone on to graduate school or moved to DC to start a life in politics. The program is specifically designed for students interested in making a difference back home, in their local governments and tribal communities. Please feel free to contact us directly, at any time, for more information about the program or for instructions on applying. The DEADLINE is November 1st, 2009 for the SPRING 2010 semester. We look forward to hearing from you soon! The Staff of NAPLP The Native American Political Leadership Program The George Washington University 1922 F Street NW, Suite 401A Washington DC 20052 naplp at gwu.edu 1-800-367-4776 1-202-994-8908 ____________________________________________ Emily Crerand Program Specialist Semester in Washington & The Native American Political Leadership Program The George Washington University 1922 F St, NW, Suite 401D Washington DC 20052 202-994-5334 www.siwpolitics.gwu.edu Follow us on Twitter! siwpolitics -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090407/f76290bf/attachment-0001.html From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Apr 7 09:02:47 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 09:02:47 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Doyon, Limited Tourism Internship Opportunity Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB0293D72C@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Dear Student, If you are interested in the below internship, please go to www.doyon.com and click on the ?Jobs? tab to apply. Thank you. The Foundation?s new mission is to provide the highest level of support to shareholders and their descendents by providing post-secondary scholarships that include basic, competitive and vocational; advancing traditional Native knowledge; and increasing Native student performance levels. Title Tourism Intern Job Reference 09-0130 Post Date 3/24/2009 City/Location Denali River Cabins-DNP State AK Point of Hire Anchorage, AK or Fairbanks, AK Company DTI - Doyon Tourism Inc. Reports To DTI Management Staff Starting Pay $10.00 Type of Position Intern FLSA Status Non-Exempt Hours 9PM-5:30AM Schedule Varies Description JOB SUMMARY: Relief Night Auditor/Reservations Assistant intern will train in night audit functions and reservations input related to the hospitality industry. The intern will gain the capacity to perform back office night audit duties as well as front office reservations experience related to the tourism industry. ESSENTIAL FUNCTIONS: ? Compile and check daily record sheets, guest accounts, receipts and vouchers using computerized and manual systems ? File all information in the appropriate day files ? Process credit card and check activity ? Reconcile and close POS (restaurant & front desk staff). Prepare daily bank deposits ? Implement nightly system backup ? Record reservations, billing and payment information ? Perform additional tasks as needed KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS & ABILITIES: ? Knowledge of generally accepted accounting principles ? Excellent computer skills. Working knowledge of, and/or ability to learn, computerized Property Management and Point-of-Sale systems ? Ability to perform accurate and timely work in an organized and efficient manner ? Ability to establish and maintain effective working relationships with coworkers, and to communicate clearly in a courteous, professional manner Requirements QUALIFICATIONS: ? Must be 18 years of age ? High School Diploma or equivalent and some continuing education ? Some accounting or bookkeeping experience preferred WORKING ENVIRONMENT: Summer position (approximately 06/01/09 ? 09-14/09) based in Denali Park. The majority of work is performed in a professional office setting with a wide variety of people with differing functions, personalities and abilities. PHYSICAL DEMANDS: The work is generally sedentary, requiring routine walking, standing, bending and carrying items weighing less than forty pounds. REASONABLE ACCOMODATION: It is Doyon?s business philosophy and practice to provide reasonable accommodations, according to applicable state and federal laws, to all qualified individuals with physical or mental disabilities. PREFERENCE STATEMENT: Preference will be given to Doyon shareholders and shareholders of other Alaska Native Corporations in accordance with Title 43 U.S. Code 1626(g) and Title 42 U.S. Code 2003-2(i). This job description in no way states or implies that these are the only duties to be performed by the employee(s) incumbent in this position. Employee(s) will be required to follow any other job-related instructions and to perform any other job-related duties requested by any person authorized to give instructions or assignments. A review of this position has excluded marginal functions of the position that are incidental to the performance of fundamental job duties. All duties and responsibilities are essential job functions and requirements and are subject to possible modification to reasonably accommodate individuals with disabilities. To perform this job successfully, the incumbent(s) will possess the skills, aptitudes and abilities to perform each duty proficiently. Some requirements may exclude individuals who pose a direct threat or significant risk to the health or safety of themselves or others. The requirements listed in this document are the minimum levels of knowledge, skills or abilities. This job description is not an employment agreement or contract, implied or otherwise, other than an ?at will? relationship. Management has the exclusive right to alter the scope of work within the framework of this job description at any time without prior notice. Doris Miller, Interim Executive Director/Scholarship Program Manager Doyon Foundation 1 Doyon Place, Suite 300 Fairbanks, Alaska 99701-2941 (P) 907.459.2050 (F) 907.459.2065 Toll free: 1.888.478.4755, ext. 2050 Don?t forget to visit us at www.doyonfoundation.com ! "Connecting Students with Success" The Foundation?s new mission is to provide the highest level of support to shareholders and their descendents by providing post-secondary scholarships that include basic, competitive and vocational; advancing traditional Native knowledge; and increasing Native student performance levels. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090407/ce8b5efc/attachment-0001.html From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Apr 7 13:34:16 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 07 Apr 2009 13:34:16 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Community Forum_Future of Alaska Native Education] Message-ID: <49DBC6D8.9030004@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Christina Gheen Subject: Community Forum_Future of Alaska Native Education Date: Tue, 07 Apr 2009 12:58:44 -0800 Size: 9621 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090407/16f87670/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Apr 7 18:27:11 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 07 Apr 2009 18:27:11 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [anpa] FW: $1, 500 Scholarship for PR student - Due 1 June] Message-ID: <49DC0B7F.7090408@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Jorie Zilys Subject: [anpa] FW: $1,500 Scholarship for PR student - Due 1 June Date: Tue, 07 Apr 2009 16:45:52 -0800 Size: 16533 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090407/34a3253f/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Apr 9 10:33:54 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 09 Apr 2009 10:33:54 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: World Premiere! Time Immemorial, By Jack Dalton and Allison Warden] Message-ID: <49DE3F92.4060700@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Jack Dalton Subject: World Premiere! Time Immemorial, By Jack Dalton and Allison Warden Date: Thu, 09 Apr 2009 01:02:34 -0800 Size: 359468 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090409/d3c1989e/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Apr 9 14:45:27 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 09 Apr 2009 14:45:27 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] update - tonight is the Free night of Time Immemorial... Message-ID: <49DE7A87.8070605@uaa.alaska.edu> Allison Warden, Co-author and Co-star of Time Immemorial, invites you to a free preview of the play Time Immemorial tonight (Thursday April 9) at 7:00 pm at Cyranos. If you can not make it to tonights free preview, you can catch the regular run of the show on Thursdays, Fridays, and Saturdays at 7:00 pm or Sundays at 3:00. Tickets for the regular run will be $15 for students and $17.50 for non-students. Cyrano's is located on the corner of 4th and D street, downtown. Show runs through April 26th. This is a World Premiere play written and performed by Jack Dalton and Allison Warden. The show goes through major events in Alaska Native history, in just under two hours. There is a scene for major events in Alaska Native History, with two characters, Tulu and Miti, who are born into different relationships to each other through time. In Pre-Contact, they are brothers; in boarding school, they are sisters; in the Great Death, Elder and Child and so on.... There are intense moments and a lot of the real Alaska Native issues are right there on the stage, filled with lots of humor on the background of an amazingly phenomenal set. This is really cutting-edge Alaska Native Theatre and it promises to be a great night! Questions? Visit www.cyranos.org or get your tickets online at www.centertix.net or call 263-ARTS. April 9th is the free preview night, and it will run through April 26th. It's a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to see an Inupiat perspective on Statehood, Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, global warming and more! PG-13 rating. See you there! From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Apr 13 12:01:10 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 13 Apr 2009 12:01:10 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Forum on New Zealand National Identity Message-ID: <49E39A06.3060708@uaa.alaska.edu> *Bicultural Identity of Indigenous Peoples of New Zealand* * * * * **** By Dr. James Liu Acting Director of the Center for Applied Cross Cultural Research, Victoria University Wellington New Zealand Free Public Presentation Held Saturday April 18^th 2:30-3:30 pm in room 118 in the UAA Social Science Building See: http://www.uaa.alaska.edu/map/ for campus map. The forum will highlight Dr. Liu's analysis of the development of New Zealand national identity and its implications for diversity management in the public sector. In particular he will examine the interplay between indigenous New Zealanders and European settlers. The theory of history and identity puts forward the thesis that history provides the raw materials from which the symbolic identities can be constructed. Since the 1980s NZ history has been increasingly presented as a "bicultural narrative" between its indigenous people (Maori originally from Polynesia) and European settlers. This policy approach is sharply contrasted with enlightenment or assimilation approaches to indigenous culture. Research has shown that a subconscious level the bicultural narrative affects the way New Zealanders think and show less subtle bias than US citizens in the Lower 48. . Despite the lack of bias New Zealander shown at this subtle level, there are marked disparities between Maori and European ancestry New Zealanders on all social indicators from life span to prison population to education and health. This is justified by NZ Europeans by an ideology of "historical negation", which has ties to the legacy of the colonial era, but denies their relevance to present-day circumstances. The tension between symbolic equality, or equality in principle, and resource-based inequality, the legacy of colonization, creates the societal fabric within which New Zealanders currently exist. Dr Liu will draw parallels to the situation faced by indigenous peoples of Alaska and more recent colonizers and his analysis of New Zealand society. Attendees will be encouraged to participate in a discussion to develop these parallels. Funding for Dr. Liu's presentation provided by the UAA Diversity Action Council and the UAA Department of Psychology BP Speaker Fund -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090413/43b5e845/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: clip_image002.png Type: image/png Size: 8366 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090413/43b5e845/attachment-0003.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: clip_image004.png Type: image/png Size: 7675 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090413/43b5e845/attachment-0004.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: clip_image006.png Type: image/png Size: 37260 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090413/43b5e845/attachment-0005.png From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Apr 13 13:51:06 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 13 Apr 2009 13:51:06 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Information for UAA regarding Dental Therapist training] Message-ID: <49E3B3CA.8050406@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Barbro McKee Subject: Information for UAA regarding Dental Therapist training Date: Mon, 13 Apr 2009 14:39:15 -0700 Size: 2260254 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090413/b9f7aae9/attachment-0001.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Apr 13 16:41:41 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Mon, 13 Apr 2009 16:41:41 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Position Opening - NAMS Records Clerk Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB0293DEF2@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Northern Air Cargo is now accepting applications for a full time Records Clerk at NAMS. Attached is the position posting, Cheryl Johnson Recruiter Employee Services & Training (p) 907-249-5127 (f) 907-243-3859 Northern Air Cargo 3900 Old International Airport Road Anchorage, AK 99502-1097 www.nac.aero cjohnson at nac.aero -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090413/fc647cca/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NAMS Records Clerk.doc Type: application/msword Size: 52224 bytes Desc: NAMS Records Clerk.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090413/fc647cca/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Apr 14 10:38:44 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Tue, 14 Apr 2009 10:38:44 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Free last minute tax sites Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB0293DFB9@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attachment for info on Free tax help. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Free last-income taxes.doc Type: application/msword Size: 43008 bytes Desc: Free last-income taxes.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090414/3ee81460/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Apr 14 16:02:40 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Tue, 14 Apr 2009 16:02:40 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Volunteers Needed!! Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB0293E086@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Volunteers needed for Indigenous Peoples Global Summit on Climate Change, April 19-24. The website for more event information is www.indigenoussummit.com . Inuit Circumpolar Council-Alaska (ICC Alaska) is looking for volunteers to help out with the Indigenous Peoples Global Summit on Climate Change which will be held in Anchorage, April 20-24th. Specifically, we need volunteers to help process receipts for travel reimbursements. Below is a schedule with tasks noted: Sunday April 19, 4-8 p.m.: Assist summit coordinator with receiving receipts from summit delegates (4 volunteers total needed) Monday April 20,, 7:30-11 a.m. and 5-7 p.m.: Assist summit coordinator with receiving receipts from summit delegates (4 volunteers total needed) Tuesday April 21, 8 a.m.-5 p.m.: Assist summit coordinator with tallying and auditing receipts from summit delegates (4 volunteers total needed) Wednesday April 22, 8 a.m.-5 p.m.: Assist summit coordinator with tallying and auditing receipts from summit delegates (4 volunteers total needed) Thursday April 23, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Assist summit coordinator with processing reimbursements for summit delegates (4 volunteers total needed) Volunteers are also needed during the summit to help in a variety of tasks including assisting with registration (Sunday/Monday), meeting and greeting delegates airport (Saturday/Sunday), room monitoring during break out sessions (Tuesday/Wednesday) etc. A volunteer meeting will be held at the Northern Forum Office on Friday, April 17 at 1:30 p.m. Please contact Natalie Novik at 561-3280 for directions. This is a great opportunity to meet indigenous people from throughout the world! Contact: Kelly Eningowuk at ICC-Alaska to sign up! Email: kelly at iccalaska.org Phone: 907-565-4052 or 907-274-9058 Thank you! Kelly Eningowuk, Director of Administration Inuit Circumpolar Council (ICC) Alaska 3000 C Street Suite N201 Anchorage, AK 99503 Direct: 907-565-4052 Main: 907-274-9058 Fax: 907-274-3861 Email: kelly at iccalaska.org Website: www.iccalaska.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090414/4ceb4d60/attachment.html From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Apr 16 09:26:01 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 09:26:01 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Position Opening - Passenger Ramp Agent Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB029B674A@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attached job description. Northern Air Cargo is now accepting applications for a Regular Full Time Passenger Service Agent. The position posting is attached. Thanks for spreading the word, Cheryl Johnson Recruiter Employee Services & Training (p) 907-249-5127 (f) 907-243-3859 Northern Air Cargo 3900 Old International Airport Road Anchorage, AK 99502-1097 www.nac.aero cjohnson at nac.aero -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090416/67c5defa/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Passenger Ramp Agent.doc Type: application/msword Size: 72192 bytes Desc: Passenger Ramp Agent.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090416/67c5defa/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Apr 16 10:13:38 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 10:13:38 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Association of Village Council Presidents (AVCP) Student Liaison Position at UAA Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB029B6773@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> AVCP students see attached student position. Please contact Steven Aluska at (907) 543-7484 if you have any questions. AVCP EE&T Dept. Po box 219 Bethel, AK 99559 (907) 543-7484 Direct (907) 543-4261 Fax -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090416/52965e3a/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: student liaison UAA.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 12227 bytes Desc: student liaison UAA.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090416/52965e3a/attachment.pdf From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Apr 16 13:51:24 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 13:51:24 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Job Openings in False Pass Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB029B6815@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Forward to others that may have interest in working in Rural Alaska. Bering Pacific Seafoods is accepting applications for the following full-time seasonal positions. Positions are open immediately and end in October. ~Cook~ Bering Pacific Seafoods is located in False Pass, AK is recruiting a cook to plan and prepare 3 meals per day for our crew of 20 people. The successful applicant will have experience in commercial cooking for a minimum of 20 people. This includes baking and maintaining a clean and safe kitchen and dining area. Must be able to plan meals and complete multiple food orders for the season. Prefer applicant to have Serv Safe Certificate. * A minimum 90 day employment agreement is required * Transportation and room and board are included * Pay is DOE * Prefer 1 year experience ~Office Assistant~ The position is responsible for assisting the Plant Manager in managing the day-to-day functions of the office. The qualified applicant must be detail oriented, self-motivated and able to follow direction. This position requires working with time sensitive paperwork and must be able to work independently and stay on task. Some of these duties include, but are not limited to: * Assist Plant Manager with all paperwork pertaining to plant operations. * Insure premises and office spaces are clean including disposal of refuse. * Maintain an adequate inventory of all office supplies. * Operate office equipment, including fax, computer and telephone. * Communicate on a daily basis with APICDA's administrative offices in Juneau, Anchorage and Soldotna. * Report to and contactNational Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS) regarding fisheries landings. Travel expenses and room and board included Pay is DOE For more information or to apply please contact: Laura Delgado APICDA Human Resources Director Toll Free: 1-888-9-APICDA Fax: (907) 646-7741 ldelgado at apicda.com Laura M. Delgado Human Resources Director 509 West 3rd Ave. Suite #101 Anchorage, AK 99501 Office: 907-929-5273 ext. 201 Toll Free: 888-9-APICDA Fax: 907-646-7741 www.apicda.com www.nikolskiadventures.com www.apicda.blogspot.com ________________________________ The information contained in this CIRI e-mail message may be privileged, confidential and protected from disclosure. If you are not an intended recipient, please notify the sender by reply e-mail and delete the message and any attachments immediately. The use, disclosure, dissemination, distribution or reproduction of this CIRI message or the information in it or attached to it by any unintended recipient is unauthorized, strictly prohibited by the sender, and may be unlawful. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090416/6df29f54/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT00001.txt Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090416/6df29f54/attachment-0001.txt From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Apr 16 14:06:38 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 14:06:38 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] resending: Association of Village Council Presidents (AVCP) Student Liaison Position at UAA Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB029B6823@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> AVCP students see attached student position or description below. Please contact Steven Aluska at (907) 543-7484 if you have any questions. Sorry, for those of you who couldn't open the attachment. ASSOCIATION OF VILLAGE COUNCIL PRESIDENTS POSITION DESCRIPTION Position Title: Higher Education Student Liaison Objective: Assist higher education students at the University of Alaska Anchorage with various higher education needs. Qualifications: Full time Higher Education Program student in good standing. Familiar with a the financial aid process and student services available at UAA. Ability to work with others and maintain a sensitivity to program students and their needs. Must be self- motivated. Member of AVCP higher education compact tribe. Duties and Responsibilities: Assist program students on UAA campus. Establish hours at the Native Student Services and be available to assist students with various needs including: a) Contacting all AVCP program students attending UAA and set-up a meeting to introduce the Student Liaison and its services, obtaining current student contact numbers and addresses. b) Accompanying students on their first visits to various services such as Financial Aid Office, counseling, tutoring. c) Mentor students on college survival skills, dealing with urban life, homesickness, extra-curricular activities. d) Maintain log of student contacts and report on a regular basis to the Higher Education Program staff. e) Post regional job announcements at the Native Student Services as they are received. f) Set up student appointments for the Higher Education staff when site visits are planned. Reports to: Steven Aluska, Higher Education Specialist Duty Station: Native Student Services, UAA Campus Salary Range: $15.40/hour, Not to exceed 18.5 hours a week. No fringe benefits. Closing Date: April 24, 2009. IF INTERESTED, PLEASE CONTACT: STEVEN ALUSKA AT 1-800-478-3521 x7484 AVCP students see attached student position. Please contact Steven Aluska at (907) 543-7484 if you have any questions. AVCP EE&T Dept. Po box 219 Bethel, AK 99559 (907) 543-7484 Direct (907) 543-4261 Fax -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090416/5c97807c/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: student liaison UAA.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 12227 bytes Desc: student liaison UAA.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090416/5c97807c/attachment-0001.pdf From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Apr 20 15:21:04 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 20 Apr 2009 15:21:04 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [anpa] Casting call - Anchorage Museum] Message-ID: <49ED0360.5020100@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Joan Kane Subject: [anpa] Casting call - Anchorage Museum Date: Mon, 20 Apr 2009 12:29:57 -0800 Size: 591065 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090420/f5d12b91/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Apr 21 10:26:53 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 21 Apr 2009 10:26:53 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Informal Receiption Message-ID: <49EE0FED.7070102@uaa.alaska.edu> *Bicultural Identity* *of Indigenous Peoples of New Zealand* * * * * **** By Dr. James Liu Acting Director of the Center for Applied Cross Cultural Research, Victoria University Wellington New Zealand Native Student Services Reception 2:00-3:00 pm in room 118 in Native Student Services You are invited to an informal student reception for Dr. Liu in the Native Student Services lounge today at 2:00. Dr. Liu's is a researcher on the development of New Zealand national identity and its implications for diversity management in the public sector. In particular he will examine the interplay between indigenous New Zealanders and European settlers. The theory of history and identity puts forward the thesis that history provides the raw materials from which the symbolic identities can be constructed. Since the 1980s NZ history has been increasingly presented as a "bicultural narrative" between its indigenous people (Maori originally from Polynesia) and European settlers. This policy approach is sharply contrasted with enlightenment or assimilation approaches to indigenous culture. Research has shown that a subconscious level the bicultural narrative affects the way New Zealanders think and show less subtle bias than US citizens in the Lower 48. . Despite the lack of bias New Zealander shown at this subtle level, there are marked disparities between Maori and European ancestry New Zealanders on all social indicators from life span to prison population to education and health. This is justified by NZ Europeans by an ideology of "historical negation", which has ties to the legacy of the colonial era, but denies their relevance to present-day circumstances. The tension between symbolic equality, or equality in principle, and resource-based inequality, the legacy of colonization, creates the societal fabric within which New Zealanders currently exist. Dr Liu will draw parallels to the situation faced by indigenous peoples of Alaska and more recent colonizers and his analysis of New Zealand society. Attendees will be encouraged to participate in a discussion to develop these parallels. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090421/e3b1d2b8/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: clip_image002.png Type: image/png Size: 8366 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090421/e3b1d2b8/attachment-0003.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: clip_image004.png Type: image/png Size: 7675 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090421/e3b1d2b8/attachment-0004.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: clip_image006.png Type: image/png Size: 37260 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090421/e3b1d2b8/attachment-0005.png From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Apr 22 13:22:38 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 22 Apr 2009 13:22:38 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [anpa] 2009 NYO Games are this week at the Dena'ina Center!] Message-ID: <49EF8A9E.8010107@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Jorie Zilys Subject: [anpa] 2009 NYO Games are this week at the Dena'ina Center! Date: Wed, 22 Apr 2009 13:10:40 -0800 Size: 15090 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090422/e9e973ee/attachment.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Apr 27 14:42:46 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Mon, 27 Apr 2009 14:42:46 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Position Opening - Accounting Manager Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB029B73E9@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> -Please see Northern Air Cargo's attached job description. Contact Cheryl Johnson at (907) 249-5127 if you have any questions. Northern Air Cargo is now accepting applications for a Full Time Accounting Manager in our Finance Department. Thank you for posting, Cheryl Johnson Recruiter Employee Services & Training (p) 907-249-5127 (f) 907-243-3859 Northern Air Cargo 3900 Old International Airport Road Anchorage, AK 99502-1097 www.nac.aero cjohnson at nac.aero -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090427/179640c3/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Accounting Manager.doc Type: application/msword Size: 71168 bytes Desc: Accounting Manager.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090427/179640c3/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Apr 28 14:13:33 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Tue, 28 Apr 2009 14:13:33 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] SustainUS Application to Copenhagen Now Available! Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB029B757A@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Attached is an opportunity for youth between the age of 18 and 26 to travel to Denmark and make a difference in international climate change policy. Contact Kendra Kalleviq at (406) 480-2770 if you have any questions. SustainUS Agents of Change is now accepting applications to join the SustainUS youth delegation to the fifteenth session of the Conference of the Parties to the Climate Change Convention and fifth meeting of the Parties to the Kyoto Protocol (COP15 and COP/MOP5), which will be inCopenhagen, Denmark from December 7-18, 2009. COP15 will determine the future international policy on climate change, and youth must make their voice heard. Between now and December, youth from across the globe will organize to bring a sense of urgency and rationality to the meeting. The future of the UNFCCC process is up for debate and with it the future of international action to stop climate change. If the UNFCCC cannot respond to the urgent conclusions contained in the report of the IPCC, the ability of the international mechanism to respond to global challenges might become irrelevant. Download the attached application and send your responses in the form of a single Word or PDF document to agents at sustainus.org . Applications must be received by 5:00 pm EDT on Monday, June 1, 2009. Incomplete applications, or those not compiled into a single document, will not be considered. Applicants will be notified of their selection by the middle of July and will be required to confirm their involvement shortly after notification. Please make sure you include all sections of the application. You may be asked to interview in the course of this selection process. If you have any questions, contact AoC Coordinators Lauren Nutter and Jennie Hatch at agents at sustainus.org . Kendra Kallevig Climate Program Coordinator SustainUS: The U.S. Youth Network for Sustainable Development kendra.kallevig at sustainus.org (406) 480-2770 1718 21st St. NW, Washington, DC, 20009 www.sustainus.org > - www.forestjustice.org > - www.powershift09.org > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090428/109bb017/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: SustainUS COP15 Copenhagen Application.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 481449 bytes Desc: SustainUS COP15 Copenhagen Application.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090428/109bb017/attachment-0001.obj From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Apr 29 11:02:18 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 29 Apr 2009 11:02:18 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [anpa] New Competition Will Award $60, 000 to Native Writers] Message-ID: <49F8A43A.5000207@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Jorie Zilys Subject: [anpa] New Competition Will Award $60,000 to Native Writers Date: Wed, 29 Apr 2009 08:58:39 -0800 Size: 7376 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090429/99f2df70/attachment.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Apr 29 13:19:41 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Wed, 29 Apr 2009 13:19:41 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Position open at the Alaska Native Heritage Center Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB029B76DE@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attached job posting. We have the following position open at the Alaska Native Heritage Center. If you know of someone who may be interested in this opportunity, please have them visit our website to apply for the position online. Let me know any questions that you may have about it, Thanks, Steve Alaska Native Heritage Center Job Posting High School Project Administrative Assistant Position Opens: April 30, 2009 and closes when filled The High School Project Administrative Assistant is responsible for all hard copy and computerized record keeping in the department including student records, lesson plans and fiscal files, grant tracking, contracts, contract payments, invoices, office and art supplies and equipment, travel arrangements, mailing lists, newsletter and other forms of communication to parents, students and schools. The position is also responsible for reviewing records to spot trends and problems before they arise, assisting with recruiting of students prior to the beginning of the school year and coordinating transportation with our Transportation Supervisor. The employee is responsible for communicating with Anchorage School District personnel concerning the program, getting permission for school recruiting trips, handling discussion of student performance and other similar issues. Other duties include ordering and distributing snacks for students, assisting instructors when needed, putting together meetings, developing agendas and producing meeting minutes and otherwise assisting where and when possible. During the non-school year, the employee assists with reception and with planning for the next school year. To qualify for this position, you should have knowledge on how to create and design records, knowledge of Alaska Native cultures is preferred. Knowledge of basic office equipment operations, fax, computer, copier, phone, etc and knowledge in making travel arrangements and accounting procedures is required. Must have effective communication skills both in writing and verbal, be proficient in MS Word and Excel, and other basic computer skills. Must also be able to work as a team player, multi-task within a short time frame and be able to organize details in projects given. At least two years administrative support work is required along with a High School diploma or GED. Must have a valid driver's license with a clean driving record. Please visit our website (www.alaskanative.net ) to apply for this position online. Stephen P. Hinds, MBA, SPHR Director of Human Resources Alaska Native Heritage Center 8800 Heritage Center Drive Anchorage, AK 99504 (907)-330-8052 direct (907)-330-8039 fax Preserving, perpetuating and sharing the unique Alaska Native cultures, languages, traditions and values through celebration and education. This message contains information from the Alaska Native Heritage Center that may include confidential information intended solely for the addressee. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you have received this transmittal in error; any review, dissemination, distribution or copying of this transmittal is strictly prohibited. If this message has been sent to you in error, please notify the sender by return e-mail. In addition, please immediately delete this message and all attachments. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090429/260a211e/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: att493a5.JPG Type: image/jpeg Size: 2765 bytes Desc: att493a5.JPG Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090429/260a211e/attachment-0001.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: HSP Admin Asst Job Posting 4-29-09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 31744 bytes Desc: HSP Admin Asst Job Posting 4-29-09.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090429/260a211e/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Apr 30 08:45:29 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Thu, 30 Apr 2009 08:45:29 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Inter-tribal Gathering Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02A1A414@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Saturday is a good time to enjoy a community event when finals are all over! ? SECOND ANNUAL INTER-TRIBAL GATHERING ?Listen to the Rhythm of the Drums!? Saturday, May 2, 2009 4:00 ? 8:00 PM Nicholas Begich Middle School Multipurpose Room 7440 Creekside Center Dr. You are invited to enjoy an evening with us to celebrate our community diversity. Please bring your favorite dish to share. ?Dancers in traditional regalia ?Door Prizes ?Craft Booths ?Alcohol, Drug, and Smoke Free Event The Title VII Summer Kick-off activities are incorporated into the Inter-Tribal Gathering: v Interactive Booths featuring summer math and reading activities v Informational booths about additional summer activities ________________________________ The information contained in this CIRI e-mail message may be privileged, confidential and protected from disclosure. If you are not an intended recipient, please notify the sender by reply e-mail and delete the message and any attachments immediately. The use, disclosure, dissemination, distribution or reproduction of this CIRI message or the information in it or attached to it by any unintended recipient is unauthorized, strictly prohibited by the sender, and may be unlawful. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090430/fac34dff/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: clip_image002.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 15666 bytes Desc: pat1580102354.jpg Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090430/fac34dff/attachment-0001.jpg From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Apr 30 10:31:04 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 30 Apr 2009 10:31:04 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Swine flu information] Message-ID: <49F9EE68.6040006@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: UAA Alert Subject: Swine flu information Date: Wed, 29 Apr 2009 20:31:34 -0800 Size: 4328 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090430/f221d023/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Apr 30 15:42:05 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 30 Apr 2009 15:42:05 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [anpa] Pilot Bread Benefit at the Alaska Native Cultural Charter School 5/16] Message-ID: <49FA374D.4090601@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: edwards-vollertsen_josephine Subject: [anpa] Pilot Bread Benefit at the Alaska Native Cultural Charter School 5/16 Date: Thu, 30 Apr 2009 14:57:31 -0800 Size: 40272 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090430/6197fc95/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri May 1 11:29:23 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 01 May 2009 11:29:23 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Cama-i Room Survey] Message-ID: <49FB4D93.8040506@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Karla Booth Subject: Cama-i Room Survey Date: Thu, 30 Apr 2009 13:37:16 -0800 Size: 2315 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090501/de9272dc/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri May 1 12:28:08 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 01 May 2009 12:28:08 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Space still available for Graduate Horizons Message-ID: <49FB5B58.7090908@uaa.alaska.edu> *From:* Whitney Laughlin [mailto:laughlin at rt66.com] *Sent:* Friday, May 01, 2009 11:32 AM *Cc:* Carmen Lopez *Subject:* Graduate Horizons spaces still available Greetings, We still have 30 spaces available for Graduate Horizons (please see attached, updated flyer with final list of partner schools and the listing below). We will admit until June 1 on a rolling, space-available basis. Thanks for getting the word out! Whitney Whitney Laughlin, Ed.D. Assistant Director & Founder Graduate Horizons (505) 690-9054 cell www.collegehorizons.org *_GRADUATE HORIZONS:_* Pre-Graduate School Program for Native American, Native Hawaiian and Alaska Native Students will be July 18 -- 21, 2009 at the* University of California, Berkeley*. Collaborating partners: AIGC (American Indian Graduate Center), Winds of Change magazine, the Princeton Review Foundation, and over 40 of the nation's finest graduate and professional programs. The Graduate Horizons Program is a four-day "crash course" for Native American, Native Hawaiian, Alaska Native and First Nations college students, master's students or alumni to help prepare them for graduate school (master's, Ph.D. or professional school). Participants will be limited to 90. Faculty, admission officers and deans representing hundreds of graduate disciplines and a host of graduate and professional schools will help you: . Select programs and careers suitable for you. . Complete winning applications and write memorable personal statements. . Learn what turns an applicant into an admitted student. . Become a test-prep "whiz kid" on the GRE, GMAT, LSAT, & MCAT. . Find your way through the financial aid/scholarship jungle. . Explore special issues for Native students. . Learn graduate school survival tips. Applications will be accepted on a space-available basis to June 1 (after May 1, please contact us to see if we still have spaces). Complete program cost is $175 (includes tuition, room, meals, all materials and transportation to campus from the Oakland airport). Students are responsible for their own airfare, but substantial funds are available for travel and tuition assistance (each year we award travel assistance to over 70% of our students). For an application and more information on the programs, go to www.collegehorizons.org (the application has 4 parts). For questions contact: Christine Suina, Program Coordinator, PO Box 1262, Pena Blanca, NM 87041. Phone: (505) 401-3854. E-mail: info at collegehorizons.org Program Director: Dr. Whitney Laughlin -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090501/e99de472/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: GradHorizonsFlyerFeb23-2009.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 149245 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090501/e99de472/attachment-0001.pdf From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri May 1 13:15:18 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 01 May 2009 13:15:18 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Millions of Reasons to Celebrate!] Message-ID: <49FB6666.20408@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: CHANCELLOR'S OFFICE Subject: Millions of Reasons to Celebrate! Date: Fri, 01 May 2009 13:06:40 -0800 Size: 10138 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090501/e8f29fb9/attachment.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu May 7 09:50:11 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Thu, 7 May 2009 09:50:11 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Position Opening - Cargo Service Agent Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02A1AC24@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Northern Air Cargo is now accepting applications for a Full Time Cargo Service Agent. Thank you for posting, Cheryl Johnson Recruiter Employee Services & Training (p) 907-243-3331 (f) 907-243-3859 Northern Air Cargo 3900 Old International Airport Road Anchorage, AK 99502-1097 www.nac.aero cjohnson at nac.aero -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090507/620b4f0f/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Cargo Service Agent.doc Type: application/msword Size: 71168 bytes Desc: Cargo Service Agent.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090507/620b4f0f/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu May 7 16:36:39 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Thu, 7 May 2009 16:36:39 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Position Opening - Customer Service Agent Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02A1AD11@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Northern Air Cargo is now accepting applications for a Temporary Full Time Customer Service Agent. Thank you for posting, Cheryl Johnson Recruiter Employee Services & Training (p) 907-243-3331 (f) 907-243-3859 Northern Air Cargo 3900 Old International Airport Road Anchorage, AK 99502-1097 www.nac.aero cjohnson at nac.aero -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090507/4810334e/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Customer Service Agent.doc Type: application/msword Size: 70656 bytes Desc: Customer Service Agent.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090507/4810334e/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri May 8 09:42:12 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 8 May 2009 09:42:12 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Color of Justice 2009 Seminar Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02A1AD7D@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attached flyer for registration information. My name is Bernetta Hayes and I work with the Council on Legal Education Opportunity (CLEO), which will host the above-referenced seminar in Anchorage, June 17 - 19, 2009. The purpose of the Color of Justice program is to bring young women and youth of color-both high school and college students-from across the state of Alaska together to encourage them to consider legal and judicial careers and to introduce them to campus life. Initiated by the National Association of Women Judges, the Color of Justice encourages diversity in the judiciary. Diversity on the bench is an important goal of our justice system. In Alaska, which has a large minority population yet very few minority judges, diversifying the legal profession and judiciary is especially challenging. Bernetta J. Hayes Program Specialist Council on Legal Education Opportunity 740 15th Street, NW, Ninth Floor Washington, DC 20005 202-828-6115 202-828-1009 hayesb at staff.abanet.org www.cleoscholars.org / www.cleodiversitynetwork.org P.S. I have also attached a copy of a four-color brochure about CLEO's programs to help students succeed in law school. CLEO was founded in 1968 as a non-profit project of the American Bar Association Fund for Justice and Education to expand opportunities for minority and low-income students to attend law school. In 1998, Congress passed the Higher Education Amendments Act, creating the Thurgood Marshall Legal Educational Opportunity Program, which is administered by the Council on Legal Education Opportunity. CLEO is committed to diversifying the legal profession by expanding legal education opportunities to minority, low-income and disadvantaged groups ______________________________________________________________________ This e-mail has been scanned by MCI Managed Email Content Service, using Skeptic(tm) technology powered by MessageLabs. For more information on MCI's Managed Email Content Service, visit http://www.mci.com. ______________________________________________________________________ -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2COJ 2009 Combined Flyer.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 130168 bytes Desc: 2COJ 2009 Combined Flyer.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090508/67ff0778/attachment-0002.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Alaska Native Brochure.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 2402551 bytes Desc: Alaska Native Brochure.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090508/67ff0778/attachment-0003.obj From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri May 8 14:08:17 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 8 May 2009 14:08:17 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Native American Mentoring Coordinator position announcement Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02A1AE0F@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attached flyer for more information on job position for Alaska Native Mentoring Coordinator. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: AKNativeMentoringCoord.doc Type: application/msword Size: 32256 bytes Desc: AKNativeMentoringCoord.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090508/f0bd65f4/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri May 8 14:11:36 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Demientieff) Date: Fri, 8 May 2009 14:11:36 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Job Announcement Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02A1AE11@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see the attached job announcement for Adult Basic Education Program Coordinator. open until filled. Thanks! J -Jessica Jessica Borenin Administrative Assistant Aleutian Pribilof Islands Association, Inc. Direct: (907)222-4258 Toll Free: (800)478-2742 Fax: (907)279-4351 JessicaB at apiai.org www.apiai.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090508/0fd47f57/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ABE Prog Coord..pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 28996 bytes Desc: ABE Prog Coord..pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090508/0fd47f57/attachment-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT00001.txt Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090508/0fd47f57/attachment-0001.txt From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri May 15 17:24:32 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 15 May 2009 17:24:32 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Acting Opportunity Message-ID: <4A0E15D0.80608@uaa.alaska.edu> Date: Thu, 14 May 2009 10:07:28 -0800 The Anchorage Museum is looking for an actress to play Belinda Pullen (20s to early thirties female) for 15 minute theater play The Gilded Tusk written by Joan Kane. Belinda travels from San Francisco to Nome in search of her missing prospector husband. The play will accompany the summer exhibit: Pay Dirt! A History of Alaska's Golden Landscape, 1880 - 1914. The play will be directed by Ron Holmstrom. There will be 14 performances, 5 times a week, from May 30 through July 30. The rehearsals start this week. This is a paid acting role. For information, contact Jenya Anichenko at 929-9270 janichenko at anchoragemuseum.org or Ron Holmstrom at 748-5729 holmstrom at alaskalife.net . Jenya Anichenko Curator of History Education Anchorage Museum at Rasmuson Center 625 C Street, Anchorage, Alaska 99501 tel. (907)929-9270 fax (907)929-9232 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090515/f96293d2/attachment.html From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon May 18 13:46:57 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 18 May 2009 13:46:57 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Tsimshian Feast on 5/23 & 5/24] Message-ID: <4A11D751.1020101@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Karla Booth Subject: Tsimshian Feast on 5/23 & 5/24 Date: Mon, 18 May 2009 13:39:14 -0800 Size: 1052349 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090518/1c364030/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue May 19 12:30:44 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 19 May 2009 12:30:44 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Supplemental Instruction Summer Courses] Message-ID: <4A1316F4.4020004@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Andrea Alexander Subject: Supplemental Instruction Summer Courses Date: Tue, 19 May 2009 12:12:49 -0800 Size: 32866 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090519/7df24a35/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri May 22 10:26:48 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 22 May 2009 10:26:48 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Creative Spirit call for short scripts Message-ID: <4A16EE68.8090703@uaa.alaska.edu> */For more information, cotnact James Lujan, //jameslujan at yahoo.com/ / ///*/ / / / /* */ / **CALL FOR SHORT SCRIPTS FROM NATIVE AMERICAN WRITERS** **FOR 4th ANNUAL CREATIVE SPIRIT SCRIPT-TO-SCREEN INITIATIVE** ** ** **SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA INDIAN CENTER, INC.** **INTERTRIBAL ENTERTAINMENT** **& VSA ARTS OF NEW MEXICO** **invite Native storytellers to submit a 10 page screenplay** **in any genre** **that reflects the American Indian experience** ** ** **Two scripts will be selected by a panel of judges from the entertainment industry** **and the Native American community** ** ** **One script will be produced and screened as part of the** **2nd Annual Two Worlds Festival of Native Film and Theater** **in Albuquerque, New Mexico in September 2009** ** ** **The other script will be produced by InterTribal Entertainment** *Los Angeles in Fall 2009 with a world premiere screening* *to be held in 2010.* * * *The winning writers will be provided with airfare, hotel and meals for their respective world premiere screenings. The winning writers, if local to the shooting location of their scripts, will have the option of participating in the production of the short in any capacity based on their interest and level of experience.* * * *The purpose of the award-winning Creative Spirit initiative is to provide employment and training opportunities for American Indians infilm production.* * * *You can send a hard copy of your entry and submission form to:* *CREATIVE SPIRIT* *c/o Southern California Indian Center, Inc.* *3440 Wilshire Blvd. #904* *Los Angeles, CA 90010* * * *Or y and forms with an electronic signature to:* *jameslujan at nativefilm.com * * * *Visit www.nativefilm.com to view the trailers of previous Creative Spirit productions and to download the guidelines and submission forms. There is no entry fee and you may submit more than one script. Howeve n submitted in previous years to Creative Spirit will not be eligible.* * * *Deadline is June 26, 2009.* / / / -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090522/9c37a6f7/attachment.html From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri May 22 10:56:40 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Fri, 22 May 2009 10:56:40 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] ANTHC is having two ASIST (Applied Suicide Intervention Skills Training) workshops. Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02A8E235@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> ANTHC is having two ASIST (Applied Suicide Intervention Skills Training) workshops. First date: July 1-2, 2009 Second date: July 23-24, 2009 see info attached. Gunalcheesh! (Thank you) Barbara J. Franks Program Associate ANTHC Behavioral Health & Rural Services 4000 Ambassador Drive, 4th Floor Anchorage, AK 99508 (907) 729-3751 (907) 729-3652 fax Email: bjfranks at anthc.org * Website: www.anthc.org and SPAN USA Field Liaison for Alaska National Suicide Prevention Lifeline 1-800-273-TALK http://www.suicidepreventionlifeline.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090522/fb08f00b/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ANTHC ASIST Registration Form for July.doc Type: application/msword Size: 128512 bytes Desc: ANTHC ASIST Registration Form for July.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090522/fb08f00b/attachment-0002.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ANTHC ASIST Registration Form for July 23 and 24.doc Type: application/msword Size: 145408 bytes Desc: ANTHC ASIST Registration Form for July 23 and 24.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090522/fb08f00b/attachment-0003.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue May 26 11:44:49 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 26 May 2009 11:44:49 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Cruise Ship - Alaska Travel Guide for summer 2009] Message-ID: <4A1C46B1.9070904@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Debbie Call Subject: Cruise Ship - Alaska Travel Guide for summer 2009 Date: Tue, 26 May 2009 11:32:39 -0800 Size: 33666 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090526/8fa8b450/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue May 26 11:57:11 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 26 May 2009 11:57:11 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [anpa] RurAL CAP Job Post] Message-ID: <4A1C4997.8000600@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Ella R. Morris" Subject: [anpa] RurAL CAP Job Post Date: Tue, 26 May 2009 11:38:13 -0800 Size: 17795 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090526/34e10f74/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed May 27 10:22:50 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 27 May 2009 10:22:50 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [anpa] Russian Eskimo short film] Message-ID: <4A1D84FA.4070501@uaa.alaska.edu> Check out this message from the ANPA and the link to an Russian Eskimo short film. -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: kennick99559 Subject: [anpa] Russian Eskimo short film Date: Wed, 27 May 2009 15:37:22 +0000 Size: 4685 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090527/b33a4d43/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Jun 1 14:52:17 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 01 Jun 2009 14:52:17 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Opportunity at Wake Forest University Message-ID: <4A245BA1.7090301@uaa.alaska.edu> FREE EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY: Wake Forest University has an opportunity for minority students to attend their program for FREE, and so far, the response has been very poor. Derrick S. Boone, Ph.D. Associate Professor of Marketing Room 3139 Worrell Professional Center Babcock Graduate School of Management Wake Forest University 1834 Wake Forest Drive Winston-Salem NC 27109-8758 derrick.boone at mba.wfu.edu (336).758.4475 Toll-free: (866)925-3622 The Master of Art in Management program is designed specifically for liberal arts majors only. The MA degree program is a 10 month intense study of the basic functional areas of business. After graduation and working for approximately two years, all MA graduates are eligible to apply to Wake Forest as part of the MA/MBA joint degree program and get the MBA in one year. The new Dean, Steve Reinemund, has created a new scholarship for diverse students pursuing the MA degree called the Corporate Fellowship The Corporate Fellowship provides full tuition and a $21,000 stipend to Cover living expenses. Additionally, each Corporate Fellow will participate in a practicum. The practicum has two components, educational and professional development. Each student will be assigned a mentor that is a high level executive with their sponsor corporation. The mentor will oversee an educational project covering 4 of the functional areas of business using their own corporation as the subject. The student will visit the corporation 3 - 4 times during the program to present his/her results of their research project. The "professional development" component of the fellowship provides career coaching and leadership development for the students. The goal for the corporation is to be able to groom and hopefully, hire a top candidate from a diverse background for their organization. Of course, there is no obligation that the students accept any offer of employment.. Still, the student benefits, even if they are not ultimately hired by their sponsor corporation in that they have the MA degree and the type of experience that will make them more marketable. From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Jun 9 09:57:40 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 09 Jun 2009 09:57:40 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Scholarship Money for Native American Students] Message-ID: <4A2EA294.6040105@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Denali Fellowship Subject: Scholarship Money for Native American Students Date: Tue, 09 Jun 2009 07:45:00 -0700 Size: 2893 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090609/d1610e05/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Jun 11 17:02:22 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 11 Jun 2009 17:02:22 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Inupiaq Pride by Jesse & Sunny on MySpace Music - Free Streaming MP3s, Pictures & Music Downloads Message-ID: <4A31A91E.2020704@uaa.alaska.edu> http://www.myspace.com/inupiaqpride From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Jun 16 08:19:44 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Tue, 16 Jun 2009 08:19:44 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Job Opening- AK Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02AFCA4C@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please refer to contact information below. Thank you. Job Announcement for Mechanic APICDA Joint Ventures is hiring for the position of Mechanic. This is a full-time temporary position. Remote work required in Atka and False Pass. This position will repair and maintain vehicles, small engine equipment and some heavy equipment. Will be required to develop and implement a maintenance schedule for equipment. Requires basic knowledge in heavy equipment mechanics and 3 years experience in vehicle mechanic work. Compensation: Hourly wage is DOE. Deadline: June 22, 2009 Please submit an application to 907-646-7741 or email, ldelgado at apicda.com. Applications available on our website www.apicda.com Laura M. Delgado Human Resources Director 509 West 3rd Ave. Suite #101 Anchorage, AK 99501 Office: 907-929-5273 ext. 201 Toll Free: 888-9-APICDA Fax: 907-646-7741 www.apicda.com www.nikolskiadventures.com www.apicda.blogspot.com ________________________________ The information contained in this CIRI e-mail message may be privileged, confidential and protected from disclosure. If you are not an intended recipient, please notify the sender by reply e-mail and delete the message and any attachments immediately. The use, disclosure, dissemination, distribution or reproduction of this CIRI message or the information in it or attached to it by any unintended recipient is unauthorized, strictly prohibited by the sender, and may be unlawful. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090616/a13e9c81/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT00001.txt Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090616/a13e9c81/attachment.txt From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Jun 17 14:53:10 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Wed, 17 Jun 2009 14:53:10 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] SCF Training Opportunity-Dental Assistant Trainee Program Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02AFCD1F@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see contact information below, if you are interested. Good Morning Everyone, Southcentral Foundation has an On the Job Training Opportunity! Our Dental Clinic is gearing up for our August 2009 Dental Assistant Trainee Class! This is a 16 week course of clinical and academic training. You will be working closely with our dental personnel and educators. Since this is a training opportunity, the salary would be $8.00/hr with a 4/10 schedule. After the 16 week course and successful completion an opportunity for full time employment with benefits may be presented. If you know any one that is interested in becoming a Dental Assistant, please forward this on or send them my information. Tamara Larson Recruiter Southcentral Foundation Phone 907-729-5235 Fax 907-729-4978 tlarson at scf.cc ________________________________ The information contained in this CIRI e-mail message may be privileged, confidential and protected from disclosure. If you are not an intended recipient, please notify the sender by reply e-mail and delete the message and any attachments immediately. The use, disclosure, dissemination, distribution or reproduction of this CIRI message or the information in it or attached to it by any unintended recipient is unauthorized, strictly prohibited by the sender, and may be unlawful. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090617/c14659d7/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 2743 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090617/c14659d7/attachment-0001.jpg From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Jun 17 16:19:53 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 17 Jun 2009 16:19:53 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: RAISE Healthy Kids Camp] Message-ID: <4A398829.6090201@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Mala, Ted" Subject: RAISE Healthy Kids Camp Date: Wed, 17 Jun 2009 15:57:20 -0800 Size: 310000 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090617/b3d9cbbd/attachment-0001.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Jun 18 16:41:31 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Thu, 18 Jun 2009 16:41:31 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Northern Air Carge Position Opening - Contract Freight Agent Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02B69B27@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Northern Air Cargo is now accepting applications for a Full Time Contract Freight Agent in Cargo Services. Thank you for posting, Cheryl Johnson Recruiter Employee Services & Training (p) 907-243-3331 (f) 907-243-3859 Northern Air Cargo 3900 Old International Airport Road Anchorage, AK 99502-1097 www.nac.aero cjohnson at nac.aero -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090618/93249329/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Contract Freight Agent.doc Type: application/msword Size: 71168 bytes Desc: Contract Freight Agent.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090618/93249329/attachment-0001.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Jun 24 10:43:51 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 24 Jun 2009 10:43:51 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [anpa] What can ANPA do for you???] Message-ID: <4A4273E7.30508@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: miss_totemoff Subject: [anpa] What can ANPA do for you??? Date: Wed, 24 Jun 2009 18:06:22 +0000 Size: 4900 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090624/2b739019/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Jun 24 15:59:10 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 24 Jun 2009 15:59:10 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [anpa] Leadership Anchorage accepting applications 2009~2010] Message-ID: <4A42BDCE.1040903@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Jorie Zilys Subject: [anpa] Leadership Anchorage accepting applications 2009~2010 Date: Wed, 24 Jun 2009 15:26:21 -0800 Size: 18301 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090624/53d268b4/attachment.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Jun 25 08:44:55 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Thu, 25 Jun 2009 08:44:55 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: Position Opening - Aircraft Mechanic Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02B6A2AD@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Northern Air Cargo is now accepting applications for an Aircraft Mechanic position. Cheryl Johnson Recruiter Employee Services & Training (p) 907-249-5127 (f) 907-243-3859 Northern Air Cargo 3900 Old International Airport Road Anchorage, AK 99502-1097 www.nac.aero cjohnson at nac.aero -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090625/ea8936d4/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Aircraft Mechanic.doc Type: application/msword Size: 47616 bytes Desc: Aircraft Mechanic.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090625/ea8936d4/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Jun 25 08:46:09 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Thu, 25 Jun 2009 08:46:09 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Position Opening - Cargo Services Trainer Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02B6A2AF@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Northern Air Cargo is now accepting applications for a Cargo Service Trainer. See attached posting. Cheryl Johnson Recruiter Employee Services & Training (p) 907-249-5127 (f) 907-243-3859 Northern Air Cargo 3900 Old International Airport Road Anchorage, AK 99502-1097 www.nac.aero cjohnson at nac.aero -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090625/4e34627c/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Cargo Services Trainer.doc Type: application/msword Size: 71168 bytes Desc: Cargo Services Trainer.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090625/4e34627c/attachment-0001.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Jun 30 16:20:24 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 30 Jun 2009 16:20:24 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: [anpa] RURE Sister School Guide position announcement [1 Attachment]] Message-ID: <4A4AABC8.5070603@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Jorie Zilys Subject: [anpa] RURE Sister School Guide position announcement [1 Attachment] Date: Tue, 30 Jun 2009 16:09:14 -0800 Size: 11578 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090630/73c15734/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Jul 1 10:50:28 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 01 Jul 2009 10:50:28 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Recruiting for Holland American Travel Guide Postions] Message-ID: <4A4BAFF4.1010302@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Sherri A Subject: Recruiting for Holland American Travel Guide Postions Date: Wed, 01 Jul 2009 10:43:40 -0700 (PDT) Size: 4818 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090701/9edb6bc3/attachment.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Jul 6 07:43:43 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Mon, 6 Jul 2009 07:43:43 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Inuit Circumpolar Council Job Posting for Administrative Director Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02BDCA74@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Inuit Circumpolar Council-Alaska is currently seeking a detail oriented, highly organized and experienced Administrative Director. The position is located in Anchorage, Alaska and the annual salary is $50,000 D.O.E. The job description is attached. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090706/47cd04e0/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Director of Administration Job Description.doc Type: application/msword Size: 34816 bytes Desc: Director of Administration Job Description.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090706/47cd04e0/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Jul 6 08:47:41 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Mon, 6 Jul 2009 08:47:41 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Position Opening - Catering Agent Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02BDCA90@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> If interested, please contact Cheryl Johnson at the number below. Cheryl Johnson Recruiter Employee Services & Training (p) 907-249-5127 (f) 907-243-3859 Northern Air Cargo 3900 Old International Airport Road Anchorage, AK 99502-1097 www.nac.aero cjohnson at nac.aero -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090706/ab0feedd/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Catering Agent.doc Type: application/msword Size: 72192 bytes Desc: Catering Agent.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090706/ab0feedd/attachment-0001.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Jul 8 13:12:01 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 08 Jul 2009 13:12:01 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Fall Internship Opportunity Message-ID: <4A550BA1.3070803@uaa.alaska.edu> ** *FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE *Contact: Julie Hasquet, Press Secretary July 7, 2009 (907) 258-9304 office 2009-141 (907) 350-4846 cell *_Sen. Begich Accepting Applications for Fall Internships_* */Slots available in Washington, Anchorage, Juneau, Fairbanks/* */ /* U.S. Sen. Mark Begich is accepting applications for Fall internships in his Washington, D.C. office and in the Alaska offices. There are seven spaces available, four in Washington, D.C., and one each in Anchorage, Juneau and Fairbanks. The internships run from September 14 - December 18. Interns work in a variety of areas supporting the Begich staff including researching Alaska issues, working with legislative staff on congressional issues, helping with constituent cases and inquiries, attending meetings and briefings. Interns are college-age and the goal is to have the students work regular office hours from 9 am-6 pm, but accommodations can be made to work with class schedules. Sen. Begich's first class of interns wraps up in mid-August. "The internship program is a valuable part of our office," Sen. Begich said. "Having young Alaskans working with us, learning more about the state and the needs of constituents is an educational opportunity for all involved. I'm looking forward to welcoming a new group this fall." Interns are offered a small stipend for their service. Applications, writing samples and resumes are due by the close of business EDT on July 15. Those interested can go to http://begich.senate.gov/public/index.cfm?p=InternshipApplicationto apply. Julie Hasquet Press Secretary Sen. Mark Begich (907) 258-9304 office (907) 350-4846 cell www.begich.senate.gov -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090708/8e51c2bc/attachment.html From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Jul 13 13:53:53 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Mon, 13 Jul 2009 13:53:53 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Northern Air Cargo Position Opening - Temporary Passenger Ramp Agent Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02BDD1AB@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Northern Air Cargo is now accepting applications for temporary Passenger Ramp Agents. See posting for details. Thank you, Cheryl Johnson Recruiter Employee Services & Training (p) 907-243-3331 (f) 907-243-3859 Northern Air Cargo 3900 Old International Airport Road Anchorage, AK 99502-1097 www.nac.aero cjohnson at nac.aero -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090713/4d203d33/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Passenger Ramp Agent.doc Type: application/msword Size: 72192 bytes Desc: Passenger Ramp Agent.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090713/4d203d33/attachment-0001.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Jul 16 10:12:56 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 16 Jul 2009 10:12:56 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Pamyua Benefit Concert 7/24] Message-ID: <4A5F6DA8.80004@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Lina M. Allen" Subject: Pamyua Benefit Concert 7/24 Date: Thu, 16 Jul 2009 09:50:30 -0800 Size: 578720 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090716/fa344da0/attachment-0001.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Jul 17 08:09:42 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Fri, 17 Jul 2009 08:09:42 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Cook Inlet Region, Inc. Employment Opportunity - Real Estate Budget Analyst Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02BDD68E@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) is currently recruiting for a Real Estate Budget Analyst. Attached is the job description. If you meet the minimum qualifications and would like to apply, please submit a resume, letter of interest and a CIRI employment application (also attached) to: Cook Inlet Region, Inc. Attention: Susan Williams PO Box 93330 Anchorage, AK 99509-3330 Fax: 907-263-5508 CIRI shareholders are encouraged to apply. If you have any questions regarding this position or other employment opportunities, please do not hesitate to give me a call. Susan Williams Human Resources Assistant Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) PO Box 93330, Anchorage, AK. 99509-3330 907.263.5123 (phone), 907.263.5508 (fax) ________________________________ The information contained in this CIRI e-mail message may be privileged, confidential and protected from disclosure. If you are not an intended recipient, please notify the sender by reply e-mail and delete the message and any attachments immediately. The use, disclosure, dissemination, distribution or reproduction of this CIRI message or the information in it or attached to it by any unintended recipient is unauthorized, strictly prohibited by the sender, and may be unlawful. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090717/f3c8cd17/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CIRI Employment Application 8-07.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 54073 bytes Desc: CIRI Employment Application 8-07.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090717/f3c8cd17/attachment-0001.pdf -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: FINAL RE Budget Analyst 7-09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 48128 bytes Desc: FINAL RE Budget Analyst 7-09.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090717/f3c8cd17/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Jul 21 13:06:19 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Tue, 21 Jul 2009 13:06:19 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] September 10-11, 2009 Applied Suicide Intervention Skills Training at ANTHC Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02BDDA0B@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please contact Barbara at the number below if you have any questions. Barbara J. Franks Program Associate bjfranks at anthc.org 729-3751 Careline Crisis Intervention 24/7 National Phone #: 1-877-266-4357 Website chat: http://www.carelinealaska.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090721/a6ba474c/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ANTHC ASIST Registration Form for September 10 2009.doc Type: application/msword Size: 438272 bytes Desc: ANTHC ASIST Registration Form for September 10 2009.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090721/a6ba474c/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Jul 23 12:31:57 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Thu, 23 Jul 2009 12:31:57 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Pamyua Benefit Concert- TOMORROW NIGHT Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02C4FDAF@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> anccsCONCERTflyer Lina M. Allen Building Manager & Facilities Coordinator Program Assistant UAA Technology Programs UC 130 (907) 786-6423 anlma3 at uaa.alaska.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090723/db5ba27c/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 127417 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090723/db5ba27c/attachment-0002.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: anccsCONCERTflyer.gif Type: image/gif Size: 295716 bytes Desc: anccsCONCERTflyer.gif Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090723/db5ba27c/attachment-0003.gif From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Jul 23 12:55:45 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Thu, 23 Jul 2009 12:55:45 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Court Appointed Special Advocates (CASA) Training Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02C4FDBA@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> See letter below for volunteer opportunity. If you have any questions contact LeeAnn Reicks at 269-3513. Hello, My name is LeeAnn Reicks and I am the Program Specialist for the Anchorage CASA Program. CASA (Court Appointed Special Advocates) volunteers are community members who volunteer to advocate for abused and neglected children in our community. We believe that all children deserve a safe, permanent and nurturing home. It matters to children that someone stands up for them to prevent further harm. The need for caring and committed adults to represent these children's best interests is great. Perhaps you can help in fulfilling this need. I would like to request your assistance in recruiting volunteers for our Fall 2009 training class. I have attached a flyer with the dates and times of the training. Please post this information and/or include this information in your agency publication. You can also get more information including a downloadable application from our website at www.alaskacasa.org . Thank you very much for your time and assistance in this matter. If you need further information please call me at 269-3513. Sincerely, LeeAnn Reicks Guardian ad litem Anchorage CASA Specialist 269-3513 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090723/a654a79a/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Fall09 Flyer.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 84566 bytes Desc: Fall09 Flyer.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090723/a654a79a/attachment-0001.obj From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Jul 28 10:52:26 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Tue, 28 Jul 2009 10:52:26 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] CIRI Alaska Tourism Corp. Employment Opportunity Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02C50130@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> CIRI Alaska Tourism, Corporation (CATC) is currently recruiting for a Reservations Manager. Attached is the job description. If you meet the minimum qualifications and would like to apply, please submit a resume and a CATC employment application (also attached) to: CIRI Alaska Tourism Corp. Attention: Susan Williams PO Box 93330 Anchorage, AK 99509-3330 Fax: 907-263-5508 You may also view this job opening on-line at: www.ciri.com. CIRI shareholders are encouraged to apply. If you have any questions regarding this position or other employment opportunities, please do not hesitate to give me a call. Susan Williams Human Resources Assistant Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) PO Box 93330, Anchorage, AK. 99509-3330 907.263.5123 (phone), 907.263.5508 (fax) ________________________________ The information contained in this CIRI e-mail message may be privileged, confidential and protected from disclosure. If you are not an intended recipient, please notify the sender by reply e-mail and delete the message and any attachments immediately. The use, disclosure, dissemination, distribution or reproduction of this CIRI message or the information in it or attached to it by any unintended recipient is unauthorized, strictly prohibited by the sender, and may be unlawful. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090728/2674c8d4/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CATC Application 6-09.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 399752 bytes Desc: CATC Application 6-09.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090728/2674c8d4/attachment-0001.pdf -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Reservations Manager 7-27-09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 39936 bytes Desc: Reservations Manager 7-27-09.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090728/2674c8d4/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Jul 29 08:54:08 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Wed, 29 Jul 2009 08:54:08 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Job Announcement at Aleutian Pribilof Islands Association, Inc. Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02C50241@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> From: Amber Jackinsky [mailto:AJackinsky at ciri.com] Sent: Tuesday, July 28, 2009 4:17 PM To: Amber Jackinsky Subject: Job Announcement - Please post Please refer your questions to Jessica Borenin at her contact information below. Thank you. Jessica Borenin Administrative Assistant Aleutian Pribilof Islands Association, Inc. Direct: (907)222-4258 Toll Free: (800)478-2742 Fax: (907)279-4351 JessicaB at apiai.org www.apiai.org ...:::We welcome you to Unangam Ulaa:::... 1131 East International Airport Road Anchorage, Alaska 99518 P Please consider the environment before printing this e-mail! ________________________________ The information contained in this CIRI e-mail message may be privileged, confidential and protected from disclosure. If you are not an intended recipient, please notify the sender by reply e-mail and delete the message and any attachments immediately. The use, disclosure, dissemination, distribution or reproduction of this CIRI message or the information in it or attached to it by any unintended recipient is unauthorized, strictly prohibited by the sender, and may be unlawful. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090729/d3b993e6/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Accounting Controller Ad July 09.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 38187 bytes Desc: Accounting Controller Ad July 09.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090729/d3b993e6/attachment-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT00001.txt Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090729/d3b993e6/attachment-0001.txt From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Jul 29 11:02:39 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Wed, 29 Jul 2009 11:02:39 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Alaska Communications Systems, Sales & Service Representative II - Call Center Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02C5027C@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please refer to Rose Muncy at the number below if you have any questions, thank you. To learn more about this job opportunity and many others, please visit our website at www.acsalaska.com and click on the Careers link on the bottom of the page. Click Jobs off to the left. You can click the 'search key' and select the Sales & Service Representative II or any other position that you want to apply for. Create a login, start your profile and complete the ACS Employment Application. Once you complete the profile and application, it will remain in the system for any position that you are interested in and you can easily update it! Let us know if you need any assistance and we look forward to hearing from you soon! Rose C. Muncy, PHR ACS Sr. Recruiter (907) 564-1259 (907) 564-8554 Fax ________________________________ This transmittal may contain confidential information intended solely for the addressee. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you have received this transmittal in error; any review, dissemination, distribution or copying of this transmittal is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by reply or by telephone at 907-297-3000 and ask to speak with the message sender. In addition, please immediately delete this message and all attachments. Thank you. ACS -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090729/9cb868ea/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 409 SSRII Consumer Services Call Center.doc Type: application/msword Size: 312320 bytes Desc: 409 SSRII Consumer Services Call Center.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090729/9cb868ea/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Aug 3 10:22:10 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Mon, 3 Aug 2009 10:22:10 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Pre-semester math workshops Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02C50615@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> The College Preparatory & Developmental Studies will be holding pre-semester math workshops. They are free! BJ McNeal~Paulsen Administrative Assistant College Preparatory & Developmental Studies University of Alaska Anchorage 3211 Providence Drive BMH 121 Anchorage, Alaska 99508 907-786-6885 anbjm20 at uaa.alaska.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090803/a0a6a5e8/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Get in Gear flyer.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 229213 bytes Desc: Get in Gear flyer.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090803/a0a6a5e8/attachment-0001.obj From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Aug 4 09:17:41 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Tue, 4 Aug 2009 09:17:41 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Human Services Director Executive Assistant Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02C50785@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please contact Jessica at the number below- for any questions you have regarding this job opening. Please see the attached job announcement, open until filled. Thanks! Jessica Borenin Administrative Assistant Aleutian Pribilof Islands Association, Inc. Direct: (907)222-4258 Toll Free: (800)478-2742 Fax: (907)279-4351 JessicaB at apiai.org www.apiai.org ...:::We welcome you to Unangam Ulaa:::... 1131 East International Airport Road Anchorage, Alaska 99518 P Please consider the environment before printing this e-mail! ________________________________ The information contained in this CIRI e-mail message may be privileged, confidential and protected from disclosure. If you are not an intended recipient, please notify the sender by reply e-mail and delete the message and any attachments immediately. The use, disclosure, dissemination, distribution or reproduction of this CIRI message or the information in it or attached to it by any unintended recipient is unauthorized, strictly prohibited by the sender, and may be unlawful. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090804/2d1c2b1c/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: HSD Exec. Asst..pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 37547 bytes Desc: HSD Exec. Asst..pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090804/2d1c2b1c/attachment-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT00001.txt Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090804/2d1c2b1c/attachment-0001.txt From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Aug 4 14:15:15 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Tue, 4 Aug 2009 14:15:15 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) Employment Opportunity - Shareholder Liaison and Records Coordinator Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02C50824@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> (CIRI) is currently recruiting for a Shareholder Liaison and Records Coordinator. Attached is the job description. If you meet the minimum qualifications and would like to apply, please submit a resume, letter of interest and a CIRI employment application (also attached) to: Cook Inlet Region, Inc. Attention: Susan Williams PO Box 93330 Anchorage, AK 99509-3330 Fax: 907-263-5508 CIRI shareholders are encouraged to apply. If you have any questions regarding this position or other employment opportunities, please do not hesitate to give me a call. Susan Williams Human Resources Assistant Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) PO Box 93330, Anchorage, AK. 99509-3330 907.263.5123 (phone), 907.263.5508 (fax) ________________________________ The information contained in this CIRI e-mail message may be privileged, confidential and protected from disclosure. If you are not an intended recipient, please notify the sender by reply e-mail and delete the message and any attachments immediately. The use, disclosure, dissemination, distribution or reproduction of this CIRI message or the information in it or attached to it by any unintended recipient is unauthorized, strictly prohibited by the sender, and may be unlawful. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090804/e5bb819b/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CIRI Employment Application 8-07.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 54073 bytes Desc: CIRI Employment Application 8-07.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090804/e5bb819b/attachment-0001.pdf -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: FINAL SH Liaison Rec Coord 12-08.doc Type: application/msword Size: 40960 bytes Desc: FINAL SH Liaison Rec Coord 12-08.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090804/e5bb819b/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Aug 13 15:15:40 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Thu, 13 Aug 2009 15:15:40 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Arctic Institute for Indigenous Leadership Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02CB91E6@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see forwarded opportunity. The Arctic Institute for Indigenous Leadership announces call for applications. Fairbanks, AK ? In anticipation of hosting the third cohort of Alaska Native leaders on November 11-17, 2009, the Arctic Institute for Indigenous Leadership (AIIL) is calling for applications. The goal of the AIIL is to support the personal and professional growth of young leaders while providing an opportunity to build a statewide network. The Indigenous Leadership Institute will be accepting applications for the Arctic Institute of Indigenous Leadership. Thirty young Alaska Native leaders between the ages of approximately 18-35 years of age who are working for the health and well being of our communities will be selected to participate in this year?s Institute. Of the AIIL experience, participant Elizabeth Saagulik Hensley says, "The AIIL transformed my life. The entire gathering - including discussions, exercises, songs, stories, dances, laughter, reverence for creation, and food - has been a cleansing process that will allow me to be a healthier, more productive member of the Alaska Native and global communities. I look forward to seeing the relationships that have developed here unfold and strengthen throughout time.? The Indigenous Leadership Institute (ILI) is a non-profit leadership training and development organization based in Alaska. Formerly known as Native Movement Alaska, the ILI continues to specialize in transformative culturally based programs that incorporate culture, history, healing, spirituality, visioning, and social change. We support innovative initiatives that engage people in creative expression, self-reflection, personal and professional growth, and awareness. Evon Peter, Executive Director says, ?We are excited to offer this unique opportunity to another cohort of young Indigenous leaders from across the State. We believe in the capacity of our own people to develop themselves, generate solutions, and implement sustainable changes for our communities.? The 2009 AIIL will meet for five-days between November 11-17, 2009 outside Fairbanks. Applications are due August 15, 2009. 2009 Applications and more information can be found at: www.indigenousleadership.org ### -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090813/184b3fea/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: AIIL 2009 Application.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 2263500 bytes Desc: AIIL 2009 Application.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090813/184b3fea/attachment-0001.pdf -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090813/184b3fea/attachment-0001.htm From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Aug 13 15:57:46 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 13 Aug 2009 15:57:46 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Collections Internship at the Anchorage Museum] Message-ID: <4A84A87A.1010106@uaa.alaska.edu> Internship Opportunity -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Darian LaTocha Subject: Collections Internship at the Anchorage Museum Date: Thu, 13 Aug 2009 15:42:05 -0800 Size: 75313 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090813/abc5ff8e/attachment-0001.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Aug 14 11:20:50 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Fri, 14 Aug 2009 11:20:50 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Student Internship Opportunity Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02CB92C3@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see below opportunity. Student Research Opportunities Student Research Assistants Needed for Fall 2009 semester: ISER/UAA is recruiting students to work on a National Science Foundation-funded project studying salmon harvests in rural communities. The study compares how Alaskan Kuskokwim and Russian Chukchi communities adapt to changes in the availability of subsistence salmon resources. Eligibility: We are seeking undergraduate or graduate students from the following Kuskokwim area communities: Chevak, Kalskag, Lower Kalskag, Nunapitchuk, Tuluksak, and Tuntutuliak. Other students from other rural Alaska communities will also be considered. Successful candidates must have strong writing skills, intermediate computer skills, and ability to work independently with limited supervision. Students with an interest in economics, anthropology, or fisheries science are encouraged to apply. Deadline: Application information should be submitted by September 30, 2009 to ensure full consideration. If you are interested, or know of anyone who would be interested, please contact Suzanne Sharp for an application packet at 786-5403, or ansss at uaa.alaska.edu. More information can be found at: http://www.alaskool.org/ Suzanne Sharp Research Associate Institute of Social and Economic Research University of Alaska Anchorage 3211 Providence Drive Anchorage, Alaska 99508 907.786.5403 (phone) 907.786.7739 (fax) www.iser.uaa.alaska.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090814/1ace14eb/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NSS_student_recruitment.doc Type: application/msword Size: 33280 bytes Desc: NSS_student_recruitment.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090814/1ace14eb/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Aug 17 08:12:28 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Mon, 17 Aug 2009 08:12:28 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] CIRI Employment Opportunity - Payroll Administrator Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02CB9384@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attached job description. Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) is currently recruiting for a Payroll Administrator. Attached is the job description. If you meet the minimum qualifications and would like to apply, please submit a resume, letter of interest and a CIRI employment application (also attached) to: Cook Inlet Region, Inc. Attention: Susan Williams PO Box 93330 Anchorage, AK 99509-3330 Fax: 907-263-5508 CIRI shareholders are encouraged to apply. If you have any questions regarding this position or other employment opportunities, please do not hesitate to call me. Susan Williams Human Resources Assistant Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) PO Box 93330, Anchorage, AK. 99509-3330 907.263.5123 (phone), 907.263.5508 (fax) ________________________________ The information contained in this CIRI e-mail message may be privileged, confidential and protected from disclosure. If you are not an intended recipient, please notify the sender by reply e-mail and delete the message and any attachments immediately. The use, disclosure, dissemination, distribution or reproduction of this CIRI message or the information in it or attached to it by any unintended recipient is unauthorized, strictly prohibited by the sender, and may be unlawful. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090817/416d495a/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: FINAL Payroll Administrator 8-09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 38400 bytes Desc: FINAL Payroll Administrator 8-09.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090817/416d495a/attachment-0001.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CIRI Employment Application 8-07.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 54073 bytes Desc: CIRI Employment Application 8-07.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090817/416d495a/attachment-0001.pdf From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Aug 17 08:13:17 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Mon, 17 Aug 2009 08:13:17 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: CIRI Employment Opportunity - Executive Assistant, Real Estate Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02CB9387@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attached job description. Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) is currently recruiting for an Executive Assistant, Real Estate. Attached is the job description. If you meet the minimum qualifications and would like to apply, please submit a resume, letter of interest and a CIRI employment application (also attached) to: Cook Inlet Region, Inc. Attention: Susan Williams PO Box 93330 Anchorage, AK 99509-3330 Fax: 907-263-5508 CIRI shareholders are encouraged to apply. If you have any questions regarding this position or other employment opportunities, please do not hesitate to call me. Susan Williams Human Resources Assistant Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) PO Box 93330, Anchorage, AK. 99509-3330 907.263.5123 (phone), 907.263.5508 (fax) ________________________________ The information contained in this CIRI e-mail message may be privileged, confidential and protected from disclosure. If you are not an intended recipient, please notify the sender by reply e-mail and delete the message and any attachments immediately. The use, disclosure, dissemination, distribution or reproduction of this CIRI message or the information in it or attached to it by any unintended recipient is unauthorized, strictly prohibited by the sender, and may be unlawful. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090817/1f7c1617/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: FINAL Exec. Asst. Real Estate 8-14-09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 36864 bytes Desc: FINAL Exec. Asst. Real Estate 8-14-09.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090817/1f7c1617/attachment-0001.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CIRI Employment Application 8-07.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 54073 bytes Desc: CIRI Employment Application 8-07.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090817/1f7c1617/attachment-0001.pdf From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Aug 18 11:51:43 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Tue, 18 Aug 2009 11:51:43 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Anchorage museum internship Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02CB9637@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Flexible hours: Student Internship Opportunity See below for contact information. Collections Internship Opportunity WHEN: Approx. 21 weeks, beginning September 2009. Start and end dates are flexible. Work schedule will be Monday - Friday. WHERE: Anchorage Museum at Rasmuson Center, in beautiful Anchorage, Alaska. WHAT: This paid position has the responsibility to implement a series of improvements in the current storage of objects in the Anchorage Museum?s permanent collection. The pay rate is $12.00/hr. The duties of this position include, but are not limited to the following: Work directly with the Collections Manager and the Object Conservator in the safe handling and movement of collections objects to new storage units. ??? Design and create storage mounts to support art and ethnographic objects using archival material. ??? Enter data accurately and efficiently into the museum database. WHO: ??? Applicants must be at least 18 ??? High school graduate, GED or equivalent. ??? Higher education courses in History, Art, Anthropology or a related field is preferred. ??? Working knowledge of computers and commonly used programs, such as Excel, Word and Outlook. HOW TO APPLY: Please send a completed application with a resume and a letter describing your interest in the position, to Jacquelyn B. Hoflich, SPHR, Human Resources Director, Anchorage Museum at Rasmuson Center, 625 C Street, Anchorage, AK, 99501; by fax: (907) 929-9216, or e-mail: jhoflich at anchoragemuseum.org . Applications can be found on our website at (http://www.anchoragemuseum.org/about/aboutus_employment.aspx ), or please call (907) 929-9217 to have one emailed, faxed or mailed to you. All resumes must be accompanied by a completed application. Position closes when filled. _______________________________________________ AnthroAlaska mailing list AnthroAlaska at lists.uaa.alaska.edu http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/mailman/listinfo/anthroalaska -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090818/fef4fa24/attachment.html From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Aug 18 13:57:28 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 18 Aug 2009 13:57:28 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: FW: Special Showing at APU: "Understanding the Healing Hands . . ."] Message-ID: <4A8B23C8.5090906@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Mala, Ted" Subject: FW: Special Showing at APU: "Understanding the Healing Hands . . ." Date: Tue, 18 Aug 2009 13:44:09 -0800 Size: 3024487 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090818/4e9752af/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Sat Aug 22 13:56:37 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Sat, 22 Aug 2009 13:56:37 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Joy Harjo readings at Cyrano Monday August 31. Message-ID: <4A906995.7010001@uaa.alaska.edu> Please join acclaimed writer and performer Joy Harjo for an evening of reading and performance @ Cyrano?s (431 D st) in Downtown Anchorage on Monday, August 31 at 7pm. Tickets at the door - $10. -- Joy Harjo was born in Tulsa, Oklahoma and is a member of the Mvskoke (Creek) Nation. Her seven books of poetry include She Had Some Horses, The Woman Who Fell From the Sky, and How We Became Human, New and Selected Poems. Her poetry has garnered many awards including a Lila Wallace-Reader?s Digest Award: the New Mexico Governor?s Award for Excellence in the Arts, the Lifetime Achievement Award from the Native Writers Circle of the Americas; and the William Carlos Williams Award from the Poetry Society of America. She has released four award-winning CD's of original music and performances: Letter from the End of the Twentieth Century, Native Joy for Real, and She Had Some Horses, and her most recent, Winding Through the Milky Way. Three songs in Winding Through the Milky Way won New Mexico Music Awards, and the album won the First Americans in the Arts Award for Outstanding Musical Achievement. She has received the Eagle Spirit Achievement Award for overall contributions in the arts, from the American Indian Film Festival and a US Artists Fellowship for 2009. She performs internationally solo and with her band Joy Harjo and the Arrow Dynamics Band (for which she sings and plays saxophone and flutes), and previewed the reading of her one-woman show, Wings of Night Sky, Wings of Morning Light at the Public Theater in NYC. The show premiered at the Wells Fargo Theater in LA March 2009. She co-wrote the signature film of the National Museum of the American Indian, A Thousand Roads. She is a founding board member of the Native Arts and Cultures Foundation. Harjo writes a column ?Comings and Goings? for her tribal newspaper, the Muscogee Nation News. She lives in Albuquerque, New Mexico. -- From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Aug 24 12:19:29 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Mon, 24 Aug 2009 12:19:29 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Northern Air Cargo Position Opening - Stock Clerk Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02D29639@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attached job description. Contact Cheryl Johnson if you need more information. Northern Air Cargo is now accepting applications for a full time Stock Clerk position at NAMS. Cheryl Johnson Recruiter Employee Services & Training (p) 907-243-3331 (f) 907-243-3859 Northern Air Cargo 3900 Old International Airport Road Anchorage, AK 99502-1097 www.nac.aero cjohnson at nac.aero -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090824/c4ecc111/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Stock Clerk.doc Type: application/msword Size: 72192 bytes Desc: Stock Clerk.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090824/c4ecc111/attachment-0001.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Aug 24 13:27:56 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 24 Aug 2009 13:27:56 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: "Women's Equality Day Celebration" Event, Wed 08/26/09, 11am-1pm, UAA Gorsuch Commons, Room 107] Message-ID: <4A9305DC.2080305@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Shauna Ramirez Subject: "Women's Equality Day Celebration" Event, Wed 08/26/09, 11am-1pm, UAA Gorsuch Commons, Room 107 Date: Mon, 24 Aug 2009 11:43:31 -0800 Size: 67079 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090824/b6310ff7/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Aug 24 15:02:31 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 24 Aug 2009 15:02:31 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Dena'ina Talking Circle, Tlingit Talking Circle] Message-ID: <4A931C07.9060504@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: D Roy Mitchel IV Subject: Dena'ina Talking Circle, Tlingit Talking Circle Date: Mon, 24 Aug 2009 14:44:18 -0700 (PDT) Size: 741391 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090824/3300eeb1/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Aug 28 10:21:36 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 28 Aug 2009 10:21:36 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Fwd: AKL 205 Tlingit Language Classes Online and Also Haida Online Via UAS] Message-ID: <4A982030.1010604@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Jeane Breinig Subject: Fwd: AKL 205 Tlingit Language Classes Online and Also Haida Online Via UAS Date: Fri, 28 Aug 2009 09:59:27 -0800 Size: 3988 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090828/bf325f4d/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Aug 31 15:55:36 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 31 Aug 2009 15:55:36 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Cama-i Room Chat with Crystal Dushkin (Unangax)] Message-ID: <4A9C62F8.30801@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Karla Booth Subject: Cama-i Room Chat with Crystal Dushkin (Unangax) Date: Mon, 31 Aug 2009 15:49:49 -0800 Size: 6186 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090831/1432c968/attachment.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Sep 1 10:29:13 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 01 Sep 2009 10:29:13 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Program Manager, Native American Congressional Internship - Morris K. Udall Foundation] Message-ID: <4A9D67F9.4030209@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Jane Curlin Subject: Program Manager, Native American Congressional Internship - Morris K. Udall Foundation Date: Tue, 01 Sep 2009 09:27:15 -0700 Size: 52204 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090901/ee7a8b39/attachment-0001.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Sep 2 16:11:35 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Wed, 2 Sep 2009 16:11:35 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Native Student Service's Welcome Potluck! Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02D942AF@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Contact NSS front desk with any questions: 786-4000 Welcome Potluck!! Native Student Services Will Be Hosting A Welcome Potluck On Friday September 11, 2009 From 12:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m. Bringing Food Is Optional, But Bringing Your Appetite Is Mandatory. See You There! Quyana! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090902/c4be05a2/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/x-ms-wmz Size: 21454 bytes Desc: image001.wmz Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090902/c4be05a2/attachment-0002.bin -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 725510 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090902/c4be05a2/attachment-0001.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/x-ms-wmz Size: 24521 bytes Desc: image003.wmz Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090902/c4be05a2/attachment-0003.bin -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 81862 bytes Desc: image004.png Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090902/c4be05a2/attachment-0005.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 16436 bytes Desc: image005.png Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090902/c4be05a2/attachment-0006.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 9899 bytes Desc: image006.png Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090902/c4be05a2/attachment-0007.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 1154 bytes Desc: image007.png Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090902/c4be05a2/attachment-0008.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 3575 bytes Desc: image008.png Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090902/c4be05a2/attachment-0009.png From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Sep 3 08:14:44 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Thu, 3 Sep 2009 08:14:44 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Semester in Washington & The Native American Political Leadership Program Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02D94313@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attached opportunity. Contact Emily Crerand at the number or address below if you have any questions. ____________________________________________ Emily Crerand Program Specialist Semester in Washington & The Native American Political Leadership Program The George Washington University 1922 F St, NW, Suite 401D Washington DC 20052 Phone: 202-994-5334 Fax: 202-994-8471 www.siwpolitics.gwu.edu Follow us on Twitter! siwpolitics -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090903/851745c7/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NAPLP Marketing Flyer - Spring 2010.doc Type: application/msword Size: 102912 bytes Desc: NAPLP Marketing Flyer - Spring 2010.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090903/851745c7/attachment-0001.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Sep 3 13:09:58 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 03 Sep 2009 13:09:58 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Pilot Bread Connection: An Alaska Native College Student Gathering] Message-ID: <4AA030A6.50600@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Karla Booth Subject: Pilot Bread Connection: An Alaska Native College Student Gathering Date: Thu, 03 Sep 2009 12:51:23 -0800 Size: 1406385 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090903/92614c45/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Sep 3 13:54:47 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 03 Sep 2009 13:54:47 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Fwd: FREE Wake Forest Univ.MBA Program] Message-ID: <4AA03B27.7070305@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Jeane Breinig Subject: Fwd: FREE Wake Forest Univ.MBA Program Date: Thu, 03 Sep 2009 13:30:42 -0800 Size: 70958 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090903/f652a73c/attachment-0001.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Sep 3 15:25:03 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Thu, 3 Sep 2009 15:25:03 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] The Alaska Native Playwrights Project Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02D944A5@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please read time sensitive opportunity. The Alaska Native Heritage Center is pleased to announce an exciting new opportunity for Alaska Native writers and other artists, and we'd like to ask your help in spreading the word. Alaska Native Playwrights Project (ANPP) seeks to identify, teach and nurture Alaska Native playwrights and to establish a repertoire of uniquely Alaska Native plays derived from the rich oral tradition of Alaska's eleven indigenous cultures and the artists' own personal narratives. We're hoping to recruit writers from across the state for this year-long mentorship. Here's how you can help: * PLEASE POST the attached Call for Participants, Artist Application and FAQ Sheet. * Application and information also available online at www.alaskanative.net . Under Calendar of Events is a hyperlink to the Alaska Native Playwrights Project (ANPP) page. * For more information: Email ebourgeois at alaskanative.net or call (907) 330-8057. Contact me for an email version of the announcement and materials, which you are welcome to distribute electronically to any and all who might be interested. * Please treat as TIME SENSITIVE. The deadline for artist applications is October 5, 2009. Thank you for your help publicizing this opportunity for Alaska Native artists. Ed Bourgeois Director of Public Programs -- "Reality is only an illusion, albeit a very persistent one." ~Albert Einstein -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090903/40c56e12/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Native Playwrights Project - Call for Participants.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 46924 bytes Desc: Native Playwrights Project - Call for Participants.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090903/40c56e12/attachment-0003.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Alaska Native Playwrights Project Artist Application.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 18915 bytes Desc: Alaska Native Playwrights Project Artist Application.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090903/40c56e12/attachment-0004.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Native Playwrights Project - FAQs.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 54501 bytes Desc: Native Playwrights Project - FAQs.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090903/40c56e12/attachment-0005.obj From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Sep 4 17:14:30 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Fri, 04 Sep 2009 17:14:30 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] First Alaskans Institute | Newsroom > News Releases Message-ID: <4AA1BB76.4030501@uaa.alaska.edu> Internship Opportunity. http://www.firstalaskans.org/index.cfm?section=Newsroom&page=News-Releases&viewpost=2&ContentId=832 From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Sep 9 13:29:44 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Wed, 9 Sep 2009 13:29:44 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Northern Air Cargo Position Opening - Stockroom Supervisor Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02DF601A@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Northern Air Cargo is now accepting applications for a Stockroom Supervisor position at NAMS. See posting for job details. Thanks, Cheryl Johnson Recruiter Employee Services & Training (p) 907-243-3331 (f) 907-243-3859 Northern Air Cargo 3900 Old International Airport Road Anchorage, AK 99502-1097 www.nac.aero cjohnson at nac.aero -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090909/8dbd4193/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: External Application.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 118468 bytes Desc: External Application.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090909/8dbd4193/attachment-0001.pdf -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Stockroom Supervisor.doc Type: application/msword Size: 75776 bytes Desc: Stockroom Supervisor.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090909/8dbd4193/attachment-0001.doc From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Sep 10 10:00:57 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 10 Sep 2009 10:00:57 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Schedule of Events: Pilot Bread Connection - September 12.] Message-ID: <4AA93ED9.6000503@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Karla Booth Subject: Schedule of Events: Pilot Bread Connection - September 12. Date: Wed, 09 Sep 2009 23:30:04 -0800 Size: 1462171 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090910/940bd922/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Sep 10 17:53:00 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 10 Sep 2009 17:53:00 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Native Student Service's Welcome Potluck!] Message-ID: <4AA9AD7C.5070302@uaa.alaska.edu> Friendly Reminder--NSS Welcome Potluck on Friday, September 11. -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Cheryl Turner Subject: [Native_students] Native Student Service's Welcome Potluck! Date: Wed, 02 Sep 2009 16:11:35 -0800 Size: 1218234 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090910/7517c2c0/attachment-0001.eml From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Sep 14 14:18:11 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 14 Sep 2009 14:18:11 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Anchorage Museum of History and Art Message-ID: <4AAEC123.1080607@uaa.alaska.edu> Free lecture on Kodiak and Chugach Mythology tonight (Monday, Sept.14) at the Anchorage Museum at 7:00 p.m. http://www.anchoragemuseum.org/calendar/details.aspx?ID=394 From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Sep 15 15:00:50 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Tue, 15 Sep 2009 15:00:50 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Student Peer Mentor job Message-ID: <4AB01CA2.5050308@uaa.alaska.edu> The Cama-i Room is looking to hire students as Cama-i Room Peer Mentors. Basic job responsibilities include creating a welcoming environment in the Cama-i Room, socializing with students, hosting programs, and keeping the Cama-i Room open during the weekend and late evening hours. Work Study is preferred. If you do not have Work Study, contact the Financial Aid office to see if you are eligible, 786-1586. The deadline for applying is Thursday, September 17. If you are interested in learning more about this position or are interested in applying for this position go to the following link. Or explore the akjobs.com website for other student employment opportunities. https://www.uakjobs.com/applicants/jsp/shared/frameset/Frameset.jsp?time=1253047077927 Karla Booth (Tsimshian) Alaska Native & Rural Outreach Program (ANROP) Coordinator Cama-i Room Coordinator UAA Department of Residence Life Phone: 907-751-7452 / 751-7444 Fax: 907-751-7446 Email: ankhb at uaa.alaska.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090915/2028bf41/attachment.html From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Sep 16 16:07:41 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Wed, 16 Sep 2009 16:07:41 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Position open at the Alaska Native Heritage Center Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02DF6993@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Alaska Native Heritage Center Job Posting Maintenance Technician and Driver Position Opens: September 14th, 2009 and closes when filled This position is responsible for janitorial, grounds keeping, building maintenance, winter maintenance, driving Center vehicles and for building opening and closing. Janitorial duties include non-power sweeping, mopping, scrubbing, wiping and disinfecting of indoor and outdoor restrooms, office and dining areas, as well as the safe operation of power industrial cleaning machines. Maintenance duties include power and non power hand tool repairs and construction, both on and off ladders or man-lifts. Responsibilities will also include summer grounds keeping, winter snow removal and winter surface melting and sanding. This position assists with the security of the Center by responding to HVAC, fire and burglar alarms, building system alerts and maintaining a safe work environment. Additional responsibilities will include operating ANHC vehicles to safely transport customers to and from the Center, picking up and dropping off High School Program students, picking up and/or delivery of facility maintenance supplies, vending supplies, board packets and occasionally dropping off ANHC vehicles for repair, tire changes, car washing, and fueling. You should be familiar with MSDS data and with safety manuals and regulations. Will also include helping set up and tear down events under the direction of other departments. Responsible for the evening lock down of facility, ensuring all doors and windows are secured, alarm is activated, and gates are locked. To qualify for this position, you will need a minimum of 1-2 years experience in general maintenance, one year janitorial and grounds keeping skills and must be able to operate a bobcat and 15-passenger van. You should also have experience with various hand tools and be able to lift or carry up to 75 lbs. You will also need a High School Diploma or equivalent, knowledge of computers and various software components such as Outlook, Word and Excel. You will need a valid Alaska driver's license with a clean driving record, with class C CDL preferred. Insurance requirements mandate 9 years of driving experience. Must be willing to work weekends and evenings when scheduled or on an on-call basis. Will be expected to train for and receive a Class C Commercial Driver's License within 6 months. If you are interested in this position, please visit our website ( www.alaskanative.net ) to apply online. Stephen P. Hinds, MBA, SPHR Director of Human Resources Alaska Native Heritage Center 8800 Heritage Center Drive Anchorage, AK 99504 (907)-330-8052 direct (907)-330-8039 fax Preserving, perpetuating and sharing the unique Alaska Native cultures, languages, traditions and values through celebration and education. This message contains information from the Alaska Native Heritage Center that may include confidential information intended solely for the addressee. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you have received this transmittal in error; any review, dissemination, distribution or copying of this transmittal is strictly prohibited. If this message has been sent to you in error, please notify the sender by return e-mail. In addition, please immediately delete this message and all attachments. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090916/e8483306/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: att7b38.JPG Type: image/jpeg Size: 2765 bytes Desc: att7b38.JPG Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090916/e8483306/attachment-0001.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Maintenance Tech Driver Posting 9-09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 26624 bytes Desc: Maintenance Tech Driver Posting 9-09.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090916/e8483306/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Sep 17 09:15:10 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Thu, 17 Sep 2009 09:15:10 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Native American Political Leadership Program Opportunity Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02DF6A1C@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see below information on the George Washington Native American Political Leadership Program held in Washington, DC. Full scholarships are available to qualified Alaskan Native students interested in attending The George Washington University's Native American Political Leadership Program. Scholarships cover tuition, housing, airfare, books and a stipend upon arrival. Come study and live in a city that can expand your professional and personal opportunities. To find out more information visit: www.naplp.gwu.edu To apply directly go to: https://www.gwu.edu/~siw/politics/admission/online-application.cfm The Native American Political Leadership Program (NAPLP) is an academic scholarship program designed specifically for Native Americans, Alaska Natives, and Native Hawaiians. Run concurrently with The George Washington University's Semester In Washington program, NAPLP offers Native American college students from across the country the opportunity to study in Washington, DC in order to learn how public policy decisions are made, how power is wielded, how government is run, and how democratic politics functions in a free society. The program involves rigorous coursework in applied politics, hands-on professional internships, development of relationships with mentors, and interaction with Washington's political and policy decision-makers and leaders in the Native American political community. Students from across Alaska have attended the program over the last four years. One went back and ran for local office in Nome. Others have started new careers, gone on to graduate school or moved to DC to start a life in politics. The program is specifically designed for students interested in making a difference back home, in their local governments and tribal communities. Please feel free to contact us directly, at any time, for more information about the program or for instructions on applying. The DEADLINE for applying is November 1st, 2009 for the SPRING 2010 semester. We look forward to hearing from you soon! The Staff of NAPLP The Native American Political Leadership Program The George Washington University 1922 F Street NW, Suite 401A Washington DC 20052 naplp at gwu.edu 1-800-367-4776 1-202-994-8908 ____________________________________________ Emily Crerand Program Specialist Semester in Washington & The Native American Political Leadership Program The George Washington University 1922 F St, NW, Suite 401D Washington DC 20052 Phone: 202-994-5334 Fax: 202-994-8471 www.siwpolitics.gwu.edu Follow us on Twitter! siwpolitics -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090917/0eb14437/attachment.html From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Thu Sep 17 17:20:01 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Thu, 17 Sep 2009 17:20:01 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] 2010 Census Worker Training Message-ID: <4AB2E041.2040800@uaa.alaska.edu> The US Census will be hiring part-time workers at $18 to $25 per hour to help in the census count. However; to be hired, an applicant must first pass a standardized test. NSS will host a test prep session on Friday at 1:00 pm in the NSS lounge. All are welcome. From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Sep 21 09:15:35 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Mon, 21 Sep 2009 09:15:35 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Cook Inlet Region, Inc. Employment Opportunity - Receptionist Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02DF6D58@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see contact information below. Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) is currently recruiting for a Receptionist. Attached is the job description. If you meet the minimum qualifications and would like to apply, please submit a resume, letter of interest and a CIRI employment application (also attached) to: Cook Inlet Region, Inc. Attention: Susan Williams PO Box 93330 Anchorage, AK 99509-3330 Fax: 907-263-5508 CIRI shareholders are encouraged to apply. If you have any questions regarding this position or other employment opportunities, please do not hesitate to give me a call. Susan Williams Human Resources Assistant Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) PO Box 93330, Anchorage, AK. 99509-3330 907.263.5123 (phone), 907.263.5508 (fax) ________________________________ The information contained in this CIRI e-mail message may be privileged, confidential and protected from disclosure. If you are not an intended recipient, please notify the sender by reply e-mail and delete the message and any attachments immediately. The use, disclosure, dissemination, distribution or reproduction of this CIRI message or the information in it or attached to it by any unintended recipient is unauthorized, strictly prohibited by the sender, and may be unlawful. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090921/b990f866/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CIRI Employment Application 8-07.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 54073 bytes Desc: CIRI Employment Application 8-07.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090921/b990f866/attachment-0001.pdf -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: FINAL Receptionist 9-09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 47104 bytes Desc: FINAL Receptionist 9-09.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090921/b990f866/attachment-0001.doc From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Sep 21 09:17:02 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Mon, 21 Sep 2009 09:17:02 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Announcing the Alaska Native Playwrights Project Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02DF6D59@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> REMINDER: THREE WEEKS TILL THE DEADLINE FOR APPLICATIONS. PLEASE CONSIDER APPLYING, OR PASS THIS ON TO SOMEONE YOU KNOW WHO MIGHT LIKE TO PARTICIPATE. DON'T MISS THIS EXCITING OPPORTUNITY TO TELL YOUR STORY! Calling all Alaska Native artists! The Alaska Native Heritage Center is pleased to announce an exciting new opportunity for Alaska Native writers and other artists, and we'd like to ask your help in spreading the word. Alaska Native Playwrights Project (ANPP) seeks to identify, teach and nurture Alaska Native playwrights and to establish a repertoire of uniquely Alaska Native plays derived from the rich oral tradition of Alaska's eleven indigenous cultures and the artists' own personal narratives. We're hoping to recruit writers from across the state for this year-long mentorship. Here's how you can help: * PLEASE POST the attached Call for Participants, Artist Application and FAQ Sheet. * Application and information also available online at www.alaskanative.net . Under Calendar of Events is a hyperlink to the Alaska Native Playwrights Project (ANPP) page. * For more information: Email ebourgeois at alaskanative.net or call (907) 330-8057. Contact me for an email version of the announcement and materials, which you are welcome to distribute electronically to any and all who might be interested. * Please treat as TIME SENSITIVE. The deadline for artist applications is October 5, 2009. Thank you for your help publicizing this opportunity for Alaska Native artists. Ed Bourgeois Director of Public Programs -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090921/a057a38a/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Native Playwrights Project - Call for Participants.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 46924 bytes Desc: Native Playwrights Project - Call for Participants.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090921/a057a38a/attachment-0003.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Alaska Native Playwrights Project Artist Application.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 18915 bytes Desc: Alaska Native Playwrights Project Artist Application.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090921/a057a38a/attachment-0004.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Native Playwrights Project - FAQs.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 54501 bytes Desc: Native Playwrights Project - FAQs.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090921/a057a38a/attachment-0005.obj From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Sep 21 15:11:00 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 21 Sep 2009 15:11:00 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Indigenous Education Presentation Message-ID: <4AB80804.8030905@uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attached flyer for the lunch-time talk by Lynne Harata Te Aika on /Recent Development in Maori Education in New Zealand: International Perspectives on Indigenous Education Policy/. This event will be Monday, September 28 from 12 noon to 1:00 p.m. in the ISER Conference Room on the 5th floor of the Diplomacy Building. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090921/ddefa8ef/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Maori Education talk.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 40273 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090921/ddefa8ef/attachment-0001.pdf From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Mon Sep 21 16:46:32 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Mon, 21 Sep 2009 16:46:32 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: HomeCareGuide] Message-ID: <4AB81E68.2030203@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Mala, Ted" Subject: HomeCareGuide Date: Mon, 21 Sep 2009 09:42:26 -0800 Size: 485255 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090921/5f1df10f/attachment-0001.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Sep 22 10:18:24 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Tue, 22 Sep 2009 10:18:24 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Bureau of Land Management -College Employment Opportunity Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02E636FE@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see attached document for a student employment opportunity with the Bureau of Land Management . If you have any questions contact McKenzie Mercado at the number below. Mckenzie Mercado Student Programs, Recruitment and Outreach Coordinator BLM, AKSO Office of Civil Rights Ph: 907.271.5507 Fax: 907.271.4573 Confidentiality Notice: The information contained in this e-mail message and/or associated attachments may be privileged and is confidential information intended only for the use of the recipient named above. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible to deliver it to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any use, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by telephone and delete the original message from your electronic files. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090922/88603da3/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: JPO 10-09.docx Type: application/octet-stream Size: 915271 bytes Desc: JPO 10-09.docx Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090922/88603da3/attachment-0001.obj From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Tue Sep 22 12:40:29 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Tue, 22 Sep 2009 12:40:29 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Bureau of Land Management -College Employment Opportunity Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02E63779@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> I am resending (as a paste) the Bureau of Land Management student job opportunity for anyone who could not open the attachment. If you have any questions contact McKenzie Mercado at the number below. JOB OPENING! STUDENT TEMPORARY EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS Office Automation Clerk/326/GS-2 Office of Pipeline Monitoring Start OCT 2009, 20-40 hrs per week Salary $9.45 /hour +23% COLA= $11.62 Applications must be received by 10/02/09 Description of major duties: 1. Provide data entry into a variety of databases 2. Provide receptionist backup telephone coverage. 3. Photocopying and/or assembly of booklets, manuals, etc. 4. Provide a range of administrative services. 5. Expedites special unscheduled project. 6. Must self-certify typing speed of at least 40 WPM on resume. The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) in Alaska manages approximately 80 million surface acres of federal public land. This position will work for the BLM's Office of Pipeline Monitoring within the Joint Pipeline Office under the supervision of the Supervisory Program Specialist at 411 W. 4th Avenue, 2nd Floor. Student may work up to 40 hours a week. Schedule is flexible to accommodate classes. We are seeking the following types of skills: 1. Proficient skill and extensive use in working with IBM-compatible computers, databases and other types of software. 2. Ability to work independently after initial training. 3. Ability to take initiative and track down information needed to complete projects. 4. Ability to complete work assignments despite interruptions. 5. Ability to be organized. 6. Ability to be punctual and reliable. Qualification Requirements: To qualify for this position, you must have general or specialized experience or education as outlined below. Specialized experience is that which has equipped you with the particular knowledge, skills and abilities to perform successfully the duties of the position, and that is typically in or related to the work of the position to be filled. For grade GS-2, you must have: Progressively responsible clerical, office, or other work that indicates ability to acquire the particular knowledge and skills needed to perform the duties of the position to be filled. How to apply: Submit a copy of recent transcript, resume of job/other experience related to the job skills above, cover letter, and letter/list of references addressed to Mckenzie Mercado by fax: 271-4573, email: mckenzie_mercado at blm.gov , or mail to 222 West 7th Avenue, Box 13, Anchorage, AK 99513 by 10/02/09. How you will be rated: The BLM selects the person (16 years-old or older) best qualified for the job based on the information provided in resumes, comments from references and former supervisors, and information you provide during the interview. If you have relatives working for the BLM you must provide the name(s) and relationship(s) of those relatives. Applications will be screened to ensure you have at least a 2.0 grade point average. A favorable background investigation, which includes a fingerprint clearance, is required for all new hires before starting work. For further information on this job, contact Marietta Houston at 257-1317. For further information about the student programs, the following website explains in detail the Student Education Employment Programs: www.opm.gov/employ/students For further information on the BLM-AK, visit the following website: www From: Cheryl Turner Sent: Tuesday, September 22, 2009 10:18 AM To: 'native_students at lists.uaa.alaska.edu' Subject: Bureau of Land Management -College Employment Opportunity Mckenzie Mercado Student Programs, Recruitment and Outreach Coordinator BLM, AKSO Office of Civil Rights Ph: 907.271.5507 Fax: 907.271.4573 Confidentiality Notice: The information contained in this e-mail message and/or associated attachments may be privileged and is confidential information intended only for the use of the recipient named above. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible to deliver it to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any use, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by telephone and delete the original message from your electronic files. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090922/f83d9eec/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: JPO 10-09.docx Type: application/octet-stream Size: 915271 bytes Desc: JPO 10-09.docx Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090922/f83d9eec/attachment-0001.obj From afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Sep 23 17:32:31 2009 From: afwgt at uaa.alaska.edu (Willy Templeton) Date: Wed, 23 Sep 2009 17:32:31 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] [Fwd: Cama-i Room Celebration] Message-ID: <4ABACC2F.30007@uaa.alaska.edu> -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Karla Booth Subject: Cama-i Room Celebration Date: Wed, 23 Sep 2009 14:58:11 -0800 Size: 8555 Url: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090923/95a2b494/attachment.eml From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Fri Sep 25 09:25:04 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Fri, 25 Sep 2009 09:25:04 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] Cook Inlet Region, Inc. Employment Opportunity - Sales Manager, Marine Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02E63C96@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> CIRI Alaska Tourism Corporation is currently recruiting for a Sales Manager, Marine. Attached is the job description. If you meet the minimum qualifications and would like to apply, please submit a resume, letter of interest and a CATC employment application (also attached) to: Cook Inlet Region, Inc. Attention: Susan Williams PO Box 93330 Anchorage, AK 99509-3330 Fax: 907-263-5508 CIRI shareholders are encouraged to apply. If you have any questions regarding this position or other employment opportunities, please do not hesitate to give me a call. Susan Williams Human Resources Assistant Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) PO Box 93330, Anchorage, AK. 99509-3330 907.263.5123 (phone), 907.263.5508 (fax) ________________________________ The information contained in this CIRI e-mail message may be privileged, confidential and protected from disclosure. If you are not an intended recipient, please notify the sender by reply e-mail and delete the message and any attachments immediately. The use, disclosure, dissemination, distribution or reproduction of this CIRI message or the information in it or attached to it by any unintended recipient is unauthorized, strictly prohibited by the sender, and may be unlawful. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090925/60b5110b/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Sales Manager Marine FINAL 9.09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 32768 bytes Desc: Sales Manager Marine FINAL 9.09.doc Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090925/60b5110b/attachment-0001.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CATC Application 6-09.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 399752 bytes Desc: CATC Application 6-09.pdf Url : http://lists.uaa.alaska.edu/pipermail/native_students/attachments/20090925/60b5110b/attachment-0001.pdf From ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu Wed Sep 30 15:25:38 2009 From: ancad2 at uaa.alaska.edu (Cheryl Turner) Date: Wed, 30 Sep 2009 15:25:38 -0800 Subject: [Native_students] FW: CIRI Employment Opportunity - Stock Transfer Technician I Message-ID: <149CC2D356306C428BAEB4DE339323DB02E64391@ANCEXCHANGE.uaa.alaska.edu> Please see the attached job opportunity. Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) is currently recruiting for a Stock Transfer Technician I. Attached is the job description. If you meet the minimum qualifications and would like to apply, please submit a resume, letter of interest and a CIRI employment application (also attached) to: Cook Inlet Region, Inc. Attention: Susan Williams PO Box 93330 Anchorage, AK 99509-3330 Fax: 907-263-5508 CIRI shareholders are encouraged to apply. If you have any questions regarding this position or other employment opportunities, please do not hesitate to give me a call. Susan Williams Human Resources Assistant Cook Inlet Region, Inc. (CIRI) PO Box 93330, Anchorage, AK. 99509-3330 907.263.5123 (phone), 907.263.5508 (fax) ________________________________ The information contained in this CIRI e-mail message may be privileged, confidential and protected from disclosure. If you are not an intended recipient, please notify the send